Key Takeaways
- Recruitment agency fees in Turkey in 2026 typically range from 15%–25% for contingency hiring and 25%–35% for retained executive search.
- Employers can reduce recruitment costs through flat-fee hiring, RPO, RaaS, volume discounts, and negotiated preferred-agency agreements.
- Companies should compare total hiring costs, replacement guarantees, candidate ownership terms, service-level agreements, and regulatory compliance before selecting a recruitment agency.
Recruitment agencies in Turkey charge employers approximately 15% to 25% of a candidate’s first-year compensation for standard contingency recruitment in 2026, while retained executive search can cost around 25% to 35%. Recruitment agencies calculate fees based on hiring model, role seniority, talent scarcity, search complexity, and recruitment volume.
Hiring the right talent in Turkey has become increasingly strategic for companies navigating rising employment costs, competitive talent markets, specialist skill shortages, and evolving workforce regulations. For employers considering external recruitment support, one of the first questions is straightforward: how much do recruitment agencies charge in Turkey in 2026?

Recruitment agency fees in Turkey vary considerably depending on the hiring model, seniority of the position, scarcity of qualified candidates, recruitment volume, and complexity of the search. For standard permanent hiring, contingency recruitment fees commonly fall within approximately 15% to 25% of a successful candidate’s first-year compensation. Retained executive search for C-suite, Country Manager, board-level, and other senior leadership appointments can command approximately 25% to 35%. Employers with recurring or high-volume hiring requirements may instead consider flat-fee recruitment, temporary staffing, Recruitment Process Outsourcing (RPO), or subscription-based Recruitment as a Service (RaaS).
However, the headline recruitment fee represents only part of the true cost of hiring in Turkey. Businesses must also account for employer payroll contributions, employee benefits, onboarding expenses, vacancy costs, assessment requirements, and the financial consequences of an unsuccessful hire. Recruitment contracts can further affect total expenditure through replacement guarantees, candidate ownership clauses, cancellation charges, payment milestones, and foreign exchange provisions.
Regulatory compliance is another important consideration. Recruitment and temporary staffing activities in Turkey operate within a regulated employment framework, while candidate information is subject to Turkish personal data protection requirements. Employers should therefore assess an agency not only by its pricing, but also by its authorization status, recruitment methodology, candidate data practices, service-level commitments, and ability to deliver qualified talent.
This guide examines how much recruitment agencies charge in Turkey in 2026, covering contingency recruitment fees, retained executive search costs, flat-fee agreements, temporary staffing markups, RPO and RaaS pricing, service-level agreements, replacement guarantees, and other contractual protections. It also explains how employers can compare recruitment models, negotiate stronger commercial terms, and determine which approach offers the best overall cost per successful hire.
Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.
About 9cv9
9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.
With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has listed some of the top and best companies/tools in this review.
If you like to get your company listed in our top B2B software reviews, check out our world-class 9cv9 Media and PR service and pricing plans here.
How Much Do Recruitment Agencies Charge in Turkey in 2026?
- Recruitment Agency Commercial Landscape in Turkey
- Regulatory Oversight of Recruitment Agencies in Turkey
- Contingency Recruitment in Turkey in 2026
- Retained Executive Search in Turkey in 2026
- Flat-Fee Search Agreements in Turkey in 2026
- Staffing and Temporary Workforce Markups in Turkey in 2026
- Recruitment Process Outsourcing and Recruitment as a Service in Turkey in 2026
- Service Level Agreements, Timelines, and Performance Metrics for Recruitment Agencies in Turkey in 2026
- Guarantee Periods, Risk Allocation, and Contractual Protections in Turkey in 2026
- Recommendations for Working with Recruitment Agencies in Turkey in 2026
1. Recruitment Agency Commercial Landscape in Turkey
Turkey’s recruitment agency market in 2026 operates through a mixture of contingency recruitment, retained executive search, exclusive search mandates, project recruitment, temporary staffing, and outsourced recruitment arrangements. The appropriate commercial model typically depends on the seniority of the vacancy, scarcity of the required skills, expected hiring volume, search complexity, and the level of commitment required from the recruitment agency.
Private employment agencies providing employment-intermediation services operate within a regulated framework. As a general principle, recruitment and placement fees are charged to employers rather than ordinary job seekers. Certain specifically permitted professions and senior executive positions are treated differently under the regulatory framework.
For employers, this distinction is important because agency fees should generally be evaluated as an employer-side talent acquisition expense rather than a deduction from the successful candidate’s compensation.
| Commercial Model | Typical Payment Structure | Common Application | Employer Risk Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contingency Recruitment | Fee payable after successful placement | Professional and mid-level hiring | Low |
| Exclusive Contingency | Success fee with one agency receiving exclusivity | Specialist and difficult vacancies | Low to Medium |
| Retained Search | Fee paid in stages during the search | Executives and senior leadership | Medium |
| Project Recruitment | Fixed or negotiated project fee | Multiple hires or expansion projects | Medium |
| Recruitment Process Outsourcing | Monthly, project, or hybrid commercial model | Continuous or high-volume recruitment | Medium |
| Temporary Staffing | Recurring charge based on supplied workforce | Short-term and flexible workforce requirements | Variable |
Contingency Recruitment
Contingency recruitment remains one of the most accessible commercial structures for employers because the agency normally earns its placement fee only after successfully introducing a candidate who is hired.
Under this structure, the fee is commonly calculated against the successful candidate’s agreed annual gross compensation. International recruitment benchmarks in 2026 place mainstream contingency recruitment broadly around 15% to 22%, with higher percentages becoming more defensible as salaries, specialization, and search difficulty increase.
Actual Turkish agency quotations can vary substantially, however, and there is no universal statutory percentage that employers must pay.
| Candidate Profile | Indicative Commercial Structure | Typical Pricing Logic |
|---|---|---|
| Junior Professional | Contingency | Lower percentage or minimum placement fee |
| Mid-Level Professional | Contingency | Percentage of annual gross salary |
| Specialist | Exclusive or contingency | Premium reflecting candidate scarcity |
| Senior Manager | Exclusive or retained search | Higher percentage with deeper assessment |
| C-Suite Executive | Retained executive search | Milestone-based professional fee |
| High-Volume Hiring | Project pricing | Volume discount or fixed campaign fee |
Retained Executive Search
Retained search is more common when an employer needs to recruit senior executives, confidential replacements, highly specialized professionals, or candidates who are unlikely to be actively applying for vacancies.
Unlike contingency recruitment, retained search transfers part of the commercial risk to the employer because payments are made for the search process itself rather than solely for the eventual placement.
International executive-search benchmarks commonly place retained mandates around 25% to 30% of first-year compensation, although Turkish contracts can be negotiated differently.
A typical retained-search payment schedule can therefore resemble the following structure:
| Search Stage | Illustrative Payment Arrangement | Agency Responsibility |
|---|---|---|
| Engagement | Initial retainer | Market mapping and search strategy |
| Shortlist | Second installment | Candidate identification and assessment |
| Placement | Final installment | Offer management and appointment |
| Post-Hire | Normally included | Guarantee and replacement support |
Exclusive Recruitment Mandates
Exclusive recruitment sits between conventional contingency hiring and fully retained executive search.
The employer grants one recruitment agency a defined period in which to complete the assignment. In exchange, the agency may allocate more sourcing capacity, conduct deeper market mapping, approach passive candidates, and provide more structured reporting.
Exclusivity can also provide employers with negotiating leverage over fees.
| Non-Exclusive Recruitment | Exclusive Recruitment |
|---|---|
| Multiple agencies compete | One appointed recruitment partner |
| Usually success-based | Usually success-based or hybrid |
| Lower agency commitment | Greater agency commitment |
| Candidate duplication possible | Better candidate ownership control |
| Limited market mapping | More structured sourcing |
| Useful for common vacancies | Better suited to difficult vacancies |
What Recruitment Agency Fees Are Usually Based On
The definition of the agency’s fee base is one of the most important provisions in a Turkish recruitment agreement.
Employers should establish whether the percentage applies only to fixed annual gross salary or to total guaranteed compensation.
For example:
Placement Fee = Agreed Fee Percentage × Defined Annual Compensation Base
If an employee receives a gross annual salary of TRY 1,800,000 and the negotiated agency fee is 18%, the illustrative placement fee would be:
TRY 1,800,000 × 18% = TRY 324,000
The final invoice may additionally be affected by applicable taxes and specifically agreed reimbursable expenses.
| Compensation Component | Potential Fee Treatment | Contractual Importance |
|---|---|---|
| Annual Gross Base Salary | Commonly included | Very High |
| Guaranteed Cash Allowances | May be included | High |
| Guaranteed Bonus | May be included | High |
| Discretionary Bonus | Contract dependent | High |
| Sales Commission | Contract dependent | High |
| Equity Awards | Usually requires specific definition | High |
| Company Car | Sometimes excluded | Medium |
| Relocation Benefits | Usually separately addressed | Medium |
| Signing Bonus | Contract dependent | Medium |
Turkey’s 2026 Employment Cost Context
Employers should distinguish recruitment fees from payroll costs.
The statutory employer contribution environment in 2026 is more nuanced than a simple 22.5% addition to salary. Official 2026 social security contribution tables show a standard employer share of 23.75%, including a 2% unemployment insurance contribution, before applicable incentives or discounts.
Eligible employers may receive contribution reductions. For example, official 2026 minimum-wage calculations illustrate employer social security rates of 19.75% for certain non-manufacturing employers receiving a two-point reduction and 16.75% for qualifying manufacturing employers receiving a five-point reduction, with the 2% employer unemployment contribution calculated separately.
| 2026 Payroll Component | Standard Rate | Commercial Relevance |
|---|---|---|
| Employer Social Security Share | 21.75% | Employer payroll cost before incentives |
| Employer Unemployment Insurance | 2.00% | Additional employer contribution |
| Standard Combined Employer Share | 23.75% | Baseline before applicable incentives |
| Employee Social Security Share | 14.00% | Employee-side deduction |
| Employee Unemployment Insurance | 1.00% | Employee-side deduction |
| Standard Combined Employee Share | 15.00% | Employee-side statutory contribution |
This distinction matters when employers calculate the complete cost of recruitment. Agency commissions are generally calculated using the contractual compensation definition, rather than by simply applying the agency percentage to the employer’s entire statutory payroll burden.
Total Cost of Hiring Through an Agency
A more practical employer-side calculation is:
Total First-Year Hiring Cost = Gross Compensation + Employer Payroll Contributions + Recruitment Fee + Benefits + Hiring-Related Expenses
This produces a more accurate comparison between agency recruitment, internal recruitment, executive search, and outsourced recruitment.
| Cost Category | Direct Agency Hire | Internal Recruitment | Retained Search |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employee Salary | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Employer Contributions | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Recruitment Fee | Success-based | Internal HR cost | Retainer plus completion fees |
| Advertising | Often included | Employer-funded | Usually included |
| Candidate Sourcing | Agency | Internal team | Search firm |
| Assessment | Varies | Internal | Usually extensive |
| Replacement Guarantee | Frequently available | Not applicable | Frequently available |
| Upfront Search Cost | Usually Low | Internal operating cost | High |
Recruitment Agency Service Level Agreements
The recruitment agency service level agreement defines how the commercial relationship operates after an employer assigns a vacancy.
A strong agreement should cover more than the percentage fee. It should establish expected response times, candidate quality standards, reporting obligations, ownership rules, confidentiality requirements, replacement guarantees, and invoice conditions.
| SLA Area | Example Commercial Standard | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy Acknowledgement | Same or next business day | Confirms assignment acceptance |
| Initial Market Feedback | Within several business days | Tests salary and candidate availability |
| First Candidate Submission | Agreed according to role complexity | Creates sourcing accountability |
| Candidate Screening | Before submission | Reduces unsuitable profiles |
| Interview Coordination | Promptly after employer request | Minimizes candidate loss |
| Search Progress Reporting | Weekly or agreed cadence | Provides pipeline transparency |
| Reference Checking | When contractually requested | Supports hiring due diligence |
| Offer Management | Through acceptance | Reduces offer-stage attrition |
| Replacement Support | Defined guarantee period | Protects employer investment |
Candidate Replacement Guarantees
Replacement guarantees are particularly important in contingency recruitment.
If a candidate resigns or is dismissed within an agreed guarantee period, the agency may conduct a replacement search without charging another full placement fee. The duration and conditions vary by agency and contract.
| Guarantee Structure | Employer Protection | Typical Commercial Effect |
|---|---|---|
| No Guarantee | Low | Employer bears replacement risk |
| Short Replacement Window | Moderate | Protects against immediate departure |
| 60–90 Day Guarantee | Stronger | Covers early employment failure |
| Extended Guarantee | High | More common with senior searches |
| Sliding Refund | Financial protection | Refund declines over time |
| Free Replacement | Operational protection | Agency reruns search without new fee |
Employers should review exclusions carefully. Guarantees can become invalid if invoices are unpaid, the job specification materially changes, the employee is made redundant, working conditions change significantly, or the employer fails to notify the agency within the contractual period.
Candidate Ownership and Introduction Clauses
Candidate ownership clauses can create unexpected recruitment costs.
An agency agreement may establish an ownership period after a candidate has been introduced. If the employer subsequently hires that person directly, through another department, through an affiliated company, or sometimes into another vacancy, the original agency may claim its placement fee.
A well-structured agreement should therefore clearly define what constitutes a valid introduction.
| Contract Question | Recommended Employer Clarification |
|---|---|
| What constitutes an introduction? | Define a documented candidate submission |
| How long does ownership continue? | Establish a fixed ownership period |
| What if the candidate was already known? | Include prior-contact exceptions |
| What if another agency submits the candidate? | Establish duplicate-candidate rules |
| What if another group company hires them? | Define affiliated-company treatment |
| What if the candidate applies independently? | Define direct-application treatment |
Payment Terms and Invoice Triggers
The invoice trigger can be as important as the headline recruitment percentage.
Some agreements generate the invoice when the candidate accepts an offer, while others use the candidate’s employment start date. Retained-search agreements typically invoice according to milestones.
| Contract Element | Employer-Friendly Approach |
|---|---|
| Fee Percentage | Agreed before candidate submission |
| Compensation Base | Clearly defined |
| Invoice Trigger | Clearly linked to an agreed hiring event |
| Payment Period | Specified in writing |
| Taxes | Separately identified |
| Search Expenses | Require prior authorization |
| Candidate Withdrawal | Define financial treatment |
| Replacement Guarantee | Written into the agreement |
| Refund Mechanism | Clearly defined where applicable |
Temporary Staffing and Workforce Supply
Temporary staffing operates differently from permanent recruitment.
Where legally permitted and appropriately authorized, the agency may employ the worker and supply that worker to the client organization. In such arrangements, the commercial charge incorporates more than candidate sourcing.
The agency may have responsibilities relating to payroll, social security, employment administration, and other statutory obligations applicable to its workforce.
| Permanent Placement | Temporary Staffing |
|---|---|
| Employer hires candidate directly | Agency may remain formal employer |
| One-time recruitment fee | Recurring workforce charge |
| Employer manages payroll | Agency may administer payroll |
| Fee commonly linked to salary | Charge linked to labor and service costs |
| Relationship ends after guarantee period | Relationship continues during assignment |
Regulatory Considerations for Recruitment Agencies in Turkey
Private employment agencies engaged in employment intermediation are subject to authorization and regulatory requirements.
The legal framework generally allows agencies to charge employers for recruitment and temporary workforce services while prohibiting ordinary job seekers from being charged for core placement services. Exceptions exist for specified professions and certain senior executive positions.
Agencies also have obligations concerning employment-market reporting and the appropriate use of candidate information. Legislative changes effective from 2025 strengthened electronic reporting requirements covering job seekers, vacancies, placements, temporary employment contracts, advertisements, and candidate referrals.
For employers conducting agency due diligence in 2026, authorization status should therefore form part of procurement checks alongside commercial pricing.
Commercial Model Selection Matrix
| Employer Requirement | Recommended Commercial Model | Primary Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| Standard Professional Vacancy | Contingency Recruitment | Payment linked to success |
| Difficult Specialist Vacancy | Exclusive Contingency | Greater sourcing commitment |
| Senior Management Position | Retained Search | Deeper candidate assessment |
| C-Suite Appointment | Executive Search | Confidential market mapping |
| Multiple Similar Vacancies | Project Recruitment | Volume efficiency |
| Continuous Hiring | Recruitment Process Outsourcing | Predictable recruitment capacity |
| Temporary Workforce Need | Authorized Temporary Staffing | Workforce flexibility |
| Confidential Replacement | Retained Search | Controlled candidate approach |
What Employers Should Negotiate Before Signing
The lowest recruitment percentage does not necessarily represent the lowest hiring cost. Employers should evaluate the agency’s candidate quality, specialization, search methodology, replacement protection, time-to-shortlist expectations, reporting standards, candidate ownership provisions, and ability to reach passive talent.
