Key Takeaways
- Belgium’s Employment and Hiring Trends: Belgium’s employment rate reached 72.8% in 2025, while job vacancies declined to 145,896 in Q4, signalling cautious recruitment growth in 2026.
- Talent Shortages and Salary Trends: Approximately 76% of Belgian employers report recruitment difficulties, particularly in IT, engineering, and logistics, while average gross monthly salaries range from €4,076 to €4,150.
- AI, Remote Work, and Future Recruitment: With 34.8% of Belgian employees working remotely at least occasionally and AI expected to impact 65% of the workforce, digital skills and flexible employment are reshaping recruitment in Belgium.
Belgium’s recruitment market in 2026 reflects cautious hiring, persistent talent shortages, and growing demand for digital skills. With a 72.8% employment rate in 2025, 145,896 job vacancies in Q4, and 76% of employers reporting hiring difficulties, explore 110 recruitment statistics covering employment trends, salaries, workforce challenges, and future hiring opportunities.
Belgium’s recruitment landscape in 2026 is undergoing a significant transformation, shaped by evolving workforce demographics, persistent talent shortages, technological advancements, rising employment costs, and changing expectations among employers and job seekers. As one of Europe’s most developed economies and a strategic hub for international business, Belgium presents a complex yet opportunity-rich labour market for recruiters, HR professionals, employers, policymakers, and recruitment agencies.
Also, read some of our top articles here:
Top 10 Best Recruitment Agencies in Belgium

Understanding the latest recruitment statistics in Belgium in 2026 is essential for organisations seeking to attract skilled professionals, optimise hiring strategies, manage workforce costs, and remain competitive in an increasingly dynamic European employment market.
According to Statbel, Belgium’s employment rate reached 72.8% in 2025, representing an improvement from 72.3% in 2024. Despite this progress, the country remains below its ambitious 80% employment target for 2029, requiring approximately 530,000 additional people to enter employment. Meanwhile, Belgium’s unemployment rate stood at 6.2% in 2025, highlighting the continuing challenges of workforce participation, skills mismatches, and regional labour market disparities.

These figures reveal a fundamental characteristic of Belgium’s employment landscape: although millions of people are employed, employers continue to experience difficulties finding candidates with the right qualifications, technical expertise, and professional experience.
Belgium’s Recruitment Market in 2026: A Changing Employment Landscape
Belgium’s hiring market entered 2026 amid growing economic uncertainty and increasingly cautious recruitment intentions.
According to Statbel, the country recorded approximately 145,896 job vacancies in the fourth quarter of 2025, with an overall job vacancy rate of 3.50%. This represented a decline from 170,382 vacancies in the first quarter of the year, suggesting that employers were becoming more selective about recruitment and workforce expansion.
The slowdown is also reflected in ManpowerGroup’s Employment Outlook Survey, which reported a Net Employment Outlook of +14% for Belgium in Q1 2026, representing a 13-percentage-point decline compared with the same period in 2025.
Nevertheless, recruitment demand remains uneven across industries.
Hospitality employers reported a particularly optimistic hiring outlook of +46%, followed by technology and IT services at +33%, professional and scientific services at +31%, and trade and logistics at +28%.
These sector-specific differences demonstrate that Belgium’s recruitment market is not experiencing a uniform slowdown. Instead, hiring opportunities are increasingly concentrated in industries requiring specialised skills, digital capabilities, technical expertise, and adaptable workers.
For recruitment agencies and talent acquisition teams, understanding these differences is crucial for identifying high-demand occupations, developing targeted candidate sourcing strategies, and allocating recruitment resources effectively.
Regional Employment Differences Shape Recruitment Opportunities
One of the defining characteristics of Belgium’s labour market is the substantial variation in employment and unemployment rates across its three major regions: Flanders, Wallonia, and Brussels.
In 2025, Flanders recorded an employment rate of 77.3%, compared with 67.9% in Wallonia and 63.9% in the Brussels-Capital Region.
Regional unemployment rates also varied significantly, with Flanders reporting 4.3%, Wallonia 7.9%, and Brussels 12.7%.
These differences have important implications for employers recruiting across Belgium.
Flanders remains the country’s strongest employment region, accounting for approximately 67% of national job vacancies. Its relatively tight labour market creates considerable competition for qualified professionals, particularly in manufacturing, engineering, logistics, and technology.
Wallonia and Brussels, meanwhile, face different recruitment challenges, including higher unemployment, long-term economic inactivity, and mismatches between available workers’ qualifications and employer requirements.
Consequently, successful recruitment strategies in Belgium increasingly require a regional approach that considers local labour market conditions, language requirements, candidate mobility, and industry-specific talent availability.
Salary Trends, Employment Costs, and Workforce Expectations
Compensation remains another critical factor influencing recruitment and employee retention in Belgium.
Salary estimates included in this analysis place Belgium’s average gross monthly earnings at approximately €4,076 to €4,150, depending on the source and reporting period. Brussels commands particularly competitive salaries, with reported average monthly earnings of approximately €4,748.
However, employers must also navigate substantial employment costs.
Employer social security contributions are estimated at approximately 27% to 28% of gross salaries, while broader employment expenses can increase total workforce costs by an estimated 40% to 45% above gross compensation.
Belgium’s extensive collective bargaining system, automatic wage indexation mechanisms, and employment regulations further influence compensation planning.
At the same time, employee expectations are evolving beyond salary alone.
Flexible working arrangements, career development opportunities, workplace culture, job security, and work-life balance have become increasingly important factors in attracting and retaining talent.
Statbel reported that 34.8% of Belgian employees worked from home either occasionally or regularly in 2025, demonstrating the continued importance of remote and hybrid employment arrangements.
For employers, these developments reinforce the need to develop competitive employee value propositions that combine appropriate compensation with flexibility, professional growth, and meaningful workplace benefits.
Artificial Intelligence and Digital Skills Are Reshaping Hiring
Digital transformation is another major force influencing recruitment trends in Belgium in 2026.
As businesses invest in artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, automation, cloud infrastructure, and data analytics, demand for technology professionals continues to create new recruitment opportunities.
Industry estimates referenced in this analysis suggest that Belgium could face a shortage of approximately 21,000 technology workers by 2026, highlighting the challenges employers encounter when recruiting professionals with advanced digital capabilities.
Research cited in the dataset also indicates that 27% of Belgian companies identify IT and data positions among their most critical staffing requirements, while 28% report significant demand for engineers and technicians.
These shortages extend beyond technology companies.
Financial institutions, manufacturers, logistics providers, healthcare organisations, and professional services firms increasingly require employees capable of working with sophisticated digital systems and AI-enabled technologies.
Furthermore, an analysis attributed to ING Belgium and Agoria suggests that artificial intelligence could significantly affect approximately 65% of Belgium’s workforce, equivalent to around 3.3 million people.
This transformation is expected to influence job responsibilities, workforce training requirements, recruitment processes, and long-term talent management strategies.
For HR professionals, the challenge is no longer simply identifying candidates with existing qualifications. It also involves assessing transferable skills, learning potential, technological adaptability, and the ability to work effectively alongside emerging AI tools.
Why Belgium Recruitment Statistics Matter in 2026
For employers, recruitment agencies, HR leaders, business owners, and international investors, reliable labour market intelligence is essential for making informed workforce decisions.
