<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>9cv9 Career Blog</title>
	<atom:link href="https://blog.9cv9.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://blog.9cv9.com/</link>
	<description>Career &#38; Jobs News and Blog</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 19:20:45 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.3</generator>
	<item>
		<title>Top 108 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Portugal in 2026</title>
		<link>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-108-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-portugal-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-108-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-portugal-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[9cv9]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 18:49:01 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hiring in Portugal 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Employee Retention]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Employment Opportunities]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Employment Outlook]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Employment Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Foreign Workers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Gender Pay Gap]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal hiring outlook]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Hiring Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal HR Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Hybrid Work]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Immigration and Employment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal IT Jobs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Job Market Forecast 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Job Market Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Job Vacancies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Labour Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Labour Market Analysis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Labour Market Forecast]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Minimum Wage 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Recruitment Agencies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Recruitment Data]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Recruitment Industry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Recruitment Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Remote Work Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Salary Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Skills Shortage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Talent Acquisition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Talent Shortages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Technology Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Unemployment Rate 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Workforce Development]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Workforce Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portugal Youth Unemployment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Recruitment Trends in Portugal]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://blog.9cv9.com/?p=48952</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Discover the top 108 recruitment statistics, data, and trends in Portugal in 2026. Explore the latest hiring trends, unemployment rates, salary growth, job vacancies, talent shortages, technology recruitment, immigration, and remote work developments. Gain valuable insights into Portugal's evolving labour market, employer hiring outlook, and workforce challenges to make informed recruitment, HR, and business decisions.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-108-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-portugal-in-2026/">Top 108 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Portugal in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div id="bsf_rt_marker"></div>
<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Key Takeaways</strong></h2>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Portugal&#8217;s Labour Market Remains Strong in 2026: Unemployment fell to 5.6% in January 2026, while employment reached 5.29 million, highlighting a resilient job market and growing competition for skilled talent.</li>



<li>Technology Recruitment and Salary Growth Drive Hiring Trends: Portugal&#8217;s <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-minimum-wage-and-how-does-it-work/">minimum wage</a> increased to €920 per month in 2026, while demand for IT professionals, AI specialists, software engineers, and cybersecurity experts continues to shape recruitment strategies.</li>



<li>Talent Shortages, Immigration, and Remote Work Reshape Recruitment: With 37% of workers experiencing skills mismatches and 20.9% participating in telework in Q2 2025, employers must prioritise international hiring, workforce development, and flexible employment.</li>
</ul>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>Portugal&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 reflects strong employment growth, rising salaries, and increasing demand for skilled workers. With unemployment at 5.6%, approximately 5.29 million employed people, and persistent talent shortages, employers face a competitive hiring environment. Explore 108 recruitment statistics covering salary trends, job vacancies, technology hiring, immigration, and remote work.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 is undergoing a significant transformation, driven by historically low unemployment, rising wages, increasing demand for skilled professionals, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-digital-transformation-how-it-works/">digital transformation</a>, and evolving immigration policies. As businesses compete for qualified talent and job seekers navigate changing employment opportunities, understanding the latest recruitment statistics in Portugal in 2026 has become essential for employers, HR professionals, recruitment agencies, policymakers, and international investors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Also, read some of our top articles here:</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-10-recruitment-agencies-in-portugal-an-expert-report-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Top 10 Recruitment Agencies in Portugal</a></p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img fetchpriority="high" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Top-108-Recruitment-Trends-in-Portugal-1-1024x576.png" alt="Top 108 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Portugal in 2026" class="wp-image-48953" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Top-108-Recruitment-Trends-in-Portugal-1-1024x576.png 1024w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Top-108-Recruitment-Trends-in-Portugal-1-300x169.png 300w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Top-108-Recruitment-Trends-in-Portugal-1-768x432.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Top-108-Recruitment-Trends-in-Portugal-1-1536x864.png 1536w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Top-108-Recruitment-Trends-in-Portugal-1-746x420.png 746w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Top-108-Recruitment-Trends-in-Portugal-1-696x392.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Top-108-Recruitment-Trends-in-Portugal-1-1068x601.png 1068w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Top-108-Recruitment-Trends-in-Portugal-1.png 1672w" sizes="(max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 108 Recruitment Statistics, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/">Data</a> &#038; Trends in Portugal in 2026</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s labour market has demonstrated remarkable resilience in recent years. In January 2026, the country&#8217;s unemployment rate declined to 5.6%, its lowest level since February 2002, while the employment rate reached a historic high of 65.8%. Approximately 5.29 million people were employed, reflecting the strength of Portugal&#8217;s economic recovery and its increasingly competitive hiring environment. However, beneath these encouraging headline figures lie persistent challenges, including youth unemployment, skills mismatches, wage disparities, and difficulties attracting and retaining specialised talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the most significant developments shaping Portugal&#8217;s hiring trends in 2026 is the growing competition for skilled workers across technology, healthcare, renewable energy, construction, manufacturing, logistics, and professional services. According to the recruitment statistics compiled in this report, Portugal recorded approximately 57,357 job vacancies, highlighting continued recruitment opportunities across multiple industries. Meanwhile, the country&#8217;s Net Employment Outlook stood at +14% in the fourth quarter of 2025, suggesting that employers remained cautiously optimistic about workforce expansion despite broader economic uncertainties.</p>



<div class="wp-block-file"><a id="wp-block-file--media-d5547108-f767-4b54-a11b-418dbdab0083" href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/portugal_hiring_2026_infographic.html">Top 108 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Portugal in 2026 Infographic</a><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/portugal_hiring_2026_infographic.html" class="wp-block-file__button wp-element-button" download aria-describedby="wp-block-file--media-d5547108-f767-4b54-a11b-418dbdab0083">Download</a></div>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img decoding="async" width="1800" height="9216" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9216-1.png" alt="Top 108 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Portugal in 2026 Infographic" class="wp-image-48956" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9216-1.png 1800w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9216-1-200x1024.png 200w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9216-1-768x3932.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9216-1-300x1536.png 300w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9216-1-400x2048.png 400w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9216-1-82x420.png 82w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9216-1-696x3564.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9216-1-1068x5468.png 1068w" sizes="(max-width: 1800px) 100vw, 1800px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 108 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Portugal in 2026 Infographic</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The technology sector has emerged as a particularly important driver of Portugal&#8217;s recruitment market. With a reported technology-sector unemployment rate of just 2.3%, employers face considerable competition when recruiting software engineers, cybersecurity specialists, cloud architects, data scientists, and artificial intelligence professionals. Technology salaries have also become increasingly attractive, with average annual earnings estimated at €34,500 for tech professionals, €45,000 for software engineers, and €65,000 for data scientists in 2025. These developments reinforce Portugal&#8217;s growing reputation as a European technology hub, particularly in Lisbon and Porto.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary trends and employment costs in Portugal are also changing significantly in 2026. The national minimum wage increased to €920 per month on 1 January 2026, compared with €870 in 2025, representing a 5.7% increase. This adjustment forms part of a broader government strategy to improve living standards, strengthen purchasing power, and gradually narrow the wage gap between Portugal and other European Union economies. Nevertheless, relatively low average wages, rising living costs, and competition from higher-paying international employers continue to influence employee retention and recruitment strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Another defining characteristic of the Portuguese labour market is its growing reliance on international talent. Portugal has experienced substantial immigration growth, with foreign nationals playing an increasingly important role in filling labour shortages across hospitality, agriculture, construction, technology, and essential services. In 2024, approximately 138,000 long-term or permanent immigrants arrived in Portugal, with labour migrants accounting for 44% of new arrivals. At the same time, the continued emigration of Portuguese professionals presents challenges for employers seeking to retain highly educated and experienced workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote work and flexible employment arrangements are also reshaping how Portuguese companies attract, manage, and retain employees. By the second quarter of 2025, approximately 20.9% of Portugal&#8217;s employed population participated in telework arrangements, demonstrating the growing importance of workplace flexibility. Hybrid working models, international remote employment, and cross-border recruitment are creating new opportunities for businesses while intensifying competition for professionals who can access employers beyond Portugal&#8217;s borders.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Despite these positive developments, Portugal&#8217;s labour market in 2026 continues to face important structural challenges. Youth unemployment remained at 18.2% in January 2026, substantially higher than the overall unemployment rate. Skills mismatches affected an estimated 37% of workers, while gender pay inequalities and the prevalence of fixed-term <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-an-employment-contract-a-complete-guide/">employment contracts</a> continued to influence workforce stability. These challenges highlight the importance of investing in education, professional training, workforce development, and more inclusive recruitment practices.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For businesses operating in Portugal, these developments have important implications for recruitment planning, salary benchmarking, talent acquisition, employee retention, and long-term workforce strategies. Employers must increasingly balance competitive compensation packages with flexible working arrangements, career development opportunities, technological innovation, and access to international talent pools. Recruitment agencies and HR professionals must also adapt their approaches to candidate sourcing, employer branding, skills-based hiring, and workforce analytics to remain competitive.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Understanding these changes requires more than examining unemployment figures or job vacancy numbers in isolation. A comprehensive assessment of Portugal&#8217;s recruitment market must consider employer hiring intentions, industry-specific talent shortages, wage growth, labour productivity, demographic developments, immigration patterns, gender equality, and the growing influence of artificial intelligence and digital technologies on employment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This comprehensive guide to the Top 108 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Portugal in 2026 brings together quantitative insights covering seven essential areas of the Portuguese labour market:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Labour Market Overview: Employment rates, unemployment trends, workforce participation, job vacancies, and youth employment.</li>



<li>Hiring Intentions and Employer Sentiment: Recruitment outlooks, workforce expansion plans, industry hiring confidence, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-employer-expectations-and-why-are-they-important/">employer expectations</a>.</li>



<li>Wages, Compensation and Labour Costs: Minimum wage developments, average salaries, compensation growth, collective bargaining, and productivity.</li>



<li>Technology Talent and Digital Skills: IT recruitment demand, technology salaries, digital transformation, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-skills-shortages-how-to-overcome-them/">skills shortages</a>, and emerging career opportunities.</li>



<li>Gender Equality and Workforce Diversity: Gender pay gaps, female employment, management representation, and workplace inclusion.</li>



<li>Immigration and International Recruitment: Foreign workforce participation, talent migration, brain drain, visa policies, and international hiring.</li>



<li>Remote Work and Flexible Employment: Telework adoption, hybrid employment, cross-border recruitment, and evolving workplace preferences.</li>
</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">By analysing these 108 Portugal recruitment statistics, employment data points, and workforce trends, employers, recruiters, job seekers, and business leaders can gain a clearer understanding of the opportunities and challenges shaping the Portuguese job market in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Whether you are an international company planning to hire employees in Portugal, a recruitment agency developing talent acquisition strategies, an HR professional benchmarking salaries, or a job seeker exploring employment opportunities, this report provides valuable data-driven insights to support more informed decisions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As Portugal continues to navigate economic transformation, demographic pressures, technological advancement, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-changing-workforce-expectations-and-how-do-they-work/">changing workforce expectations</a>, organisations that understand the country&#8217;s evolving employment landscape will be better positioned to attract skilled professionals, strengthen employee retention, and achieve sustainable growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Explore the following 108 recruitment statistics and hiring trends in Portugal for 2026 to discover how the country&#8217;s labour market is evolving, which industries are driving employment demand, and what these developments mean for the future of recruitment and workforce management.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.</p>



<h1 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>About 9cv9</strong></h1>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and in Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has access to some of the best talents in the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your company needs recruitment and headhunting services to hire top-quality employees, you can use 9cv9 headhunting and recruitment services to hire top talents and candidates. Email us at hello@9cv9.com.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Top 108 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Portugal in 2026</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 1: LABOUR MARKET OVERVIEW (Stats 1–20)</h4>



<ol class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>5.6%</strong> — Portugal’s overall unemployment rate in January 2026, its lowest since February 2002. Portugal’s historic labour market recovery continues to outpace expectations, marking a near-generational record in job security.</li>



<li><strong>18.2%</strong> — Youth unemployment rate (ages 15–24) in January 2026, the lowest since October 2022. While improving, youth joblessness remains structurally elevated at more than 3× the adult rate.</li>



<li><strong>65.8%</strong> — Employment rate in January 2026, an all-time historical high. Portugal’s workforce participation has never been stronger, exceeding pre-pandemic peaks.</li>



<li><strong>5.29 million</strong> — Total employed persons in Portugal in January 2026. Employment levels continue at historically elevated figures despite a deceleration in growth pace.</li>



<li><strong>5.18 million</strong> — IMF forecast for Portugal’s employed population in 2025, marking the fifth consecutive year of increase. The country is approaching a new structural employment ceiling.</li>



<li><strong>72.4%</strong> — Portugal’s working-age employment rate in 2023, standing 2 percentage points above the EU27 average. Portugal has largely closed the gap with European peers following the debt crisis decade.</li>



<li><strong>69.7%</strong> — Labour force participation rate in January 2026, near its historical peak. High participation reflects a tight labour market and strong economic confidence.</li>



<li><strong>9.7%</strong> — Labour underutilisation rate in February 2026, accounting for unemployed, marginally attached, and underemployed workers. This broader measure reveals hidden slack beyond headline unemployment figures.</li>



<li><strong>6.4%</strong> — Female unemployment rate in January 2026, compared to 5.2% for men — a persistent 1.2pp gender gap. Women continue to face structural disadvantages in job security despite near-equal workforce participation.</li>



<li><strong>4.9%</strong> — Adult unemployment rate (25+) in early 2026, the lowest since April 2002. Mature workers are benefiting most from Portugal’s tightest labour market in over two decades.</li>



<li><strong>2%</strong> — Annual employment growth rate as of September 2025, down from 3.4% in 2024 and 5% in 2023. The cooling is linked primarily to tighter immigration policy and slower global economic activity.</li>



<li><strong>14.9%</strong> — Self-employment rate in Portugal, just below the OECD benchmark of 15.5%. Algarve has the highest share at 17.1%, reflecting the tourism-driven gig economy of the south.</li>



<li><strong>1.4%</strong> — Job vacancy rate in industry, construction and services in 2023, 1.4pp below the EU27 average of 2.8%. Despite being lower than the European norm, vacancies have risen meaningfully from pre-pandemic levels of 1%.</li>



<li><strong>~57,357</strong> — Approximate number of job vacancies currently open in Portugal. ICT, healthcare, hospitality, agriculture, construction, and renewable energy account for the majority of open positions.</li>



<li><strong>53.3%</strong> — Share of workers aged 15–24 employed on fixed-term contracts in 2024, the 5th highest rate in the EU-27. The high rate of precarious youth employment is a persistent structural challenge in Portugal’s recovery narrative.</li>



<li><strong>81.4%</strong> — Male employment rate in 2024, a record high. Portugal’s male workforce is now more employed than at any point in its recorded statistical history.</li>



<li><strong>75.7%</strong> — Female employment rate in 2024, also a record high. The gender employment gap has narrowed by 11.2 percentage points since 2000, representing genuine structural progress.</li>



<li><strong>24.3%</strong> — Share of workers aged 25–34 on fixed-term contracts (2024), the 2nd highest in the EU-27. Portugal’s precariousness problem extends well beyond youth into early-career adults.</li>



<li><strong>37%</strong> — Share of workers in mismatched jobs in Portugal (vs 35% OECD average). Educational skill mismatches remain widespread, pointing to a structural disconnect between university output and employer needs.</li>



<li><strong>14%</strong> — Average NEET rate (Not in Employment, Education or Training) across Portuguese regions in 2023, below the OECD benchmark of 16.8%.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3af.png" alt="🎯" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 2: HIRING INTENTIONS &amp; EMPLOYER SENTIMENT (Stats 21–40)</h4>



<ol start="21" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>+16%</strong> — Portugal’s Net Employment Outlook (NEO) for Q2 2025, down 2pp quarter-on-quarter but positive across all sectors. All regions and all sector categories are in net positive territory, a sign of underlying resilience.</li>



<li><strong>+25%</strong> — Global Net Employment Outlook for Q2 2025, with Portugal standing 9pp below the global average. Portugal lags the global hiring pace, reflecting macroeconomic caution and policy uncertainty.</li>



<li><strong>+20%</strong> — EMEA Regional Net Employment Outlook for Q2 2025, with Portugal aligned at the lower end of the regional range. Portugal’s sentiment is consistent with broader European caution amid trade tensions and slow growth.</li>