A commercially balanced recruitment agreement in Turkey in 2026 should clearly define the fee percentage, compensation base, payment trigger, candidate ownership period, replacement guarantee, exclusivity provisions, reimbursable expenses, confidentiality requirements, data responsibilities, and termination rights.
For recurring or high-volume recruitment, employers can also negotiate volume tiers, preferred-supplier pricing, fixed project fees, or hybrid structures that reduce the effective cost per placement as hiring volume increases.
| Negotiation Priority | Why It Matters | Recommended Focus |
|---|---|---|
| Placement Fee | Determines direct acquisition cost | Negotiate by role and volume |
| Salary Definition | Controls actual invoice value | Define included compensation |
| Guarantee Period | Limits failed-hire exposure | Seek meaningful replacement coverage |
| Candidate Ownership | Prevents duplicate fee disputes | Limit duration and define introduction |
| Exclusivity | Affects agency commitment | Exchange exclusivity for stronger terms |
| Volume Discounts | Reduces cost per hire | Establish hiring tiers |
| SLA Timelines | Improves delivery accountability | Define measurable milestones |
| Reporting | Provides visibility | Require structured progress updates |
| Expenses | Prevents unexpected charges | Require advance approval |
| Termination Terms | Protects both parties | Define outstanding candidate treatment |
2. Regulatory Oversight of Recruitment Agencies in Turkey
Recruitment agencies operating in Turkey in 2026 are subject to a formal regulatory framework administered by the Turkish Employment Agency. Private employment agencies that provide employment intermediation services must obtain authorization before conducting regulated recruitment activities.
The principal framework is established under Law No. 4904 on the Turkish Employment Agency, together with Labor Law No. 4857 and the Private Employment Agencies Regulation. Agency authorization is granted for three years and may be renewed for additional three-year periods when the agency continues to satisfy the regulatory conditions and completes the required renewal procedure.
| Regulatory Area | 2026 Framework | Operational Significance |
|---|---|---|
| Recruitment Intermediation | Regulated activity | Requires appropriate authorization |
| Operating Authorization | Three-year validity | Agencies must maintain and renew authorization |
| Temporary Employment | Additional authorization required | Not every recruitment agency can supply temporary workers |
| Jobseeker Charges | Generally prohibited | Recruitment model is primarily employer-funded |
| Candidate Data | Subject to data protection legislation | Requires lawful and transparent processing |
| Overseas Placement | Additional compliance requirements | Overseas employment arrangements require regulatory attention |
| Foreign Workers | Work authorization requirements apply | Agencies must verify compliance before placement |
Private Employment Agency Authorization
Operating authorization is one of the most important compliance requirements for a recruitment business in Turkey.
Authorization is not permanent. The standard permission remains valid for three years, after which the agency must complete the renewal process. The regulatory framework also provides circumstances in which authorization can be cancelled, including repeated violations and certain serious compliance failures.
Employers using recruitment agencies can therefore incorporate authorization verification into their vendor due-diligence process.
| Agency Due-Diligence Question | Recommended Employer Check |
|---|---|
| Is the recruiter properly authorized? | Verify current authorization status |
| Is the authorization current? | Check expiration and renewal status |
| Is temporary staffing being provided? | Verify separate temporary employment authority |
| Does the agency recruit internationally? | Review overseas-placement compliance |
| Does it place foreign nationals? | Confirm work authorization procedures |
| Does it process candidate databases? | Review data protection practices |
Prohibition on Charging Jobseekers
One of the central principles of Turkey’s private employment agency regime is the prohibition against obtaining fees or financial benefits from jobseekers for ordinary placement services.
Authorized agencies are required to display information stating that jobseekers cannot be charged. The prohibition is therefore not merely a commercial convention but an explicit component of the regulatory system.
Consequently, the mainstream recruitment business model in Turkey is employer-funded.
| Party | Standard Recruitment Cost Responsibility |
|---|---|
| Hiring Employer | Pays agreed recruitment or placement fees |
| Recruitment Agency | Provides contracted recruitment services |
| Standard Jobseeker | Generally cannot be charged placement fees |
| Temporary Staffing Client | Pays the staffing provider under the commercial agreement |
Exceptions to the Jobseeker Fee Prohibition
The prohibition should not be interpreted as having absolutely no statutory exceptions.
Turkish rules permit fees to be charged to jobseekers within specifically defined occupational categories rather than allowing recruitment agencies to charge candidates generally. Accordingly, agencies cannot simply introduce candidate-paid recruitment fees through their standard commercial terms.
For employers and candidates, the practical distinction is straightforward: candidate charging is the exception, while employer-funded recruitment remains the general model.
Financial Security and Agency Solvency Requirements
Financial security requirements form another important part of the regulatory framework.
Private employment agencies are required to maintain prescribed financial guarantees, while organizations authorized to establish temporary employment relationships are subject to substantially higher financial requirements.
The higher threshold for temporary employment reflects the greater employment and payroll responsibilities associated with supplying workers rather than simply introducing candidates to employers.
| Regulatory Model | Relative Financial Requirement | Regulatory Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Recruitment Intermediation | Standard guarantee requirement | Supports regulatory and operational compliance |
| Temporary Employment | Significantly higher guarantee | Protects obligations associated with supplied workers |
| Authorization Renewal | Periodic compliance requirement | Confirms continued eligibility |
| Agency Closure or Default | Security may provide protection | Particularly important for temporary employees |
Temporary Employment Agency Regulation
Permanent recruitment authorization should not be confused with authorization to establish temporary employment relationships.
Temporary staffing involves a fundamentally different legal relationship. The private employment agency can remain the employer of the temporary worker while supplying that worker to another organization under legally permitted circumstances.
The regulatory framework also provides additional protection for temporary workers. Where relevant worker receivables arise, applicable financial security can be used with priority toward those obligations.
| Permanent Recruitment | Temporary Employment |
|---|---|
| Agency introduces candidate | Agency supplies temporary employee |
| Client becomes employer | Agency generally remains employer |
| Placement fee commonly applies | Ongoing staffing charge applies |
| Standard agency authorization | Additional authority required |
| Limited post-placement obligations | Continuing employment obligations |
Overseas Recruitment and Cross-Border Placement
Recruitment involving overseas employment carries additional compliance obligations.
The regulatory framework includes specific requirements concerning overseas employment contracts and authorization for activities involving workers being recruited for employment abroad. Administrative penalties can apply where required procedures are bypassed.
International employers should therefore distinguish between domestic recruitment conducted for a Turkish employer and regulated overseas placement activities.
| Recruitment Scenario | Primary Compliance Consideration |
|---|---|
| Domestic Turkish Recruitment | Standard private employment agency rules |
| Foreign National Working in Turkey | Valid work authorization |
| Turkish Worker Sent Overseas | Overseas employment requirements |
| Overseas Employment Contract | Applicable regulatory approval procedures |
| International Recruitment Advertising | Authorization requirements may apply |
Foreign Worker Compliance
Recruitment agencies working with foreign nationals must incorporate immigration and employment authorization checks into their placement procedures.
The Private Employment Agencies Regulation identifies the employment of a foreign worker without the required work authorization as a serious compliance issue that can contribute to cancellation of an agency’s authorization.
The compliance exposure is therefore broader than a single administrative fine. Repeated or serious violations can threaten the agency’s ability to continue operating.
Authorization Cancellation and Enforcement Risk
Turkey’s regulatory framework provides enforcement mechanisms beyond monetary penalties.
Depending on the violation, repeated non-compliance can ultimately result in cancellation of the agency’s authorization and restrictions on obtaining a new authorization for a specified period. Certain circumstances can trigger more immediate consequences.
| Compliance Failure | Potential Regulatory Consequence |
|---|---|
| Unauthorized recruitment activity | Administrative enforcement |
| Improper candidate charging | Administrative sanctions |
| Unauthorized overseas activity | Administrative penalties |
| Foreign worker compliance failures | Penalties and authorization consequences |
| Repeated regulatory breaches | Potential authorization cancellation |
| Temporary staffing violations | Potential loss of temporary staffing authority |
Candidate Data Protection Under Law No. 6698
Recruitment agencies are also subject to Turkey’s personal data protection framework under Law No. 6698.
Recruitment businesses routinely process substantial amounts of candidate information, including identification details, contact information, employment history, educational qualifications, professional experience, photographs, certifications and other information contained within resumes and applications.
The Turkish data protection authority has specifically considered personal data processing by employment platforms and recruitment processes, making candidate data protection an important operational compliance area for recruiters.
Lawful Basis for Candidate Data Processing
A significant clarification concerns explicit consent.
Explicit consent is not automatically required for every recruitment-related processing activity. Personal data may be processed without explicit consent when another lawful processing condition applies.
For example, Turkey’s data protection authority has recognized that candidate information can potentially be processed where processing is directly necessary for the establishment or performance of a contract under the applicable statutory condition.
| Recruitment Data Activity | Compliance Consideration |
|---|---|
| Receiving a Resume | Establish appropriate lawful processing basis |
| Creating Candidate Profile | Provide appropriate privacy information |
| Matching Candidate to Vacancy | Limit processing to legitimate recruitment purposes |
| Sharing Resume with Employer | Establish appropriate transfer basis |
| Retaining Candidate Database | Define purpose and appropriate retention period |
| Collecting Sensitive Information | Apply heightened safeguards |
| International Data Transfer | Apply applicable cross-border transfer rules |
Explicit Consent Is Not a Universal Default
Recruitment agencies should avoid treating consent as a blanket solution for every data-processing activity.
Official guidance establishes that valid explicit consent must relate to a specific subject, be based on adequate information and be freely given. Broad blanket consent covering unspecified future processing activities can be legally problematic.
Where another statutory processing condition already applies, unnecessarily attempting to convert the processing activity into consent-based processing can also create compliance problems. Turkish regulatory decisions have emphasized the need to identify the correct lawful basis rather than collecting generalized consent for everything.
Sensitive Candidate Information
Recruiters need stronger controls when processing legally protected categories of personal information.
Protected categories include information concerning health, biometric and genetic characteristics, criminal convictions and security measures, as well as other categories specifically recognized under Turkish data protection legislation.
This becomes particularly relevant during background checks, medical assessments and technology-assisted recruitment.
| Candidate Information | Relative Compliance Sensitivity |
|---|---|
| Name and Contact Details | Standard |
| Employment History | Standard |
| Education and Qualifications | Standard |
| Salary Expectations | Standard |
| Criminal Record Information | High |
| Health Information | High |
| Biometric Information | High |
| Genetic Information | High |
AI Recruitment and Automated Candidate Assessment
Recruitment agencies adopting AI-assisted hiring technology in 2026 should pay particular attention to data minimization, transparency, proportionality and the legal basis for each processing activity.
Facial recognition is especially sensitive because biometric information can constitute specially protected personal data. Turkey’s data protection authority has previously ruled on facial-recognition processing and emphasized the stricter legal standards surrounding biometric information.
Consequently, agencies deploying video analytics, biometric identification or similar candidate-screening technology should not assume that a generic recruitment consent form automatically makes the processing lawful.
Candidate Data Sharing with Employers
Recruitment agencies must also control how candidate information is disclosed.
A regulator decision involving an employment application found unlawful sharing of applicant information where personal data was disclosed without an appropriate legal basis. The regulator has additionally emphasized that transfers between separate companies within the same corporate group can still constitute transfers to third parties for data protection purposes.
| Data Governance Control | Recruitment Agency Objective |
|---|---|
| Candidate Privacy Notice | Explain processing activities |
| Lawful Basis Assessment | Establish why each data category is processed |
| Access Controls | Restrict unauthorized access |
| Employer Disclosure Controls | Prevent inappropriate candidate distribution |
| Retention Policy | Avoid indefinite resume storage |
| Security Measures | Protect recruitment databases |
| Sensitive Data Controls | Apply enhanced safeguards |
| Deletion Procedures | Support lawful disposal of candidate information |
2026 Recruitment Agency Compliance Matrix
| Compliance Area | Regulatory Importance | Employer Due-Diligence Priority |
|---|---|---|
| Agency Authorization | Critical | Very High |
| Temporary Staffing Authority | Critical when applicable | Very High |
| Candidate Fee Restrictions | High | High |
| Foreign Worker Compliance | Critical | Very High |
| Overseas Placement Compliance | High | High |
| Candidate Data Protection | Critical | Very High |
| Sensitive Data Processing | Critical | Very High |
| Candidate Data Transfers | High | High |
| Cybersecurity and Access Controls | High | High |
| Authorization Renewal | High | High |
3. Contingency Recruitment in Turkey in 2026
Contingency recruitment remains an important commercial model for permanent hiring in Turkey, particularly for junior-to-mid-level professionals, individual contributors, operational employees, sales and commercial talent, and management positions that do not require a fully retained executive search.
Under the contingency model, the recruitment agency assumes the initial financial risk of the search. The employer generally pays no upfront search fee, while the agency invests resources in sourcing, screening, interviewing, and presenting candidates. A placement fee becomes payable only when an agency-introduced candidate is successfully hired under the conditions specified in the recruitment agreement.
Across the wider recruitment market in 2026, contingency fees commonly fall within approximately 15% to 25% of the successful candidate’s first-year salary. Current recruitment-industry benchmarks also place junior and relatively straightforward assignments toward the lower end of this range and specialist or difficult-to-fill positions toward the upper end.
How Contingency Recruitment Works
The commercial principle is straightforward: if the agency does not generate a successful placement, it generally does not receive a placement fee.
This arrangement shifts much of the sourcing risk from the employer to the recruitment agency. Consequently, contingency recruitment is particularly attractive to companies that require external recruiting capacity without committing to retained search fees before candidates have been hired.
| Recruitment Stage | Employer Payment | Agency Responsibility |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy Briefing | Usually none | Understand role and candidate requirements |
| Candidate Sourcing | Usually none | Search databases and external talent pools |
| Candidate Screening | Usually none | Assess suitability and qualifications |
| Candidate Submission | Usually none | Present qualified candidates |
| Employer Interviews | Usually none | Coordinate recruitment process |
| Offer Negotiation | Usually none | Support candidate and employer |
| Successful Placement | Placement fee triggered according to contract | Complete placement process |
| Unsuccessful Search | Generally no placement fee | Agency absorbs search cost |
Indicative Contingency Recruitment Fees
There is no universal statutory contingency percentage that every Turkish recruitment agency must charge. Fees are commercial terms negotiated between the agency and employer.
For budgeting purposes, however, a 15% to 25% range provides a useful 2026 market benchmark. Published recruitment pricing benchmarks place mainstream permanent contingency recruitment within this range, while specialist and difficult searches tend to command higher percentages.
| Recruitment Category | Indicative 2026 Fee Range | Typical Pricing Position |
|---|---|---|
| Junior and Entry-Level Roles | 15%–18% | Lower end |
| General Professional Roles | 15%–20% | Lower to middle |
| Mid-Level Professional Roles | 18%–22% | Middle |
| Technical and Specialist Roles | 20%–25% | Middle to upper |
| Scarce-Skill Recruitment | 22%–25% | Upper end |
| Executive Appointments | Often different commercial model | Retained search frequently preferred |
These percentages should be treated as indicative commercial benchmarks rather than legally prescribed Turkish fee schedules.
Fee Calculation
Contingency recruitment fees are normally calculated by applying the negotiated percentage to an agreed definition of the candidate’s first-year compensation.
The exact compensation base matters. Some contracts calculate fees using annual gross base salary, while others may include guaranteed allowances, commissions, bonuses, or other contractual compensation.
| Candidate Annual Compensation | 15% Fee | 20% Fee | 25% Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRY 600,000 | TRY 90,000 | TRY 120,000 | TRY 150,000 |
| TRY 900,000 | TRY 135,000 | TRY 180,000 | TRY 225,000 |
| TRY 1,200,000 | TRY 180,000 | TRY 240,000 | TRY 300,000 |
| TRY 1,800,000 | TRY 270,000 | TRY 360,000 | TRY 450,000 |
| TRY 2,400,000 | TRY 360,000 | TRY 480,000 | TRY 600,000 |
Why Fees Increase for Specialist Recruitment
A higher contingency percentage does not simply reflect a higher salary. Recruitment difficulty substantially affects agency economics.