Belgium’s recruitment environment presents both opportunities and challenges. While unemployment and economic uncertainty have moderated overall hiring intentions, persistent shortages of qualified professionals continue to affect key industries.
Meanwhile, demographic changes, an ageing workforce, increasing self-employment, evolving employment regulations, and growing demand for flexible work are reshaping traditional recruitment practices.
Understanding these developments can help organisations identify emerging hiring opportunities, benchmark salaries, improve workforce planning, strengthen employer branding, and develop more effective talent acquisition strategies.
This comprehensive guide to the Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data & Trends in Belgium in 2026 examines the most important figures shaping the country’s employment and recruitment landscape.
Drawing on labour market statistics, industry research, employment surveys, and economic analysis from organisations including Statbel, ManpowerGroup, Eurostat, Eurofound, EURES, and the Federal Planning Bureau, the article explores employment rates, unemployment trends, job vacancies, hiring intentions, salary benchmarks, recruitment challenges, remote work adoption, self-employment, artificial intelligence, and regional workforce differences.
Whether you are an employer planning to expand operations in Belgium, a recruitment agency seeking to understand candidate availability, an HR professional developing a talent acquisition strategy, or a job seeker evaluating career opportunities, these 110 Belgian recruitment statistics and employment trends provide valuable insights into the forces shaping the labour market in 2026 and beyond.
By examining the latest available data and emerging industry developments, businesses can make more informed hiring decisions, anticipate future workforce challenges, and position themselves for sustainable growth in Belgium’s increasingly competitive employment landscape.
Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.
About 9cv9
9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and in Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.
With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has access to some of the best talents in the world.
If your company needs recruitment and headhunting services to hire top-quality employees, you can use 9cv9 headhunting and recruitment services to hire top talents and candidates. Email us at hello@9cv9.com.
Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data & Trends in Belgian in 2026
A. EMPLOYMENT RATES & WORKFORCE SIZE
1. 72.8% — Belgium’s overall employment rate for people aged 20–64 in 2025 (Statbel).
Belgium’s employment rate reached 72.8% in 2025, marking a modest improvement from 72.3% in 2024, yet still well short of the government’s ambitious 80% target set for 2029 — a gap that will require an additional 530,000 employed people.
2. 4,937,000 — Total number of employed people aged 20–64 in Belgium in Q4 2025 (Statbel).
With nearly 4.94 million people in employment, Belgium’s labour force is substantial, but structural regional imbalances and an aging population mean the country faces persistent challenges in sustaining and growing this workforce.
3. 77.3% — Employment rate in Flanders in 2025 (Statbel).
Flanders continues to be Belgium’s employment powerhouse, with a 77.3% employment rate that approaches the national 80% target — a testament to the region’s industrial base, workforce participation culture, and economic dynamism.
4. 67.9% — Employment rate in Wallonia in 2025 (Statbel).
Wallonia’s employment rate of 67.9% sits nearly 10 percentage points below Flanders, reflecting long-standing structural challenges including industrial legacy sectors, lower educational attainment in certain areas, and geographic barriers to employment.
5. 63.9% — Employment rate in the Brussels-Capital Region in 2025 (Statbel).
Brussels records the lowest employment rate of Belgium’s three regions at 63.9%, a paradox given its position as the nation’s economic and political capital — driven in part by high youth unemployment and a skills mismatch between residents and available jobs.
6. 76.3% — Male employment rate (ages 20–64) in Belgium in 2025 (Statbel).
At 76.3%, Belgium’s male employment rate continues to outpace the female rate by 7 percentage points, suggesting persistent structural barriers to full gender parity in workforce participation.
7. 69.3% — Female employment rate (ages 20–64) in Belgium in 2025 (Statbel).
Belgium’s female employment rate of 69.3% has grown steadily over 25 years but remains below male participation — a recruitment challenge and opportunity for employers who can offer flexible and family-friendly working arrangements.
8. 61.5% — Employment rate of workers aged 55–64 in 2025, up from 26.3% in 2000 (Statbel).
The doubling of older worker employment rates — from 26.3% in 2000 to 61.5% in 2025 — is one of Belgium’s greatest labour market success stories, driven by pension reforms and longer working-life policies.
9. 65.8% — Belgium’s employment rate in 2000, compared to 72.8% today (Statbel).
Over 25 years, Belgium has added 7 percentage points to its employment rate — a steady, if slow, upward trajectory that reflects welfare reforms, active labour market policies, and demographic shifts.
10. 530,000 — Additional workers needed to meet Belgium’s 80% employment target by 2029 (Statbel).
To reach its 80% employment rate by 2029, Belgium must bring an additional 530,000 people into employment — a herculean task that will require targeted activation policies, immigration reform, and reskilling programmes.
B. UNEMPLOYMENT & INACTIVITY
11. 6.2% — National ILO unemployment rate (ages 15–64) in 2025 (Statbel).
Belgium’s overall unemployment rate rose slightly to 6.2% in 2025 from 5.8% in 2024, reflecting a subtle labour market cooling — though the rate remains below many EU peers and does not signal a structural crisis.
12. 6.5% — ILO unemployment rate in Q4 2025 (Statbel).
The Q4 2025 unemployment rate of 6.5% represents a stabilisation phase, suggesting that the post-pandemic hiring boom has largely normalised and the market is settling into a more measured equilibrium.
13. 4.3% — Unemployment rate in Flanders in 2025 (Statbel).
Flanders maintains Belgium’s lowest unemployment rate at 4.3%, reflecting near-full employment in a region characterised by strong manufacturing, logistics, and knowledge sectors — yet still grappling with acute talent shortages.
14. 7.9% — Unemployment rate in Wallonia in 2025 (Statbel).
Wallonia’s unemployment rate of 7.9% is nearly double that of Flanders, underscoring deep structural disparities in Belgium’s labour market that will require targeted regional investment and skills policy to bridge.
15. 12.7% — Unemployment rate in Brussels in 2025 (Statbel).
With unemployment at 12.7%, Brussels presents the starkest labour market challenge in Belgium — a paradox of a globally significant capital city where a large share of residents, particularly youth and migrants, remain locked out of economic participation.
16. 14.5% — Youth unemployment rate (ages 15–24) in Q2 2025 (Statbel).
Youth unemployment in Belgium stands at 14.5%, more than double the national average — a critical metric for recruiters and policymakers alike, as failing to integrate young talent into the workforce today creates significant long-term skills deficits.
17. 5.2% — Unemployment rate for prime working age adults (25–49) in Q2 2025 (Statbel).
Prime-age unemployment at 5.2% points to a relatively healthy core labour force, but also suggests that while mid-career professionals are largely employed, competition for top talent in this group remains intense.
18. 4.9% — Unemployment rate for workers aged 50 and above in Q2 2025 (Statbel).
Workers aged 50+ have achieved record employment levels, with a low 4.9% unemployment rate — validating policies extending pension ages and incentivising older workers to remain in the workforce.
19. 14.5% — Unemployment rate among low-skilled workers in Q2 2025 (Statbel).
Low-skilled workers face unemployment rates of 14.5% — nearly 4 times higher than high-skilled workers — underscoring the critical need for Belgium’s employers and training institutions to invest in upskilling and vocational pathways.