<li><strong>38%</strong> — Share of employers in Q2 2025 citing business expansion as the primary driver for hiring. Organic business growth continues to dominate hiring motivations across all company sizes.</li>



<li><strong>42%</strong> — Share of employers in Q2 2025 citing skills renewal driven by digitalisation and business model transformation as a key hiring reason. Digital transformation is reshaping workforce planning across virtually every sector.</li>



<li><strong>+38%</strong> — Net Employment Outlook for the Energy &amp; Utilities sector in Q2 2025, the highest of any sector. Green energy transition investments and renewable talent recruitment are driving exceptional hiring momentum.</li>



<li><strong>+29%</strong> — NEO for Industry &amp; Materials sector in Q2 2025 (+10pp year-on-year). Manufacturing recovery is accelerating, with Portugal seeing stronger industrial hiring than any time in recent years.</li>



<li><strong>+28%</strong> — NEO for Transport, Logistics &amp; Automotive sector in Q2 2025. Supply chain rebuilding and EV-related manufacturing expansion are creating strong logistics hiring demand.</li>



<li><strong>+25%</strong> — NEO for the Information Technology sector in Q2 2025 (+3pp QoQ and YoY). Digital transformation investment continues to expand tech hiring across both domestic and foreign-owned companies.</li>



<li><strong>+21%</strong> — NEO for Consumer Goods &amp; Services sector in Q2 2025, the strongest quarterly recovery at +7pp. Consumer sentiment recovery is translating into frontline workforce expansion.</li>



<li><strong>37%</strong> — Share of employers planning to increase headcount in Q3 2024. More than one in three Portuguese employers was net-hiring even during a period of market uncertainty.</li>



<li><strong>41%</strong> — Share of employers planning to maintain headcount in Q3 2024. Workforce stabilisation was the modal strategy — a sign of cautious but not contracting sentiment.</li>



<li><strong>21%</strong> — Share of employers planning to decrease headcount in Q4 2024, the highest reduction intent of recent quarters. End-of-year headcount reviews and budget pressures drove a quarterly uptick in reduction plans.</li>



<li><strong>+27%</strong> — NEO for large companies (up to 1,000 employees) in Q2 2025, the most optimistic size segment. Medium-to-large employers are leading hiring confidence, often backed by stronger order books and access to EU-funded investment.</li>



<li><strong>+6%</strong> — NEO for the largest enterprises (over 5,000 employees) in Q2 2025, the most conservative outlook. Macro sensitivity and global trade uncertainty weigh more heavily on multinational-scale hiring decisions.</li>



<li><strong>+35%</strong> — NEO for enterprises with over 5,000 employees in Q3 2024 — a dramatic reversal compared to 2025’s +6%. Large enterprise sentiment has deteriorated significantly within 12 months.</li>



<li><strong>+18%</strong> — Portugal’s NEO in Q3 2024, recovering 7pp from Q2 2024. Political stability and easing monetary policy drove a summer surge in employer confidence.</li>



<li><strong>4pp below</strong> — Portugal’s NEO gap vs the global average in Q3 2024. While behind global peers, Portugal at that time was broadly aligned with the EMEA regional average.</li>



<li><strong>522</strong> — Number of Portuguese employers surveyed in the ManpowerGroup Q4 2025 Employment Outlook Survey. Survey results provide statistically robust insights across all major company size categories.</li>



<li><strong>+14%</strong> — Portugal’s NEO for Q4 2025, a continuation of the deceleration trend (-2pp QoQ, -6pp YoY). The country sits in the lower half of the 41 surveyed nations, reflecting structural productivity challenges.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 3: WAGES, COMPENSATION &amp; COST OF LABOUR (Stats 41–60)</h4>



<ol start="41" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>€920/month</strong> — Portugal’s national minimum wage as of 1 January 2026, an increase of €50 from €870 in 2025. The increase was formalised via Decree-Law 139/2025, published 29 December 2025.</li>



<li><strong>€870/month</strong> — Minimum wage in 2025 (+6.1% increase from 2024’s €820). Portugal’s three consecutive years of above-6% minimum wage increases are among the highest in the eurozone.</li>



<li><strong>€1,020/month</strong> — Target national minimum wage by 2028, per the 2025–2028 tripartite agreement. The government’s roadmap provides certainty for employers and workers over a four-year horizon.</li>



<li><strong>35%</strong> — Share of Portugal’s workforce (approximately 1.5 million workers) earning at or below the minimum wage. The concentration of workers at the wage floor reveals deep structural wage compression across key sectors.</li>



<li><strong>€1,976</strong> — Average gross monthly earnings for a single person in Portugal in 2023, versus the EU27 average of €3,417. Portugal’s average worker earns just 58% of the EU27 mean, one of the widest gaps among western European economies.</li>



<li><strong>€1,412</strong> — Average net monthly wage in Portugal in 2023, versus €2,351 for the EU27. The net wage gap is slightly smaller due to progressive tax structures, but still represents a significant purchasing power shortfall.</li>



<li><strong>+26.9%</strong> — Growth in gross average earnings in Portugal between 2018 and 2023, outpacing the EU27 average of +19.8%. Strong wage growth from a low base is improving relative positions but absolute gaps remain wide.</li>



<li><strong>3.7%</strong> — OECD projected nominal wage growth for Portugal in 2026, supported by minimum wage increases and tax incentives. Real wage gains depend on inflation remaining subdued in 2026.</li>



<li><strong>3.4%</strong> — OECD projected nominal wage growth for Portugal in 2027. Sustained wage growth forms part of the government’s strategy to retain talent and reduce emigration among young workers.</li>



<li><strong>77.2%</strong> — Collective bargaining coverage rate in Portugal — among the highest in the EU. Strong social dialogue infrastructure means most workers benefit from above-statutory wage agreements.</li>



<li><strong>200%</strong> — Tax deduction multiplier for firms that raise worker salaries (introduced 2023 State Budget). This unusual fiscal incentive directly accelerates employer-driven wage growth beyond statutory minimums.</li>



<li><strong>4.5–5%</strong> — Annual average salary increase target under the 2025–2028 social partners agreement. The tripartite commitment provides a credible framework for wage convergence toward the EU average.</li>



<li><strong>€1,890</strong> — Target average monthly salary by 2028 under the government’s wage growth strategy. Reaching this milestone would represent a 35%+ increase from the 2023 gross average.</li>



<li><strong>€1,100/month</strong> — Possible minimum wage ambition by 2029 flagged by Prime Minister Montenegro. Whether achievable depends on broader productivity improvements in Portugal’s economy.</li>



<li><strong>5.7%</strong> — Minimum wage increase for 2026 (+€50 on €870 in 2025). This is the third consecutive year of above-5% minimum wage increases, reflecting the government’s prioritisation of wage valorisation.</li>



<li><strong>12%</strong> — Share of Portugal’s total social security contributions paid by foreign workers in 2024 (€3.65B of €29B total). Foreign workers are a critical fiscal pillar, especially as the domestic population ages.</li>



<li><strong>~€1,700</strong> — Additional annual tax burden per taxpayer modelled under a zero-immigration scenario (Nova SBE research). This figure underscores the economic urgency of maintaining managed immigration flows.</li>



<li><strong>€24,800</strong> — Approximate average annual salary for a full-time Portuguese worker in 2024. Equivalent to roughly 35–40% below the EU-27 median, contributing to the ongoing emigration of skilled workers.</li>



<li><strong>7–8%</strong> — Annual wage growth rate in Portugal since 2022, outpacing the EU average. While encouraging, growth from Portugal’s low base means convergence with northern European wages remains a multi-decade project.</li>



<li><strong>0.4%</strong> — Annual labour productivity growth rate in Portugal over the past ten years, versus the OECD regional average of 0.9%. Productivity underperformance limits sustainable wage growth and the attractiveness of the labour market.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4bb.png" alt="💻" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 4: TECH TALENT, DIGITAL ECONOMY &amp; SKILLS (Stats 61–78)</h4>



<ol start="61" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>2.3%</strong> — Unemployment rate within Portugal’s tech sector, well below the 5.6% national average. The technology labour market operates at near-full employment, signifying extraordinary structural shortages in digital talent.</li>



<li><strong>288%</strong> — More vacancies per employed person in ICT jobs than in the average Portuguese job. This level of ICT job market tightness is 2.5× the OECD average and 4× that of the average Portuguese worker.</li>



<li><strong>542%</strong> — ICT job tightness in the Centro region (tightest in Portugal). Regional ICT shortages outside major metros reveal a nationwide deficit in technology talent, not just a Lisbon phenomenon.</li>



<li><strong>€11 billion</strong> — Revenue generated by Portugal’s tech industry (2022 base, growing at 15% annually). The tech sector has evolved into a backbone of Portugal’s modernisation strategy and foreign direct investment attraction.</li>



<li><strong>€34,500</strong> — Average annual salary for tech professionals in Portugal in 2025. Tech workers earn nearly double the national average, making the sector an attractive career path for both locals and international talent.</li>



<li><strong>€25,000</strong> — Entry-level tech salary per year in Portugal in 2025. Even at the entry level, tech roles command salaries significantly above the national average of ~€24,800.</li>



<li><strong>€45,000</strong> — Average annual salary for a software engineer in Portugal in 2025. Software engineering is the sector’s most in-demand role, with demand projected to grow 15% annually.</li>



<li><strong>€65,000</strong> — Average annual salary for a data scientist in Portugal in 2025 (up to €80,000 at top firms). Data science commands premium compensation as companies invest heavily in analytics capabilities.</li>



<li><strong>€100,000</strong> — Average annual salary for cloud architects in Portugal in 2025, with top performers earning €130,000. Cloud architecture roles represent some of the highest-paying positions in Portugal’s labour market.</li>



<li><strong>€53,574</strong> — Average annual salary for cybersecurity specialists in Portugal in 2025. Cybersecurity demand is accelerating as digital transformation expands attack surfaces across all industries.</li>



<li><strong>+15%</strong> — Projected annual growth in software development job demand in 2025. Software roles lead all tech hiring, with Lisbon and Porto’s startup ecosystems as primary growth engines.</li>



<li><strong>+18%</strong> — Projected growth in cloud architect and AI engineer roles by 2025. Companies across all sectors are investing heavily in cloud infrastructure and artificial intelligence capabilities.</li>



<li><strong>36%</strong> — Gender <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-pay-gap-how-to-identify-it-in-your-workplace/">pay gap</a> in tech management roles in 2025 (down significantly from 58% in 2024). A meaningful improvement year-on-year, though the management gap remains far above the EU-wide average.</li>



<li><strong>25.3%</strong> — Gender pay gap in tech development roles in 2025 (down from 26.3% in 2024). Coding-level pay disparities are slowly narrowing, yet persistent gaps demand continued corporate pay transparency efforts.</li>



<li><strong>48%</strong> — Share of tech professionals in Portugal who do not want to emigrate (2025 survey, Landing.Jobs). Talent retention sentiment is improving, though the 24.4% who want to leave for another continent for better wages represents a significant ongoing brain drain risk.</li>



<li><strong>16%</strong> — Share of IT professionals working remotely for cross-border companies in 2024, down from 22.6% in 2023. The cross-border remote work boom is reversing as global tech hiring stabilises.</li>



<li><strong>28%</strong> — Average salary premium contractors earn over full-time employees in tech (2025), compressed from 58% in 2023. The normalisation of the gig premium reflects market maturation and improved permanent employment terms.</li>



<li><strong>+17.3%</strong> — Salary premium at startups and scale-ups versus all other company types in 2025. Startups remain the highest-paying employers in tech, even as scale-up salaries declined 4.9% year-over-year.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/2696.png" alt="⚖" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 5: GENDER EQUITY, DIVERSITY &amp; INCLUSION (Stats 79–88)</h4>



<ol start="79" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>€242/month</strong> — Average monthly pay gap between men and women in Portugal in 2024 (men earn €1,311, women €1,069). The gap has increased by 71.6% in 10 years, worsening even as women’s workforce participation grew.</li>



<li><strong>13.1%</strong> — Unadjusted gender pay gap per Eurostat 2024 data for Portugal, broadly in line with the EU average of 11.1%. This hourly measure understates the full monthly disparity, as women work fewer hours on average.</li>



<li><strong>€304</strong> — Monthly gender pay gap in the services sector, the highest absolute gap of any sector. Services, which employs the bulk of Portuguese women, remains the largest source of gender wage inequality.</li>



<li><strong>~750%</strong> — Increase in the agricultural sector gender pay gap over the past decade. Agricultural wages for women have fallen far behind men’s, revealing alarming deterioration in this traditionally low-wage sector.</li>



<li><strong>34.7%</strong> — Women in management positions in 2024, up from just 9.5% in 2014. This 25.2pp improvement brings Portugal into line with the EU average for managerial gender representation for the first time.</li>



<li><strong>49.5%</strong> — Women’s share of the employed population in 2024, virtually at parity with men. Workforce participation gender parity has been achieved even as pay parity remains a distant goal.</li>



<li><strong>+20.7%</strong> (436,400 additional women) — Growth in female employment over the past decade. Women’s entry into the labour market has been the most important driver of total employment growth.</li>



<li><strong>68.6</strong> — Portugal’s score on the Global Gender Equality Index 2024, versus the EU average of 71.0. Despite decade-long progress, Portugal remains 2.4 points behind the European average.</li>



<li><strong>70.2%</strong> — Female employment rate in Portugal in 2023, above the EU27 female average. Despite pay gaps, Portuguese women participate in the labour market at above-EU rates.</li>



<li><strong>74.7%</strong> — Male employment rate in Portugal in 2023, below the EU27 male average. Men’s employment rate underperforms the European male average, reflecting sector-specific vulnerabilities.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f30d.png" alt="🌍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 6: IMMIGRATION, BRAIN DRAIN &amp; FOREIGN TALENT (Stats 89–100)</h4>



<ol start="89" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>1.1 million</strong> — Foreign nationals residing in Portugal in 2024, up from 400,000 in 2017 (nearly tripled). This explosive growth in the foreign-born workforce reshapes the entire labour market, particularly in tourism, construction, and domestic services.</li>



<li><strong>15%</strong> — Foreign nationals as a share of Portugal’s total population in 2024 (up from 4% in 2017). Portugal has undergone the most rapid demographic transformation of any western European nation in the past decade.</li>



<li><strong>138,000</strong> — New immigrants received by Portugal on a long-term or permanent basis in 2024, -1.9% vs 2023. Labour migrants account for 44% of all arrivals, reflecting continued employer demand for foreign workers.</li>



<li><strong>44%</strong> — Share of new immigrants in Portugal who are labour migrants (2024). Portugal’s immigration policy continues to be driven largely by employer-led recruitment from abroad.</li>



<li><strong>3pp</strong> — Contribution of foreign workers to Portugal’s total employment growth in 2024. Foreign labour was the single largest driver of job creation in 2024, outpacing domestic worker contributions.</li>



<li><strong>0.3pp</strong> — Contribution of South Asian workers (India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan) to employment growth in January–September 2025, down from 0.9pp in 2024. Tighter immigration enforcement is directly reducing a formerly fast-growing labour supply segment.</li>



<li><strong>61,000</strong> — Portuguese citizens who emigrated to OECD countries in 2023, +4% year-on-year. Emigration continues to accelerate, largely toward Switzerland (21%), Spain (19%), and France (12%).</li>



<li><strong>30%</strong> — Share of Portuguese aged 15–39 currently living abroad (Emigration Observatory data). Nearly 1 in 3 young Portuguese has emigrated — a severe structural brain drain that constrains both labour supply and innovation potential.</li>



<li><strong>400,000</strong> — Backlog of residence permit applications that authorities were working to clear in 2024. The administrative bottleneck has been a major constraint on the availability of foreign labour across all sectors.</li>



<li><strong>20-day</strong> — Maximum visa processing time target under Portugal’s April 2025 regulated labour migration agreement with employers’ associations. Faster processing directly reduces the <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/time-to-hire-what-is-it-best-strategies-for-efficient-recruitment/">time-to-hire</a> for internationally recruited workers.</li>



<li><strong>138,000/year</strong> — Annual immigration target estimated by University of Coimbra researchers needed to sustain Portugal’s economic growth over the next decade. Current policy is running well below this level.</li>



<li><strong>~€1,700/year</strong> — Additional annual tax burden per taxpayer modelled under a zero-immigration scenario (Nova SBE/IIES research). This figure provides a compelling fiscal argument for maintaining managed migration pathways.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 7: REMOTE WORK, TELEWORK &amp; FLEXIBLE EMPLOYMENT (Stats 101–108)</h4>