A recruiter working on a highly specialized engineering, technology, data, financial, manufacturing, or technical position may need to conduct direct candidate sourcing, competitor mapping, passive-candidate outreach, compensation benchmarking, and extensive qualification before producing a viable shortlist.
Because the agency may receive nothing if another recruiter or the employer fills the position first, difficult contingency searches carry greater commercial risk.
| Pricing Factor | Likely Effect on Fee |
|---|---|
| Large Available Talent Pool | Lower |
| High Hiring Volume | Lower |
| Repeat Employer Relationship | Lower |
| Preferred Supplier Agreement | Lower |
| Exclusive Mandate | Potentially Negotiable |
| Scarce Technical Skills | Higher |
| Senior Candidate Level | Higher |
| Difficult Geographic Location | Higher |
| Urgent Recruitment Requirement | Higher |
| Extensive Candidate Assessment | Higher |
Entry-Level and General Professional Recruitment
Junior administrative, commercial, customer-facing, and general professional vacancies generally sit toward the lower end of contingency pricing.
International 2026 benchmarks place lower-salary and higher-volume recruitment around 15% to 18%, with additional discounts sometimes available where employers commit significant hiring volume.
These assignments are generally easier to execute because candidate populations are larger and conventional sourcing channels can generate sufficient applicant volume.
Mid-Level and Specialist Recruitment
Mid-level professional and specialist recruitment typically moves toward approximately 18% to 22%, depending on scarcity and complexity.
Positions requiring specific technical expertise, industry knowledge, language capabilities, regulatory experience, or management responsibilities require greater recruiter involvement. Current 2026 pricing benchmarks place mainstream mid-level contingency recruitment around 17% to 22%.
Scarce-Skill Recruitment
Highly specialized searches can move toward the 22% to 25% end of the contingency spectrum.
Software engineering, cybersecurity, data-related positions, highly specialized industrial functions, and other constrained talent markets can justify premium pricing because recruiters must identify and approach passive candidates rather than rely predominantly on applicants. Broader 2026 recruitment pricing research similarly identifies technology and other difficult-to-fill specialties as areas where contingency fees move toward the upper end of standard ranges.
Contingency Versus Retained Search
Contingency recruitment should not automatically be used for every vacancy.
Once a search becomes sufficiently senior, confidential, strategically important, or difficult, retained executive search can provide stronger incentives for extensive market mapping and candidate assessment.
| Hiring Requirement | Contingency Recruitment | Retained Search |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront Fee | Usually No | Yes |
| Payment Conditional on Hire | Generally Yes | No |
| Typical 2026 Fee Level | Approximately 15%–25% | Approximately 25%–35% |
| Multiple Agencies Possible | Yes | Usually No |
| Search Exclusivity | Optional | Usually Yes |
| Standard Professional Hiring | Strong Fit | Usually Unnecessary |
| Specialist Hiring | Strong to Moderate Fit | Strong Fit |
| Executive Hiring | Moderate Fit | Strong Fit |
| Confidential Leadership Search | Weak Fit | Strong Fit |
| Extensive Market Mapping | Variable | Usually Included |
Published 2026 recruitment benchmarks place retained searches broadly around 25% to 35%, compared with approximately 15% to 25% for conventional contingency recruitment.
Replacement and Rebate Provisions
Employers should consider the replacement guarantee alongside the headline percentage.
Contingency agreements commonly provide a defined period after the candidate starts employment during which an early departure can trigger a replacement search, partial refund, or another contractual remedy.
Industry benchmarks commonly place these periods around 30 to 90 days, although some agreements extend further.
| Contract Provision | Employer Consideration |
|---|---|
| Guarantee Duration | Length of post-placement protection |
| Free Replacement | Whether agency reruns search without another fee |
| Refund | Whether monetary reimbursement is available |
| Sliding Rebate | Whether refund decreases over time |
| Candidate Resignation | Whether guarantee applies |
| Employer Termination | Conditions under which protection applies |
| Redundancy | Frequently treated separately |
| Invoice Payment | Late payment may invalidate guarantees |
Advantages and Limitations of Contingency Recruitment
The principal advantage is financial risk control. Employers can access external recruitment expertise without paying an initial search retainer.
The trade-off is agency commitment. Because contingency recruiters carry the cost of unsuccessful searches and frequently work several mandates simultaneously, they have commercial incentives to prioritize vacancies with the greatest probability of successful placement. This can make contingency recruitment less appropriate for unusually difficult or confidential searches.
| Employer Perspective | Advantage | Potential Limitation |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront Cost | Minimal or zero | Agency carries search risk |
| Payment Risk | Fee tied to placement | Fee can be substantial |
| Speed | Competitive model can accelerate sourcing | May prioritize speed over depth |
| Supplier Choice | Multiple agencies can participate | Candidate duplication can occur |
| Specialist Search | Access to agency networks | Difficult searches may receive less attention |
| Flexibility | Easy to use for individual vacancies | Less dedicated than retained search |
Negotiating Contingency Recruitment Fees in Turkey
Employers should negotiate the entire commercial agreement rather than concentrating exclusively on reducing the headline percentage.
The fee basis, payment trigger, candidate ownership period, guarantee provisions, duplicate candidate rules, exclusivity arrangements, replacement conditions, and volume discounts can materially change the actual economic value of the agreement.
Employers with predictable recruitment volumes can often seek preferred-supplier arrangements or tiered fees, while granting exclusivity on selected vacancies may justify stronger commercial terms because the agency faces less risk of losing the placement to a competing recruiter. Recruitment contract guidance in 2026 identifies exclusivity, hiring volume, and rapid employer decision-making as meaningful negotiating levers.
| Negotiation Area | Employer Objective |
|---|---|
| Fee Percentage | Secure role-appropriate pricing |
| Compensation Definition | Prevent unexpected fee inflation |
| Volume Hiring | Obtain discounted percentage tiers |
| Exclusivity | Exchange commitment for improved terms |
| Candidate Ownership | Establish reasonable ownership period |
| Duplicate Candidates | Prevent competing agency fee disputes |
| Payment Trigger | Link invoice clearly to agreed placement event |
| Replacement Guarantee | Protect against early candidate departure |
| Rebate Terms | Define financial remedy |
| Expenses | Require advance approval for additional charges |
4. Retained Executive Search in Turkey in 2026
Retained executive search represents the premium recruitment model used for senior leadership appointments in Turkey, particularly where confidentiality, market coverage, candidate quality, and the strategic consequences of a hiring decision justify a dedicated search mandate.
The model is particularly relevant for Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer, Country Manager, General Manager, Vice President, board and other senior leadership appointments. International executive-search firms operating in Turkey, including Stanton Chase, explicitly describe their executive-search methodology as an exclusive retained process.
How Retained Executive Search Works
Unlike contingency recruitment, retained search is normally an exclusive engagement. The employer appoints one executive-search firm and commits part of the professional fee before a successful candidate has been hired.
In return, the search firm commits dedicated resources to defining the position, mapping the relevant executive market, identifying target organizations, approaching passive candidates, assessing prospective leaders and managing the appointment through completion.
| Search Component | Retained Executive Search Approach |
|---|---|
| Agency Appointment | Normally exclusive |
| Initial Payment | Required |
| Market Mapping | Comprehensive |
| Passive Candidate Headhunting | Core component |
| Candidate Assessment | Extensive |
| Confidential Search | Strong suitability |
| Competitive Talent Mapping | Usually included |
| Shortlist Development | Structured and researched |
| Offer Negotiation | Usually supported |
| Replacement Protection | Commonly included under agreed conditions |
Retained Executive Search Fees in 2026
For budgeting purposes, employers recruiting executives in Turkey can use approximately 25% to 35% of first-year compensation as a broad retained-search benchmark rather than a statutory Turkish fee schedule.
Current 2026 executive-search benchmarks generally place retained fees around 25% to 33% or 25% to 35%, with global firms commonly occupying the upper portion of the range.
| Executive Search Category | Indicative Fee Range | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|
| Boutique Retained Search | 20%–25% | Specialist and growth-company leadership |
| Senior Management Search | 25%–30% | Director and senior functional leadership |
| Executive Search | 25%–33% | VP, Country Manager and C-suite |
| Premium Global Search | Approximately 30%–33%+ | C-suite, board and complex international mandates |
| Highly Complex Mandate | Up to approximately 35% | Confidential or exceptionally difficult searches |
Actual Turkish quotations can differ by firm, position, sector, compensation level and search complexity. The percentages are commercial market benchmarks rather than regulated recruitment tariffs.
Executive Search Fee Calculation
The fee base must be clearly established in the engagement agreement. Executive-search fees are commonly calculated against first-year cash compensation, typically incorporating base salary and target or expected bonus. Treatment of equity, signing incentives, relocation benefits and other compensation varies between firms.
For an executive receiving TRY 3,600,000 in agreed first-year compensation:
| Retained Fee Rate | Total Search Fee |
|---|---|
| 25% | TRY 900,000 |
| 30% | TRY 1,080,000 |
| 33% | TRY 1,188,000 |
| 35% | TRY 1,260,000 |
At a negotiated 30% fee, the executive-search firm would therefore receive TRY 1,080,000 before any separately agreed taxes or reimbursable expenses.
The Three-Stage Retained Fee Model
A defining feature of retained executive search is staged payment.
The traditional structure divides the professional fee into approximately three equal installments. Current 2026 industry benchmarks continue to identify engagement, shortlist delivery and placement or offer acceptance as the principal payment milestones.
| Payment Stage | Typical Share | Commercial Trigger | Search Activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement | One-third | Search agreement executed | Briefing, research and market mapping |
| Shortlist | One-third | Qualified shortlist delivered | Assessment and candidate qualification |
| Completion | One-third | Offer acceptance or agreed completion event | Appointment and offer management |
Worked Example: TRY 3.6 Million Executive Package
Consider a Country Manager position carrying TRY 3,600,000 in first-year compensation and a negotiated retained-search rate of 30%.
The professional search fee equals TRY 1,080,000.
Using a conventional three-stage structure:
| Milestone | Percentage of Search Fee | Illustrative Invoice |
|---|---|---|
| Engagement | 33.3% | TRY 360,000 |
| Shortlist Presentation | 33.3% | TRY 360,000 |
| Final Placement | 33.3% | TRY 360,000 |
| Total | 100% | TRY 1,080,000 |
The engagement agreement should specify whether the initial calculations are based on estimated compensation and whether the final invoice is reconciled against the executive’s actual accepted package.
What Employers Receive for the Retainer
The economic rationale behind retained search is substantially different from simply purchasing candidate resumes.
The employer is paying for a structured search process designed to identify executives who may never respond to conventional job advertisements or actively apply for new positions.
| Service | Typical Retained Search Scope |
|---|---|
| Position Definition | Leadership requirements and success profile |
| Market Research | Target company and competitor identification |
| Talent Mapping | Identification of relevant executives |
| Direct Headhunting | Confidential passive-candidate approaches |
| Candidate Assessment | Leadership and competency evaluation |
| Shortlisting | Curated executive candidate slate |
| Reference Checking | Usually available or included |
| Compensation Benchmarking | Often incorporated |
| Interview Management | Coordination and stakeholder support |
| Offer Negotiation | Executive closing support |
| Post-Placement Support | Depends on engagement agreement |
Current retained-search providers describe market mapping, passive candidate outreach, screening, shortlist development, references and offer support as central elements of the retained model.
Why Executive Search Is Usually Exclusive
Exclusivity is one of the major differences between retained and contingency recruitment.
The employer generally appoints one search firm to represent the mandate rather than allowing several recruitment agencies to compete simultaneously. This enables the search partner to approach senior executives as an authorized representative of the employer and conduct systematic market coverage without competing recruiters contacting the same candidates.
| Contingency Recruitment | Retained Executive Search |
|---|---|
| Frequently non-exclusive | Normally exclusive |
| Payment primarily on successful hire | Payments begin during search |
| Candidate matching oriented | Market-mapping oriented |
| Multiple recruiters possible | Dedicated search partner |
| Active and passive candidates | Strong emphasis on passive executives |
| Suitable for professional hiring | Designed for senior leadership |
| Lower employer upfront risk | Higher employer commitment |
| Speed often emphasized | Search depth emphasized |
Current executive-search guidance consistently characterizes retained search as an exclusive model designed for senior, confidential and scarce-talent appointments.
Confidential Executive Replacement
Retained search becomes particularly valuable when an organization needs to replace an incumbent executive without publicly announcing the vacancy.
A search firm can discreetly map competitors, approach prospective candidates and control disclosure of the employer’s identity during early conversations. This makes the model suitable for succession planning, confidential leadership changes, market entry and strategically sensitive Country Manager appointments.
Executive Compensation Components
Employers should pay particular attention to the contractual definition of “first-year compensation.”
Current market practice most consistently includes base salary and target annual bonus. Other compensation components require explicit contractual treatment because firms differ in how they calculate them.
| Compensation Component | Typical Fee Treatment |
|---|---|
| Gross Base Salary | Commonly included |
| Target Annual Bonus | Commonly included |
| Guaranteed Cash Allowances | Frequently included if contractual |
| Guaranteed Bonus | Frequently included |
| Signing Bonus | Contract dependent |
| Sales Incentives | Contract dependent |
| Equity | Varies considerably |
| Long-Term Incentives | Contract dependent |
| Relocation Package | Often separately treated |
| Company Vehicle | Contract dependent |
Alternative Retained Fee Structures
The traditional one-third payment model remains prominent in 2026, but it is no longer the only structure available.
Some executive-search firms use fixed retainers, 50/50 arrangements, hybrid retained-contingency models or four-stage milestone structures. Current market analysis indicates that milestone-based and hybrid structures are becoming additional alternatives to the conventional three-installment model.
| Commercial Structure | Typical Payment Pattern | Employer Use Case |
|---|---|---|
| Traditional Retained | One-third / one-third / one-third | Standard executive search |
| Fixed Retainer | Predetermined professional fee | Very highly compensated executives |
| 50/50 Retained | Engagement and completion | Simplified billing |
| Four Milestones | 25% per defined stage | Employers seeking deliverable-based billing |
| Hybrid Search | Smaller retainer plus success fee | Mid-market executive recruitment |
Replacement Guarantees
Executive-search agreements frequently include a replacement guarantee if the appointed executive leaves within a defined period, although duration and eligibility vary considerably between firms.
Current providers show examples ranging from approximately 90 days to 6–12 months, demonstrating why employers should negotiate the guarantee explicitly rather than assume a standard duration.
| Guarantee Provision | Employer Negotiation Focus |
|---|---|
| Guarantee Duration | Establish exact coverage period |
| Executive Resignation | Confirm whether replacement applies |
| Termination for Cause | Define eligibility |
| Redundancy | Determine whether excluded |
| Role Elimination | Determine treatment |
| Replacement Search | Confirm whether professional fee is waived |
| Search Expenses | Establish whether new expenses remain payable |
| Payment Compliance | Confirm whether late invoices void guarantee |
When Retained Search Makes Commercial Sense
Retained executive search carries a substantially greater upfront commitment than contingency recruitment, but the comparison should consider the strategic importance and replacement cost of the executive rather than the recruitment percentage alone.
| Hiring Situation | Retained Search Suitability |
|---|---|
| CEO Appointment | Very High |
| CFO Appointment | Very High |
| COO Appointment | Very High |
| Country Manager Appointment | Very High |
| Board Appointment | Very High |
| Functional Vice President | High |
| Confidential Executive Replacement | Very High |
| International Leadership Search | Very High |
| Scarce Senior Specialist | High |
| Standard Mid-Level Manager | Moderate |
| Junior Professional | Low |
| High-Volume Operational Hiring | Very Low |
Key Commercial Considerations for Employers in Turkey
Organizations purchasing retained executive search services in Turkey in 2026 should negotiate more than the headline commission rate. Particular attention should be given to the fee base, exclusivity period, payment milestones, shortlist expectations, candidate assessment methodology, replacement guarantee, reimbursable expenses and circumstances under which the search can be terminated.
For senior appointments, a 25% to 35% budgeting range provides a practical broad benchmark, but the final commercial arrangement depends on the search firm and mandate. The defining characteristic of retained executive search is therefore not simply its higher fee: it is the employer’s purchase of an exclusive, research-intensive and dedicated search process for leadership positions where the cost of an unsuccessful appointment can substantially exceed the recruitment fee itself.