20. 6.4% — Unemployment rate among medium-skilled workers in Q2 2025 (Statbel).
Medium-skilled workers occupy a vulnerable middle ground in Belgium’s bifurcated labour market, facing 6.4% unemployment as automation and AI increasingly disrupt routine cognitive tasks that define this segment.
21. 3.4% — Unemployment rate among highly skilled workers in Q2 2025 (Statbel).
High-skilled unemployment at just 3.4% confirms that Belgium’s tightest labour market friction is at the top end of the skills spectrum — where demand routinely exceeds supply, especially in technology, finance, and life sciences.
22. 28.1% — Percentage of inactive people aged 15–64 in Belgium in 2025 (Statbel).
Labour market inactivity fell from 29.2% in 2024 to 28.1% in 2025 — a positive signal that more Belgians are entering or re-entering the workforce, though substantial untapped potential remains, particularly among migrants, people with disabilities, and carers.
23. 4 in 10 — Unemployed people in Q2 2024 who remained unemployed one year later (Statbel).
The finding that 40% of unemployed people remain jobless a year later highlights the severity of long-term unemployment as a structural issue in Belgium, particularly for those with low skills, migration backgrounds, or limited mobility.
24. 47% — Share of Walloon unemployed who had been out of work for more than 2 years (EURES/FOREM).
Nearly half of Wallonia’s unemployed job seekers have been out of work for over two years — a deeply entrenched form of labour market exclusion that demands intensive, individualised reintegration support beyond standard job-matching services.
C. JOB VACANCIES & RECRUITMENT DEMAND
25. 145,896 — Total job vacancies in Belgium in Q4 2025 (Statbel).
Job vacancies in Belgium fell to 145,896 in Q4 2025 — the steepest quarterly drop of 2025 — reflecting growing employer caution amid economic uncertainty, though demand for talent remains historically elevated.
26. 3.50% — Overall job vacancy rate in Belgium in Q4 2025 (Statbel).
A job vacancy rate of 3.50% in Q4 2025, down from 4.12% at the start of the year, indicates a gradual cooling of the recruitment market — yet still leaves Belgium above many European peers in unsatisfied labour demand.
27. 170,382 — Total job vacancies in Q1 2025, the highest quarterly figure of 2025 (Statbel).
Q1 2025 saw the year’s highest vacancy count at 170,382, driven by seasonal demand surges and post-pandemic catch-up hiring — a peak from which the market has steadily moderated throughout the year.
28. 163,562 — Total job vacancies in Q2 2025 — the lowest level since 2018 (Statbel/Fidelium).
By Q2 2025, Belgian job vacancies had fallen to their lowest level since 2018, marking a decisive turn in the post-pandemic hiring cycle and signalling that the acute labour shortages of 2021–2023 are gradually easing.
29. 3.78x — Ratio of vacancies in large/medium enterprises compared to small enterprises (Statbel).
Large and medium-sized Belgian businesses account for 3.78 times more absolute vacancies than small firms — yet small enterprises actually post a higher vacancy rate, suggesting proportionally greater hiring difficulty at smaller organisations.
30. 5.83% — Job vacancy rate in small enterprises (vs 3.16% in large firms) in Q4 2025 (Statbel).
Small Belgian businesses have a job vacancy rate of 5.83% — nearly twice that of large enterprises — demonstrating that SMEs struggle disproportionately to attract talent, likely due to limited employer branding resources and lower compensation packages.
31. 86.49% — Share of job vacancies for permanent positions in Q4 2025 (Statbel).
More than 86% of Belgium’s open roles in Q4 2025 were permanent positions — signalling employer confidence in long-term workforce planning and offering candidates the stability and security they increasingly demand.
32. 15.97% — Job vacancy rate for temporary positions (vs 3.12% for permanent) (Statbel).
The staggering 15.97% vacancy rate for temporary positions reveals an acute and persistent staffing challenge in sectors like hospitality, construction, and manufacturing that rely heavily on flexible, project-based labour.
33. 67.03% — Share of all Belgian job vacancies located in the Flemish Region (Statbel).
Flanders accounts for nearly two-thirds of all Belgian job vacancies, confirming its dominance as the country’s primary employment engine — a geographic reality that shapes talent flows, commuting patterns, and regional salary dynamics.
34. 20.38% — Share of vacancies in the Walloon Region; 12.58% in Brussels (Statbel).
Wallonia and Brussels together account for just over 33% of vacancies despite housing nearly 40% of Belgium’s population — a geographic demand-supply mismatch with significant implications for regional economic convergence.
35. 3.96% — Job vacancy rate in Flanders; 2.98% in Brussels; 2.73% in Wallonia (Statbel).
Regional vacancy rates span from 3.96% in Flanders to 2.73% in Wallonia, confirming that employer demand for new hires is most intense in the Flemish economy — where persistent skills shortages in technical and STEM fields continue to bite.
36. 3.9% — Belgium’s job vacancy rate in June 2025 (Qureos/Statbel).
A 3.9% vacancy rate in mid-2025 confirms that even as the headline vacancy count has fallen, underlying demand for skilled workers remains strong — a combination of factors that continues to challenge recruiters across sectors.
D. HIRING INTENTIONS & EMPLOYER OUTLOOK
37. +14% — Belgium’s Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 (seasonally adjusted, ManpowerGroup).
Belgium’s Net Employment Outlook of +14% for Q1 2026 — its lowest reading since Q2 2021 — signals that employers are adopting a decidedly cautious approach to hiring, prioritising stability over headcount growth amid persistent economic uncertainty.
38. -13 points — Year-over-year decline in Belgium’s Net Employment Outlook from Q1 2025 to Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).
The 13-point annual decline in Belgium’s hiring outlook is among the most significant in recent years, reflecting compounded pressures from global trade tensions, high labour costs, and subdued consumer demand.
39. +46% — Hospitality sector Net Employment Outlook in Belgium for Q1 2026 — the highest of all sectors (ManpowerGroup).
Belgium’s hospitality sector is the undisputed hiring champion for Q1 2026 with a +46% outlook, fuelled by a strong post-pandemic rebound in tourism and business travel — yet still struggling to fill roles due to persistent talent shortages.
40. +33% — Tech and IT Services sub-sector Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 — up 8 points YoY (ManpowerGroup).
The Tech and IT Services sub-sector’s +33% outlook, up 8 points year-on-year, confirms that digital transformation remains a powerful hiring driver in Belgium even as the broader economy cools — a trend that shows no signs of reversing.
41. +31% — Professional, Scientific & Technical Services sector outlook for Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).
Professional and scientific services firms are among Belgium’s most active hirers in early 2026, with a +31% outlook reflecting sustained demand for specialised knowledge workers in consulting, research, and legal sectors.
42. +28% — Trade & Logistics sector Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).
Belgium’s strategic position as Europe’s logistics hub — anchored by the Port of Antwerp — sustains strong hiring demand in trade and logistics at +28%, even as e-commerce growth moderates from its pandemic peak.
43. 0% — Public Sector, Health & Social Services Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 — one of the weakest sectors (ManpowerGroup).
Flat hiring intentions in Belgium’s public sector and healthcare space reflect a paradox: while demand for health and social services has never been greater, budgetary constraints and frozen headcounts are suppressing recruitment activity to near zero.