<ol start="101" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>20.9%</strong> — Share of Portugal’s employed population working via telework in Q2 2025, a 0.6pp increase year-on-year. One in five Portuguese workers now works remotely, representing a structural normalisation of hybrid work.</li>



<li><strong>10%</strong> — Share of Portuguese employed persons who “sometimes” worked from home in 2023, versus an EU27 average of 13.3%. Portugal’s hybrid work adoption lags the European average, reflecting a larger share of non-teleworkable jobs.</li>



<li><strong>7.7%</strong> — Share of Portuguese employed persons who “usually” worked from home in 2023, versus 8.9% for the EU27. Consistent fully remote work remains a minority arrangement but is growing year-on-year.</li>



<li><strong>5</strong> — Sector ranking: Portugal is among the top 5 best countries for remote work globally (alongside Spain, Canada, New Zealand, Japan), per analysis of social and economic factors. Portugal’s <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-digital-nomad-and-how-to-become-one-in-2024/">Digital Nomad</a> Visa, lifestyle quality, and legal remote work framework drive this attractiveness.</li>



<li><strong>24%</strong> — Share of global hybrid job postings as of mid-2025, up from 15% in 2023. The global shift to hybrid is accelerating, and Portuguese employers must adapt to compete internationally for talent.</li>



<li><strong>50.7%</strong> — Share of high-skill jobs in Lisbon’s Metropolitan Area, above the OECD average of 44%. Lisbon is Portugal’s most knowledge-intensive labour market, making it the primary destination for tech, finance, and professional services hiring.</li>



<li><strong>27%</strong> — Share of Portuguese residents with limited or no digital skills. The digital skills gap, especially among unemployed workers (>33%), represents a significant barrier to workforce modernisation.</li>



<li><strong>0.4%</strong> — Annual labour productivity growth in Portugal over the past decade (vs OECD average of 0.9%). Closing the productivity gap is essential for sustaining wage growth and improving Portugal’s competitiveness as a hiring destination.</li>
</ol>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Conclusion</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The recruitment landscape in Portugal in 2026 reflects a labour market characterised by historically low unemployment, rising wages, increasing demand for skilled professionals, and significant structural changes driven by digital transformation, immigration, and evolving workforce expectations. As demonstrated by these 108 recruitment statistics, employment data points, and hiring trends, Portugal continues to strengthen its position as an attractive European destination for business investment, international recruitment, and workforce development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the most important findings is the continued resilience of Portugal&#8217;s employment market. With the unemployment rate reaching 5.6% in January 2026, its lowest level since February 2002, and approximately 5.29 million people employed, the country has achieved substantial progress in job creation and workforce participation. However, these positive developments also mean that employers face increasing competition when recruiting <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-qualified-candidates-and-how-to-source-for-them-efficiently/">qualified candidates</a>, particularly in industries experiencing persistent skills shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s hiring outlook remains cautiously optimistic, supported by demand across technology, renewable energy, manufacturing, logistics, healthcare, construction, and professional services. The country&#8217;s Net Employment Outlook of +14% in the fourth quarter of 2025 indicates continued employer interest in workforce expansion, although recruitment confidence varies considerably across industries and company sizes. Businesses must therefore adopt more targeted, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-data-driven-recruitment-and-how-it-works/">data-driven recruitment</a> strategies to identify talent opportunities and respond effectively to changing labour market conditions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The technology sector represents one of the most significant opportunities and challenges for employers in Portugal. With technology unemployment estimated at just 2.3%, competition for software developers, artificial intelligence engineers, cybersecurity specialists, data scientists, and cloud architects remains particularly intense. Competitive salaries, flexible working arrangements, international recruitment, and professional development opportunities are becoming increasingly important for organisations seeking to attract and retain highly skilled technology professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary growth and compensation competitiveness will also play a central role in Portugal&#8217;s recruitment market throughout 2026. The increase in the national minimum wage to €920 per month represents another step toward improving employee purchasing power and reducing income disparities. Nevertheless, Portugal&#8217;s relatively low average salaries compared with many other European Union countries continue to contribute to talent emigration and recruitment difficulties. Employers seeking to remain competitive must consider not only salary increases but also <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-employee-benefits-and-how-do-they-work/">employee benefits</a>, career progression, workplace flexibility, and long-term retention strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Immigration is another critical factor shaping the future of employment in Portugal. Foreign workers have become essential to addressing labour shortages, supporting economic growth, and sustaining industries that depend on international talent. With approximately 138,000 long-term or permanent immigrants arriving in 2024, Portugal&#8217;s workforce is becoming increasingly international. However, immigration policy changes, residence permit processing challenges, and continued emigration among Portuguese professionals create additional complexities for businesses planning their recruitment strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, remote work and hybrid employment are transforming Portugal&#8217;s talent acquisition landscape. With approximately 20.9% of employed individuals participating in telework arrangements during the second quarter of 2025, flexible working models are becoming an established feature of the Portuguese labour market. Employers that offer competitive remote and hybrid opportunities may be better positioned to attract skilled professionals, particularly in technology, finance, consulting, and other knowledge-intensive industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Despite these opportunities, several structural challenges require sustained attention. Youth unemployment remained at 18.2% in January 2026, highlighting the continuing difficulties young professionals face when entering the workforce. Skills mismatches, affecting an estimated 37% of workers, further demonstrate the need for stronger collaboration between educational institutions, employers, and policymakers. Gender pay disparities, fixed-term employment arrangements, and relatively weak labour productivity growth also remain important considerations for Portugal&#8217;s long-term employment competitiveness.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, HR professionals, recruitment agencies, and business leaders operating in Portugal, the findings from these 108 recruitment statistics highlight several strategic priorities:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Invest in skills-based recruitment: Prioritise candidates&#8217; practical capabilities, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-transferable-skills-and-how-to-obtain-them/">transferable skills</a>, and professional potential to address persistent talent shortages and skills mismatches.</li>



<li>Strengthen employer branding and employee retention: Develop competitive compensation packages, career development opportunities, and supportive workplace cultures to attract and retain qualified professionals.</li>



<li>Embrace digital recruitment technologies: Use artificial intelligence, recruitment automation, applicant tracking systems, and workforce analytics to improve hiring efficiency and candidate experiences.</li>



<li>Expand international talent acquisition: Explore appropriate cross-border recruitment opportunities to address domestic labour shortages while remaining compliant with Portugal&#8217;s immigration and employment regulations.</li>



<li>Offer flexible working arrangements: Consider remote and hybrid employment models where operationally feasible to improve workforce satisfaction and access broader talent pools.</li>



<li>Prioritise workforce development and inclusion: Invest in employee training, reskilling, gender equality, and opportunities for younger workers to build a more adaptable and sustainable workforce.</li>



<li>Monitor salary and employment trends: Regularly review wage developments, industry hiring forecasts, labour market regulations, and workforce demographics to maintain recruitment competitiveness.</li>
</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking ahead, the future of recruitment in Portugal beyond 2026 will depend heavily on the country&#8217;s ability to improve productivity, develop digital skills, retain qualified professionals, and integrate international workers effectively into its economy. Continued investment in technological innovation, education, infrastructure, and workforce development will be essential to supporting sustainable employment growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s expanding technology ecosystem, renewable energy ambitions, international business environment, and growing adoption of flexible employment practices provide meaningful opportunities for companies seeking to establish or expand their operations. However, organisations must also recognise that labour shortages, demographic pressures, wage competitiveness, and evolving regulatory requirements will continue to influence hiring decisions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For job seekers, Portugal&#8217;s changing employment landscape presents opportunities to pursue careers in high-demand industries, develop specialised digital competencies, and explore international or remote employment arrangements. Professionals who continuously upgrade their skills and adapt to emerging industry requirements are likely to be better positioned in an increasingly competitive labour market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ultimately, the Top 108 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Portugal in 2026 demonstrate that the country&#8217;s employment market is entering a new phase in which successful recruitment depends not simply on filling vacancies, but on building resilient, productive, inclusive, and future-ready workforces.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The key takeaway is clear: Portugal&#8217;s labour market offers substantial opportunities, but employers must become more strategic, adaptable, and data-driven to succeed. Companies that proactively address skills shortages, invest in employee development, offer competitive compensation, and embrace modern recruitment practices will be better equipped to attract top talent and achieve sustainable business growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As Portugal continues to evolve as a European employment and investment destination, staying informed about the latest Portugal recruitment statistics, hiring trends, salary developments, and labour market forecasts will remain essential for making effective workforce decisions in 2026 and beyond.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful</em> <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/"><em>data</em></a><em>, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To get access to top-quality guides, click over to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/">9cv9 Blog.</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at <a href="https://9cv9recruitment.agency/">9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency</a>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>People Also Ask</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the unemployment rate in Portugal in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s unemployment rate reached 5.6% in January 2026, its lowest level since February 2002. This reflects a strong labour market, sustained employment growth, and increasing competition among employers for qualified workers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many people are employed in Portugal in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 5.29 million people were employed in Portugal in January 2026. The country&#8217;s employment rate reached 65.8%, reflecting historically high workforce participation and continued labour market resilience.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the main recruitment trends in Portugal in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s key recruitment trends in 2026 include growing demand for technology professionals, rising wages, international talent acquisition, skills-based hiring, remote work adoption, and increasing competition for qualified employees.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the minimum wage in Portugal in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s national minimum wage increased to €920 per month on January 1, 2026, compared with €870 in 2025. This represents a 5.7% increase and forms part of the government&#8217;s broader strategy to improve wages and living standards.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in Portugal in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s average gross monthly earnings were €1,976 in 2023, compared with the EU average of €3,417. The OECD projected nominal wage growth of 3.7% for 2026, although actual salaries vary considerably by industry, location, and experience.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which industries are hiring the most in Portugal in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Technology, healthcare, renewable energy, manufacturing, construction, logistics, hospitality, and professional services are important recruitment sectors in Portugal. Demand is particularly strong for specialised technical and digital skills.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many job vacancies are available in Portugal?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The recruitment dataset estimates approximately 57,357 job vacancies in Portugal. Opportunities span technology, healthcare, hospitality, agriculture, construction, and renewable energy, although vacancy numbers fluctuate with economic conditions.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is Portugal&#8217;s employment rate in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s employment rate reached 65.8% in January 2026, a historical high according to the dataset. The labour force participation rate stood at 69.7%, indicating strong engagement in the workforce.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the youth unemployment rate in Portugal in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s youth unemployment rate for people aged 15–24 reached 18.2% in January 2026. Despite improvements, young workers continue to face greater employment challenges than experienced professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the hiring outlook for Portugal in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal entered 2026 following a positive Net Employment Outlook of +14% in Q4 2025. This indicates cautious employer optimism, although hiring expectations differ across industries, company sizes, and economic conditions.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is Portugal experiencing a labour shortage in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal faces skills shortages in technology, healthcare, construction, and other specialised industries. Approximately 37% of workers experience job-skills mismatches, creating recruitment challenges despite relatively low unemployment.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How much do software engineers earn in Portugal?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Software engineers in Portugal earned an estimated average annual salary of €45,000 in 2025. Compensation varies according to experience, technical expertise, employer size, and location, particularly between Lisbon, Porto, and smaller cities.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary for IT professionals in Portugal?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Technology professionals in Portugal earned approximately €34,500 annually in 2025. Entry-level technology salaries averaged around €25,000, while experienced specialists in <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-cloud-computing-in-recruitment-and-how-it-works/">cloud computing</a>, cybersecurity, and data science commanded higher salaries.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How much do data scientists earn in Portugal?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Data scientists in Portugal earned an estimated average annual salary of €65,000 in 2025, with compensation reaching €80,000 at some leading companies. Demand is supported by investment in artificial intelligence, analytics, and digital transformation.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the unemployment rate in Portugal&#8217;s technology sector?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s technology sector recorded an estimated unemployment rate of 2.3%, significantly below the national rate of 5.6% in January 2026. This highlights strong demand for digital professionals and persistent competition for specialised talent.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the most in-demand jobs in Portugal in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In-demand occupations include software engineers, AI specialists, cybersecurity professionals, cloud architects, data scientists, healthcare workers, construction professionals, logistics specialists, and renewable energy technicians.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is artificial intelligence affecting recruitment in Portugal?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Artificial intelligence and digital transformation are increasing demand for AI engineers, data scientists, cloud architects, and other technology specialists. Employers are also placing greater emphasis on digital competencies and workforce reskilling.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How common is remote work in Portugal?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 20.9% of employed people in Portugal participated in telework during Q2 2025. Remote and hybrid arrangements are particularly relevant in technology, finance, consulting, and other knowledge-intensive occupations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is Portugal a good country for remote workers in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal is an attractive destination for remote professionals because of its technology ecosystem, lifestyle, and international employment opportunities. However, housing costs, tax obligations, visa eligibility, and employer policies require consideration.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of Portuguese workers have digital skills gaps?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 27% of Portuguese residents have limited or no digital skills, according to the dataset. This presents challenges for employers adopting new technologies and highlights the importance of digital education and professional training.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the gender pay gap in Portugal?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s unadjusted gender pay gap was 13.1% in 2024, compared with an EU average of 11.1%. The dataset also reports an average monthly earnings difference of €242 between male and female workers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of management positions in Portugal are held by women?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Women occupied approximately 34.7% of management positions in Portugal in 2024, compared with 9.5% in 2014. This reflects substantial progress in female leadership representation, although gender inequalities remain.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How important are foreign workers to Portugal&#8217;s economy?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Foreign workers play an essential role in Portugal&#8217;s labour market, particularly in hospitality, construction, agriculture, and services. They accounted for approximately 12% of total social security contributions in 2024.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many immigrants move to Portugal for employment?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal received approximately 138,000 new long-term or permanent immigrants in 2024. Labour migrants represented 44% of these arrivals, highlighting the importance of international recruitment to the Portuguese economy.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why are skilled Portuguese workers emigrating?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Skilled Portuguese professionals often seek higher salaries, career advancement, and international employment opportunities. Approximately 61,000 Portuguese citizens emigrated to OECD countries in 2023, contributing to domestic talent retention challenges.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest recruitment challenges in Portugal in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major recruitment challenges include skills shortages, youth unemployment, wage competitiveness, talent emigration, gender pay disparities, immigration administration, and mismatches between workforce qualifications and employer requirements.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of workers in Portugal have temporary contracts?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In 2024, approximately 53.3% of employed workers aged 15–24 and 24.3% of those aged 25–34 held fixed-term contracts. These figures highlight the prevalence of <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-temporary-employment-how-does-it-work/">temporary employment</a> among younger Portuguese workers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How does Portugal&#8217;s labour market compare with the European Union?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s working-age employment rate reached 72.4% in 2023, approximately two percentage points above the EU average. However, average wages remain considerably lower, and productivity growth continues to present challenges.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the salary growth projections for Portugal in 2026 and 2027?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The OECD projected nominal wage growth of 3.7% in Portugal for 2026 and 3.4% for 2027. These forecasts reflect expectations of continued wage increases, supported by minimum wage adjustments and labour market developments.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the future outlook for recruitment in Portugal beyond 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Portugal&#8217;s recruitment outlook will depend on digital transformation, productivity improvements, international talent availability, workforce training, and salary competitiveness. Technology, renewable energy, and specialised services are expected to remain important hiring areas.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Sources</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">ManpowerGroup</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Statistics Portugal (INE)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Eurostat</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Euronews</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Trading Economics</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">IZA World of Labour</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">EURES</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Playroll</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Garrigues</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Portugal News</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">IDC Portugal</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">L&amp;E Global</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">OECD</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Landing.Jobs</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nucamp</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Euro Weekly News</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">ETIAS</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Sami Haraketi</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Unbias the News</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yotru</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Y-Axis</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-108-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-portugal-in-2026/">Top 108 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Portugal in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-108-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-portugal-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026</title>
		<link>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-100-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-czech-republic-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-100-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-czech-republic-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[9cv9]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 18:24:12 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic AI Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Average Salary 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Economic Outlook 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Employment Laws 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Employment Outlook]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Foreign Workers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Hiring Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Hiring Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic HR Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic IT Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Job Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Labour Market]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Labour Shortages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Manufacturing Jobs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Minimum Wage 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Recruitment Agencies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Recruitment Industry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Recruitment Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Recruitment Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Remote Work Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Salary Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Skills Shortage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Talent Acquisition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Unemployment Rate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Work Permits]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Workforce Development]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czech Republic Workforce Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czechia Employment Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Czechia Job Market Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[European Recruitment Statistics]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://blog.9cv9.com/?p=48945</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Discover the Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026. Explore the latest hiring trends, employment and unemployment rates, salary benchmarks, labour shortages, industry recruitment outlooks, foreign workforce statistics, AI-driven hiring, and employment regulations. Gain valuable insights into Czechia's evolving job market and discover how employers, HR professionals, recruitment agencies, and job seekers can navigate recruitment challenges and workforce opportunities in 2026.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-100-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-czech-republic-in-2026/">Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div id="bsf_rt_marker"></div>
<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Key Takeaways</strong></h2>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Strong Hiring Demand and Labour Shortages: Czech Republic&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 shows a +20% Net Employment Outlook, approximately 3.3% unemployment, and an estimated shortage of over 200,000 workers, intensifying competition for skilled talent.</li>