5. Flat-Fee Search Agreements in Turkey in 2026
Flat-fee recruitment agreements provide an alternative to the traditional percentage-of-salary model used by recruitment agencies in Turkey. Under this structure, the employer and recruitment agency agree on a predetermined fee for completing a specific hire or recruitment project, regardless of the candidate’s final negotiated salary.
The model is particularly relevant for employers conducting repeatable white-collar recruitment, standardized professional hiring, expansion projects, and mid-level recruitment where salaries fall within relatively predictable bands. The principal commercial advantage is cost certainty: an increase in the successful candidate’s salary does not automatically increase the recruitment agency’s invoice.
Current 2026 recruitment-market evidence confirms that fixed-fee recruitment is commonly structured as a fixed amount per hire, a fixed project fee covering multiple hires, or a recurring fixed retainer covering an agreed recruitment capacity.
How Flat-Fee Recruitment Works
Instead of applying a percentage to annual compensation, the recruitment agency prices the expected recruitment work before beginning the assignment.
The agency may consider candidate availability, seniority, specialization, geographic location, sourcing difficulty, expected advertising expenditure, interview requirements and hiring volume when determining the fixed amount.
| Recruitment Stage | Flat-Fee Commercial Treatment | Employer Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy Briefing | Scope agreed in advance | Clear requirements |
| Search Pricing | Fixed price established | Budget certainty |
| Candidate Sourcing | Included according to scope | No salary-linked increase |
| Screening | Usually included | Predictable service level |
| Shortlisting | Included according to agreement | Defined deliverable |
| Interviews | Employer conducts final selection | Controlled hiring decision |
| Successful Hire | Agreed fee becomes payable according to contract | Known cost |
| Replacement | Contract dependent | Additional protection |
The defining feature is therefore not when payment occurs but how the price is determined. A flat-fee agreement can still operate on a success-only basis, while other fixed-price engagements require an upfront or milestone payment.
Indicative Flat-Fee Recruitment Pricing
There is no statutory fixed-fee tariff for recruitment agencies in Turkey. Prices are commercially negotiated between the employer and recruitment provider.
Across the wider 2026 recruitment market, published comparisons place one-off flat-fee recruitment broadly around USD 5,000 to USD 20,000 per placement, although lower-cost providers and substantially more expensive specialist assignments also exist. Another current benchmark places common flat fees around USD 3,000 to USD 15,000.
Consequently, USD 5,000 to USD 20,000, or an agreed TRY equivalent, can be used as a broad planning benchmark rather than a Turkey-specific regulated price range.
| Recruitment Requirement | Indicative Flat-Fee Position | Pricing Driver |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level White-Collar | Lower | Large candidate availability |
| Standard Professional | Lower to Middle | Predictable sourcing |
| Mid-Level Professional | Middle | Greater screening requirements |
| Specialist Professional | Middle to High | Scarcer candidate pool |
| Difficult Technical Hire | High | Direct sourcing and headhunting |
| Multiple Similar Hires | Negotiated Volume Rate | Economies of scale |
| Senior Executive | Usually separately quoted | Greater search complexity |
Flat Fee Versus Percentage-Based Recruitment
The economic difference becomes more significant as candidate compensation increases.
Assume an employer negotiates a TRY 300,000 fixed recruitment fee. Under a conventional 20% contingency agreement, the recruitment cost rises automatically with salary.
| Annual Gross Compensation | Flat Fee | 20% Contingency Fee | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRY 900,000 | TRY 300,000 | TRY 180,000 | Flat fee costs TRY 120,000 more |
| TRY 1,200,000 | TRY 300,000 | TRY 240,000 | Flat fee costs TRY 60,000 more |
| TRY 1,500,000 | TRY 300,000 | TRY 300,000 | Equal |
| TRY 1,800,000 | TRY 300,000 | TRY 360,000 | Flat fee saves TRY 60,000 |
| TRY 2,400,000 | TRY 300,000 | TRY 480,000 | Flat fee saves TRY 180,000 |
| TRY 3,000,000 | TRY 300,000 | TRY 600,000 | Flat fee saves TRY 300,000 |
This illustrates why fixed-price recruitment can become particularly attractive when employers know the likely search effort but salaries vary substantially.
Budget Predictability
Cost predictability is the principal advantage of the flat-fee model.
Under percentage-based recruitment, a candidate negotiating a higher salary can increase both payroll expenditure and the recruitment fee. Flat-fee agreements remove this relationship.
Current fixed-price providers explicitly market this characteristic as a major benefit: the recruitment charge is established before the search and remains unchanged regardless of the final candidate salary.
| Commercial Factor | Flat Fee | Percentage Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Fee Known Before Search | Yes | Approximate |
| Linked to Candidate Salary | No | Yes |
| Salary Increase Raises Fee | No | Yes |
| Budget Forecasting | Strong | Moderate |
| High-Salary Hire Economics | Potentially Attractive | Increasingly Expensive |
| Low-Salary Hire Economics | May Be Less Attractive | Often More Proportionate |
High-Volume Recruitment
Flat-fee agreements can be particularly effective for employers recruiting multiple employees into similar positions.
Rather than negotiating an independent percentage commission for every employee, the employer can establish a fixed cost per successful hire or negotiate an entire recruitment project covering a specified hiring target.
Published 2026 recruitment analysis identifies high-volume and standardized hiring as one of the strongest use cases for flat-fee arrangements.
| Hiring Volume | Possible Commercial Structure |
|---|---|
| Single Hire | Fixed fee per placement |
| 2–5 Similar Hires | Fixed fee with volume discount |
| 5–20 Hires | Tiered cost per hire |
| Large Recruitment Campaign | Project-based fixed fee |
| Continuous Hiring | Monthly recruitment retainer |
| Predictable Annual Hiring | Annual preferred-supplier agreement |
Project-Based Flat Fees
Employers expanding a department, opening a Turkish operation or recruiting an entire functional team can negotiate a single project price.
For example, an organization seeking 15 sales professionals could agree on one total recruitment budget covering sourcing, screening and candidate presentation rather than paying an independent percentage commission against every employee’s salary.
Current recruitment pricing models explicitly recognize project flat fees as a distinct structure covering a predetermined number of hires over a defined period.
When Flat-Fee Recruitment Works Best
Flat pricing works most effectively where the agency can reasonably predict how much work will be required.
| Hiring Scenario | Flat-Fee Suitability |
|---|---|
| Standardized White-Collar Hiring | Very High |
| Repeated Sales Recruitment | Very High |
| Administrative Recruitment | High |
| Customer Service Hiring | Very High |
| Junior Professional Hiring | High |
| Mid-Level Professional Hiring | High |
| Multiple Similar Vacancies | Very High |
| Predictable Expansion Program | Very High |
| Scarce Technical Specialist | Moderate |
| Confidential Executive Search | Low |
| Board Appointment | Low |
| C-Suite Search | Low |
When Flat Fees May Be Less Suitable
The model becomes less attractive when the recruiter cannot accurately predict search complexity.
A highly specialized engineering appointment, exceptionally scarce technical position, confidential senior-management replacement or C-suite search may require months of market mapping and direct executive approaches. Percentage-based contingency or retained-search arrangements can better align the agency’s compensation with the complexity and commercial risk of these assignments.
Published 2026 recruitment guidance similarly identifies standardized and high-volume positions as strong flat-fee candidates while noting that senior searches can be less suitable because agency effort and accountability increase substantially.
Flat-Fee Recruitment Service Levels
Employers should establish precisely what the quoted fixed price includes. A low headline fee can become less attractive if advertising, assessment, reference checking or replacement services are charged separately.
Current fixed-fee providers demonstrate that comprehensive arrangements can include advertising, screening, first-round interviews, shortlist preparation, offer support and replacement protection within the agreed price.
| Service Component | Recommended Contract Treatment |
|---|---|
| Vacancy Consultation | Included |
| Job Advertising | Define whether included |
| Database Search | Included |
| Direct Candidate Sourcing | Included where required |
| Candidate Screening | Included |
| Shortlist Preparation | Included |
| Interview Coordination | Included |
| Reference Checking | Specify explicitly |
| Offer Support | Included |
| Background Checks | Specify separately |
| Replacement Guarantee | Define duration |
| Additional Advertising | Require prior approval |
Payment Structures
A flat fee does not necessarily mean the entire amount is paid only after a successful placement.
Different agencies can structure payment differently.
| Flat-Fee Model | Payment Mechanism | Employer Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Success Flat Fee | Entire fee after successful hire | Low |
| Engagement Plus Success | Smaller upfront fee plus completion fee | Low to Medium |
| Milestone Flat Fee | Payments tied to defined deliverables | Medium |
| Project Fee | Payments across recruitment project | Medium |
| Monthly Fixed Retainer | Recurring payment for recruitment capacity | Medium |
| Prepaid Recruitment Package | Upfront purchase covering multiple hires | Higher |
Current market examples demonstrate both success-based fixed fees and arrangements combining an engagement payment with a fixed completion fee.
Replacement Guarantees
Employers should also negotiate post-placement protection.
Flat-fee providers may offer a replacement search or rebate when a successful candidate leaves during an agreed guarantee period. Current providers demonstrate examples of 60-day and 90-day replacement or rebate arrangements, although there is no universal period applicable to all recruitment agreements.
| Guarantee Provision | Employer Negotiation Objective |
|---|---|
| Guarantee Period | Establish exact number of days |
| Candidate Resignation | Confirm coverage |
| Employer Termination | Define qualifying circumstances |
| Free Replacement | Specify whether additional fee applies |
| Refund | Establish whether available |
| Sliding Rebate | Define percentage by departure date |
| Replacement Deadline | Establish agency response period |
Flat-Fee Recruitment Versus Other Agency Models
| Commercial Model | Pricing Basis | Best Application | Cost Predictability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contingency | Percentage of salary | General professional recruitment | Medium |
| Flat Fee | Predetermined amount | Repeatable and standardized hiring | Very High |
| Retained Search | Percentage or agreed retainer | Executive recruitment | High |
| Project Recruitment | Fixed project budget | Multiple related vacancies | Very High |
| Monthly Retainer | Fixed recurring fee | Continuous recruitment | Very High |
| Temporary Staffing | Workforce charge or markup | Flexible staffing | Medium |
Commercial Considerations for Turkish Employers
For Turkish employers, flat-fee recruitment can be particularly useful when hiring volumes and salary bands are predictable. It also removes the possibility that the recruitment agency’s fee automatically rises when an employer improves a candidate’s compensation offer.
However, employers should avoid evaluating fixed-fee agreements solely on price. Search methodology, candidate quality, replacement protection, candidate ownership, exclusivity, time-to-shortlist expectations and included services determine whether the arrangement delivers genuine value.
A well-designed flat-fee agreement should therefore define the exact fee, number and type of vacancies covered, payment trigger, sourcing scope, candidate ownership period, replacement guarantee, service-level expectations and any additional expenses before recruitment begins.
6. Staffing and Temporary Workforce Markups in Turkey in 2026
Temporary staffing in Turkey provides employers with an alternative to permanent recruitment when workforce demand is temporary, seasonal, project-based or otherwise legally eligible for a temporary employment relationship.
Major staffing providers operating in Turkey offer temporary placement and payroll-related workforce solutions for circumstances such as seasonal fluctuations and short-term staffing shortages.
Unlike permanent recruitment, where an agency generally receives a one-time placement fee, temporary staffing generates recurring revenue through a bill rate charged for the worker during the assignment.
| Workforce Model | Agency Revenue Structure | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|
| Permanent Recruitment | One-time placement fee | Permanent employees |
| Temporary Staffing | Recurring bill-rate markup | Temporary workforce requirements |
| Contract Staffing | Recurring hourly or daily charge | Professional and project talent |
| Payroll Outsourcing | Administration/service charge | Employer payroll administration |
| Temp-to-Permanent | Staffing markup plus possible conversion fee | Trial-to-permanent recruitment |
How Staffing Markups Work
The commercial structure normally starts with the direct employment cost of the temporary worker. The staffing provider then establishes a client bill rate that incorporates employment-related costs and its service charge.
The difference between the underlying worker cost and client billing should not automatically be interpreted as agency profit. Staffing-sector pricing research shows that the spread must fund employer-side payroll costs, insurance or benefits where applicable, recruitment expenditure, administration, compliance infrastructure and agency operating margin.
| Bill-Rate Component | Commercial Purpose |
|---|---|
| Gross Worker Compensation | Pays the temporary worker |
| Employer Payroll Costs | Covers statutory employer obligations |
| Employee Benefits | Covers applicable employment benefits |
| Recruitment Costs | Funds sourcing and screening |
| Payroll Administration | Covers payroll processing |
| Compliance Administration | Supports employment compliance |
| Onboarding | Covers worker administration |
| Agency Overhead | Supports staffing operations |
| Agency Margin | Provides commercial return |
Indicative Staffing Markups
A Turkey-specific universal 20% to 35% markup should not be presented as a statutory or independently established national tariff. Staffing companies negotiate commercial rates individually, and publicly available Turkish providers generally do not publish standardized markup schedules.
For context, broader 2026 staffing benchmarks commonly show temporary and contract staffing markups starting around 20% to 25% and extending considerably higher depending on occupation and risk. One current benchmark reports approximately 25% to 40% for contract roles, while broader staffing studies place temporary and contract markups between approximately 20% and 75%.
Accordingly, a 20% to 35% range may be useful as an illustrative negotiating assumption for some lower-complexity Turkish assignments, but employers should obtain actual quotations rather than treat it as a standard Turkish market rate.
| Workforce Requirement | Expected Markup Pressure | Primary Driver |
|---|---|---|
| High-Volume General Staffing | Lower | Scale and candidate availability |
| Administrative Staffing | Lower | Larger talent pools |
| Seasonal Workforce | Lower to Moderate | Volume and assignment duration |
| Skilled Industrial Workforce | Moderate | Skill scarcity |
| Technical Contractors | Moderate to High | Specialized expertise |
| IT Contractors | Moderate to High | Talent scarcity and compensation |
| Highly Specialized Contractors | High | Limited candidate availability |
Illustrative Bill-Rate Calculation
Suppose the complete direct employment cost of a temporary worker is TRY 1,000 per day.
| Illustrative Markup | Client Daily Bill Rate | Agency Spread Before Relevant Costs |
|---|---|---|
| 20% | TRY 1,200 | TRY 200 |
| 25% | TRY 1,250 | TRY 250 |
| 30% | TRY 1,300 | TRY 300 |
| 35% | TRY 1,350 | TRY 350 |
| 40% | TRY 1,400 | TRY 400 |
However, the precise calculation methodology must be established contractually. Some staffing providers quote markups against worker pay, while others construct the client bill rate from total employment cost plus a service component.
Employers should therefore establish exactly what the percentage is being applied to before comparing competing staffing proposals.
Markup Versus Gross Margin
Markup and gross margin are different financial measures.
For example, adding a 30% markup to TRY 1,000 produces a TRY 1,300 bill rate. The TRY 300 spread represents approximately 23.1% of the resulting revenue rather than a 30% gross margin.
Staffing-sector guidance specifically warns against treating markup and margin as interchangeable concepts.
| Metric | Calculation Basis | Commercial Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Worker Cost | Employment cost | Cost of supplying worker |
| Markup | Added to defined cost base | Determines additional billing |
| Bill Rate | Cost base plus markup | Amount invoiced to client |
| Spread | Bill rate minus defined cost | Revenue available before other costs |
| Gross Margin | Gross profit divided by revenue | Measures staffing profitability |
What the Staffing Fee Covers
The client is purchasing considerably more than candidate sourcing.
Under an authorized temporary employment relationship in Turkey, the private employment agency is the employer of the temporary worker. The agency and client must execute a written temporary-worker supply agreement, which includes matters such as assignment dates, nature of the work and the agency’s service fee.
| Agency Responsibility | Typical Commercial Relevance |
|---|---|
| Candidate Sourcing | Included within staffing economics |
| Candidate Screening | Included according to service scope |
| Employment Contract | Agency-side responsibility |
| Payroll Administration | Recurring operational responsibility |
| Employment Records | Agency administration |
| Regulatory Compliance | Core service component |
| Workforce Coordination | Depends on SLA |
| Replacement Staffing | Contract dependent |
| Client Reporting | Contract dependent |
Important Correction: There Is No General 24-Month Maximum
The proposition that temporary staffing assignments in Turkey generally run for up to a statutory maximum of 24 months is inaccurate.
Turkey imposes considerably more specific restrictions depending on why the temporary employment relationship is being established.