44. -1% — Construction & Real Estate Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 — the only sector with negative intentions (ManpowerGroup).
Construction’s negative hiring outlook of -1% reflects the combined pressure of rising material costs, declining building permits, and record-high vacancy rates — making it the only sector actively reducing workforce in Q1 2026.
45. +31% — Companies with fewer than 10 employees report the most optimistic hiring outlook for Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).
Micro-businesses in Belgium are proportionally the most bullish hirers heading into Q1 2026, with a +31% outlook — yet their absolute hiring volumes are limited by size, making this optimism less impactful at the macro level.
46. -5 points — Belgium lags the European average hiring outlook (+19%) by 5 points in Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).
Belgium’s -5 point gap to the European average hiring outlook underscores how the country’s structural challenges — high labour costs, regulatory complexity, and wage indexation — are creating a more hesitant hiring environment than most EU peers.
47. 15th out of 19 — Belgium’s European ranking in Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).
Ranking 15th of 19 European countries surveyed, Belgium’s hiring enthusiasm in early 2026 trails not only the Netherlands (+36%) and Germany (+24%), but also France (+21%) — a competitive gap that should concern policymakers focused on growth.
E. WAGES, COMPENSATION & LABOUR COSTS
48. €4,150 — Average gross monthly salary in Belgium in 2026, a 3.5% increase from 2025 (inedjobs.com).
Belgium’s average gross monthly salary reached approximately €4,150 in 2026, driven by automatic wage indexation and labour market competitiveness — though high income taxes mean the net take-home is considerably lower.
49. €4,076 — Average gross monthly salary in Belgium (remotepeople.com, 2025 data).
With an average monthly salary of €4,076 — among the highest in Western Europe — Belgium offers competitive compensation, though employers must budget an additional 40–45% above gross salary for total employment costs.
50. €3,728 — Median gross monthly salary in Belgium (vs €4,076 average), highlighting income inequality (remotepeople.com).
The €348 gap between Belgium’s average and median salary reveals meaningful income inequality at the top end of the pay spectrum — a gap that widens with age, sector, and geography.
51. €4,748 — Average salary in Brussels — 16% above the national mean (remotepeople.com).
Brussels commands a 16% salary premium over the national average, reflecting both the concentration of international organisations, EU institutions, and multinationals — and the higher cost of living in the capital.
52. €2,154.11 — Belgium’s national minimum wage (GAMMI) as of January 1, 2026 (Fairwork Belgium / Employsome).
Belgium’s minimum wage of €2,154.11 per month — equivalent to €13.08/hour — is among the highest in the EU and reflects the country’s commitment to social protection, though it also contributes to one of Europe’s highest employer cost burdens.
53. ~3% — Share of the workforce paid at the national minimum wage (GAMMI) (Eurofound).
Only 3% of Belgian workers actually earn the national minimum wage, as the vast majority are covered by sectoral collective bargaining agreements that set wages approximately 19% higher — making Belgium’s wage floor more of a safety net than a market-setting mechanism.
54. 96% — Belgian collective bargaining coverage rate — one of the highest in Europe (Eurofound).
Belgium’s 96% collective bargaining coverage rate is one of the highest in the developed world, ensuring that nearly all employees benefit from negotiated pay and working conditions — but also creating rigidity that some argue limits labour market flexibility.
55. 0% — Salary margin for 2025–2026 period, meaning employers cannot increase average salary cost (Liedekerke).
The 0% salary margin imposed for 2025–2026 effectively freezes average salary growth in Belgium, a measure designed to maintain international competitiveness — though it creates challenges for employers seeking to attract scarce talent with above-average pay.
56. ~27–28% — Average employer social security contribution rate in Belgium (Employsome / DLA Piper).
Belgium’s employer social security contributions of 27–28% of gross salary are among the highest in Europe, making every hire significantly more costly than in neighbouring countries — a major structural challenge for Belgian competitiveness.
57. 13.07% — Employee social security contribution rate in Belgium — unchanged in 2025 (KPMG / Topsource).
The employee social security contribution rate of 13.07% remains stable, ensuring workers continue to fund a comprehensive welfare state covering healthcare, pensions, unemployment, and disability — though it reduces net take-home pay noticeably.
58. 40–45% — Total employer cost above gross annual salary in Belgium, including all contributions (Playroll / Employsome).
Belgian employers must budget 40–45% above the stated gross salary to cover total employment costs — a figure that consistently ranks Belgium among Europe’s most expensive countries for workforce investment.
59. €85,000/quarter — Social security contribution threshold introduced July 2025, above which employer contributions are capped (KPMG / DLA Piper).
Belgium’s landmark July 2025 social security cap — exempting employer contributions on salaries above €85,000/quarter — is a strategic move to enhance competitiveness for high-value knowledge jobs and reduce the brain drain to self-employed status.
60. 3.58% — Wage increase for most employees at the start of 2025 due to automatic indexation (blog.9cv9.com).
Belgium’s automatic wage indexation delivered a 3.58% salary increase to most employees at the start of 2025 — a crucial cost-of-living protection mechanism, though it adds to employer labour costs and reduces wage flexibility.
61. 0.7% — Belgium’s gender pay gap (harmonised, hourly wages) in 2023 — second lowest in the EU after Luxembourg (Statbel / European Parliament).
Belgium’s gender pay gap of just 0.7% is a standout achievement, reflecting decades of equal pay legislation and high female labour force participation — though the gap widens significantly when measured by annual earnings or across age groups.
62. €10 — New maximum value of meal vouchers per day worked as of January 1, 2026, up from €8 (Liedekerke).
The increase in Belgium’s meal voucher ceiling to €10 per day worked from 2026 is a meaningful boost to employee take-home value, and signals a broader policy direction to make work more financially rewarding through tax-efficient benefits.
F. REMOTE WORK & FLEXIBLE EMPLOYMENT
63. 34.8% — Share of Belgian employees working from home (sometimes or usually) in 2025 — up 1.8pp from 2024 (Statbel).
Remote working in Belgium reached a new post-pandemic peak in 2025 at 34.8% — nearly double the 2019 rate of 18.9% — signalling a durable structural shift in how and where Belgians work.
64. 50% — Share of public sector employees who work from home in Belgium in 2025 (Statbel).
The public sector is Belgium’s remote work leader, with 1 in 2 employees working from home — a contrast to the private sector’s 29.7% rate, shaped largely by the nature of desk-based administrative work.
65. 29.7% — Share of private sector employees in Belgium working from home in 2025 (Statbel).
Private sector homeworking in Belgium at 29.7% reflects strong uptake of hybrid models, particularly in professional services, finance, and tech — while sectors like manufacturing and hospitality remain almost exclusively on-site.
66. 65.2% — Share of managers who work from home in Belgium — the highest occupational group (Statbel).
Belgian managers are the most likely to work remotely at 65.2%, reflecting both the knowledge-based nature of managerial roles and the seniority-based flexibility that top employers now offer to attract and retain leadership talent.
67. 61.6% — Share of professionals (e.g., engineers, lawyers, scientists) who work from home (Statbel).
Professional workers in Belgium work from home at a rate of 61.6%, confirming that high-value knowledge roles have broadly embraced hybrid arrangements — a significant competitive advantage for employers offering remote-first or hybrid contracts.