<li>Rising Salaries and Industry Recruitment Growth: Average gross monthly wages reached CZK 52,283 in Q4 2025, while finance, automotive, technology, engineering, and construction lead hiring demand across Czechia in 2026.</li>



<li>AI Recruitment, Foreign Talent and Workforce Transformation: Digital skills, AI-driven recruitment, international hiring, and evolving employment regulations are reshaping Czech Republic&#8217;s job market, making skills-based hiring and employee retention essential for employers.</li>
</ul>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>The Czech Republic&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 shows strong hiring demand, with a +20% Net Employment Outlook, approximately 3.3% unemployment, and over 200,000 unfilled positions. Explore 100 recruitment statistics covering salary trends, labour shortages, industry hiring forecasts, foreign workers, digital skills, and employment regulations shaping Czechia&#8217;s competitive job market.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The recruitment landscape in the Czech Republic is undergoing significant transformation in 2026, driven by persistent labour shortages, rising wages, technological advancements, demographic shifts, and increasing demand for skilled professionals. As one of Central Europe&#8217;s most industrialised and economically competitive nations, the Czech Republic, also known as Czechia, continues to offer substantial opportunities for employers, recruitment agencies, HR professionals, and international job seekers. However, navigating the country&#8217;s evolving employment market requires a comprehensive understanding of the latest recruitment statistics, hiring trends, salary benchmarks, and workforce developments.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Also, read some of our top articles here:</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-10-recruitment-agencies-in-czech-republic-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Top 10 Recruitment Agencies in Czech Republic</a></p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Czech-Recruitment-Statistics_-Data-and-Trends-1-1024x576.png" alt="Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026" class="wp-image-48946" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Czech-Recruitment-Statistics_-Data-and-Trends-1-1024x576.png 1024w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Czech-Recruitment-Statistics_-Data-and-Trends-1-300x169.png 300w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Czech-Recruitment-Statistics_-Data-and-Trends-1-768x432.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Czech-Recruitment-Statistics_-Data-and-Trends-1-1536x864.png 1536w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Czech-Recruitment-Statistics_-Data-and-Trends-1-746x420.png 746w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Czech-Recruitment-Statistics_-Data-and-Trends-1-696x392.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Czech-Recruitment-Statistics_-Data-and-Trends-1-1068x601.png 1068w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Czech-Recruitment-Statistics_-Data-and-Trends-1.png 1672w" sizes="(max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/">Data</a> &#038; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In 2026, the Czech labour market remains exceptionally competitive, with unemployment among the lowest in the European Union. The International Labour Organization (ILO) unemployment rate stood at approximately 3.3% in February 2026, while the registered unemployment rate reached 5.0% in March 2026. Despite these relatively low unemployment levels, employers continue to face substantial recruitment challenges, with an estimated structural shortage of more than 200,000 workers across critical industries such as manufacturing, engineering, healthcare, logistics, and information technology.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employer confidence remains positive heading into 2026. According to the ManpowerGroup Employment Outlook Survey, the Czech Republic recorded a Net Employment Outlook of +20% in the first quarter of 2026, representing an improvement of nine percentage points compared with the same period in 2025. Furthermore, approximately 38% of Czech employers planned to increase their workforce during Q1 2026, highlighting continued demand for talent despite economic uncertainties and rising employment costs.</p>



<div class="wp-block-file"><a id="wp-block-file--media-3c24f242-8d6f-4be8-9898-f366b1a9dc1d" href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/czech_republic_hiring_infographic_2026.html">Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026 infographic</a><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/czech_republic_hiring_infographic_2026.html" class="wp-block-file__button wp-element-button" download aria-describedby="wp-block-file--media-3c24f242-8d6f-4be8-9898-f366b1a9dc1d">Download</a></div>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1800" height="9006" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9006-1.png" alt="Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026 infographic" class="wp-image-48949" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9006-1.png 1800w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9006-1-60x300.png 60w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9006-1-768x3843.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9006-1-307x1536.png 307w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9006-1-84x420.png 84w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9006-1-696x3482.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x9006-1-1068x5344.png 1068w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1800px) 100vw, 1800px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026 infographic</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These figures illustrate an important characteristic of recruitment in the Czech Republic: while employers remain optimistic about expanding their workforce, the limited availability of <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-qualified-candidates-and-how-to-source-for-them-efficiently/">qualified candidates</a> creates intense competition for talent. Consequently, businesses must increasingly invest in competitive compensation packages, employee retention strategies, workforce development, and innovative recruitment technologies to attract and retain skilled employees.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Rising Salaries and Changing Compensation Expectations</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the most influential recruitment trends in the Czech Republic in 2026 is the continued evolution of salaries and employee compensation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The country&#8217;s average gross monthly salary reached CZK 52,283 in the fourth quarter of 2025, representing a year-on-year increase of 7.4%. Across the full year, average monthly wages stood at approximately CZK 49,215, reflecting sustained salary growth and improving employee purchasing power.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, the Czech government increased the statutory <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-minimum-wage-and-how-does-it-work/">minimum wage</a> to CZK 22,400 per month from January 2026, equivalent to CZK 134.40 per hour. This development has important implications for recruitment budgets, payroll planning, salary negotiations, and employer competitiveness.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although nominal wage growth is projected to moderate to below 5% in 2026, real wages are expected to increase by approximately 2.7%, according to the ECA Salary Trends Report. This projected improvement positions Czechia among the stronger-performing European <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-labour-markets-how-do-they-work/">labour markets</a> in terms of real compensation growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary differences between industries and geographical regions also remain substantial. Prague continues to command a considerable wage premium compared with other Czech regions, particularly for technology professionals, senior executives, financial specialists, and highly skilled engineers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers and recruitment agencies, understanding these salary statistics is essential for developing competitive employment offers, benchmarking compensation packages, and reducing employee turnover.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Industry Recruitment Trends and High-Demand Jobs in 2026</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Czech Republic&#8217;s hiring outlook varies considerably across industries, reflecting changing economic priorities, technological innovation, and structural workforce shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to the Q1 2026 ManpowerGroup Employment Outlook Survey, several industries demonstrate particularly strong recruitment intentions:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Finance and Insurance: +36% Net Employment Outlook</li>



<li>Automotive: +29% Net Employment Outlook</li>



<li>Professional, Scientific and Technical Services: +29% Net Employment Outlook</li>



<li>Technology and IT Services: +28% Net Employment Outlook</li>



<li>Construction and Real Estate: +23% Net Employment Outlook</li>



<li>Hospitality, Recreation and Culture: +21% Net Employment Outlook</li>
</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These figures indicate that demand for skilled professionals extends beyond traditional manufacturing and automotive employment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The financial services industry is increasingly seeking specialists in financial technology, risk management, regulatory compliance, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-digital-transformation-how-it-works/">digital transformation</a>. Meanwhile, technology companies continue recruiting software engineers, cybersecurity professionals, artificial intelligence specialists, data analysts, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-cloud-computing-in-recruitment-and-how-it-works/">cloud computing</a> experts.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The automotive industry, a longstanding pillar of the Czech economy, is also adapting to electric vehicle production, automation, advanced manufacturing, and changing international supply chains.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, construction companies, healthcare providers, logistics operators, and industrial manufacturers continue experiencing difficulties sourcing qualified workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment professionals, these developments highlight the importance of industry-specific hiring strategies, targeted talent acquisition, and long-term workforce planning.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Regional Recruitment Trends Across the Czech Republic</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although Prague remains the country&#8217;s primary business and employment centre, recruitment opportunities are expanding across other Czech regions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In the first quarter of 2026, Moravia recorded a Net Employment Outlook of +25%, outperforming Bohemia at +18% and Prague at +16%.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This regional variation suggests that employers are increasingly exploring locations outside the capital to access skilled workers, manage employment costs, and expand business operations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Brno continues strengthening its position as a technology, cybersecurity, engineering, and research hub. Ostrava remains important for industrial manufacturing, logistics, energy, and technical employment, while Plzeň benefits from its established automotive and mechanical engineering industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These regional employment trends are particularly relevant for multinational corporations, foreign investors, and recruitment agencies evaluating where to establish operations or expand their talent acquisition activities.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">International Recruitment and Foreign Workforce Trends</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Foreign workers play an increasingly important role in addressing labour shortages across the Czech Republic.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The available recruitment data estimates that foreign nationals represent approximately 15% to 20% of the Czech workforce, with particularly strong representation in manufacturing, logistics, technology, and shared services.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In the digital business and shared services sector, foreign nationals account for more than 40% of employees, illustrating the importance of international recruitment for specialised and multilingual positions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Czech Republic&#8217;s Employee Card system remains a significant mechanism for recruiting workers from outside the European Union. Immigration procedures, work authorisation requirements, and government labour policies therefore continue to influence how employers attract and onboard international talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For companies struggling to fill vacancies domestically, international hiring, cross-border recruitment partnerships, and effective immigration compliance are becoming increasingly important components of workforce strategy.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Artificial Intelligence, Digital Skills and the Future of Recruitment</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Technological transformation is another defining feature of the Czech recruitment market in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As artificial intelligence, automation, data analytics, and digital business systems become more widely adopted, employers are placing greater emphasis on digital competencies and specialised technical expertise.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The available statistics indicate that approximately 69.1% of the Czech population possesses at least basic digital skills, while only 49.3% of small and medium-sized enterprises have achieved basic digital intensity.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This gap between workforce capabilities and business digitalisation presents both challenges and opportunities for employers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Companies increasingly need professionals capable of implementing artificial intelligence solutions, managing cybersecurity risks, developing software, analysing business data, and supporting digital transformation initiatives.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, recruitment practices are evolving beyond traditional qualifications and job titles.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Skills-based hiring, competency assessments, structured interviews, recruitment automation, and AI-assisted candidate screening are becoming increasingly relevant to employers seeking to improve recruitment efficiency and identify suitable candidates.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employee development is also gaining importance as businesses recognise that retaining and upskilling existing workers can be more sustainable than competing continuously for scarce external talent.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Employment Legislation and Recruitment Compliance in 2026</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Changes to employment legislation are also shaping recruitment and human resource management in the Czech Republic.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The introduction of the Uniform Monthly Employer Report in April 2026 represents an important administrative reform intended to simplify employer reporting obligations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, the European Union&#8217;s Pay Transparency Directive, with a transposition deadline of 7 June 2026, is influencing discussions around salary disclosure, gender pay equality, and transparent recruitment practices. Employers must distinguish between EU-level requirements and the provisions implemented under Czech national law.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Other significant developments include changes to probationary periods, minimum wage regulations, remote work compensation, and employment conditions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These regulatory changes reinforce the importance of compliance-focused recruitment processes, accurate payroll administration, transparent compensation policies, and updated <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-an-employment-contract-a-complete-guide/">employment contracts</a>.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For HR departments and recruitment agencies, staying informed about Czech employment legislation is essential for managing legal risks and maintaining effective hiring operations.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Why Czech Republic Recruitment Statistics Matter in 2026</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Understanding the latest recruitment statistics in the Czech Republic is essential for making informed hiring, employment, and business expansion decisions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, reliable labour market data helps identify talent shortages, forecast recruitment costs, establish competitive salaries, and improve workforce retention.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies, industry-specific employment statistics provide valuable insights into emerging hiring opportunities, candidate availability, regional demand, and changing <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-employer-expectations-and-why-are-they-important/">employer expectations</a>.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For job seekers, salary benchmarks, employment trends, and high-demand occupations offer guidance on career development, professional training, and potential employment opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For international investors and multinational companies, Czech labour market statistics provide an important foundation for evaluating business expansion, workforce availability, and long-term operating costs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As the Czech Republic continues navigating demographic pressures, digital transformation, wage growth, and international talent competition, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-data-driven-recruitment-and-how-it-works/">data-driven recruitment</a> strategies will become increasingly important.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This comprehensive guide to the Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026 examines the most important employment figures, hiring indicators, salary developments, industry recruitment trends, regional labour market differences, foreign workforce statistics, digital skills requirements, and employment legislation affecting the Czech economy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Drawing on labour market surveys, government employment data, salary research, and economic indicators, the following 100 statistics provide a detailed overview of the current state of recruitment in Czechia, helping employers, HR professionals, recruitment agencies, business leaders, and job seekers better understand the opportunities and challenges shaping the Czech job market in 2026 and beyond.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.</p>