Official labor guidance states that temporary worker supply agreements can generally be established for a maximum of four months in several permitted circumstances and renewed no more than twice, subject to an overall eight-month limit. An important exception applies to certain unpredictable increases in production capacity, where agreements can be established for up to six months and renewed up to twice. Other legally defined circumstances have different duration rules.
| Permitted Situation | General Duration Framework |
|---|---|
| Certain Employee Absences | Duration of qualifying circumstances |
| Seasonal Agricultural Work | No specified duration limit under this rule |
| Domestic Services | No specified duration limit under this rule |
| Certain Other Permitted Cases | Up to 4 months initially |
| Eligible Renewals | Generally up to 8 months overall |
| Unpredictable Production Increase | Up to 6 months with permitted renewals |
| Seasonal Business Increase | Special restrictions apply |
This distinction is important for multinational employers accustomed to staffing regimes where contractors can remain continuously assigned for substantially longer periods.
Restrictions on Temporary Staffing
Temporary employment relationships cannot simply be established whenever an employer prefers a more flexible workforce model.
Turkish labor legislation identifies circumstances in which temporary employment relationships are permitted and also imposes explicit prohibitions.
Official government guidance states that temporary employment relationships cannot be established in public institutions, underground mining workplaces, during certain strike or lockout situations, or for eight months following collective redundancies at the workplace.
| Compliance Question | Employer Consideration |
|---|---|
| Is temporary staffing legally permitted? | Confirm qualifying statutory circumstances |
| Is the staffing provider authorized? | Verify temporary employment authority |
| What is the maximum assignment duration? | Determine applicable statutory category |
| Can the agreement be renewed? | Check category-specific renewal limits |
| Is the workplace subject to restrictions? | Check statutory prohibitions |
| Who employs the worker? | Authorized agency is generally the employer |
Authorized Temporary Employment Agencies
Temporary staffing also requires more than ordinary recruitment authorization.
Turkey’s regulatory framework requires the private employment agency to hold specific authority to establish temporary employment relationships. That authorization is itself valid for three years and can be renewed in three-year periods where the statutory requirements continue to be satisfied.
Employers purchasing temporary staffing services should therefore verify the provider’s appropriate authorization rather than assuming that every recruitment agency can legally supply temporary workers.
High-Volume and Seasonal Staffing
Where legally permitted, temporary staffing can be commercially useful for employers facing fluctuating labor requirements.
Large recruitment volumes generally create stronger negotiating leverage because agencies can spread sourcing, administration and account-management costs across a larger workforce.
| Commercial Factor | Likely Effect on Negotiated Markup |
|---|---|
| Large Worker Volume | Downward |
| Long Predictable Assignment | Downward |
| Repeat Staffing Requirements | Downward |
| Preferred Supplier Status | Downward |
| Easy-to-Source Workforce | Downward |
| Difficult Location | Upward |
| Scarce Skills | Upward |
| Intensive Screening | Upward |
| Specialized Compliance | Upward |
| Short Urgent Assignment | Upward |
IT and Professional Contract Staffing
Professional and technology contractors typically command different economics from high-volume operational workers.
Higher compensation, limited candidate supply and specialist sourcing requirements can push bill rates and markups upward. Broader 2026 staffing benchmarks similarly show specialized and difficult-to-fill contract positions carrying substantially higher markups than standard administrative or light-industrial staffing.
Employers should therefore avoid applying one company-wide markup assumption across operational, engineering and technology staffing.
Temporary-to-Permanent Conversion Fees
Some staffing agreements contain conversion provisions when a client decides to hire a temporary worker permanently.
The employer may pay a conversion fee in addition to the staffing charges already incurred, although some agreements reduce the conversion charge as the temporary assignment becomes longer. Temporary-to-permanent conversion charges are a recognized component of contemporary staffing pricing structures.
| Conversion Clause | Employer Negotiation Objective |
|---|---|
| Conversion Fee | Establish exact calculation |
| Qualifying Period | Define when conversion rules apply |
| Fee Reduction | Negotiate reduction over assignment duration |
| Free Conversion Point | Establish whether fee eventually reaches zero |
| Candidate Ownership | Define duration clearly |
| Direct Hire | Prevent unexpected duplicate charges |
Staffing Service Level Agreements
The staffing markup should be evaluated alongside the operational service levels supplied by the agency.
| SLA Metric | Employer Objective |
|---|---|
| Candidate Submission Time | Rapid response to workforce demand |
| Worker Fill Rate | Maintain required staffing levels |
| Worker Attendance | Minimize operational disruption |
| Replacement Time | Quickly replace unavailable workers |
| Payroll Accuracy | Prevent employee payment problems |
| Compliance Documentation | Maintain auditable records |
| Account Reporting | Track headcount and expenditure |
| Invoice Accuracy | Prevent billing discrepancies |
| Escalation Response | Resolve workforce problems quickly |
Temporary Staffing Cost Comparison Matrix
| Commercial Model | Pricing Mechanism | Employer Cost Predictability | Best Application |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contingency Recruitment | Percentage of annual salary | Medium | Permanent professional hiring |
| Flat-Fee Recruitment | Fixed amount per hire | Very High | Repeatable permanent hiring |
| Retained Search | Retained professional fee | High | Executive recruitment |
| Temporary Staffing | Recurring bill rate | High | Flexible workforce requirements |
| Contract Staffing | Hourly or daily bill rate | High | Project and specialist talent |
| Payroll Outsourcing | Service fee | High | Workforce administration |
Key Commercial Considerations for Employers
Employers evaluating temporary staffing providers in Turkey in 2026 should compare the complete bill-rate structure rather than simply choosing the agency quoting the lowest markup.
The commercial review should establish the worker’s compensation, statutory employment costs, markup calculation base, overtime treatment, benefits, recruitment expenses, payroll administration, replacement obligations, conversion fees and any additional service charges.
Most importantly, staffing pricing and legal eligibility should be assessed together. A commercially attractive markup does not make an assignment compliant if the proposed temporary employment relationship exceeds Turkey’s statutory duration rules or falls outside the circumstances in which temporary staffing is permitted.
7. Recruitment Process Outsourcing and Recruitment as a Service in Turkey in 2026
Recruitment Process Outsourcing, commonly known as RPO, provides Turkish and international employers with an alternative to repeatedly purchasing individual placements from recruitment agencies.
The model is particularly relevant for organizations undertaking sustained hiring programs, establishing new operations, expanding technology or engineering teams, opening shared-service functions, or recruiting across several departments simultaneously.
Under a full RPO engagement, an external provider can assume responsibility for most or all of the recruitment lifecycle, including sourcing, screening, interview coordination, offer management, reporting, recruitment technology and talent-pipeline development. RPO can also be limited to one function, business unit or defined hiring project.
How RPO Differs from Traditional Recruitment Agencies
Traditional contingency agencies are principally compensated for individual placements. RPO providers are generally compensated for delivering recruitment capacity, processes and outcomes across a broader hiring program.
| Commercial Characteristic | Traditional Agency | RPO |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Objective | Fill individual vacancies | Operate recruitment processes |
| Commercial Scope | Vacancy-by-vacancy | Department, project or enterprise |
| Recruiter Integration | External supplier | Embedded or integrated team |
| Recruitment Technology | Agency systems | Can integrate with employer systems |
| Employer Branding | Limited | Frequently incorporated |
| Reporting | Placement-focused | Program and KPI-focused |
| Talent Pool Development | Variable | Strategic component |
| Best Hiring Pattern | Occasional vacancies | Sustained or large-scale hiring |
| Pricing | Placement fee | Management, per-hire or hybrid pricing |
Common RPO Engagement Structures
RPO is not a single standardized service. Employers can outsource the entire talent acquisition operation or selected components.
| RPO Structure | Scope | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|
| Enterprise RPO | Most recruitment functions | Large organizations |
| End-to-End RPO | Complete hiring lifecycle | Companies outsourcing recruitment |
| Project RPO | Defined hiring project | Expansion or new business launch |
| Function-Based RPO | One department or function | Engineering, sales or operations |
| On-Demand RPO | Temporary recruitment capacity | Sudden hiring increases |
| Embedded RPO | Dedicated external recruiters | Scaling companies |
Established RPO frameworks recognize end-to-end, project or function-based, and on-demand engagements as common operating structures.
RPO Pricing Models in 2026
RPO pricing is considerably more flexible than traditional agency recruitment.
Current 2026 market evidence identifies management fees, cost-per-hire pricing and hybrid arrangements as the principal commercial models. Some enterprise programs also use fixed costs per dedicated recruiter or transaction-based structures.
| Pricing Model | Commercial Structure | Best Application |
|---|---|---|
| Management Fee | Fixed recurring fee | Continuous recruitment |
| Cost per Hire | Fixed amount per completed hire | Variable hiring volumes |
| Cost per Resource | Monthly fee per dedicated recruiter | Embedded recruitment |
| Hybrid | Monthly baseline plus reduced per-hire fee | Sustained mixed-volume hiring |
| Project Fee | Fixed fee for defined hiring campaign | Expansion projects |
| Transaction-Based | Charges for specified activities | Selective outsourcing |
Management Fee RPO
Under the management-fee model, the employer pays a predictable recurring amount for an agreed level of recruitment capacity.
The fee can fund dedicated recruiters, sourcing resources, account management, reporting, technology and other infrastructure required to operate the recruitment program.
Current 2026 international benchmarks place embedded RPO recruiters broadly around USD 8,000 to USD 15,000 per recruiter per month, although pricing varies considerably by country, delivery location, recruiter seniority and scope.
For Turkey, these figures should be treated as international budgeting references rather than standardized Turkish prices. Local delivery economics can differ substantially.
Hybrid RPO Pricing
Hybrid pricing combines a fixed management fee with a variable fee connected to hiring output.
This arrangement provides the RPO provider with baseline revenue to maintain dedicated recruitment infrastructure while retaining a performance incentive tied to successful hiring.
| Hybrid Cost Component | Purpose |
|---|---|
| Monthly Management Fee | Funds dedicated recruitment capacity |
| Recruiter Resources | Supports embedded recruiters |
| Technology | Supports sourcing and recruitment systems |
| Account Management | Provides governance |
| Per-Hire Fee | Links part of payment to results |
| Additional Services | Covers separately agreed activities |
Hybrid arrangements are increasingly common because they distribute hiring-volume risk between the employer and RPO provider.
Percentage-Based RPO Fees
Some RPO arrangements retain a percentage-of-salary component, particularly when the provider combines embedded recruitment with performance-based compensation.
However, the proposed 6% to 10% range should not be presented as a universal Turkish RPO rate.
Published market evidence shows considerably wider variation. One current RPO pricing source places percentage-based RPO around 8% to 18% of annual base salary, while another subscription-to-RPO provider indicates approximately 7% to 9% of total compensation for its full RPO offering.
| Commercial Structure | Indicative Market Position |
|---|---|
| Traditional Contingency Agency | Approximately 15%–30% |
| Percentage-Based RPO | Often below traditional agency pricing |
| Example Full RPO Model | Approximately 7%–9% |
| Other Percentage RPO Models | Approximately 8%–18% |
| Fixed RPO | Negotiated monthly amount |
| Hybrid RPO | Lower baseline plus reduced success fee |
These figures are commercial benchmarks rather than regulated Turkish fee schedules.
Why RPO Can Reduce Cost per Hire
RPO becomes economically attractive when an organization hires often enough to spread fixed recruitment infrastructure across many appointments.
For example, paying a conventional agency 20% for 30 separate hires can become significantly more expensive than funding dedicated recruiters capable of filling those positions continuously.
Current 2026 RPO benchmarking estimates typical per-hire costs around USD 3,000 to USD 10,000 and embedded recruitment resources around USD 8,000 to USD 15,000 monthly. One market analysis estimates that RPO begins becoming economically competitive with contingency agencies at sustained volumes of approximately 15 to 25 hires annually, although the actual break-even point depends heavily on salaries and role complexity.
Recruitment as a Service
Recruitment as a Service, or RaaS, applies a subscription-oriented commercial model to recruitment.
Instead of purchasing individual candidate placements, the employer subscribes to a defined amount of recruitment capacity for a monthly or recurring fee.
The provider can function as an extension of the employer’s HR department, providing sourcing, screening, pipeline management, candidate communication and interview coordination.
| RaaS Characteristic | Typical Structure |
|---|---|
| Payment | Recurring subscription |
| Recruiter Capacity | Defined by service tier |
| Vacancy Coverage | Multiple concurrent roles possible |
| Sourcing | Included |
| Screening | Usually included |
| Candidate Management | Usually included |
| Interview Coordination | Frequently included |
| Employer Branding | Provider dependent |
| Placement Fees | May or may not apply |
| Contract Commitment | Monthly or defined subscription term |
RaaS Does Not Always Eliminate Placement Fees
An important qualification applies to the claim that RaaS subscriptions eliminate individual placement fees entirely.
Some providers do operate precisely this way. For example, current subscription recruitment services explicitly offer recurring recruiting support without placement fees.
Other RaaS providers combine a subscription fee with a smaller success or closing fee. One current provider, for example, uses a subscription plus a successful-hire fee and estimates the combined cost at approximately 11% of compensation.
Therefore, RaaS should be understood as a subscription-oriented recruitment model rather than automatically as a zero-placement-fee model.
| RaaS Pricing Variation | Monthly Fee | Per-Hire Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Pure Subscription | Yes | None |
| Subscription Plus Success | Yes | Yes |
| Recruiter Capacity Subscription | Yes | None or limited |
| Tiered Subscription | Yes | Depends on plan |
| Hybrid RaaS | Yes | Reduced success fee |
RPO Versus RaaS
The two models overlap, but their commercial positioning is different.
RPO generally involves deeper process ownership, governance and integration with the employer’s talent acquisition infrastructure. RaaS usually emphasizes flexible recruiter capacity delivered through a subscription.
| Feature | RPO | RaaS |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial Model | Management, per-hire or hybrid | Subscription-oriented |
| Process Ownership | High | Moderate to High |
| Dedicated Recruiters | Common | Common |
| ATS Integration | Frequently included | Provider dependent |
| Recruitment Transformation | Possible | Usually limited |
| Long-Term Commitment | Common | Generally more flexible |
| Enterprise Governance | Strong | Usually lighter |
| Multiple Concurrent Roles | Yes | Yes |
| Scalability | High | High |
| Best Application | Strategic recruitment outsourcing | Flexible recruiting capacity |
RaaS for Technology and Growth Companies
Subscription recruitment can be particularly attractive to technology companies and rapidly growing employers hiring software engineers, product professionals, sales employees, customer-success teams and other recurring white-collar positions.
Instead of paying a 15% to 25% agency commission whenever an employee is hired, the organization purchases recruiter capacity.
The economics improve as recruiter utilization rises.
| Monthly Hiring Requirement | Likely Model Suitability |
|---|---|
| 1 Occasional Vacancy | Contingency Agency |
| 2–3 Recurring Vacancies | RaaS or Agency |
| 4–10 Concurrent Vacancies | RaaS or Project RPO |
| 10–30 Active Vacancies | Embedded or Hybrid RPO |
| Large Continuous Program | Enterprise RPO |
The exact break-even point depends on salaries, subscription price, recruiter productivity and vacancy difficulty.
Scaling an Engineering Center in Turkey
A company establishing an engineering center in Istanbul or Ankara provides a strong example of where RPO or RaaS can be commercially attractive.
Hiring dozens of software engineers individually through contingency agencies can produce substantial percentage-based recruitment expenditure. An embedded recruitment team can instead continuously source across software engineering, DevOps, data, cybersecurity, product and technical management vacancies.
| Scaling Requirement | Suitable Recruitment Solution |
|---|---|
| 5 Specialist Hires | Contingency or RaaS |
| 15 Engineering Hires | RaaS or Project RPO |
| 30+ Engineering Hires | Project or Embedded RPO |
| Continuous Technology Hiring | Embedded RPO |
| Entire New Technology Center | Project or Enterprise RPO |
| C-Suite Technology Leadership | Retained Executive Search |
Services Included in RPO Agreements
The scope of an RPO contract can extend considerably beyond candidate sourcing.
| Service Component | Typical RPO Coverage |
|---|---|
| Workforce Planning | Available |
| Vacancy Intake | Included |
| Job Description Development | Often included |
| Candidate Sourcing | Included |
| Talent Pooling | Included |
| Screening | Included |
| Interview Coordination | Included |
| Assessment Administration | Often included |
| Offer Management | Included |
| Recruitment Analytics | Included |
| Recruitment Technology | Frequently included |
| Employer Branding | Frequently available |
| Agency Management | Available |
| Process Optimization | Enterprise RPO |
| Compliance Reporting | Contract dependent |
RPO buyer guidance identifies sourcing, technology, reporting, employer marketing and broader recruitment infrastructure as potential components of the outsourced model.