68. 21.6% — Share of Belgian employed persons who sometimes work from home in 2023, vs 13.3% EU27 average (EURES).
Belgium’s homeworking adoption rate — 21.6% occasionally working from home against a 13.3% EU27 average — confirms the country’s well-above-average embrace of flexible work, underpinned by its 2022 Labour Deal right to disconnect.
69. 14.3% — Share of Belgian employees who usually work from home in 2023, vs 8.9% EU27 average (EURES).
The proportion of Belgian employees in habitual remote work is 60% higher than the EU27 average — reflecting cultural adaptation, strong digital infrastructure, and progressive labour law — making hybrid work a recruitment expectation, not a perk.
70. 40–45% — Share of Belgian youth working part-time (vs 70%+ in the Netherlands) (BelgiumData.com).
Belgium’s 40–45% youth part-time employment rate, while significantly below the Netherlands, is rising — particularly as the 2025–2029 reform agenda attempts to expand student employment and vocational training uptake.
G. SELF-EMPLOYMENT & THE GIG ECONOMY
71. 1,299,825 — Total self-employed individuals in Belgium at end of 2024 — a record high (NISSE via EuroWeekly).
Belgium hit a record 1.3 million self-employed workers in 2024 — a 1.61% year-on-year increase — reflecting a cultural shift toward entrepreneurship, portfolio careers, and independence that is fundamentally reshaping the talent supply landscape.
72. 801,544 — Number of primary self-employed (full-time freelancers) in Belgium in 2024 (NISSE).
More than 800,000 Belgians rely on self-employment as their primary income source — a talent pool that recruiters must increasingly compete with, as many skilled professionals now prefer freelance independence over traditional employment.
73. 341,591 — Number of complementary self-employed (side-hustlers) in Belgium in 2024 — up 2.7% (NISSE).
Belgium’s 341,591 complementary self-employed workers signal a growing “side hustle” culture, offering employers both a challenge (competing with flexible earning alternatives) and an opportunity (accessing specialist skills on a project basis).
74. 6% — Growth in self-employed pensioners in Belgium in 2024, totalling ~157,000 people (NISSE).
The 6% surge in self-employed retirees reflects both economic necessity and a cultural embrace of active ageing — a cohort that offers valuable experience to the labour market while creating new regulatory and social protection considerations.
75. 36% — Share of self-employed people in Belgium who are women (NISSE / Minister Simonet).
Only 36% of Belgium’s self-employed are women — a stark gender imbalance in entrepreneurship that reflects broader barriers including access to finance, childcare, and cultural norms that Belgium’s government has explicitly committed to addressing.
76. 26.8% — Increase in the number of freelancers in Belgium between 2018 and 2022 (UCM study, as cited by Profile Group).
A 26.8% surge in freelancers over four years reflects fundamental shifts in Belgian work preferences and corporate sourcing strategies — a trajectory likely to accelerate as AI-driven projects create more demand for specialist, project-based talent.
77. 70%+ — Share of Belgian freelancers who say they never want to be employees again (NISSE report).
More than 70% of Belgian freelancers say they would never return to employment — a striking statistic that reveals how deeply the freelance model has captured professional preferences, posing a retention challenge for any employer seeking to convert contractors to employees.
78. 15.06% — Self-employed as a share of total employment in Belgium in 2022 (World Bank/Eurostat).
Belgium’s 15% self-employment rate aligns closely with the Western European average and suggests a mature, diversified labour market where independent work plays a meaningful but not dominant structural role.
H. DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION & SKILLS IN DEMAND
79. 21,000 — Projected shortage of tech workers in Belgium by 2026 (Nucamp / Agoria).
Belgium faces a projected shortfall of 21,000 technology workers by 2026, creating a structural skills crisis that is already pushing up salaries in IT, engineering, and AI roles — and making tech the most competitive hiring battleground in the country.
80. 27% — Share of Belgian companies reporting IT and Data positions as their most critical staffing need (ManpowerGroup 2025 survey).
More than a quarter of Belgian employers rank IT and Data as their single most critical hiring priority — a figure that reflects the universal pressure of digital transformation across all industries, from logistics to finance to healthcare.
81. 2,000+ — Number of engineers required annually in Belgium across AI, data science, and related fields (ManpowerGroup / Brussels Times).
Belgium’s need for more than 2,000 new engineers each year — many specialised in AI and data science — reveals a structural gap between educational output and industry demand that neither universities nor corporate training programmes are yet bridging.
82. 25–28% — Projected growth rate for AI, cybersecurity, and data science roles in Belgium (Edstellar market analysis).
AI, cybersecurity, and data science roles are growing at 25–28% annually in Belgium — roughly five times faster than the broader economy — creating an arms race for specialist talent that is reshaping salary structures across the tech sector.
83. 12% — Share of Belgian IT professionals who currently have AI experience (Nucamp).
With only 12% of IT professionals possessing AI expertise, Belgium faces a severe AI talent gap — making those with genuine AI skills extraordinarily valuable, and explaining why AI-focused roles command 25–60% salary premiums.
84. €27.21 billion — Value of Belgium’s ICT market in 2025, projected to grow at 11.28% CAGR through 2033 (Markwide Research).
Belgium’s €27.21 billion ICT market is growing at an impressive 11.28% annually — a pace that is generating thousands of new jobs, attracting major tech investment, and requiring a comprehensive national strategy for digital talent development.
85. €46.44 billion — Projected value of Belgium’s ICT market by 2029 (Nucamp / Markwide Research).
The projected doubling of Belgium’s ICT market to €46.44 billion by 2029 will place enormous demands on the country’s talent ecosystem — creating a generational opportunity for tech professionals and a major challenge for HR teams and policymakers.
86. 11.14% — Annual growth rate of Belgium’s cybersecurity market projected to 2027 (Nucamp).
Belgium’s cybersecurity market is growing at over 11% per year — yet the sector reportedly has a shortage of nearly 10,000 professionals today — creating one of the most severe and widening talent gaps in the Belgian economy.
87. 580+ — Number of open cybersecurity positions in Belgium in 2025 (Nucamp).
With over 580 open cybersecurity roles at any given time in 2025, Belgium’s security sector has become a permanent recruiter’s challenge — one that will intensify as NIS-2 directive compliance requirements begin to take effect.
88. 65% — Share of Belgian workforce expected to be significantly impacted and supported by AI (3.3 million people) (ING Belgium / Agoria).
ING Belgium’s analysis shows AI will substantially affect 65% of Belgium’s workforce — not primarily through job displacement, but through task transformation — a finding that demands urgent investment in reskilling and AI literacy across the country.
89. €5 billion — Google’s announced investment in AI and data centre infrastructure in Belgium for 2026–2027 (FinancialContent).
Google’s €5 billion AI investment in Belgium — one of the largest tech commitments in the country’s history — is set to directly create 300 jobs and support 15,000 additional roles annually, with transformative effects on the Belgian tech talent ecosystem.
90. 7 out of 33 — Number of Belgian-based unicorn startups in the Benelux region (Nucamp).
With 7 of the Benelux region’s 33 unicorn companies based in Belgium, the country’s innovation ecosystem is thriving — creating high-paying jobs, attracting global talent, and signalling that Belgium is a serious player in Europe’s startup economy.