<h1 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>About 9cv9</strong></h1>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and in Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has access to some of the best talents in the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your company needs recruitment and headhunting services to hire top-quality employees, you can use 9cv9 headhunting and recruitment services to hire top talents and candidates. Email us at hello@9cv9.com.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f522.png" alt="🔢" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> MACRO &amp; EMPLOYMENT OVERVIEW</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>1. Net Employment Outlook Q1 2026: +20%</strong><br>The Czech Republic’s Net Employment Outlook reached +20 percentage points in Q1 2026, confirming historically strong hiring momentum driven by growing confidence across all 11 tracked sectors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>2. Year-on-year NEO improvement: +9 percentage points</strong><br>The Q1 2026 NEO improved by 9 points compared to Q1 2025, signalling a broad acceleration in employer confidence and recruitment intent across industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>3. Q4 2025 improvement: +6 percentage points</strong><br>Quarter-on-quarter, the NEO rose 6 points from Q4 2025, reflecting sustained positive momentum as businesses enter 2026 with strong hiring pipelines.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>4. Employment Rate (ages 15–64): 75.2% (Dec 2025)</strong><br>The employment rate for working-age adults reached 75.2% in December 2025, indicating a highly active labour force and limiting the pool of available inactive workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>5. ILO Unemployment Rate: ~3.3% (CEIC, Feb 2026)</strong><br>The ILO-methodology unemployment rate stood at approximately 3.3% in February 2026, placing Czechia firmly among the EU’s tightest labour markets.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>6. Registered Unemployment Rate: 5.0% (Labour Office, Mar 2026)</strong><br>Using the administrative Labour Office measure, unemployment fell from 5.2% in February to 5.0% in March 2026, supported by spring seasonal hiring.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>7. Registered job vacancies: 91,545 (Labour Office, Mar 2026)</strong><br>The number of officially registered vacancies rose to 91,545 in March 2026, up 1,840 month-on-month, sustaining upward pressure on employers to compete for talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>8. Persistent labour shortage: 200,000+ positions</strong><br>Despite tight employment, the Czech Republic faces a structural shortfall of over 200,000 unfilled positions, particularly concentrated in engineering, logistics, and healthcare.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>9. Real GDP growth projected 2026: 2.1%</strong><br>GDP growth is forecast to accelerate to 2.1% in 2026, supported by domestic consumption recovery and investment, reinforcing sustained labour demand.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>10. Q1 2025 GDP growth: 2.2% year-on-year</strong><br>The first quarter of 2025 delivered a 2.2% year-on-year GDP expansion, the fastest pace in three years, creating a strong economic foundation for the 2026 hiring season.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>11. Household consumption growth Q1 2025: +2.5%</strong><br>Consumer spending rose 2.5% in Q1 2025, fuelled by recovering real wages and improved confidence, directly supporting employment growth in retail and services.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>12. Inflation projected 2026: ~2.0–2.3%</strong><br>Headline inflation is expected to ease to 2.0–2.3% in 2026, enabling real wage gains to materialise without eroding employer margins or consumer purchasing power.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>13. Fiscal deficit 2025: ~2.3% of GDP</strong><br>The Czech public sector deficit remained around 2.3% of GDP in 2025, within manageable limits and without triggering austerity measures that could dampen hiring.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>14. Number of unemployed registered, March 2026: 372,338</strong><br>Registered unemployed individuals declined by over 9,300 month-on-month to 372,338 in March 2026, a positive signal for the start of the spring employment season.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> WAGES &amp; COMPENSATION</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>15. Average gross monthly wage Q4 2025: CZK 52,283</strong><br>The Czech national average gross monthly wage reached CZK 52,283 in Q4 2025, equivalent to approximately USD 2,500, a 7.4% increase versus Q4 2024.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>16. Full-year 2025 average wage: CZK 49,215</strong><br>Across the entire year 2025, the average gross monthly wage rose to CZK 49,215, reflecting an annual increase of CZK 3,316 or 7.2% — robust real and nominal growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>17. Nominal wage growth Q2 2025: +7.8%</strong><br>The second quarter of 2025 recorded the strongest nominal wage growth of the year at 7.8%, outpacing expectations and marking the sixth consecutive quarter of positive real wage growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>18. Real wage growth Q2 2025: +5.3%</strong><br>Real wages — adjusting for inflation — rose 5.3% in Q2 2025, the fastest pace since Q2 2021, demonstrating a meaningful recovery in household purchasing power.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>19. Nominal wage growth Q3 2025: +7.1%</strong><br>Third-quarter 2025 nominal wages increased 7.1%, maintaining strong momentum and confirming that wage growth was broad-based rather than concentrated in a single quarter.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>20. Real wage growth Q3 2025: +4.5%</strong><br>Real wages rose 4.5% in Q3 2025, solidifying Czechia’s position as one of the EU’s strongest markets for worker purchasing power recovery.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>21. Projected nominal wage growth 2026: below 5%</strong><br>Nominal wage increases are expected to moderate to under 5% in 2026, reflecting a stabilisation after the sharp post-inflation rebound rather than a genuine softening in demand.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>22. Projected real wage growth 2026: +2.7% — 2nd fastest in EU</strong><br>According to the ECA Salary Trends Report, Czech real wages are projected to grow 2.7% in 2026, making it the second-fastest growing EU country by real compensation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>23. Minimum wage from 1 January 2026: CZK 22,400/month</strong><br>The national minimum wage increased by CZK 1,600 to CZK 22,400 per month from January 2026, equivalent to CZK 134.40 per hour for a standard 40-hour work week.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>24. Minimum hourly wage 2026: CZK 134.40</strong><br>The new hourly minimum rate of CZK 134.40 applies across all sectors, set via the automatic valorisation mechanism linked to average wage development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>25. Minimum wage as % of average wage 2026: 43.4%</strong><br>The minimum wage represents 43.4% of the average wage in 2026, with a government target to raise this ratio to 47% by 2029, gradually compressing wage inequality.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>26. Median monthly wage Q2 2025: CZK 41,115</strong><br>The <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-median-wage-and-how-it-works/">median wage</a> — more representative of typical earnings — stood at CZK 41,115 in Q2 2025, notably below the mean, revealing meaningful upward skew from high earners.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>27. Prague private sector average wage: CZK 63,106</strong><br>Prague’s private sector workers earned an average of CZK 63,106 per month, making it 56% higher than Karlovy Vary, the nation’s lowest-paid region.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>28. Male median private sector wage: CZK 44,064</strong><br>Men in private sector employment earned a median of CZK 44,064, compared to CZK 36,461 for women — a persistent gender <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-pay-gap-how-to-identify-it-in-your-workplace/">pay gap</a> that new EU legislation aims to close.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>29. Female median private sector wage: CZK 36,461</strong><br>Women’s median private sector wage of CZK 36,461 was approximately 17% below the male median, driven partly by occupational segregation and part-time prevalence.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>30. Private sector wage growth 2024: +7.9%</strong><br>The private sector recorded a 7.9% average wage increase in 2024, outpacing the public sector’s 3.4%, reflecting competitive market forces rather than public policy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>31. Employer payroll tax rate: 33.8%</strong><br>Czech employers contribute approximately 33.8% of gross wages in statutory payroll taxes, covering social security, healthcare, and other statutory employee protections.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>32. Highest sectoral wage growth Q4 2025: Energy sector +15.8%</strong><br>Energy, gas, steam, and air conditioning supply led all sectors with a 15.8% nominal wage increase in Q4 2025, driven by green energy transitions and specialised skill needs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>33. Professional, scientific &amp; technical wage growth Q4 2025: +11.8%</strong><br>The professional and scientific sector saw wages rise 11.8% in Q4 2025, reflecting strong demand for high-skill, knowledge-intensive roles.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>34. Agriculture sector wage growth Q4 2025: +11.5%</strong><br>Agriculture and forestry posted an 11.5% wage increase in Q4 2025, reflecting competition for labour as rural labour shortages intensify.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>35. Software engineer average annual salary 2026: ~CZK 950,000</strong><br>A software engineer in the Czech Republic earns approximately CZK 950,000 annually in 2026, while senior architects or engineering managers can earn CZK 1,500,000 or more.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>36. Company executive average wage (private sector): CZK 89,280/month</strong><br>Private-sector executives earned a mean of CZK 89,280 monthly, with their public-sector counterparts earning considerably less, contributing to a two-tier leadership market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>37. Senior computer technician salary in Prague: CZK 90,207/month</strong><br>Senior IT technicians command CZK 90,207 monthly in Prague, falling to CZK 64,111 in lower-wage regions such as Vysočina, highlighting sharp geographic salary dispersion.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>38. Healthcare &amp; social worker median wage increase: +10%</strong><br>Healthcare and social care workers received a 10% wage increase in 2025, bringing median pay just above CZK 41,000, reflecting government efforts to close persistent gaps.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>39. Manufacturing hourly earnings range 2026: CZK 200–350/hour</strong><br>Skilled manufacturing professionals earn between CZK 200 and 350 per hour in 2026, with higher rates for supervisors and specialists, providing a competitive blue-collar wage.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>40. Minimum assessment base for health insurance 2026: CZK 22,400</strong><br>The minimum health insurance assessment base equals the minimum wage at CZK 22,400, meaning the minimum monthly health contribution per employee is CZK 3,024.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTORAL EMPLOYMENT OUTLOOK</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>41. Finance &amp; Insurance Net Employment Outlook Q1 2026: +36%</strong><br>Finance and insurance leads all Czech sectors with a +36% NEO, driven by expanding fintech activity, regulatory compliance roles, and rising foreign investment services.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>42. Automotive sector NEO Q1 2026: +29%</strong><br>Despite global EV transition pressures, the Czech automotive sector posted a strong +29% NEO, buoyed by its export-oriented production base and R&amp;D expansion.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>43. Professional, Scientific &amp; Technical Services NEO: +29%</strong><br>Tied with automotive at +29%, professional and scientific services reflect demand for ESG consultants, management advisors, and R&amp;D-linked engineering talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>44. Technology &amp; IT Services NEO: +28%</strong><br>The Czech IT sector recorded a +28% NEO, concentrated in cybersecurity, data analytics, and AI implementation — all rapidly scaling disciplines.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>45. Construction &amp; Real Estate NEO Q1 2026: +23%</strong><br>Construction and real estate posted its strongest Q1 outlook since 2008 at +23%, supported by a national infrastructure investment wave and housing shortfall.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>46. Hospitality, Recreation &amp; Culture NEO: +21%</strong><br>Following post-pandemic recovery, hospitality and recreation delivered a +21% NEO, driven by Prague’s tourism resurgence and regional entertainment investment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>47. Information &amp; Communication Services NEO: +10%</strong><br>Despite being part of the tech economy, information and communication services recorded the lowest outlook at +10%, reflecting structural consolidation in traditional telecoms.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>48. Public Sector, Health &amp; Social Services NEO: +10%</strong><br>The public sector tied for the lowest NEO at +10%, constrained by salary ceilings, lengthy hiring procedures, and competition from higher-paying private-sector roles.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>49. All 11 ManpowerGroup tracked sectors report positive NEO</strong><br>For the first time in several years, every single sector tracked by ManpowerGroup in Czechia recorded positive hiring intentions, signalling broad-based economic confidence.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>50. 38% of Czech employers plan headcount increases in Q1 2026</strong><br>More than a third of employers surveyed by ManpowerGroup planned to increase staff in Q1 2026, confirming genuine hiring intent rather than cautious waiting.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f5fa.png" alt="🗺" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> REGIONAL LABOUR MARKET</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>51. Moravia Net Employment Outlook Q1 2026: +25% — strongest since 2008</strong><br>Moravia recorded its highest Q1 hiring outlook since 2008 at +25%, reflecting a genuine diversification of economic activity beyond the Prague metropolitan hub.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>52. Bohemia Net Employment Outlook Q1 2026: +18%</strong><br>Bohemia posted a healthy +18% NEO, reflecting expanding industrial and service centres outside Prague, including Plzeň’s engineering and automotive supply clusters.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>53. Prague Net Employment Outlook Q1 2026: +16%</strong><br>While still a dominant employer, Prague’s +16% NEO trails Moravia and Bohemia, as talent competition and cost pressures redirect some hiring to more affordable regions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>54. Prague median wage vs. national average: 20–50% premium</strong><br>Workers in Prague typically earn 20–50% more than their counterparts outside the capital, depending on sector and seniority, creating a persistent geographic wage divide.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>55. Karlovy Vary region: lowest private-sector wages nationally</strong><br>Karlovy Vary remains Czechia’s lowest-paying region for private-sector work, earning approximately 56% less than Prague’s average, creating strong internal migration incentives.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>56. Brno: leading technology, cybersecurity &amp; engineering hub</strong><br>Brno is the country’s second city for IT, automotive R&amp;D, and cybersecurity talent, increasingly attracting multinational R&amp;D centres looking for lower-cost alternatives to Prague.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>57. Ostrava: industrial, logistics &amp; energy employment stronghold</strong><br>Ostrava anchors the Moravian-Silesian region’s industrial economy, with active recruitment for technical workers, welders, drivers, and machine operators in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>58. Plzeň: mechanical engineering and automotive supplier cluster</strong><br>Plzeň’s economy, linked to Western European supply chains, shows strong demand for mechanical engineers, automotive suppliers, and industrial maintenance specialists.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> FOREIGN WORKERS &amp; IMMIGRATION</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>59. Foreign workers’ share of Czech workforce: ~15–20%</strong><br>Foreign nationals now account for approximately 15–20% of the Czech total workforce, a critical structural element as the domestic working-age population shrinks.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>60. Foreign workers in digital business sector: 40%+</strong><br>More than 40% of employees in the Czech digital business and shared services sector are foreign nationals, reflecting the sector’s intense global talent competition.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>61. Employee Cards issued annually: 70,000+</strong><br>The Czech Republic issues over 70,000 Employee Cards annually, a dual-purpose work and residence permit, with volumes projected to rise to 85,000+ in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>62. Projected Employee Card issuances 2026: 85,000+</strong><br>Driven by acute labour shortages, Employee Card issuances are projected to reach 85,000+ in 2026, reflecting government-facilitated fast-tracking for international hiring.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>63. Work permit processing time 2026 (digital): 30–90 days</strong><br>The new digital immigration portal, launched in 2026, is expected to cut Employee Card processing from the previous 60–120 days to 30–90 days.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>64. Annual foreign worker quota increase: +20,000</strong><br>The Czech government increased its annual quota for foreign skilled workers by 20,000, prioritising high-skill profiles and removing the “labour market test” for faster onboarding.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>65. New professions added to Czech shortage list 2026: 10+</strong><br>Over ten professions, including AI specialists, renewable energy engineers, and cybersecurity experts, were added to the official Czech labour shortage list in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>66. Ukrainian temporary protection extended through 2026</strong><br>Special temporary protection measures for Ukrainian citizens were extended through 2026, including facilitated work permit procedures that support continued labour supply.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>67. Reduced Blue Card salary threshold for IT professionals: 1.2x average wage</strong><br>The salary threshold qualifying IT professionals for an EU Blue Card was reduced from 1.5x to 1.2x the national average wage, broadening access for mid-tier tech talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>68. Foreign workers in Czech Republic by end 2023: 823,900</strong><br>The foreign worker population grew by 30,700 in 2023 alone to reach 823,900, demonstrating the sustained inflow of international labour responding to structural shortages.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9d1-200d-1f4bc.png" alt="🧑‍💼" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SKILLS, TRAINING &amp; FUTURE WORK</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>69. Czech workforce requiring high-level qualifications by 2025: 34% (vs 23% in 2013)</strong><br>The proportion of Czech jobs requiring advanced qualifications rose from 23% in 2013 to 34% by 2025, underscoring the rapid upskilling imperative facing employers and workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>70. Population with basic digital skills: 69.1% — above EU average</strong><br>Nearly 70% of Czechs possess at least basic digital skills, exceeding the EU average, though advanced ICT specialist penetration still lags behind EU leaders.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>71. Czech SMEs with basic digital intensity: 49.3% — below EU average</strong><br>Only 49.3% of Czech SMEs have achieved even basic digital intensity, lagging the EU average and creating a significant digitalisation gap that constrains productivity growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>72. By 2030, 90%+ of jobs will require at least basic digital skills</strong><br>The government and industry bodies project that over 90% of all Czech jobs will require at least fundamental digital competencies by 2030, reshaping hiring criteria across all sectors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>73. 25% higher retention with AI-literacy programmes</strong><br>Czech companies investing in AI-literacy and upskilling programmes reported 25% higher employee retention among Gen Z and Millennial staff, making it a compelling ROI strategy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>74. 19% higher innovation revenue with diverse leadership</strong><br>Organisations with diverse leadership teams reported 19% higher revenue attributable to innovation, motivating Czech companies to expand DEI-focused recruitment practices.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>75. 90% of large Czech companies still allow work from home</strong><br>Nine in ten large Czech employers continue to permit remote work arrangements, reflecting its normalisation as a baseline expectation rather than a competitive differentiator.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>76. Employers shifting from job-title hiring to skills-based hiring</strong><br>A 2026 <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/randstad-recruitment-agency-an-in-depth-review/">Randstad</a> survey confirms Czech employers are increasingly prioritising specific skill profiles over job titles, with planning and development increasingly based on competency mapping.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>77. Skill-based hiring supported by blind recruitment tools</strong><br>Growing adoption of blind recruitment tools aims to eliminate unconscious bias, improve meritocracy, and broaden the effective talent pool, particularly for international candidates.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>78. Retraining welders: entry salaries double from CZK 20,000 to CZK 40,000</strong><br>Reskilling initiatives supported by the Czech Labour Office enable workers like welders to double their salaries post-training, illustrating the financial returns of structured upskilling.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/2696.png" alt="⚖" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> LEGISLATION &amp; COMPLIANCE</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>79. Minimum wage increase 2026: +CZK 1,600 to CZK 22,400</strong><br>The 2026 minimum wage increase of CZK 1,600 was the largest in recent years, guided by a new statutory valorisation mechanism linking the minimum to average wage developments.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>80. Uniform Monthly Employer Report (UMER) effective from April 2026</strong><br>From April 2026, employers must submit one unified electronic report replacing 25 separate administrative submissions, dramatically reducing HR compliance burdens.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>81. Pay transparency directive deadline: 7 June 2026</strong><br>The EU Pay Transparency Directive must be transposed into Czech law by 7 June 2026, requiring employers to disclose salary ranges before interviews and report gender pay gaps.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>82. Maximum acceptable gender pay gap under new law: 5%</strong><br>Employers found to have an unjustified gender pay gap exceeding 5% will be legally required to remedy the disparity within six months, under the new EU directive framework.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>83. Platform work regulation deadline: 2 December 2026</strong><br>New rules governing platform and gig economy workers take effect on 2 December 2026, requiring classification clarity, social protection contributions, and transparency.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>84. Higher tax rate threshold 2026: income above CZK 1,762,812/year (23%)</strong><br>Income exceeding CZK 1,762,812 annually is taxed at 23% in 2026, with earnings below this threshold taxed at 15%, creating a progressive structure relevant to senior hiring offers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>85. Annual tax-exempt non-cash benefits cap 2026: CZK 24,483.50</strong><br>The tax-exempt ceiling for employer non-cash benefits rose to CZK 24,483.50 in 2026, giving employers more flexibility in structuring competitive total compensation packages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>86. Remote work cost flat-rate allowance 2026: CZK 4.70/hour</strong><br>The employer reimbursement rate for remote workers’ home costs was set at CZK 4.70 per hour in 2026, slightly reduced from CZK 4.80 in 2025 as energy prices moderated.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>87. Guaranteed wage in private sector abolished from January 2025</strong><br>The elimination of the guaranteed wage scale for private sector employees from January 2025 gives employers greater flexibility in setting differentiated pay levels by role.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>88. Probationary period extended: up to 4 months (employees), 8 months (managers)</strong><br>The 2025 Labour Code reform extended probationary periods, giving both employers and new hires more time to assess fit — especially relevant for complex management roles.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> DEMOGRAPHICS &amp; STRUCTURAL TRENDS</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>89. Male employment rate (ages 15–64, 2023): 81.6%</strong><br>Czech men aged 15–64 had an 81.6% employment rate in 2023, 4.7 points above the EU average, reflecting deep integration of male workers across all Czech economic sectors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>90. Female employment rate (ages 15–64, 2023): 68.2%</strong><br>The female employment rate of 68.2% exceeded the EU27 average, though it still trails the male rate by 13.4 points, presenting a significant untapped talent opportunity.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>91. Youth employment rate (ages 15–24, 2023): 25.5%</strong><br>The youth employment rate of 25.5% was below the EU average, partly reflecting higher university enrolment, but also signalling potential mismatch in entry-level opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>92. Youth unemployment rate (August 2024): 10.6%</strong><br>The youth unemployment rate remained elevated at 10.6% in August 2024, highlighting persistent structural barriers for young entrants including skills mismatch and experience gaps.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>93. Long-term unemployment rate (2024): 0.8%</strong><br>Czechia’s long-term unemployment rate of just 0.8% is among Europe’s lowest, indicating that active labour market programmes are effectively preventing long-term joblessness.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>94. Male-female employment gap narrowed to below 11 percentage points (2025)</strong><br>The narrowing of the gender employment gap to under 11 points in 2025 — down from 17 points in 2010 — reflects gradual but sustained progress in female workforce integration.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>95. Economic activity rate (ages 15–64, March 2025): 78.0%</strong><br>The labour force participation rate reached 78.0% in March 2025, up 1 percentage point year-on-year, signalling more active workers than at any recent comparable period.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>96. Over 5.2 million people active in Czech labour market (2023)</strong><br>More than 5.2 million individuals participated in the Czech labour market in 2023, with both employment and unemployment rates outperforming EU27 averages across most demographics.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>97. Automotive industry: 120,000+ employees, produces 1.3M+ passenger cars annually</strong><br>The Czech automotive sector employs over 120,000 workers and produces more than 1.3 million passenger cars per year, making it the dominant employment pillar outside of services.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>98. Construction &amp; Real Estate posted its strongest Q1 since 2008</strong><br>The construction sector’s Q1 2026 NEO is its most optimistic in nearly two decades, driven by housing investment, EU infrastructure funds, and post-flood reconstruction.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>99. Medium-sized companies are the most optimistic employers for 2026</strong><br>ManpowerGroup’s data shows medium-sized firms (typically 50–999 employees) leading hiring optimism in Q1 2026, followed by small companies — a sign of broad-based SME confidence.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>100. Green economy job creation expected to peak by end of 2026</strong><br>The Czech “Just Transition” from coal dependency, supported by EU funding, is expected to peak in green job creation (renewable energy, sustainable construction, environmental consulting) by end of 2026.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Conclusion</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The recruitment landscape in the Czech Republic in 2026 reflects a dynamic and increasingly competitive labour market shaped by persistent talent shortages, rising salaries, technological transformation, demographic changes, and evolving employment regulations. As one of Central Europe&#8217;s most important industrial and economic hubs, Czechia continues to offer significant employment opportunities across manufacturing, automotive, information technology, financial services, healthcare, construction, and professional services.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026 highlight a labour market characterised by strong employer confidence, relatively low unemployment, and growing competition for skilled professionals. With a Net Employment Outlook of +20% in Q1 2026, approximately 38% of employers planning workforce expansion, and an estimated structural shortage of more than 200,000 workers, recruitment remains a strategic priority for businesses operating in the Czech economy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Despite positive hiring intentions, employers face considerable challenges in attracting and retaining qualified candidates. The ILO unemployment rate of approximately 3.3% in February 2026 illustrates the limited availability of unemployed workers, particularly for specialised and technical occupations. Consequently, organisations must increasingly adopt proactive recruitment strategies, strengthen their employer brands, offer competitive compensation, and invest in employee development to maintain their competitive advantage.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Salary Growth and Employee Expectations Will Continue Shaping Recruitment</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Compensation remains one of the most influential factors affecting recruitment and employee retention in the Czech Republic.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With the average gross monthly wage reaching CZK 52,283 in Q4 2025 and the statutory minimum wage increasing to CZK 22,400 per month in January 2026, employers must carefully evaluate their salary structures and recruitment budgets.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although nominal wage growth is expected to moderate in 2026, projected real wage growth of approximately 2.7% suggests that employee purchasing power may continue improving.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, compensation expectations vary significantly between industries, regions, and professional experience levels. Prague continues to command higher salaries, particularly for technology specialists, financial professionals, senior executives, and engineering experts.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, maintaining competitive salaries while managing labour costs will remain a central challenge. Businesses that combine fair compensation with career advancement opportunities, flexible working arrangements, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-employee-benefits-and-how-do-they-work/">employee benefits</a>, and supportive workplace cultures will be better positioned to attract and retain talented professionals.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Technology, Finance and Skilled Manufacturing Will Drive Hiring Demand</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The recruitment statistics demonstrate that employment opportunities in the Czech Republic are increasingly concentrated in industries requiring specialised technical knowledge, digital capabilities, and advanced professional qualifications.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The finance and insurance sector recorded the strongest Q1 2026 Net Employment Outlook at +36%, followed by automotive and professional, scientific and technical services at +29%, technology and IT services at +28%, and construction and real estate at +23%.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These figures highlight the importance of both established industries and emerging technology-driven occupations in supporting Czech employment growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, software development, data analytics, industrial automation, and advanced engineering are expected to remain important areas of talent demand.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, traditional industries such as manufacturing, logistics, healthcare, and construction continue facing structural workforce shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment agencies and employers should therefore prioritise industry-specific talent acquisition strategies, technical skills assessments, apprenticeship programmes, and partnerships with educational institutions to develop sustainable talent pipelines.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Regional Labour Markets Offer Opportunities Beyond Prague</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Another important finding from the Czech Republic recruitment statistics is the growing significance of regional employment markets.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although Prague remains the country&#8217;s leading corporate and financial centre, other regions are demonstrating strong recruitment potential.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Moravia&#8217;s +25% Net Employment Outlook in Q1 2026, compared with +18% in Bohemia and +16% in Prague, indicates that hiring optimism extends beyond the capital.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Cities such as Brno, Ostrava, and Plzeň continue attracting employers seeking specialised talent in technology, engineering, manufacturing, logistics, and research and development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For companies planning business expansion, regional recruitment strategies may provide access to additional talent pools while helping manage operating expenses.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, employers must also account for regional differences in salary expectations, workforce availability, infrastructure, and industry specialisation.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">International Recruitment and Workforce Development Will Become Increasingly Important</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Czech Republic&#8217;s reliance on foreign workers underscores the importance of international recruitment in addressing long-term labour shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With foreign nationals estimated to represent approximately 15% to 20% of the workforce, international talent plays a significant role in supporting economic activity across multiple industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Foreign professionals are particularly important in digital business, shared services, manufacturing, logistics, and other sectors experiencing domestic <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-skills-shortages-how-to-overcome-them/">skills shortages</a>.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As demographic pressures continue affecting the availability of working-age employees, employers may need to expand their recruitment efforts beyond national borders.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, successful international hiring requires more than attracting overseas candidates. Companies must also manage immigration procedures, employment compliance, language requirements, cultural integration, and employee retention.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Alongside international recruitment, investment in domestic workforce development will remain essential.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Upskilling, reskilling, digital literacy programmes, vocational education, and skills-based hiring can help employers address <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/the-complete-guide-to-identifying-and-closing-capability-gaps-in-your-organization/">capability gaps</a> while improving productivity and employee engagement.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">AI Recruitment, Digital Transformation and Employment Compliance Will Define Future HR Strategies</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Artificial intelligence and digital transformation are reshaping how Czech employers identify, evaluate, recruit, and manage talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As demand for digital competencies increases, recruitment processes are expected to place greater emphasis on demonstrable skills, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-technical-assessments-how-do-they-work-for-hr/">technical assessments</a>, and adaptable professional capabilities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AI-assisted recruitment tools, applicant tracking systems, automated candidate screening, and recruitment analytics offer opportunities to improve hiring efficiency, although employers must ensure that these technologies are used responsibly and comply with applicable regulations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, developments in employment legislation, including minimum wage adjustments, employer reporting reforms, and European pay transparency requirements, are increasing the importance of effective HR governance.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Organisations must stay informed about regulatory developments and ensure their recruitment practices remain transparent, equitable, and legally compliant.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Businesses that successfully combine technological innovation with human-centred recruitment strategies will be better equipped to respond to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-changing-workforce-expectations-and-how-do-they-work/">changing workforce expectations</a>.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Final Thoughts: Building a Competitive Recruitment Strategy in Czechia</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking ahead, the Czech Republic&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 presents both substantial opportunities and complex challenges for employers, HR professionals, recruitment agencies, and job seekers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Low unemployment, persistent skills shortages, rising compensation expectations, and growing demand for specialised professionals mean that traditional recruitment approaches may no longer be sufficient for many organisations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To remain competitive, employers should focus on several strategic priorities:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Strengthening employer branding to attract qualified candidates in a competitive labour market.</li>