RPO and RaaS Service Level Agreements
Because employers are purchasing recruitment capacity rather than isolated placements, measurable service levels become particularly important.
| SLA Metric | Example Measurement |
|---|---|
| Time to First Candidates | Days from vacancy activation |
| Time to Shortlist | Days to qualified shortlist |
| Time to Fill | Days from requisition to acceptance |
| Hiring Volume | Completed hires per period |
| Interview-to-Hire Ratio | Recruitment funnel efficiency |
| Offer Acceptance Rate | Percentage of accepted offers |
| Candidate Dropout Rate | Funnel attrition |
| Hiring Manager Satisfaction | Internal stakeholder score |
| Candidate Experience | Candidate satisfaction measurement |
| Recruiter Capacity | Active requisitions per recruiter |
| Compliance | Required documentation completion |
Choosing Between Agency, RaaS and RPO
| Employer Requirement | Recommended Model |
|---|---|
| Occasional Professional Hire | Contingency Recruitment |
| Predictable Single Hire | Flat-Fee Recruitment |
| C-Suite Appointment | Retained Executive Search |
| Several Concurrent Vacancies | RaaS |
| Unpredictable Growth Hiring | RaaS |
| Department Expansion | Project RPO |
| Continuous High-Volume Hiring | Embedded RPO |
| Entire Talent Acquisition Function | Enterprise RPO |
| Temporary Workforce | Temporary Staffing |
| Confidential Executive Replacement | Retained Search |
Commercial Considerations for Turkish Employers
Employers evaluating RPO or RaaS in Turkey in 2026 should avoid assuming that either model has a standardized percentage fee. Pricing depends on hiring volume, role complexity, recruitment scope, technology requirements, service levels, recruiter seniority and the degree of process ownership transferred to the provider.
RPO contracts should clearly identify the management fee, dedicated recruiter capacity, per-hire charges where applicable, technology costs, third-party expenses, minimum hiring commitments, service-level targets, reporting requirements and mechanisms for scaling the recruitment team up or down.
RaaS agreements require similar scrutiny. Employers should determine whether the subscription covers unlimited placements, a defined number of active vacancies, recruiter hours, role credits or sourcing capacity, and whether any closing fee remains payable.
For employers with sustained hiring demand in Turkey, both models can materially reduce dependence on traditional percentage-based agency recruitment. RPO is generally better suited to organizations seeking deeper outsourcing and process ownership, while RaaS offers a lighter and potentially more flexible approach for businesses primarily seeking predictable access to dedicated recruitment capacity.
8. Service Level Agreements, Timelines, and Performance Metrics for Recruitment Agencies in Turkey in 2026
Service Level Agreements are increasingly important within recruitment agency master service agreements because they convert general promises such as “fast hiring” or “high-quality candidates” into measurable delivery obligations.
For employers in Turkey, an effective recruitment SLA can establish expectations for vacancy intake, candidate submission, shortlist quality, interview coordination, employer feedback, offer management, replacement support, reporting, and escalation.
The appropriate targets should vary according to role complexity. A five-day shortlist may be realistic for a frequently recruited professional position but inappropriate for a confidential C-suite mandate requiring comprehensive market mapping.
Core Recruitment SLA Framework
| SLA Stage | Practical Performance Target | Primary Deliverable |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy Acknowledgement | Same or next business day | Confirmation of recruitment assignment |
| Intake and Calibration | 1–2 business days | Finalized candidate specification |
| Initial Candidate Submission | Role dependent | Qualified candidate profiles |
| Qualified Shortlist | Approximately 1–3 weeks for many professional searches | Vetted candidate slate |
| Interview Coordination | 1–3 business days after selection | Confirmed interview schedule |
| Candidate Feedback | 1–2 business days | Candidate communication |
| Offer Management | Immediate after approval | Negotiation and acceptance support |
| Replacement Response | Contract dependent | Replacement search activation |
| Recruitment Reporting | Weekly or agreed cadence | Pipeline and performance report |
Time-to-Shortlist
Time-to-shortlist measures the period between formal activation of a vacancy and presentation of a qualified candidate slate.
It should not be confused with time-to-first-profile. An agency can submit one candidate very quickly without having completed sufficient market coverage to produce a genuine shortlist.
For example, Turkey-focused recruitment provider Gini Talent states that it normally presents the first qualified shortlist within days rather than weeks for most roles, while emphasizing that seniority and market scarcity affect delivery time.
This supports using aggressive shortlist SLAs for certain specialist recruitment assignments, but there is insufficient evidence to establish five business days as a universal Turkey-wide industry average.
| Recruitment Category | Illustrative Time-to-Shortlist Target | Complexity |
|---|---|---|
| High-Volume Operational | 3–7 business days | Low |
| General White-Collar | 5–10 business days | Low to Moderate |
| Professional | 7–14 calendar days | Moderate |
| Specialist Technical | 1–3 weeks | Moderate to High |
| Scarce Technology Talent | 1–3 weeks | High |
| Senior Management | 2–4 weeks | High |
| Executive Search | 3–5+ weeks | Very High |
These ranges are best treated as procurement and SLA planning targets rather than statutory or verified Turkey-wide averages.
What Constitutes a Qualified Shortlist
Speed alone is a poor measure of recruitment performance.
A high-performing agency should not satisfy its SLA merely by submitting resumes. Employers can define a qualified submission as a candidate who has been interviewed by the recruiter and validated against mandatory requirements.
| Shortlist Quality Requirement | Suggested SLA Control |
|---|---|
| Relevant Experience | Confirmed before submission |
| Salary Expectations | Confirmed |
| Candidate Interest | Explicitly established |
| Location Requirements | Confirmed |
| Notice Period | Documented |
| Language Requirements | Verified where applicable |
| Technical Requirements | Pre-screened |
| Work Authorization | Confirmed where applicable |
| Interview Availability | Documented |
| Candidate Consent | Appropriate processing and submission controls |
Time-to-fill measures the overall duration required to complete recruitment.
Employers should define the starting and finishing events because inconsistent definitions make agency comparisons unreliable. A useful agency SLA measures from formal activation of the vacancy to accepted offer.
Current international benchmarks put general hiring around six weeks, while senior appointments take considerably longer. Executive-search data published in 2026 places VP and C-suite industry medians around 65–90 days.
| Recruitment Category | Practical Planning Range |
|---|---|
| Operational and Junior Roles | Approximately 2–5 weeks |
| General Professional Roles | Approximately 4–6 weeks |
| Mid-Level Management | Approximately 4–8 weeks |
| Specialist Technical Roles | Approximately 5–8+ weeks |
| Senior Leadership | Approximately 6–12 weeks |
| VP and C-Suite Search | Approximately 65–90 days market benchmark |
These figures should not be interpreted as guaranteed Turkish national averages. Actual recruitment duration depends heavily on candidate scarcity, compensation, employer interview speed, notice periods, assessment requirements and offer competitiveness.
Executive Search Timelines
Executive recruitment requires separate SLA expectations.
Current 2026 executive-search benchmarking reports an industry median of approximately 65–90 days for VP and C-suite searches. Structured retained-search providers report substantially faster results, including approximately 30–45 days in some cases.
Another 2026 executive-search dataset reports delivery of approximately five qualified and interviewed candidates within three to five weeks, compared with substantially longer traditional search cycles.
| Executive Search Stage | Illustrative SLA Range |
|---|---|
| Leadership Briefing | 1–5 business days |
| Search Strategy | First week |
| Market Mapping | 1–3 weeks |
| Candidate Approaches | Begins during mapping |
| Initial Qualified Slate | Approximately 3–5 weeks |
| Final Interviews | Approximately 4–8 weeks |
| Accepted Offer | Approximately 6–12 weeks |
Employer Response Times Matter
Agency performance cannot be evaluated independently of employer performance.
A recruitment firm may produce qualified candidates within five days, but the vacancy can still remain open for two months if hiring managers take a week to review every profile or repeatedly delay interviews.
A balanced SLA should therefore establish obligations for both parties.
| Agency SLA | Employer SLA |
|---|---|
| Submit candidates within agreed timeframe | Review profiles within 1–2 business days |
| Coordinate interviews rapidly | Provide interview availability |
| Maintain candidate communication | Deliver interview feedback promptly |
| Provide compensation intelligence | Approve compensation range |
| Manage offer negotiation | Approve final offer quickly |
| Report pipeline status | Communicate changing requirements |
Interview Scheduling
Interview scheduling is an important operational SLA because strong candidates can simultaneously participate in several recruitment processes.
Rather than setting an arbitrary five-to-seven-day market standard, employers can establish a tighter internal objective, such as confirming an interview within two or three business days after selecting a candidate.
| Interview Stage | High-Performance SLA Target |
|---|---|
| Employer Selects Candidate | Day 0 |
| Agency Contacts Candidate | Same business day |
| Availability Confirmed | Within 1 business day |
| Interview Scheduled | Within 1–3 business days |
| Employer Feedback | Within 1–2 business days |
| Candidate Feedback | Immediately after employer decision |
Offer Acceptance Rate
Offer acceptance provides a useful indication of whether recruiters are correctly qualifying compensation expectations, candidate motivation and employer fit before reaching the final stage.
Current executive-search benchmarking reports offer acceptance exceeding 90% for some structured retained-search operations, although this should be regarded as provider-specific performance rather than a Turkey-wide benchmark.
| Offer Acceptance Rate | Procurement Interpretation |
|---|---|
| 90%+ | Strong |
| 80%–89% | Generally healthy |
| 70%–79% | Review compensation and qualification |
| Below 70% | Investigate significant process leakage |
Employers should examine the reasons behind rejected offers rather than evaluate the percentage in isolation.
Interview-to-Hire Ratio
The interview-to-hire ratio provides a stronger measure of candidate quality than raw resume volume.
An agency submitting 30 candidates that generate one hire may be less effective than an agency presenting five carefully screened candidates that generate the same appointment.
| Metric | What It Measures |
|---|---|
| Profiles Submitted per Hire | Sourcing precision |
| Interviews per Hire | Shortlist quality |
| Interviews per Offer | Selection efficiency |
| Offers per Hire | Closing effectiveness |
| Rejected Profiles | Brief alignment |
| Candidate Withdrawals | Candidate engagement quality |
Candidate Placement Guarantees
Replacement guarantees protect employers when a newly placed employee leaves shortly after joining.
A 90-day replacement guarantee is widely observable among recruitment providers, while longer protection of up to 180 days is also available in some arrangements. Current providers explicitly advertise both 90-day standard guarantees and extended six-month executive or specialist protection.
However, 90 and 180 days should be treated as commercial terms rather than statutory Turkish requirements.
| Guarantee Structure | Employer Protection |
|---|---|
| 30 Days | Basic |
| 60 Days | Moderate |
| 90 Days | Strong standard protection |
| 180 Days | Enhanced protection |
| 6–12 Months | Premium executive arrangement |
| Sliding Rebate | Financial protection declines over time |
Replacement Guarantee Conditions
The headline guarantee period does not reveal the complete protection offered.
Agency agreements commonly exclude circumstances such as redundancy, restructuring, substantial changes to the employee’s responsibilities or employment terms, or failure by the employer to notify the recruiter within the required period.
| Contract Question | Employer Negotiation Objective |
|---|---|
| When does guarantee begin? | Employee start date |
| Does resignation qualify? | Preferably yes |
| Does termination qualify? | Define qualifying reasons |
| Is replacement free? | Confirm explicitly |
| Is a refund available? | Define circumstances |
| How quickly must replacement begin? | Establish response SLA |
| Does redundancy qualify? | Usually excluded |
| Can guarantee become void? | Identify all exclusions |
Retention as a Quality Metric
Recruitment agencies should increasingly be measured beyond the candidate’s first working day.
Thirty-, sixty- and ninety-day retention can indicate whether candidate qualification and expectation management were effective. Longer-term retention provides an even stronger quality-of-hire signal.
Some recruitment providers now report 30-, 60- and 90-day retention checkpoints, hiring-manager satisfaction and 12-month in-role rates as part of their placement measurement.
| Retention Metric | Purpose |
|---|---|
| 30-Day Retention | Detect immediate mismatch |
| 60-Day Retention | Evaluate early integration |
| 90-Day Retention | Assess probationary stability |
| 6-Month Retention | Evaluate medium-term fit |
| 12-Month Retention | Stronger quality-of-hire indicator |
Vacancy Drag and Cost of Slow Hiring
Time-to-fill also has a financial dimension.
An unfilled revenue-generating or operationally critical position can create lost output, delayed projects, additional overtime and management burden. This effect is sometimes described as vacancy cost or vacancy drag.
A simplified internal model is:
Vacancy Drag = Estimated Daily Economic Contribution × Days Position Remains Unfilled
However, employers should avoid automatically equating annual company revenue per employee with actual vacancy losses. The financial effect depends on the role, whether work can be redistributed and whether the vacancy directly constrains revenue or production.
Recruitment Agency Performance Scorecard
A stronger procurement framework combines speed, quality, conversion and retention rather than rewarding agencies purely for fast resume submission.
| Performance Metric | Suggested Weight | Procurement Objective |
|---|---|---|
| Time-to-Shortlist | 15% | Measure sourcing speed |
| Qualified Submission Rate | 15% | Measure candidate relevance |
| Interview-to-Offer Ratio | 10% | Measure shortlist quality |
| Time-to-Fill | 15% | Measure overall efficiency |
| Offer Acceptance Rate | 10% | Measure closing effectiveness |
| 90-Day Retention | 15% | Measure placement durability |
| Hiring Manager Satisfaction | 10% | Measure stakeholder experience |
| Candidate Experience | 5% | Protect employer reputation |
| Reporting and SLA Compliance | 5% | Measure operational discipline |
| Total | 100% | Overall agency performance |
Recommended SLA Matrix for Turkish Employers
| Operational Metric | Standard Professional Search | Specialist Search | Executive Search |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vacancy Intake | 1–2 business days | 1–2 business days | 2–5 business days |
| First Candidate Profiles | 3–7 business days | 5–10 business days | 1–3 weeks |
| Qualified Shortlist | 1–2 weeks | 1–3 weeks | 3–5+ weeks |
| Interview Coordination | 1–3 business days | 1–3 business days | 1–3 business days |
| Progress Reporting | Weekly | Weekly | Weekly |
| Time-to-Fill Planning Range | 4–6 weeks | 5–8+ weeks | 6–12+ weeks |
| Replacement Protection | 60–90 days | 90+ days | 90–180+ days |
| Candidate Quality Review | Required | Detailed | Extensive |
Structuring Recruitment SLAs in Turkey in 2026
For employers working with recruitment agencies in Turkey, the strongest SLA is not necessarily the agreement promising the shortest time-to-fill. Unrealistically aggressive deadlines can incentivize recruiters to prioritize submission volume over candidate quality.
Instead, procurement teams should establish separate metrics for time-to-first-submission, time-to-qualified-shortlist, time-to-fill, candidate quality, interview conversion, offer acceptance, early retention, replacement performance and stakeholder satisfaction.
Targets should also differ by recruitment category. A specialist technology recruiter maintaining established candidate networks can reasonably be expected to move faster than an executive-search firm conducting confidential market mapping for a Country Manager or C-suite appointment. This role-specific approach produces a more meaningful measure of recruitment agency performance than applying one universal SLA across every vacancy.
9. Guarantee Periods, Risk Allocation, and Contractual Protections in Turkey in 2026
Recruitment agreements in Turkey commonly use replacement guarantees, candidate ownership provisions, rebate mechanisms, payment conditions, cancellation clauses, and candidate-introduction rules to allocate commercial risk between the employer and recruitment agency.
These protections are contractual rather than standardized statutory recruitment terms. Consequently, employers should not assume that every Turkish recruitment agency provides a 90-day guarantee, a 12-month candidate ownership period, or a fixed refund schedule. Published recruitment agreements demonstrate considerable variation in all three areas.
Replacement Guarantees
A replacement guarantee generally requires the recruitment agency to restart the search without charging another professional placement fee if the successfully placed candidate leaves within the agreed guarantee period.