I. KEY RECRUITMENT TRENDS & HR METRICS
91. +14% — Belgium’s Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 — 4th consecutive quarterly decrease (ManpowerGroup).
Four consecutive quarters of declining hiring intentions paint a cautious picture for Belgium’s 2026 recruitment landscape, as employers increasingly prioritise cost control and workforce optimisation over expansion — a shift that requires recruiters to be more strategic and targeted than ever.
92. 76% — Share of Belgian employers reporting difficulties finding suitable candidates (Edstellar).
Nearly 4 in 5 Belgian employers struggle to find suitable candidates — a persistent talent acquisition challenge that has fundamentally changed recruitment from a reactive to a proactive, marketing-led discipline.
93. 74% — People more likely to apply to a company that actively builds its employer brand (Glassdoor, cited in Profile Group).
Three-quarters of job seekers are more likely to apply to companies with a strong employer brand — a powerful argument for Belgian HR teams to invest in talent marketing, authentic storytelling, and candidate experience as core recruitment disciplines.
94. 87% — Share of Belgian job vacancies that were for permanent contracts in Q2 2024 (Profile Group / Statbel).
The dominance of permanent contracts — accounting for 87% of Belgian vacancies in 2024 — reflects employer confidence and legal norms favouring open-ended employment, even as gig and project-based hiring grows in parallel.
95. 74% — Share of full-time Belgian freelancers who decline projects that don’t align with their values (Malt study 2024, cited in Profile Group).
The finding that 74% of Belgian freelancers will turn down misaligned work reveals that attracting specialist talent requires far more than competitive rates — cultural fit, ethical alignment, and project quality are now non-negotiable for top independent professionals.
96. 28% — Share of Belgian companies reporting engineering and technician roles as most critical staffing needs (ManpowerGroup Belgium, cited in Edstellar).
Engineers and technicians top the Belgian talent shortage rankings at 28% of critical vacancies — reflecting structural imbalances between vocational training output and the demands of Belgium’s advanced manufacturing, chemical, and infrastructure sectors.
97. 22% — Share of Belgian companies reporting logistics positions as most critical staffing needs (ManpowerGroup, cited in Edstellar).
Logistics shortages — affecting 22% of Belgian employers — reflect the country’s position as a global freight and distribution hub, where digitalisation of supply chains has created urgent demand for workers combining physical and digital skills.
98. 20% — Share of HR vacancies currently unfilled in Belgium (Edstellar).
A 20% unfilled HR vacancy rate in Belgium is deeply ironic — the very profession responsible for recruiting talent is itself experiencing a hiring crisis, highlighting the growing strategic importance and scarcity of skilled HR professionals.
99. 32% — Share of executives globally prioritising AI capabilities in new hires (Capgemini research, cited in Nucamp Belgium).
Capgemini’s finding that nearly a third of executives now prioritise AI capabilities in hiring decisions reflects a tectonic shift in job requirements — with Belgian companies facing particular pressure to build AI-literate teams quickly despite a severe talent gap.
100. €40,000–€64,500 — Salary range for entry-level to tech lead roles in Brussels in 2025 (Nucamp).
Entry-level tech roles in Brussels start at €40,000 annually, while tech lead positions command €53,100–€64,500 — competitive benchmarks that reflect both the global demand for digital talent and Belgium’s position as a high-cost, high-reward technology hub.
101. €150 million — Belgian companies’ investment in digital security in 2024 (Nucamp).
Belgian businesses invested €150 million in digital security in 2024 — a figure that is both substantial and insufficient given the scale of cyber threats — and which is generating a wave of cybersecurity hiring that shows no signs of abating.
102. 11.28% — Annual growth rate of Belgium’s tech sector in 2025 (Nucamp/market reports).
Belgium’s tech sector growing at 11.28% per year is creating a self-reinforcing cycle: growth fuels hiring demand, hiring demand fuels wage inflation, and wage inflation attracts yet more international talent — reshaping Belgium’s competitiveness in the global tech economy.
103. €493 million — Funding raised by Belgian tech companies in H1 2024 alone (Nucamp).
Belgian tech companies raised nearly €500 million in just the first half of 2024, confirming that investor confidence in the country’s innovation ecosystem is translating directly into headcount growth and talent competition.
104. 4.8% — Annual growth rate of ICT employment in Belgium (Markwide Research).
ICT employment in Belgium is growing at 4.8% annually — nearly three times faster than total employment — underscoring technology’s role as the primary engine of Belgian job creation in the current decade.
105. 65% — Share of Belgian ICT companies serving international customers (Markwide Research).
With 65% of Belgian ICT firms operating internationally, the country’s technology talent must increasingly meet global standards — making multilingual capability, cross-cultural competence, and international experience key differentiators in tech recruitment.
J. REGIONAL FOCUS & SPECIFIC DATA
106. 5,154,000 — Total employed persons in Belgium aged 15 and over in Q4 2025 (Statbel).
Belgium’s employed population of 5.15 million represents the broadest measure of economic participation — a foundation of productivity and tax revenue that policies must actively protect and grow.
107. 71.9% — Labour force activity rate for ages 15–64 in Belgium in 2025 (Statbel).
Belgium’s 71.9% activity rate has risen from 70.8% in 2024, reflecting success in drawing more people into the labour market — including former retirees, carers, and long-term inactive individuals — through policy reforms and targeted activation.
108. 1.1% — Projected Belgian economic growth rate in 2026 (Federal Planning Bureau).
Belgium’s modest 1.1% GDP growth projection for 2026 sets the macroeconomic context for a measured hiring environment — sufficient to sustain employment levels but unlikely to ignite the kind of broad-based recruitment boom seen in 2021–2022.
109. 276,000 — Total domestic employment expansion projected through the medium term (Federal Planning Bureau).
The Federal Planning Bureau projects 276,000 additional domestic jobs over the medium term — a scenario contingent on successful delivery of structural reforms in the 2025–2029 coalition agreement, including pension age adjustments and activation policies.
110. 69% — Share of outgoing Belgian cross-border workers living in Wallonia (EURES).
Wallonia accounts for 69% of Belgium’s cross-border workers — principally those commuting to Luxembourg and France — reflecting the region’s proximity to foreign labour markets and, in some cases, the superior opportunities available just across the border.
Conclusion
Belgium’s recruitment landscape in 2026 reflects a labour market undergoing significant structural transformation, driven by changing workforce demographics, persistent skills shortages, evolving employment expectations, technological innovation, and economic uncertainty. As highlighted throughout these Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data & Trends in Belgium in 2026, employers and recruitment professionals must navigate an increasingly complex hiring environment where attracting, developing, and retaining qualified talent remains essential for long-term business success.
Despite gradual improvements in employment participation, Belgium continues to face considerable workforce challenges. The country’s employment rate reached 72.8% in 2025, up from 72.3% in 2024, while the national unemployment rate stood at 6.2%. Although these figures indicate a relatively stable employment market, Belgium remains some distance from its ambitious 80% employment target for 2029, which would require approximately 530,000 additional people to enter employment.