<li>Offering competitive salaries and benefits aligned with industry benchmarks and regional employment conditions.</li>



<li>Adopting skills-based recruitment practices to identify candidates based on capabilities and potential.</li>



<li>Investing in employee training and retention to reduce recruitment costs and address long-term skills shortages.</li>



<li>Expanding international recruitment strategies to access specialised talent unavailable in the domestic workforce.</li>



<li>Leveraging recruitment technology and data analytics to improve hiring efficiency and workforce planning.</li>



<li>Exploring regional talent markets beyond Prague to diversify recruitment channels.</li>



<li>Maintaining compliance with Czech employment legislation and evolving European Union workforce regulations.</li>
</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For job seekers, the outlook remains encouraging, particularly for individuals possessing technical expertise, digital skills, engineering qualifications, financial knowledge, and experience in high-demand industries. Continuous professional development and adaptability will be increasingly valuable as employers respond to technological and economic changes.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies, the evolving Czech labour market creates opportunities to deliver greater value through specialised recruitment services, salary benchmarking, international talent sourcing, workforce consulting, and strategic hiring support.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ultimately, the future of recruitment in the Czech Republic will depend not simply on how many employees businesses can hire, but on how effectively they can attract, develop, and retain the right talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The 100 recruitment statistics, employment data points, and hiring trends presented in this guide provide a foundation for understanding the forces shaping Czechia&#8217;s labour market in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">By translating these insights into practical recruitment strategies, employers and HR professionals can make better-informed hiring decisions, strengthen workforce resilience, and position their organisations for sustainable growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As the Czech Republic moves through 2026 and beyond, companies that prioritise data-driven recruitment, competitive compensation, workforce development, and adaptable talent acquisition strategies will be best positioned to succeed in an increasingly competitive employment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful</em> <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/"><em>data</em></a><em>, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To get access to top-quality guides, click over to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/">9cv9 Blog.</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at <a href="https://9cv9recruitment.agency/">9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency</a>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>People Also Ask</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the recruitment outlook in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Czech Republic&#8217;s recruitment outlook remains positive in 2026, with a +20% Net Employment Outlook in Q1. Strong hiring demand across finance, automotive, technology, engineering, and construction continues to drive competition for skilled workers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the unemployment rate in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Czech Republic&#8217;s ILO unemployment rate was approximately 3.3% in February 2026, while the registered unemployment rate reached 5.0% in March 2026. These different measures indicate a relatively tight labour market.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many job vacancies are available in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Czech Labour Office recorded 91,545 registered job vacancies in March 2026, an increase of 1,840 from the previous month. Demand remains particularly strong for skilled manufacturing, engineering, healthcare, and logistics professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The average gross monthly salary reached CZK 52,283 in Q4 2025, while the full-year 2025 average was CZK 49,215. Nominal wage growth is projected to moderate to below 5% in 2026, although salaries vary significantly by industry and region.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the minimum wage in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Czech Republic&#8217;s statutory minimum wage increased to CZK 22,400 per month on January 1, 2026. The corresponding minimum hourly wage is CZK 134.40 for employees working a standard 40-hour week.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which industries are hiring the most in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Finance and insurance lead Q1 2026 hiring intentions with a +36% Net Employment Outlook. Automotive and professional services follow at +29%, technology and IT at +28%, and construction and real estate at +23%.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is the Czech Republic facing a labour shortage in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. The Czech Republic faces an estimated structural shortage of more than 200,000 workers. Engineering, manufacturing, logistics, healthcare, and technology are among the industries experiencing persistent difficulties recruiting qualified professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the most in-demand jobs in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">High-demand occupations include software engineers, cybersecurity specialists, AI professionals, mechanical engineers, automotive technicians, healthcare workers, welders, logistics specialists, and skilled manufacturing employees.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the Net Employment Outlook in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Czech Republic recorded a +20% Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026, improving by nine percentage points year-on-year and six points quarter-on-quarter. All 11 sectors tracked by ManpowerGroup reported positive hiring intentions.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many Czech employers plan to hire more workers in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to the Q1 2026 ManpowerGroup Employment Outlook Survey, approximately 38% of Czech employers planned to increase their workforce. Hiring intentions were particularly strong in finance, automotive, professional services, and technology.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which Czech region has the strongest hiring outlook in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Moravia recorded the strongest regional Net Employment Outlook at +25% in Q1 2026, followed by Bohemia at +18% and Prague at +16%. These figures highlight expanding recruitment opportunities outside the capital.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in Prague in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset reports an average private-sector monthly wage of approximately CZK 63,106 in Prague. Salaries vary by occupation and experience, with technology specialists, executives, and senior professionals generally commanding higher compensation.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How much do software engineers earn in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Software engineers earn approximately CZK 950,000 annually in 2026, according to the dataset&#8217;s salary estimate. Senior software architects and engineering managers can earn CZK 1.5 million or more, depending on experience and responsibilities.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the salary growth forecast for the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nominal wage growth is projected to slow to below 5% in 2026, while real wages are forecast to increase by approximately 2.7%. This reflects continued improvements in purchasing power despite moderating salary increases.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many foreign workers are employed in the Czech Republic?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset estimates that foreign nationals account for approximately 15% to 20% of the Czech workforce. Official figures recorded around 823,900 foreign workers at the end of 2023, highlighting their importance to the economy.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Can foreign workers get jobs in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Foreign nationals can work in the Czech Republic through applicable employment and residence arrangements, including Employee Cards and EU Blue Cards. Eligibility depends on nationality, qualifications, job requirements, and immigration regulations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How long does it take to obtain a Czech Republic work permit in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset estimates Employee Card processing times of approximately 30–90 days under digital immigration procedures. Actual processing periods may vary depending on application completeness, permit type, and administrative requirements.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest recruitment challenges in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major recruitment challenges include skilled labour shortages, low unemployment, rising salary expectations, regional talent disparities, demographic pressures, and growing competition for technology and engineering professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is artificial intelligence changing recruitment in the Czech Republic?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Artificial intelligence is influencing candidate screening, recruitment automation, skills assessments, and workforce planning. Czech employers are increasingly exploring AI-assisted hiring technologies to improve efficiency and identify qualified candidates.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of Czech workers have digital skills?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 69.1% of the Czech population possesses at least basic digital skills, according to the dataset. However, only 49.3% of Czech SMEs have achieved basic digital intensity, highlighting opportunities for workforce development.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is remote work common in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote and hybrid work remain important employment arrangements, particularly in technology and professional services. The dataset estimates that approximately 90% of large Czech companies continue allowing employees to work from home.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the recruitment trends in Czech Republic&#8217;s IT sector in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Czech technology and IT services sector recorded a +28% Net Employment Outlook in Q1 2026. Recruitment demand focuses on cybersecurity, artificial intelligence, software engineering, data analytics, and digital transformation.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is the automotive industry performing in Czech recruitment in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The automotive industry recorded a +29% Net Employment Outlook in Q1 2026. Demand for engineers, production specialists, automation experts, and research professionals remains important as manufacturers adapt to electric vehicles and advanced technologies.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the gender pay gap in the Czech Republic?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset reports median private-sector monthly wages of CZK 44,064 for men and CZK 36,461 for women, a difference of approximately 17%. These figures highlight continuing compensation disparities and the importance of pay transparency.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What employment law changes affect Czech employers in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Important developments include the CZK 22,400 minimum wage, the Uniform Monthly Employer Report introduced in April 2026, EU pay transparency requirements, and Labour Code reforms affecting probationary periods and employment conditions.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the employer payroll tax rate in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Czech employers generally contribute approximately 33.8% of gross employee wages toward statutory social security and health insurance. These contributions are important when calculating total employment costs and recruitment budgets.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the youth unemployment rate in the Czech Republic?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset reports a youth unemployment rate of 10.6% in August 2024. This highlights challenges facing younger job seekers, including limited work experience, skills mismatches, and competition for entry-level opportunities.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why is skills-based hiring becoming popular in the Czech Republic?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Skills-based hiring helps employers evaluate candidates through practical competencies rather than relying solely on degrees or job titles. This approach can expand talent pools and support recruitment in industries experiencing shortages of qualified workers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the best cities for employment in the Czech Republic in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Prague offers opportunities in finance, technology, and corporate services. Brno specialises in IT, cybersecurity, and engineering, while Ostrava and Plzeň provide employment opportunities in manufacturing, automotive, logistics, and industrial operations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the future of recruitment in the Czech Republic beyond 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment in Czechia will increasingly depend on digital skills, international talent, workforce reskilling, competitive compensation, and AI-assisted hiring. Employers investing in employee retention and adaptable recruitment strategies will be better positioned for future growth.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Sources</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">ManpowerGroup</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Axevera</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Qureos</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Czech Statistical Office (CZSO)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Trading Economics</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">CEIC Data</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Expats.cz</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">HelloPebl</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote People</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Prague Daily News</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">EWS Limited</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Wolf Theiss</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">ASB Group</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Expat Tax</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">WageIndicator</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Eurostat</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">EURES</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">GlobalWorkPath</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AtoZSerwisPlus</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Playroll</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Coredo Jobs</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nucamp</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Cedefop</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Czech Digital Decade</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">JobsCentr</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Hays</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">CPL</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Platy</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Skuad</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruiters Diary</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-100-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-czech-republic-in-2026/">Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Czech Republic in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-100-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-czech-republic-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Belgian in 2026</title>
		<link>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-110-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-belgian-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-110-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-belgian-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[9cv9]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 10:13:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium AI Recruitment Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Employer Hiring Outlook]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Employment Outlook]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Employment Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Future of Work]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Hiring Challenges]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Hiring Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium HR Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Human Resources Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Job Market Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Job Opportunities 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Job Vacancy Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Labour Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Labour Market Analysis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Recruitment Agencies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Recruitment Data]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Recruitment Industry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Recruitment Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Regional Employment Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Remote Work Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Salary Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Skills Shortage 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Talent Acquisition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Talent Shortages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Tech Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Unemployment Rate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Workforce Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Belgium Workforce Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[European Recruitment Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Recruitment Trends in Belgium]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://blog.9cv9.com/?p=48938</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Discover the top 110 recruitment statistics, data, and hiring trends in Belgium for 2026. Explore the latest employment and unemployment rates, job vacancies, salary trends, talent shortages, workforce demographics, remote work adoption, and AI-driven recruitment developments. Gain valuable insights into Belgium's evolving labour market, regional hiring differences, employer challenges, and emerging opportunities to help businesses, HR professionals, recruiters, and job seekers make informed decisions in 2026 and beyond.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-110-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-belgian-in-2026/">Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Belgian in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div id="bsf_rt_marker"></div>
<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Key Takeaways</strong></h2>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Belgium&#8217;s Employment and Hiring Trends: Belgium&#8217;s employment rate reached 72.8% in 2025, while job vacancies declined to 145,896 in Q4, signalling cautious recruitment growth in 2026.</li>