Turkey-based executive recruitment firm Human Kapital, for example, states that if a placed candidate leaves or fails to meet expectations during the contractual guarantee period, it conducts the replacement search for the same position without an additional fee.
| Guarantee Component | Typical Contractual Treatment |
|---|---|
| Candidate Resignation | Frequently covered |
| Performance-Related Termination | May be covered |
| Free Replacement Search | Common form of protection |
| Cash Refund | Contract dependent |
| Advertising Costs | May remain payable |
| Assessments | May be separately chargeable |
| Replacement Role | Usually must remain substantially unchanged |
| Late Agency Invoice | Can invalidate guarantee |
| Redundancy | Commonly excluded |
| Employer Restructuring | Commonly excluded |
How Long Are Recruitment Guarantees?
A 90-day period provides a useful commercial reference point, and some recruitment providers explicitly offer three-month replacement guarantees. Longer periods, including six or even twelve months, also exist.
However, available evidence does not establish 90–180 days as a legally prescribed or universal Turkey-wide standard. The precise period should therefore be described as a negotiated commercial term.
| Guarantee Period | Relative Employer Protection | Typical Commercial Position |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Days | Limited | Basic protection |
| 60 Days | Moderate | Short guarantee |
| 90 Days | Strong | Common commercial benchmark |
| 180 Days | Enhanced | Premium or senior search protection |
| 12 Months | Extensive | Available from some providers |
Important Correction: Turkey’s Statutory Probation Period
Recruitment guarantee periods should not be confused with statutory employment probation.
Under Article 15 of Turkey’s Labor Law No. 4857, an agreed probationary period may last a maximum of two months. It can be extended to four months through a collective agreement. The law does not establish a general six-month probation period for management employees.
| Employment Provision | Statutory Position |
|---|---|
| Standard Maximum Probation | 2 months |
| Extension | Up to 4 months |
| Basis for Extension | Collective agreement |
| General 6-Month Management Probation | Not provided by Article 15 |
| Recruitment Agency Guarantee | Separate commercial arrangement |
An employer can therefore negotiate a six-month recruitment guarantee even though the employee’s statutory probation framework is different.
Conditions Attached to Replacement Guarantees
A guarantee rarely operates without conditions.
Recruitment contracts frequently require the original invoice to have been paid fully and on time, prompt written notification of the candidate’s departure, and continuation of substantially the same vacancy.
Redundancy, restructuring, company closure, material changes to responsibilities or employment conditions, and other employer-driven events can invalidate replacement protection.
| Guarantee Condition | Employer Risk |
|---|---|
| Invoice Paid on Time | Late payment can void protection |
| Written Departure Notification | Missing deadline can invalidate claim |
| Same Position | Material role changes may remove coverage |
| Same Compensation | Significant changes may affect guarantee |
| Candidate Resigns Voluntarily | Commonly covered |
| Candidate Unsuitable | Frequently covered subject to terms |
| Redundancy | Usually excluded |
| Restructuring | Frequently excluded |
| Working Conditions Changed | Frequently excluded |
Free Replacement Versus Refund
Replacement guarantees and refund guarantees are not equivalent.
Some agencies promise another search but provide no cash refund. Other contracts establish rebates or credits that decline according to how long the candidate remained employed.
| Protection Model | Employer Receives | Agency Exposure |
|---|---|---|
| Free Replacement | New recruitment search | Additional search workload |
| Full Refund | Placement fee returned | Maximum financial exposure |
| Partial Refund | Percentage of fee returned | Declining exposure |
| Sliding Rebate | Refund based on departure date | Predictable liability |
| Account Credit | Credit against future recruitment | Revenue retained within account |
| Extended Guarantee | Longer replacement protection | Longer post-placement exposure |
Illustrative Sliding Refund Schedule
The proposed 90%, 80%, 60%, 40%, 20%, and 10% refund structure should be treated as an illustrative negotiated schedule rather than a standard Turkish recruitment tariff.
An employer seeking stronger protection could negotiate a structure such as:
| Candidate Departure | Illustrative Refund | Agency Retention |
|---|---|---|
| Weeks 1–2 | 90% | 10% |
| Weeks 3–4 | 80% | 20% |
| Weeks 5–6 | 60% | 40% |
| Weeks 7–8 | 40% | 60% |
| Weeks 9–10 | 20% | 80% |
| Weeks 11–12 | 10% | 90% |
| After 90 Days | 0% | 100% |
Employers should specify whether the schedule provides a cash refund, invoice credit, or alternative replacement search.
Candidate Ownership and Referral Protection
Candidate ownership clauses protect recruitment agencies against employers bypassing the agency after receiving an introduction.
A common arrangement establishes that if an employer hires an agency-introduced candidate during a defined period after introduction, the recruitment fee remains payable even if the candidate originally applied unsuccessfully or is eventually hired into another position.
Twelve-month introduction periods are readily observable in recruitment agreements. For example, Gentis applies a 12-month provision in several candidate engagement and re-engagement circumstances. Other published recruitment terms similarly apply 12-month introduction protection.
| Candidate Scenario | Potential Fee Consequence |
|---|---|
| Candidate Hired Immediately | Placement fee payable |
| Candidate Initially Rejected | Ownership clause may continue |
| Candidate Hired Months Later | Fee may remain payable |
| Candidate Hired for Another Role | Often covered by broad clauses |
| Candidate Applies Directly Later | May still trigger fee |
| Affiliate Hires Candidate | Can be covered |
| Candidate Referred to Third Party | Can trigger contractual liability |
Is 12-Month Candidate Ownership Mandatory in Turkey?
No. A 12-month period should not be characterized as a statutory Turkish requirement.
It is a contractual protection commonly found in recruitment agreements internationally. Published terms demonstrate 12-month periods, but the duration and scope depend on the contract.
Employers should therefore negotiate ownership terms rather than treating them as legally predetermined.
Duplicate Candidate Protection
Candidate ownership disputes frequently occur when an employer already knows the candidate or receives the same profile from multiple recruitment agencies.
A well-structured master service agreement should establish a procedure for identifying prior relationships and duplicate submissions.
| Duplicate Candidate Issue | Recommended Contractual Rule |
|---|---|
| Candidate Already in ATS | Establish prior-contact evidence |
| Candidate Previously Interviewed | Define lookback period |
| Two Agencies Submit Candidate | First valid introduction rule |
| Candidate Applies Directly | Define effect on ownership |
| Employee Referral | Establish priority |
| Previous Recruitment Process | Define expiration of prior relationship |
| Dispute | Require written evidence and escalation procedure |
Offer Withdrawal and Cancellation Fees
Recruitment contracts can also protect agencies after significant search work has been completed but the employer cancels the hire.
A cancellation charge may apply where an employer withdraws an accepted offer. Published recruitment terms provide examples of cancellation charges equal to 50% of the introduction fee following employer withdrawal after candidate acceptance.
However, a 50% cancellation fee is not a statutory Turkish requirement or universal market standard. It is a contractual provision that must be agreed between the parties.
Illustrative Cancellation Framework
| Employer Action | Possible Commercial Treatment |
|---|---|
| Cancels Before Search Begins | Usually no placement fee |
| Cancels During Early Search | Expenses or retainer may remain payable |
| Cancels After Shortlist | Retained milestone may remain payable |
| Withdraws Before Candidate Acceptance | Contract dependent |
| Withdraws Accepted Offer | Cancellation fee may apply |
| Candidate Fails to Start | Contract dependent |
| Role Eliminated | Contract-specific treatment |
| Search Suspended | Retainer or project charges may remain payable |
Retained Search Cancellation Risk
Cancellation provisions are particularly important for retained executive searches because the agency has already been paid to conduct research and market mapping.
Unlike contingency recruitment, cancelling a retained mandate does not normally mean that all previous payments become refundable. Engagement and milestone payments compensate the search firm for work already performed.
| Search Model | Employer Cancellation Exposure |
|---|---|
| Contingency | Generally lower |
| Exclusive Contingency | Low to Moderate |
| Flat-Fee Search | Depends on payment milestones |
| Project Recruitment | Moderate |
| RPO | Governed by contract termination terms |
| Retained Executive Search | Higher |
| Temporary Staffing | Governed by assignment termination terms |
Candidate Re-Engagement Clauses
Contracts may also address candidates who leave and subsequently return.
Published recruitment agreements demonstrate provisions requiring another fee where an introduced candidate is re-engaged within a specified period. Gentis, for example, applies a 12-month re-engagement provision under its published terms.
These clauses prevent an employer from avoiding the recruitment fee by initially engaging a candidate temporarily, terminating the relationship and subsequently rehiring that individual outside the original arrangement.
Risk Allocation Matrix
| Commercial Risk | Employer Protection | Agency Protection |
|---|---|---|
| Candidate Leaves Early | Replacement guarantee | Guarantee exclusions |
| Candidate Performs Poorly | Replacement or rebate | Defined eligibility conditions |
| Employer Cancels Vacancy | Negotiated cancellation terms | Cancellation or retained fees |
| Employer Withdraws Offer | Defined cancellation liability | Withdrawal fee |
| Candidate Hired Later | Limited ownership window | Introduction protection |
| Duplicate Candidate | Prior-contact procedure | First valid introduction rule |
| Candidate Rehired | Defined re-engagement period | Re-engagement fee |
| Role Changes | Renegotiation mechanism | Guarantee exclusion |
| Late Invoice | Reasonable cure provisions | Guarantee suspension |
| Search Expenses | Prior approval requirement | Reimbursement of authorized costs |
Employer-Friendly Recruitment Contract Protections
Employers negotiating recruitment agreements in Turkey in 2026 should examine the interaction between the guarantee, ownership, payment and cancellation provisions rather than focusing solely on the headline agency percentage.
| Contract Provision | Employer Negotiation Objective |
|---|---|
| Replacement Guarantee | 90–180 days where commercially achievable |
| Replacement Fee | No additional professional fee |
| Guarantee Trigger | Resignation and qualifying termination |
| Guarantee Exclusions | Narrow and clearly defined |
| Refund Schedule | Written percentages where applicable |
| Candidate Ownership | Fixed and reasonable duration |
| Duplicate Candidate Rule | Objective evidence-based procedure |
| Prior Candidate Relationship | Explicit exemption |
| Affiliate Hiring | Clearly defined |
| Offer Withdrawal | Proportionate cancellation charge |
| Expenses | Prior written authorization |
| Invoice Deadline | Reasonable payment period |
| Re-engagement | Defined duration |
| Dispute Resolution | Clear escalation procedure |
Recommended Contract Structure for 2026
For Turkish employers, the strongest recruitment agreement creates balanced accountability rather than transferring every conceivable risk to either party.
The agency can reasonably protect the commercial value of its candidate introductions through ownership and re-engagement provisions. The employer, in return, can seek meaningful protection against unsuccessful placements through replacement guarantees, rebates, clearly defined candidate-quality obligations and transparent cancellation provisions.
Most importantly, commercial terms such as a 90–180-day replacement guarantee, 12-month candidate ownership window, tiered refund schedule, and 50% offer-withdrawal charge should be treated as negotiable contract terms rather than statutory requirements or universal Turkish recruitment-industry rules.
This distinction is particularly important in 2026 because Turkey’s statutory two-month probation framework is separate from any longer commercial guarantee negotiated with a recruitment agency.
10. Recommendations for Working with Recruitment Agencies in Turkey in 2026
Employers operating in Turkey in 2026 should select recruitment partners and commercial models according to hiring volume, role seniority, talent scarcity, urgency, and the amount of recruitment infrastructure available internally.
There is no single agency pricing structure that provides the best value for every vacancy. Contingency recruitment remains appropriate for occasional professional hiring, while retained search is better suited to strategic executive appointments. Flat-fee, RPO, and subscription recruitment models become increasingly attractive as hiring becomes more continuous and predictable.
| Hiring Requirement | Recommended Commercial Model | Primary Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| Occasional Professional Hire | Contingency Recruitment | Payment primarily tied to success |
| Repeatable Mid-Level Hiring | Flat-Fee Recruitment | Predictable cost per hire |
| Scarce Specialist Position | Exclusive Search | Greater recruiter commitment |
| C-Suite or Board Appointment | Retained Executive Search | Dedicated market mapping |
| Multiple Concurrent Vacancies | RaaS or Project RPO | Scalable recruiter capacity |
| Continuous High-Volume Hiring | Embedded or Enterprise RPO | Lower potential cost per hire |
| Temporary Workforce Requirement | Authorized Temporary Staffing | Workforce flexibility |
Calculate Total Hiring Cost, Not Just Agency Fees
Employers should avoid evaluating recruitment agencies exclusively by their quoted placement percentage.
Turkey’s 2026 standard employer social security burden is 23.75%, consisting of a 21.75% employer social security share and a 2% unemployment insurance contribution before applicable incentives. Official 2026 calculations show lower effective contribution rates for qualifying employers receiving available reductions.
Consequently, recruitment procurement should consider salary, statutory employment costs, agency fees, benefits, assessments, onboarding expenses, vacancy costs, and replacement risk.
| Cost Component | Employer Should Evaluate |
|---|---|
| Gross Compensation | Annual guaranteed employee compensation |
| Employer Contributions | Applicable statutory payroll burden |
| Recruitment Fee | Percentage, fixed or recurring charge |
| Benefits | Additional employee expenditure |
| Assessments | Included or separately billed |
| Recruitment Technology | Particularly relevant for RPO |
| Vacancy Cost | Economic impact of delayed hiring |
| Failed-Hire Risk | Replacement and rehiring exposure |
Use Contingency Recruitment Selectively
For occasional professional and mid-level recruitment, contingency remains commercially attractive because employers generally pay only following a successful placement.
Broader 2026 market benchmarks place conventional contingency recruitment around 15% to 25% of first-year compensation.
Employers should negotiate percentages according to vacancy volume, exclusivity, role difficulty, and expected search effort rather than accepting one percentage across every position.
| Commercial Situation | Negotiating Direction |
|---|---|
| Multiple Similar Vacancies | Seek lower fees |
| Predictable Annual Volume | Seek volume tiers |
| Exclusive Mandate | Request preferred pricing |
| Easily Available Talent | Seek lower percentage |
| Scarce Technical Talent | Expect premium pricing |
| Senior Leadership | Consider retained search instead |
Consider RPO or RaaS for Sustained Hiring
Companies executing significant expansion programs should compare conventional agency fees with RPO and subscription recruitment economics.
Current 2026 market pricing demonstrates that RPO can be purchased through per-hire, monthly retainer, project, or enterprise structures, while dedicated recruiter models provide predictable monthly expenditure instead of repeatedly charging a percentage of salary.
The financial comparison becomes particularly relevant when a company is simultaneously recruiting across engineering, sales, operations, finance, and other functions.
| Hiring Pattern | Potentially Efficient Model |
|---|---|
| 1–3 Occasional Hires | Contingency |
| Several Repeat Vacancies | Flat Fee or RaaS |
| Continuous Multi-Role Hiring | RaaS or Embedded RPO |
| Department Build-Out | Project RPO |
| Large Continuous Program | Enterprise RPO |
Employers should calculate the expected annual cost per hire under each model rather than assuming RPO is automatically cheaper.
Define the Recruitment Fee Base Precisely
The master service agreement should explicitly establish what compensation is used to calculate the placement fee.
This is especially important for executives and internationally recruited professionals receiving bonuses, allowances, signing incentives, commissions, or compensation linked to foreign currencies.
| Compensation Component | Contract Should Specify |
|---|---|
| Gross Base Salary | Included or excluded |
| Guaranteed Bonus | Included or excluded |
| Target Bonus | Included or excluded |
| Sales Commission | Calculation methodology |
| Allowances | Included or excluded |
| Signing Bonus | Included or excluded |
| Equity | Valuation methodology |
| Relocation Benefits | Included or excluded |
Establish Clear Currency Conversion Rules
Currency volatility can create disputes where an executive’s compensation is negotiated or benchmarked using USD or EUR while the recruitment invoice is calculated in TRY.
Recruitment agreements involving currency-linked compensation should therefore establish the applicable exchange-rate source, valuation date, invoicing currency, rounding methodology, and treatment of subsequent compensation changes.
| FX Contract Provision | Recommended Clarification |
|---|---|
| Reference Currency | TRY, USD or EUR |
| Exchange-Rate Source | Predetermined objective source |
| Conversion Date | Clearly specified |
| Fee Calculation Date | Contractually defined |
| Salary Adjustment | Establish whether fee is recalculated |
| Bonus Conversion | Define methodology separately |
The objective is not to predict exchange rates but to eliminate ambiguity regarding how the agency invoice will be calculated.
Verify Agency Regulatory Status
Commercial negotiations should be accompanied by regulatory due diligence.