At the same time, recruitment demand has become more selective. Belgium recorded approximately 145,896 job vacancies in Q4 2025, with a vacancy rate of 3.50%, reflecting a decline from earlier in the year. ManpowerGroup’s Net Employment Outlook of +14% for Q1 2026 further demonstrates that employers are approaching workforce expansion cautiously amid economic pressures and rising employment costs.
Nevertheless, these developments do not suggest that Belgium’s recruitment opportunities are disappearing. Instead, hiring demand is becoming increasingly concentrated in sectors requiring specialised expertise, technical qualifications, and digital capabilities.
Talent Shortages Will Remain a Major Recruitment Challenge
One of the most important findings from Belgium’s 2026 recruitment statistics is the continuing mismatch between available workers and employer requirements.
Despite the presence of unemployed and economically inactive individuals, businesses across Belgium continue to report difficulties recruiting qualified candidates, particularly in engineering, information technology, logistics, cybersecurity, and specialised professional services.
Industry research included in this analysis indicates that approximately 76% of Belgian employers experience difficulties finding suitable candidates, demonstrating the importance of effective talent acquisition strategies.
Technology-related recruitment challenges are particularly significant. Estimates suggest that Belgium could face a shortage of approximately 21,000 technology workers by 2026, while demand for artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and data science expertise continues to grow.
For employers, addressing these shortages will require moving beyond traditional recruitment methods and investing in skills-based hiring, employee training, internal mobility, and long-term talent pipeline development.
Recruitment agencies will also need to strengthen their candidate sourcing capabilities, leverage recruitment technologies, and develop deeper expertise in high-demand industries.
Regional Labour Market Differences Require Targeted Hiring Strategies
Belgium’s regional employment disparities represent another defining characteristic of its recruitment market.
Flanders continues to demonstrate relatively strong employment performance, recording a 77.3% employment rate in 2025, compared with 67.9% in Wallonia and 63.9% in Brussels.
Unemployment rates also vary considerably across the country, creating different recruitment challenges and opportunities for businesses operating in each region.
With approximately 67% of Belgium’s job vacancies concentrated in Flanders, employers recruiting in this region must compete intensely for skilled workers.
Meanwhile, Wallonia and Brussels present opportunities for workforce development, targeted training programmes, and initiatives designed to connect unemployed individuals with suitable employment opportunities.
These regional differences reinforce the importance of developing location-specific recruitment strategies in Belgium, particularly for organisations hiring across multiple cities, linguistic communities, and industries.
Salary Competitiveness and Flexible Work Will Influence Talent Retention
Compensation, employment benefits, and workplace flexibility will continue to shape employee expectations and recruitment outcomes in Belgium.
With reported average gross monthly salaries ranging from approximately €4,076 to €4,150, employers must balance competitive remuneration with the country’s substantial employment costs.
Employer social security contributions, collective bargaining agreements, wage indexation, and employment regulations create additional considerations for workforce budgeting and compensation planning.
However, salary alone is no longer sufficient to attract and retain the best candidates.
The growing popularity of flexible working arrangements demonstrates how employee priorities have evolved. According to Statbel, 34.8% of Belgian employees worked from home either occasionally or regularly in 2025, highlighting the continuing importance of remote and hybrid employment models.
Employers that provide competitive compensation, professional development opportunities, supportive workplace cultures, and appropriate flexibility may be better positioned to attract qualified professionals and reduce employee turnover.
Artificial Intelligence Will Transform Recruitment and Workforce Development
Artificial intelligence and digital transformation are expected to play an increasingly important role in shaping Belgium’s employment market beyond 2026.
From AI-powered candidate sourcing and automated recruitment processes to advanced workforce analytics and digital skills assessments, technology is changing how organisations identify, evaluate, and manage talent.
Research referenced in this analysis suggests that approximately 65% of Belgium’s workforce, representing around 3.3 million people, could be significantly affected by artificial intelligence.
This transformation presents both challenges and opportunities.
While automation may change certain job responsibilities and reduce demand for some routine tasks, it also creates opportunities for professionals with expertise in AI, machine learning, cybersecurity, data analytics, and emerging technologies.
For HR departments and recruitment agencies, adapting to these developments will require greater investment in digital recruitment tools, workforce reskilling, and responsible AI adoption.
Employers that successfully integrate technology with human expertise may gain a competitive advantage in identifying talent, improving recruitment efficiency, and preparing their workforces for future industry requirements.
What Employers and Recruiters Should Prioritise in 2026
The recruitment statistics and labour market trends examined throughout this article highlight several strategic priorities for businesses operating in Belgium.
Employers should focus on strengthening their employer brands, improving candidate experiences, developing competitive compensation packages, and expanding access to qualified talent through alternative recruitment channels.
Skills-based recruitment will become increasingly valuable as organisations seek candidates with transferable capabilities rather than relying exclusively on formal qualifications or previous job titles.
Investment in employee training and professional development will also be essential, particularly in industries experiencing rapid technological change.
Furthermore, organisations should consider the growing importance of experienced workers, international recruitment, freelance professionals, and flexible employment arrangements when developing their workforce strategies.
For recruitment agencies, success will increasingly depend on their ability to provide specialised market intelligence, identify emerging talent pools, and help employers overcome persistent hiring challenges.
Final Thoughts on Belgium’s Recruitment Market in 2026
The Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data & Trends in Belgium in 2026 reveal a labour market characterised by both resilience and transformation.
Although economic uncertainty and moderating hiring intentions have encouraged businesses to become more cautious about recruitment, demand for skilled professionals remains significant across technology, engineering, logistics, hospitality, and other specialised industries.
Belgium’s long-term employment prospects will depend on its ability to address regional labour market inequalities, improve workforce participation, close critical skills gaps, and adapt to demographic and technological changes.
For employers, the key to successful recruitment in 2026 will be adopting a proactive, data-driven approach to workforce planning rather than relying solely on traditional hiring practices.
For HR professionals and recruitment agencies, understanding the latest Belgium recruitment statistics, employment trends, salary benchmarks, job vacancy data, and talent shortage indicators will be essential for delivering effective recruitment solutions.
For job seekers, the evolving employment landscape offers opportunities to develop in-demand skills, explore emerging industries, and pursue careers aligned with changing employer requirements.
Ultimately, the future of recruitment in Belgium will be shaped not simply by the number of available jobs, but by how effectively employers, workers, educational institutions, and policymakers respond to changing workforce needs.
Organisations that invest in talent development, embrace responsible technological innovation, strengthen employee engagement, and adapt their recruitment strategies to evolving market conditions will be better positioned to compete for skilled professionals and achieve sustainable growth.
As Belgium progresses through 2026 and beyond, staying informed about the latest recruitment statistics and labour market developments will remain a critical advantage for businesses seeking to build resilient, productive, and future-ready workforces.
If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?
We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful data, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.
To get access to top-quality guides, click over to 9cv9 Blog.
To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at 9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency.
People Also Ask
What is the employment rate in Belgium in 2026?
Belgium’s latest annual employment rate reached 72.8% in 2025, up from 72.3% in 2024. The country aims to achieve an 80% employment rate by 2029, requiring approximately 530,000 additional employed people.
What is the unemployment rate in Belgium in 2026?
Belgium’s unemployment rate averaged 6.2% in 2025, increasing from 5.8% in 2024. The rate reached 6.5% in Q4 2025, reflecting a modest cooling of the labour market ahead of 2026.