<li>Talent Shortages and Salary Trends: Approximately 76% of Belgian employers report recruitment difficulties, particularly in IT, engineering, and logistics, while average gross monthly salaries range from €4,076 to €4,150.</li>



<li>AI, Remote Work, and Future Recruitment: With 34.8% of Belgian employees working remotely at least occasionally and AI expected to impact 65% of the workforce, digital skills and flexible employment are reshaping recruitment in Belgium.</li>
</ul>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>Belgium&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 reflects cautious hiring, persistent talent shortages, and growing demand for digital skills. With a 72.8% employment rate in 2025, 145,896 job vacancies in Q4, and 76% of employers reporting hiring difficulties, explore 110 recruitment statistics covering employment trends, salaries, workforce challenges, and future hiring opportunities.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 is undergoing a significant transformation, shaped by evolving workforce demographics, persistent talent shortages, technological advancements, rising employment costs, and changing expectations among employers and job seekers. As one of Europe&#8217;s most developed economies and a strategic hub for international business, Belgium presents a complex yet opportunity-rich labour market for recruiters, HR professionals, employers, policymakers, and recruitment agencies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Also, read some of our top articles here:</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-10-best-recruitment-agencies-in-belgium-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Top 10 Best Recruitment Agencies in Belgium</a></p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Belgium-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png" alt="Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Belgian in 2026" class="wp-image-48939" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Belgium-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png 1024w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Belgium-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-300x169.png 300w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Belgium-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-768x432.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Belgium-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1536x864.png 1536w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Belgium-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-746x420.png 746w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Belgium-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-696x392.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Belgium-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1068x601.png 1068w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Belgium-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1.png 1672w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/">Data</a> &#038; Trends in Belgian in 2026</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Understanding the latest recruitment statistics in Belgium in 2026 is essential for organisations seeking to attract skilled professionals, optimise hiring strategies, manage workforce costs, and remain competitive in an increasingly dynamic European employment market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to Statbel, Belgium&#8217;s employment rate reached 72.8% in 2025, representing an improvement from 72.3% in 2024. Despite this progress, the country remains below its ambitious 80% employment target for 2029, requiring approximately 530,000 additional people to enter employment. Meanwhile, Belgium&#8217;s unemployment rate stood at 6.2% in 2025, highlighting the continuing challenges of workforce participation, skills mismatches, and regional labour market disparities.</p>



<div class="wp-block-file"><a id="wp-block-file--media-2bbf8ce1-a327-41d8-acf6-5283baee5f91" href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/infographic_belgium_hiring_2026.html">Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Belgian in 2026 Infographic</a><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/infographic_belgium_hiring_2026.html" class="wp-block-file__button wp-element-button" download aria-describedby="wp-block-file--media-2bbf8ce1-a327-41d8-acf6-5283baee5f91">Download</a></div>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1800" height="10314" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x10314-1.png" alt="Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Belgian in 2026 Infographic" class="wp-image-48942" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x10314-1.png 1800w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x10314-1-768x4401.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x10314-1-268x1536.png 268w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x10314-1-696x3988.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x10314-1-1068x6120.png 1068w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1800px) 100vw, 1800px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Belgian in 2026 Infographic</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These figures reveal a fundamental characteristic of Belgium&#8217;s employment landscape: although millions of people are employed, employers continue to experience difficulties finding candidates with the right qualifications, technical expertise, and professional experience.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Belgium&#8217;s Recruitment Market in 2026: A Changing Employment Landscape</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s hiring market entered 2026 amid growing economic uncertainty and increasingly cautious recruitment intentions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to Statbel, the country recorded approximately 145,896 job vacancies in the fourth quarter of 2025, with an overall job vacancy rate of 3.50%. This represented a decline from 170,382 vacancies in the first quarter of the year, suggesting that employers were becoming more selective about recruitment and workforce expansion.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The slowdown is also reflected in ManpowerGroup&#8217;s Employment Outlook Survey, which reported a Net Employment Outlook of +14% for Belgium in Q1 2026, representing a 13-percentage-point decline compared with the same period in 2025.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nevertheless, recruitment demand remains uneven across industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Hospitality employers reported a particularly optimistic hiring outlook of +46%, followed by technology and IT services at +33%, professional and scientific services at +31%, and trade and logistics at +28%.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These sector-specific differences demonstrate that Belgium&#8217;s recruitment market is not experiencing a uniform slowdown. Instead, hiring opportunities are increasingly concentrated in industries requiring specialised skills, digital capabilities, technical expertise, and adaptable workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies and talent acquisition teams, understanding these differences is crucial for identifying high-demand occupations, developing targeted candidate sourcing strategies, and allocating recruitment resources effectively.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Regional Employment Differences Shape Recruitment Opportunities</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the defining characteristics of Belgium&#8217;s labour market is the substantial variation in employment and unemployment rates across its three major regions: Flanders, Wallonia, and Brussels.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In 2025, Flanders recorded an employment rate of 77.3%, compared with 67.9% in Wallonia and 63.9% in the Brussels-Capital Region.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Regional unemployment rates also varied significantly, with Flanders reporting 4.3%, Wallonia 7.9%, and Brussels 12.7%.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These differences have important implications for employers recruiting across Belgium.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Flanders remains the country&#8217;s strongest employment region, accounting for approximately 67% of national job vacancies. Its relatively tight labour market creates considerable competition for qualified professionals, particularly in manufacturing, engineering, logistics, and technology.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Wallonia and Brussels, meanwhile, face different recruitment challenges, including higher unemployment, long-term economic inactivity, and mismatches between available workers&#8217; qualifications and employer requirements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Consequently, successful recruitment strategies in Belgium increasingly require a regional approach that considers local labour market conditions, language requirements, candidate mobility, and industry-specific talent availability.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Salary Trends, Employment Costs, and Workforce Expectations</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Compensation remains another critical factor influencing recruitment and employee retention in Belgium.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary estimates included in this analysis place Belgium&#8217;s average gross monthly earnings at approximately €4,076 to €4,150, depending on the source and reporting period. Brussels commands particularly competitive salaries, with reported average monthly earnings of approximately €4,748.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, employers must also navigate substantial employment costs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employer social security contributions are estimated at approximately 27% to 28% of gross salaries, while broader employment expenses can increase total workforce costs by an estimated 40% to 45% above gross compensation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s extensive collective bargaining system, automatic wage indexation mechanisms, and employment regulations further influence compensation planning.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, employee expectations are evolving beyond salary alone.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Flexible working arrangements, career development opportunities, workplace culture, job security, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-work-life-balance-and-how-does-it-work/">work-life balance</a> have become increasingly important factors in attracting and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-talent-retention-everything-you-need-to-know-about-it/">retaining talent</a>.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Statbel reported that 34.8% of Belgian employees worked from home either occasionally or regularly in 2025, demonstrating the continued importance of remote and hybrid employment arrangements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, these developments reinforce the need to develop competitive employee value propositions that combine appropriate compensation with flexibility, professional growth, and meaningful workplace benefits.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Artificial Intelligence and Digital Skills Are Reshaping Hiring</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-digital-transformation-how-it-works/">Digital transformation</a> is another major force influencing recruitment trends in Belgium in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As businesses invest in artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, automation, cloud infrastructure, and data analytics, demand for technology professionals continues to create new recruitment opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Industry estimates referenced in this analysis suggest that Belgium could face a shortage of approximately 21,000 technology workers by 2026, highlighting the challenges employers encounter when recruiting professionals with advanced digital capabilities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Research cited in the dataset also indicates that 27% of Belgian companies identify IT and data positions among their most critical staffing requirements, while 28% report significant demand for engineers and technicians.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These shortages extend beyond technology companies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Financial institutions, manufacturers, logistics providers, healthcare organisations, and professional services firms increasingly require employees capable of working with sophisticated digital systems and AI-enabled technologies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Furthermore, an analysis attributed to ING Belgium and Agoria suggests that artificial intelligence could significantly affect approximately 65% of Belgium&#8217;s workforce, equivalent to around 3.3 million people.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This transformation is expected to influence job responsibilities, workforce training requirements, recruitment processes, and long-term talent management strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For HR professionals, the challenge is no longer simply identifying candidates with existing qualifications. It also involves assessing <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-transferable-skills-and-how-to-obtain-them/">transferable skills</a>, learning potential, technological adaptability, and the ability to work effectively alongside emerging AI tools.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Why Belgium Recruitment Statistics Matter in 2026</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, recruitment agencies, HR leaders, business owners, and international investors, reliable labour market intelligence is essential for making informed workforce decisions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s recruitment environment presents both opportunities and challenges. While unemployment and economic uncertainty have moderated overall hiring intentions, persistent shortages of qualified professionals continue to affect key industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, demographic changes, an ageing workforce, increasing self-employment, evolving employment regulations, and growing demand for flexible work are reshaping traditional recruitment practices.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Understanding these developments can help organisations identify emerging hiring opportunities, benchmark salaries, improve workforce planning, strengthen employer branding, and develop more effective talent acquisition strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This comprehensive guide to the Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Belgium in 2026 examines the most important figures shaping the country&#8217;s employment and recruitment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Drawing on labour market statistics, industry research, employment surveys, and economic analysis from organisations including Statbel, ManpowerGroup, Eurostat, Eurofound, EURES, and the Federal Planning Bureau, the article explores employment rates, unemployment trends, job vacancies, hiring intentions, salary benchmarks, recruitment challenges, remote work adoption, self-employment, artificial intelligence, and regional workforce differences.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Whether you are an employer planning to expand operations in Belgium, a recruitment agency seeking to understand candidate availability, an HR professional developing a talent acquisition strategy, or a job seeker evaluating career opportunities, these 110 Belgian recruitment statistics and employment trends provide valuable insights into the forces shaping the labour market in 2026 and beyond.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">By examining the latest available data and emerging industry developments, businesses can make more informed hiring decisions, anticipate future workforce challenges, and position themselves for sustainable growth in Belgium&#8217;s increasingly competitive employment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.</p>