Employers should verify that recruitment providers hold the authorization appropriate to the services being purchased, particularly when moving beyond permanent recruitment into temporary workforce arrangements.
| Compliance Check | Procurement Priority |
|---|---|
| Appropriate Agency Authorization | Critical |
| Temporary Staffing Authority | Critical when applicable |
| Candidate Charging Practices | High |
| Foreign Worker Procedures | High |
| Overseas Placement Procedures | High |
| Candidate Data Protection | Critical |
| Data Security Controls | High |
Strengthen Candidate Data Governance
Recruitment agencies routinely process resumes, interview records, contact information, employment histories, compensation expectations, assessments, and other candidate information.
Employers should therefore require recruitment partners to establish appropriate lawful processing grounds, privacy information, access controls, retention procedures, data-transfer safeguards, and enhanced protections where sensitive candidate information is processed.
The contract should also clearly allocate responsibility for candidate information once profiles move from the agency into the employer’s recruitment systems.
Build Measurable SLAs into the Master Agreement
Employers should convert recruitment expectations into measurable operational targets.
However, extremely aggressive targets should not be imposed indiscriminately. A three-to-five-day candidate submission target may be achievable for a recruiter with an established talent pool, but current market examples show approximately two weeks as a realistic shortlist commitment for many ordinary searches. Specialist and executive assignments require additional time.
| SLA Metric | Recommended Contract Approach |
|---|---|
| Vacancy Acknowledgement | Same or next business day |
| Intake Meeting | 1–2 business days |
| First Candidate Profiles | Role-specific target |
| Qualified Shortlist | Role-specific target |
| Interview Coordination | 1–3 business days |
| Pipeline Reporting | Weekly |
| Offer Management | Immediate after approval |
| Replacement Search | Defined activation timeframe |
Measure Candidate Quality Alongside Speed
Time-to-shortlist and time-to-fill should never become the only agency performance metrics.
Overemphasizing speed can incentivize recruiters to submit larger numbers of poorly qualified candidates. A stronger scorecard measures sourcing precision, conversion, offer acceptance, retention, and stakeholder satisfaction.
| KPI | What It Measures |
|---|---|
| Time-to-First-Profile | Initial sourcing speed |
| Time-to-Shortlist | Search execution |
| Qualified Submission Rate | Candidate relevance |
| Interview-to-Offer Ratio | Screening quality |
| Time-to-Fill | Overall recruitment efficiency |
| Offer Acceptance Rate | Candidate qualification and closing |
| 90-Day Retention | Early placement quality |
| 180-Day Retention | Medium-term placement durability |
| Hiring Manager Satisfaction | Internal service quality |
Negotiate Meaningful Replacement Protection
Replacement guarantees should be treated as commercial risk protection rather than merely an agency marketing feature.
A 90-day guarantee is observable in current recruitment offerings, including providers combining the guarantee with success-based placement fees and dedicated recruitment services.
Employers recruiting senior or strategically important employees can negotiate longer periods, including 180 days, where commercially justified.
However, a 180-day agency guarantee should not be described as aligning with a statutory six-month probation period. Under Article 15 of Turkey’s Labor Law, an agreed probation period is limited to two months and can be extended to four months through a collective agreement.
| Contract Protection | Recommended Employer Focus |
|---|---|
| Guarantee Period | 90 days or longer where justified |
| Candidate Resignation | Confirm coverage |
| Qualifying Termination | Define clearly |
| Free Replacement | Specify explicitly |
| Refund Alternative | Establish where available |
| Guarantee Exclusions | Keep clear and limited |
| Replacement Deadline | Establish service target |
Control Candidate Ownership Provisions
Candidate ownership clauses should establish a clear and finite period during which an agency remains entitled to a fee following a valid candidate introduction.
Employers should also protect themselves against duplicate candidate submissions, candidates already present in their ATS, previous applicants, internal referrals, and candidates independently known to hiring managers.
| Ownership Issue | Recommended Protection |
|---|---|
| Valid Introduction | Require documented submission |
| Ownership Period | Establish fixed duration |
| Existing Candidate | Prior-contact exemption |
| Duplicate Agency Submission | First valid introduction rule |
| Direct Applicant | Define contractual treatment |
| Affiliate Hiring | Explicitly define scope |
| Re-engagement | Establish finite period |
Avoid Automatically Accepting One-Sided Cancellation Clauses
Employers should carefully review provisions requiring large fees after a vacancy is cancelled or an offer is withdrawn.
Cancellation protection can reasonably compensate an agency for substantial work already completed, particularly under retained search. However, employers should seek proportionality based on the recruitment stage rather than automatically accepting the full placement fee.
| Cancellation Stage | Appropriate Negotiation Approach |
|---|---|
| Before Search Starts | Minimal exposure |
| Early Sourcing | Approved expenses or agreed charge |
| After Shortlist | Milestone charge may apply |
| After Final Interviews | Negotiated partial fee |
| After Accepted Offer | Higher cancellation exposure |
| Retained Search | Previously earned milestones generally remain payable |
Create Shared Employer and Agency SLAs
Recruitment speed depends on the employer as well as the agency.
Hiring managers who take a week to review profiles, repeatedly postpone interviews, or delay offer approval can undermine even a high-performing recruitment partner.
| Agency Commitment | Employer Commitment |
|---|---|
| Fast candidate sourcing | Rapid CV review |
| Candidate pre-screening | Clear selection criteria |
| Interview coordination | Interview availability |
| Compensation benchmarking | Approved salary range |
| Candidate communication | Rapid interview feedback |
| Offer negotiation | Fast internal approval |
| Weekly reporting | Prompt requirement updates |
Recommended 2026 Procurement Framework
Employers can evaluate Turkish recruitment agencies using a weighted scorecard rather than simply selecting the lowest fee.
| Evaluation Category | Suggested Weight |
|---|---|
| Candidate Quality and Specialization | 25% |
| Commercial Pricing | 20% |
| SLA and Delivery Performance | 15% |
| Replacement Protection | 10% |
| Regulatory and Data Compliance | 15% |
| Market Coverage | 5% |
| Reporting and Technology | 5% |
| Contract Flexibility | 5% |
| Total | 100% |
Final Recommendations
Employers navigating Turkey’s recruitment market in 2026 should treat agency selection as a combination of procurement, talent strategy, compliance, and risk management rather than a simple comparison of recruitment percentages.
The first priority is selecting the appropriate commercial structure. Contingency recruitment is generally efficient for occasional professional vacancies; retained search provides greater depth for strategic leadership appointments; flat-fee recruitment improves budget predictability for repeatable positions; and RPO or RaaS can provide stronger economics for sustained multi-role hiring.
Second, employers should calculate total hiring economics correctly. Turkey’s standard employer contribution rate is 23.75% before applicable incentives, rather than the 22.5% assumption sometimes used in older cost models.
Finally, strong master service agreements should combine measurable recruitment SLAs with candidate-quality KPIs, clearly defined fee calculations, FX conversion rules, replacement guarantees, candidate ownership protections, cancellation provisions, regulatory verification, and appropriate candidate-data controls.
The objective in 2026 is therefore not simply to negotiate the lowest recruitment agency fee. It is to construct a recruitment model that minimizes total cost per successful hire while maintaining candidate quality, regulatory compliance, hiring speed, and long-term workforce stability.
Conclusion
Understanding how much recruitment agencies charge in Turkey in 2026 requires looking beyond a single percentage or placement fee. Recruitment costs vary considerably according to the hiring model, candidate seniority, skill scarcity, recruitment volume, search complexity, and level of service required. For permanent professional recruitment, contingency fees commonly fall within the broader 15% to 25% range of first-year compensation, while retained executive search can reach approximately 25% to 35%. Employers may also negotiate flat-fee arrangements, temporary staffing markups, RPO programs, or subscription-based Recruitment as a Service models for larger and more continuous hiring requirements.
The most cost-effective recruitment model ultimately depends on hiring frequency and business objectives. Occasional professional vacancies may be well suited to contingency recruitment, whereas C-suite and confidential leadership appointments typically justify retained executive search. Companies recruiting multiple employees or rapidly expanding teams may achieve better cost efficiency through flat-fee recruitment, project RPO, embedded RPO, or subscription recruitment rather than paying a traditional percentage fee for every placement.
Employers should also evaluate the complete commercial agreement rather than focusing solely on the headline recruitment agency fee. Candidate ownership periods, replacement guarantees, refund provisions, payment triggers, currency conversion rules, cancellation charges, temporary staffing costs, and service-level commitments can significantly influence the real cost and risk of using a recruitment agency in Turkey.
Regulatory compliance is equally important. Businesses should verify that their recruitment partners hold the appropriate authorization for the services provided and maintain suitable candidate data protection procedures. Temporary staffing, foreign-worker recruitment, cross-border placements, and the processing of sensitive candidate information can introduce additional compliance requirements.
Ultimately, the best recruitment agencies in Turkey in 2026 should be assessed on value rather than price alone. Employers that combine competitive fee negotiations with measurable time-to-shortlist and time-to-fill targets, strong candidate-quality metrics, meaningful replacement protection, and clearly defined contractual responsibilities can build a more predictable and scalable recruitment process. A slightly higher agency fee can deliver better overall economics when it results in faster hiring, stronger candidates, fewer failed placements, and improved long-term employee retention.
If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?
We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful data, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.
To get access to top-quality guides, click over to 9cv9 Blog.
To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at 9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency.
People Also Ask
How much do recruitment agencies charge in Turkey in 2026?
Recruitment agencies in Turkey typically charge employers around 15%–25% of a candidate’s first-year compensation for contingency recruitment. Fees vary by seniority, specialization, hiring volume, and agency.
What is the average recruitment agency fee in Turkey?
For standard professional hiring, employers can generally budget around 15%–25% of first-year gross compensation. Executive search, specialist recruitment, and outsourced recruitment use different pricing structures.
Do recruitment agencies charge job seekers in Turkey?
Private employment agencies generally cannot charge job seekers for ordinary job placement services in Turkey. Recruitment fees are normally paid by the hiring employer, subject to limited legally defined exceptions.
How much does contingency recruitment cost in Turkey?
Contingency recruitment typically costs around 15%–25% of the successful candidate’s first-year compensation. Employers generally pay the fee only when an agency-introduced candidate is successfully hired.
What are executive search fees in Turkey in 2026?
Retained executive search commonly costs around 25%–35% of first-year executive compensation. It is typically used for CEO, CFO, COO, Country Manager, board, VP, and other senior leadership searches.
How are recruitment agency fees calculated in Turkey?
Agencies commonly calculate fees by multiplying an agreed percentage by the candidate’s first-year compensation. Contracts should specify whether bonuses, commissions, allowances, and other compensation are included.
Are recruitment agency fees based on gross or net salary in Turkey?
Recruitment fees are generally calculated using an agreed gross compensation figure rather than take-home salary. Employers should define the exact compensation base in the recruitment agreement before starting a search.
What does a 20% recruitment fee mean?
A 20% recruitment fee means the employer pays the agency an amount equal to 20% of the agreed first-year compensation. For TRY 1,500,000 in compensation, the placement fee would be TRY 300,000 before applicable additions.
Who pays recruitment agency fees in Turkey?
The hiring employer normally pays recruitment agency fees in Turkey. Standard job seekers generally cannot be charged for ordinary employment placement services by private employment agencies.
Are recruitment agency fees negotiable in Turkey?
Yes. Recruitment fees are commercial terms and can often be negotiated based on hiring volume, exclusivity, role difficulty, salary level, preferred-supplier arrangements, and the employer’s expected annual recruitment activity.
Can companies negotiate volume discounts with recruitment agencies?
Yes. Employers making multiple hires can negotiate volume discounts, tiered placement fees, fixed-price programs, preferred-supplier agreements, RPO, or subscription recruitment to reduce average cost per hire.
What is flat-fee recruitment in Turkey?
Flat-fee recruitment charges a predetermined amount for a hire instead of calculating the fee as a percentage of salary. It can provide greater budget predictability for standardized and repeatable hiring.
How much does flat-fee recruitment cost in Turkey?
There is no standard statutory flat fee. Prices depend on role complexity, candidate availability, location, and hiring volume. Employers should compare the fixed price with the equivalent percentage-based recruitment cost.
What is retained recruitment in Turkey?
Retained recruitment requires an employer to appoint and pay a search firm to conduct a dedicated search. It is commonly used for executives, confidential replacements, scarce leadership talent, and strategically important positions.
How are retained executive search fees paid?
Retained search fees can be divided into milestones, such as engagement, shortlist delivery, and successful appointment. A traditional structure divides the professional fee into approximately three installments.
What is the difference between contingency and retained recruitment?
Contingency agencies are generally paid following a successful placement, while retained search firms receive payments during the search. Retained search provides greater exclusivity, research, market mapping, and executive assessment.
How much do staffing agencies charge in Turkey?
Temporary staffing providers typically charge a recurring client bill rate rather than a one-time placement fee. Pricing incorporates worker compensation, employer costs, administration, compliance expenses, and agency margin.
What is a staffing agency markup in Turkey?
A staffing markup is the amount added to the defined worker cost to establish the client bill rate. The percentage varies according to workforce volume, assignment complexity, skills, duration, and staffing-provider responsibilities.
What is Recruitment Process Outsourcing in Turkey?
Recruitment Process Outsourcing allows an external provider to manage some or all of an employer’s recruitment function. Pricing can use monthly management fees, per-hire charges, project fees, dedicated recruiter fees, or hybrid models.
What is Recruitment as a Service in Turkey?
Recruitment as a Service provides ongoing recruitment capacity through a recurring subscription. Depending on the provider, the subscription may replace traditional placement commissions or operate alongside reduced success fees.
Is RPO cheaper than recruitment agencies in Turkey?
RPO can lower cost per hire for employers with sustained recruitment volumes because fixed recruitment resources are distributed across multiple hires. It may be less economical for companies making only occasional hires.
How long does recruitment take in Turkey?
General professional recruitment can take several weeks, while scarce technical and senior positions often take longer. Executive searches may require several months depending on market mapping, interviews, notice periods, and negotiations.
What is time-to-shortlist in recruitment?
Time-to-shortlist measures how long an agency takes to produce a qualified candidate shortlist after receiving a vacancy. Employers can include role-specific shortlist deadlines in recruitment service-level agreements.
What is time-to-fill in recruitment?
Time-to-fill measures the period from vacancy activation to a defined hiring milestone, usually offer acceptance. It helps employers compare agency speed and identify delays within recruitment and internal decision-making.
Do Turkish recruitment agencies offer replacement guarantees?
Many agencies provide replacement guarantees when a placed candidate leaves during an agreed period. Guarantee duration, eligibility, refunds, free replacements, exclusions, and notification requirements vary by contract.
What is a 90-day recruitment guarantee?
A 90-day guarantee can provide replacement or other agreed protection if a candidate leaves during the first 90 days. Employers should check exactly which departures qualify and whether refunds or only replacements are available.
What is candidate ownership in recruitment agreements?
Candidate ownership gives an agency contractual rights over an introduction for a defined period. If the employer later hires that candidate, a placement fee may still become payable under the recruitment agreement.
Do recruitment agencies charge cancellation fees in Turkey?
Some contracts include cancellation or withdrawal charges when an employer stops a search or withdraws an offer after substantial recruitment work. The amount and triggering circumstances should be negotiated before engagement.
How can employers reduce recruitment agency fees in Turkey?
Employers can negotiate volume discounts, exclusivity, flat fees, preferred-supplier terms, RPO, RaaS, and tiered pricing. Improving interview speed and providing accurate job requirements can also increase recruitment efficiency.
How should employers choose a recruitment agency in Turkey?
Employers should compare specialization, candidate quality, pricing, authorization, data compliance, time-to-shortlist, replacement guarantees, retention results, candidate ownership clauses, reporting standards, and overall cost per successful hire.
Sources
Hello Lundi 9cv9 Career Blog FMC Group Oman Agencies Reed Türkiye StaffMatters Recruitment Wide & Wise DLA Piper Turkish Employment Agency Dike Law Mist Human Resources ITExper MuhasebeTR Kilinc Law Is ve Sosyal Guvenlik Lexin Legal WorkinTurkey Asdenar As Hotel Cesme Adecco Zeitarbeit International Anywherer Semana Economica Alliance Recruitment Agency Qureos VA Masters National University Storm2




















![Writing A Good CV [6 Tips To Improve Your CV] 6 Tips To Improve Your CV](https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/2020-06-02-2-100x70.png)