How many people are employed in Belgium?
Belgium recorded approximately 5.15 million employed people aged 15 and above in Q4 2025. Among individuals aged 20–64, employment reached approximately 4.94 million, according to Statbel.
How many job vacancies are available in Belgium in 2026?
Belgium recorded 145,896 job vacancies in Q4 2025, down from 170,382 in Q1 2025. The vacancy rate declined to 3.50%, indicating more cautious hiring activity entering 2026.
What are the biggest recruitment trends in Belgium in 2026?
Major recruitment trends in Belgium include skills-based hiring, AI-powered recruitment, persistent talent shortages, flexible working arrangements, rising employment costs, and stronger demand for technology and engineering professionals.
Which industries are hiring the most in Belgium in 2026?
Hospitality reported the strongest Q1 2026 hiring outlook at +46%, followed by technology and IT services (+33%), professional and scientific services (+31%), and trade and logistics (+28%), according to ManpowerGroup.
What is the average salary in Belgium in 2026?
Belgium’s estimated average gross monthly salary is approximately €4,150 in 2026, although estimates vary by source. Salaries depend on occupation, industry, experience, and region, with Brussels generally offering higher compensation.
What is the minimum wage in Belgium in 2026?
Belgium’s national minimum monthly wage was reported at €2,154.11 as of January 1, 2026. Sector-specific collective bargaining agreements may establish higher minimum salaries for particular occupations.
What is the job vacancy rate in Belgium?
Belgium’s job vacancy rate stood at 3.50% in Q4 2025, declining from 4.12% in Q1 2025. Small enterprises recorded a higher vacancy rate of 5.83%, compared with 3.16% among large businesses.
Why are Belgian employers struggling to recruit skilled workers?
Approximately 76% of Belgian employers report difficulties finding suitable candidates. Major challenges include technical skills shortages, regional labour market mismatches, demographic changes, and competition for experienced professionals.
Which jobs are most in demand in Belgium in 2026?
High-demand occupations include software developers, cybersecurity specialists, AI engineers, data analysts, engineers, technicians, and logistics professionals. Employers particularly struggle to recruit candidates with specialised technical expertise.
What is Belgium’s hiring outlook for 2026?
Belgium’s Net Employment Outlook reached +14% for Q1 2026, representing a 13-percentage-point decline year over year. This indicates cautious but positive hiring intentions, with significant differences between industries.
Which Belgian region has the highest employment rate?
Flanders recorded Belgium’s highest employment rate at 77.3% in 2025, followed by Wallonia at 67.9% and Brussels at 63.9%. Flanders also accounts for approximately 67% of national job vacancies.
What is the unemployment rate in Brussels?
Brussels recorded an unemployment rate of 12.7% in 2025, significantly higher than Flanders at 4.3% and Wallonia at 7.9%. Skills mismatches and barriers to workforce participation remain important regional challenges.
What is the youth unemployment rate in Belgium?
Belgium’s youth unemployment rate for people aged 15–24 reached 14.5% in Q2 2025. Improving access to vocational training, apprenticeships, and entry-level employment remains important for young job seekers.
What is the employment rate for older workers in Belgium?
Belgium’s employment rate among workers aged 55–64 reached 61.5% in 2025, compared with 26.3% in 2000. This increase reflects longer working lives, pension reforms, and growing workforce participation among older employees.
How much does it cost to hire an employee in Belgium?
Belgian employers may need to budget approximately 40%–45% above an employee’s gross salary for total employment costs. Expenses include employer social security contributions, statutory benefits, and other employment-related obligations.
What are employer social security contributions in Belgium?
Employer social security contributions in Belgium are estimated at approximately 27%–28% of gross salaries, depending on applicable rules and circumstances. Employee social security contributions generally stand at 13.07%.
How common is remote work in Belgium?
Approximately 34.8% of Belgian employees worked from home occasionally or regularly in 2025. Remote work was particularly common among managers and professionals, reflecting the growing importance of hybrid employment arrangements.
What percentage of Belgian employees work remotely in the private sector?
Approximately 29.7% of Belgian private sector employees worked from home in 2025, compared with 50% in the public sector. Remote working opportunities vary significantly by occupation and industry.
How is artificial intelligence affecting recruitment in Belgium?
AI is transforming candidate sourcing, recruitment screening, workforce planning, and job requirements. Research suggests approximately 65% of Belgium’s workforce could be significantly affected by AI, increasing demand for digital skills and reskilling.
Is Belgium experiencing an IT talent shortage in 2026?
Yes. Industry estimates project a shortage of approximately 21,000 technology workers by 2026. Demand is particularly strong for software development, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, data science, and engineering expertise.
What are the most important skills for jobs in Belgium in 2026?
In-demand skills include artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, data analytics, software development, engineering, logistics management, and digital literacy. Communication, adaptability, problem-solving, and multilingual abilities also support employability.
How many self-employed workers are there in Belgium?
Belgium recorded approximately 1.3 million self-employed individuals at the end of 2024, including 801,544 primary self-employed workers and 341,591 complementary self-employed individuals.
Are permanent employment contracts common in Belgium?
Yes. Approximately 86.49% of Belgian job vacancies in Q4 2025 were for permanent positions. Permanent employment remains a dominant recruitment model, although freelance and temporary work also contribute to workforce flexibility.
What is the gender employment gap in Belgium?
In 2025, Belgium’s male employment rate was 76.3%, compared with 69.3% for women, representing a seven-percentage-point gap. Flexible working arrangements and improved access to employment may help reduce this difference.
What is the gender pay gap in Belgium?
Belgium’s harmonised gender pay gap was approximately 0.7% in 2023, based on average gross hourly earnings. This measure differs from annual earnings comparisons and does not capture every form of gender-related income inequality.
How does Belgium’s recruitment outlook compare with other European countries?
Belgium’s Q1 2026 Net Employment Outlook of +14% was five percentage points below the surveyed European average of +19%. Belgium ranked 15th among 19 European countries included in the ManpowerGroup comparison.
What are the biggest challenges facing recruitment agencies in Belgium?
Recruitment agencies face persistent skills shortages, high employment costs, regional hiring disparities, evolving candidate expectations, and growing competition for specialised professionals. Technology adoption and talent pipeline development are increasingly important.
What is the future of recruitment in Belgium beyond 2026?
Belgium’s recruitment future will be shaped by AI adoption, workforce ageing, digital skills shortages, flexible employment, and regional labour market reforms. Employers investing in skills-based hiring, reskilling, and workforce planning will be better positioned for long-term growth.
Sources
Statbel (Belgian Statistical Office)
ManpowerGroup Belgium
EURES (European Employment Services)
Federal Planning Bureau Belgium
Eurofound
Employsome
Fairwork Belgium
Playroll
EuroWeekly News
NISSE
Profile Group
Qureos
Edstellar
Nucamp
Source Group International
KPMG
Deloitte Belgium
Liedekerke
Fidelium
ING Belgium
Agoria
FinancialContent
9cv9 Blog
inedjobs
BelgiumData
European Parliament
Eurostat






















![Writing A Good CV [6 Tips To Improve Your CV] 6 Tips To Improve Your CV](https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/2020-06-02-2-100x70.png)