<h1 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>About 9cv9</strong></h1>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and in Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has access to some of the best talents in the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your company needs recruitment and headhunting services to hire top-quality employees, you can use 9cv9 headhunting and recruitment services to hire top talents and candidates. Email us at hello@9cv9.com.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Belgian in 2026</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">A. EMPLOYMENT RATES &amp; WORKFORCE SIZE</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>1. 72.8%</strong> — Belgium’s overall employment rate for people aged 20–64 in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Belgium’s employment rate reached 72.8% in 2025, marking a modest improvement from 72.3% in 2024, yet still well short of the government’s ambitious 80% target set for 2029 — a gap that will require an additional 530,000 employed people.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>2. 4,937,000</strong> — Total number of employed people aged 20–64 in Belgium in Q4 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>With nearly 4.94 million people in employment, Belgium’s labour force is substantial, but structural regional imbalances and an aging population mean the country faces persistent challenges in sustaining and growing this workforce.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>3. 77.3%</strong> — Employment rate in Flanders in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Flanders continues to be Belgium’s employment powerhouse, with a 77.3% employment rate that approaches the national 80% target — a testament to the region’s industrial base, workforce participation culture, and economic dynamism.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>4. 67.9%</strong> — Employment rate in Wallonia in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Wallonia’s employment rate of 67.9% sits nearly 10 percentage points below Flanders, reflecting long-standing structural challenges including industrial legacy sectors, lower educational attainment in certain areas, and geographic barriers to employment.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>5. 63.9%</strong> — Employment rate in the Brussels-Capital Region in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Brussels records the lowest employment rate of Belgium’s three regions at 63.9%, a paradox given its position as the nation’s economic and political capital — driven in part by high youth unemployment and a skills mismatch between residents and available jobs.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>6. 76.3%</strong> — Male employment rate (ages 20–64) in Belgium in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>At 76.3%, Belgium’s male employment rate continues to outpace the female rate by 7 percentage points, suggesting persistent structural barriers to full gender parity in workforce participation.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>7. 69.3%</strong> — Female employment rate (ages 20–64) in Belgium in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Belgium’s female employment rate of 69.3% has grown steadily over 25 years but remains below male participation — a recruitment challenge and opportunity for employers who can offer flexible and family-friendly working arrangements.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>8. 61.5%</strong> — Employment rate of workers aged 55–64 in 2025, up from 26.3% in 2000 (Statbel).<br><em>The doubling of older worker employment rates — from 26.3% in 2000 to 61.5% in 2025 — is one of Belgium’s greatest labour market success stories, driven by pension reforms and longer working-life policies.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>9. 65.8%</strong> — Belgium’s employment rate in 2000, compared to 72.8% today (Statbel).<br><em>Over 25 years, Belgium has added 7 percentage points to its employment rate — a steady, if slow, upward trajectory that reflects welfare reforms, active labour market policies, and demographic shifts.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>10. 530,000</strong> — Additional workers needed to meet Belgium’s 80% employment target by 2029 (Statbel).<br><em>To reach its 80% employment rate by 2029, Belgium must bring an additional 530,000 people into employment — a herculean task that will require targeted activation policies, immigration reform, and reskilling programmes.</em></p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">B. UNEMPLOYMENT &amp; INACTIVITY</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>11. 6.2%</strong> — National ILO unemployment rate (ages 15–64) in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Belgium’s overall unemployment rate rose slightly to 6.2% in 2025 from 5.8% in 2024, reflecting a subtle labour market cooling — though the rate remains below many EU peers and does not signal a structural crisis.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>12. 6.5%</strong> — ILO unemployment rate in Q4 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>The Q4 2025 unemployment rate of 6.5% represents a stabilisation phase, suggesting that the post-pandemic hiring boom has largely normalised and the market is settling into a more measured equilibrium.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>13. 4.3%</strong> — Unemployment rate in Flanders in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Flanders maintains Belgium’s lowest unemployment rate at 4.3%, reflecting near-full employment in a region characterised by strong manufacturing, logistics, and knowledge sectors — yet still grappling with acute talent shortages.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>14. 7.9%</strong> — Unemployment rate in Wallonia in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Wallonia’s unemployment rate of 7.9% is nearly double that of Flanders, underscoring deep structural disparities in Belgium’s labour market that will require targeted regional investment and skills policy to bridge.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>15. 12.7%</strong> — Unemployment rate in Brussels in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>With unemployment at 12.7%, Brussels presents the starkest labour market challenge in Belgium — a paradox of a globally significant capital city where a large share of residents, particularly youth and migrants, remain locked out of economic participation.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>16. 14.5%</strong> — Youth unemployment rate (ages 15–24) in Q2 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Youth unemployment in Belgium stands at 14.5%, more than double the national average — a critical metric for recruiters and policymakers alike, as failing to integrate young talent into the workforce today creates significant long-term skills deficits.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>17. 5.2%</strong> — Unemployment rate for prime working age adults (25–49) in Q2 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Prime-age unemployment at 5.2% points to a relatively healthy core labour force, but also suggests that while mid-career professionals are largely employed, competition for top talent in this group remains intense.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>18. 4.9%</strong> — Unemployment rate for workers aged 50 and above in Q2 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Workers aged 50+ have achieved record employment levels, with a low 4.9% unemployment rate — validating policies extending pension ages and incentivising older workers to remain in the workforce.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>19. 14.5%</strong> — Unemployment rate among low-skilled workers in Q2 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Low-skilled workers face unemployment rates of 14.5% — nearly 4 times higher than high-skilled workers — underscoring the critical need for Belgium’s employers and training institutions to invest in upskilling and vocational pathways.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>20. 6.4%</strong> — Unemployment rate among medium-skilled workers in Q2 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Medium-skilled workers occupy a vulnerable middle ground in Belgium’s bifurcated labour market, facing 6.4% unemployment as automation and AI increasingly disrupt routine cognitive tasks that define this segment.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>21. 3.4%</strong> — Unemployment rate among highly skilled workers in Q2 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>High-skilled unemployment at just 3.4% confirms that Belgium’s tightest labour market friction is at the top end of the skills spectrum — where demand routinely exceeds supply, especially in technology, finance, and life sciences.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>22. 28.1%</strong> — Percentage of inactive people aged 15–64 in Belgium in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Labour market inactivity fell from 29.2% in 2024 to 28.1% in 2025 — a positive signal that more Belgians are entering or re-entering the workforce, though substantial untapped potential remains, particularly among migrants, people with disabilities, and carers.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>23. 4 in 10</strong> — Unemployed people in Q2 2024 who remained unemployed one year later (Statbel).<br><em>The finding that 40% of unemployed people remain jobless a year later highlights the severity of long-term unemployment as a structural issue in Belgium, particularly for those with low skills, migration backgrounds, or limited mobility.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>24. 47%</strong> — Share of Walloon unemployed who had been out of work for more than 2 years (EURES/FOREM).<br><em>Nearly half of Wallonia’s unemployed job seekers have been out of work for over two years — a deeply entrenched form of labour market exclusion that demands intensive, individualised reintegration support beyond standard job-matching services.</em></p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">C. JOB VACANCIES &amp; RECRUITMENT DEMAND</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>25. 145,896</strong> — Total job vacancies in Belgium in Q4 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Job vacancies in Belgium fell to 145,896 in Q4 2025 — the steepest quarterly drop of 2025 — reflecting growing employer caution amid economic uncertainty, though demand for talent remains historically elevated.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>26. 3.50%</strong> — Overall job vacancy rate in Belgium in Q4 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>A job vacancy rate of 3.50% in Q4 2025, down from 4.12% at the start of the year, indicates a gradual cooling of the recruitment market — yet still leaves Belgium above many European peers in unsatisfied labour demand.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>27. 170,382</strong> — Total job vacancies in Q1 2025, the highest quarterly figure of 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Q1 2025 saw the year’s highest vacancy count at 170,382, driven by seasonal demand surges and post-pandemic catch-up hiring — a peak from which the market has steadily moderated throughout the year.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>28. 163,562</strong> — Total job vacancies in Q2 2025 — the lowest level since 2018 (Statbel/Fidelium).<br><em>By Q2 2025, Belgian job vacancies had fallen to their lowest level since 2018, marking a decisive turn in the post-pandemic hiring cycle and signalling that the acute labour shortages of 2021–2023 are gradually easing.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>29. 3.78x</strong> — Ratio of vacancies in large/medium enterprises compared to small enterprises (Statbel).<br><em>Large and medium-sized Belgian businesses account for 3.78 times more absolute vacancies than small firms — yet small enterprises actually post a higher vacancy rate, suggesting proportionally greater hiring difficulty at smaller organisations.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>30. 5.83%</strong> — Job vacancy rate in small enterprises (vs 3.16% in large firms) in Q4 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Small Belgian businesses have a job vacancy rate of 5.83% — nearly twice that of large enterprises — demonstrating that SMEs struggle disproportionately to attract talent, likely due to limited employer branding resources and lower compensation packages.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>31. 86.49%</strong> — Share of job vacancies for permanent positions in Q4 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>More than 86% of Belgium’s open roles in Q4 2025 were permanent positions — signalling employer confidence in long-term workforce planning and offering candidates the stability and security they increasingly demand.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>32. 15.97%</strong> — Job vacancy rate for temporary positions (vs 3.12% for permanent) (Statbel).<br><em>The staggering 15.97% vacancy rate for temporary positions reveals an acute and persistent staffing challenge in sectors like hospitality, construction, and manufacturing that rely heavily on flexible, project-based labour.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>33. 67.03%</strong> — Share of all Belgian job vacancies located in the Flemish Region (Statbel).<br><em>Flanders accounts for nearly two-thirds of all Belgian job vacancies, confirming its dominance as the country’s primary employment engine — a geographic reality that shapes talent flows, commuting patterns, and regional salary dynamics.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>34. 20.38%</strong> — Share of vacancies in the Walloon Region; 12.58% in Brussels (Statbel).<br><em>Wallonia and Brussels together account for just over 33% of vacancies despite housing nearly 40% of Belgium’s population — a geographic demand-supply mismatch with significant implications for regional economic convergence.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>35. 3.96%</strong> — Job vacancy rate in Flanders; 2.98% in Brussels; 2.73% in Wallonia (Statbel).<br><em>Regional vacancy rates span from 3.96% in Flanders to 2.73% in Wallonia, confirming that employer demand for new hires is most intense in the Flemish economy — where persistent <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-skills-shortages-how-to-overcome-them/">skills shortages</a> in technical and STEM fields continue to bite.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>36. 3.9%</strong> — Belgium’s job vacancy rate in June 2025 (Qureos/Statbel).<br><em>A 3.9% vacancy rate in mid-2025 confirms that even as the headline vacancy count has fallen, underlying demand for skilled workers remains strong — a combination of factors that continues to challenge recruiters across sectors.</em></p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">D. HIRING INTENTIONS &amp; EMPLOYER OUTLOOK</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>37. +14%</strong> — Belgium’s Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 (seasonally adjusted, ManpowerGroup).<br><em>Belgium’s Net Employment Outlook of +14% for Q1 2026 — its lowest reading since Q2 2021 — signals that employers are adopting a decidedly cautious approach to hiring, prioritising stability over headcount growth amid persistent economic uncertainty.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>38. -13 points</strong> — Year-over-year decline in Belgium’s Net Employment Outlook from Q1 2025 to Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).<br><em>The 13-point annual decline in Belgium’s hiring outlook is among the most significant in recent years, reflecting compounded pressures from global trade tensions, high labour costs, and subdued consumer demand.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>39. +46%</strong> — Hospitality sector Net Employment Outlook in Belgium for Q1 2026 — the highest of all sectors (ManpowerGroup).<br><em>Belgium’s hospitality sector is the undisputed hiring champion for Q1 2026 with a +46% outlook, fuelled by a strong post-pandemic rebound in tourism and business travel — yet still struggling to fill roles due to persistent talent shortages.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>40. +33%</strong> — Tech and IT Services sub-sector Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 — up 8 points YoY (ManpowerGroup).<br><em>The Tech and IT Services sub-sector’s +33% outlook, up 8 points year-on-year, confirms that digital transformation remains a powerful hiring driver in Belgium even as the broader economy cools — a trend that shows no signs of reversing.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>41. +31%</strong> — Professional, Scientific &amp; Technical Services sector outlook for Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).<br><em>Professional and scientific services firms are among Belgium’s most active hirers in early 2026, with a +31% outlook reflecting sustained demand for specialised knowledge workers in consulting, research, and legal sectors.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>42. +28%</strong> — Trade &amp; Logistics sector Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).<br><em>Belgium’s strategic position as Europe’s logistics hub — anchored by the Port of Antwerp — sustains strong hiring demand in trade and logistics at +28%, even as e-commerce growth moderates from its pandemic peak.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>43. 0%</strong> — Public Sector, Health &amp; Social Services Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 — one of the weakest sectors (ManpowerGroup).<br><em>Flat hiring intentions in Belgium’s public sector and healthcare space reflect a paradox: while demand for health and social services has never been greater, budgetary constraints and frozen headcounts are suppressing recruitment activity to near zero.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>44. -1%</strong> — Construction &amp; Real Estate Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 — the only sector with negative intentions (ManpowerGroup).<br><em>Construction’s negative hiring outlook of -1% reflects the combined pressure of rising material costs, declining building permits, and record-high vacancy rates — making it the only sector actively reducing workforce in Q1 2026.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>45. +31%</strong> — Companies with fewer than 10 employees report the most optimistic hiring outlook for Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).<br><em>Micro-businesses in Belgium are proportionally the most bullish hirers heading into Q1 2026, with a +31% outlook — yet their absolute hiring volumes are limited by size, making this optimism less impactful at the macro level.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>46. -5 points</strong> — Belgium lags the European average hiring outlook (+19%) by 5 points in Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).<br><em>Belgium’s -5 point gap to the European average hiring outlook underscores how the country’s structural challenges — high labour costs, regulatory complexity, and wage indexation — are creating a more hesitant hiring environment than most EU peers.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>47. 15th out of 19</strong> — Belgium’s European ranking in Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 (ManpowerGroup).<br><em>Ranking 15th of 19 European countries surveyed, Belgium’s hiring enthusiasm in early 2026 trails not only the Netherlands (+36%) and Germany (+24%), but also France (+21%) — a competitive gap that should concern policymakers focused on growth.</em></p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">E. WAGES, COMPENSATION &amp; LABOUR COSTS</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>48. €4,150</strong> — Average gross monthly salary in Belgium in 2026, a 3.5% increase from 2025 (inedjobs.com).<br><em>Belgium’s average gross monthly salary reached approximately €4,150 in 2026, driven by automatic wage indexation and labour market competitiveness — though high income taxes mean the net take-home is considerably lower.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>49. €4,076</strong> — Average gross monthly salary in Belgium (remotepeople.com, 2025 data).<br><em>With an average monthly salary of €4,076 — among the highest in Western Europe — Belgium offers competitive compensation, though employers must budget an additional 40–45% above gross salary for total employment costs.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>50. €3,728</strong> — Median gross monthly salary in Belgium (vs €4,076 average), highlighting income inequality (remotepeople.com).<br><em>The €348 gap between Belgium’s average and median salary reveals meaningful income inequality at the top end of the pay spectrum — a gap that widens with age, sector, and geography.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>51. €4,748</strong> — Average salary in Brussels — 16% above the national mean (remotepeople.com).<br><em>Brussels commands a 16% salary premium over the national average, reflecting both the concentration of international organisations, EU institutions, and multinationals — and the higher cost of living in the capital.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>52. €2,154.11</strong> — Belgium’s national <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-minimum-wage-and-how-does-it-work/">minimum wage</a> (GAMMI) as of January 1, 2026 (Fairwork Belgium / Employsome).<br><em>Belgium’s minimum wage of €2,154.11 per month — equivalent to €13.08/hour — is among the highest in the EU and reflects the country’s commitment to social protection, though it also contributes to one of Europe’s highest employer cost burdens.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>53. ~3%</strong> — Share of the workforce paid at the national minimum wage (GAMMI) (Eurofound).<br><em>Only 3% of Belgian workers actually earn the national minimum wage, as the vast majority are covered by sectoral collective bargaining agreements that set wages approximately 19% higher — making Belgium’s wage floor more of a safety net than a market-setting mechanism.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>54. 96%</strong> — Belgian collective bargaining coverage rate — one of the highest in Europe (Eurofound).<br><em>Belgium’s 96% collective bargaining coverage rate is one of the highest in the developed world, ensuring that nearly all employees benefit from negotiated pay and working conditions — but also creating rigidity that some argue limits labour market flexibility.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>55. 0%</strong> — Salary margin for 2025–2026 period, meaning employers cannot increase average salary cost (Liedekerke).<br><em>The 0% salary margin imposed for 2025–2026 effectively freezes average salary growth in Belgium, a measure designed to maintain international competitiveness — though it creates challenges for employers seeking to attract scarce talent with above-average pay.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>56. ~27–28%</strong> — Average employer social security contribution rate in Belgium (Employsome / DLA Piper).<br><em>Belgium’s employer social security contributions of 27–28% of gross salary are among the highest in Europe, making every hire significantly more costly than in neighbouring countries — a major structural challenge for Belgian competitiveness.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>57. 13.07%</strong> — Employee social security contribution rate in Belgium — unchanged in 2025 (KPMG / Topsource).<br><em>The employee social security contribution rate of 13.07% remains stable, ensuring workers continue to fund a comprehensive welfare state covering healthcare, pensions, unemployment, and disability — though it reduces net take-home pay noticeably.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>58. 40–45%</strong> — Total employer cost above gross annual salary in Belgium, including all contributions (Playroll / Employsome).<br><em>Belgian employers must budget 40–45% above the stated gross salary to cover total employment costs — a figure that consistently ranks Belgium among Europe’s most expensive countries for workforce investment.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>59. €85,000/quarter</strong> — Social security contribution threshold introduced July 2025, above which employer contributions are capped (KPMG / DLA Piper).<br><em>Belgium’s landmark July 2025 social security cap — exempting employer contributions on salaries above €85,000/quarter — is a strategic move to enhance competitiveness for high-value knowledge jobs and reduce the brain drain to self-employed status.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>60. 3.58%</strong> — Wage increase for most employees at the start of 2025 due to automatic indexation (blog.9cv9.com).<br><em>Belgium’s automatic wage indexation delivered a 3.58% salary increase to most employees at the start of 2025 — a crucial cost-of-living protection mechanism, though it adds to employer labour costs and reduces wage flexibility.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>61. 0.7%</strong> — Belgium’s gender <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-pay-gap-how-to-identify-it-in-your-workplace/">pay gap</a> (harmonised, hourly wages) in 2023 — second lowest in the EU after Luxembourg (Statbel / European Parliament).<br><em>Belgium’s gender pay gap of just 0.7% is a standout achievement, reflecting decades of equal pay legislation and high female labour force participation — though the gap widens significantly when measured by annual earnings or across age groups.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>62. €10</strong> — New maximum value of meal vouchers per day worked as of January 1, 2026, up from €8 (Liedekerke).<br><em>The increase in Belgium’s meal voucher ceiling to €10 per day worked from 2026 is a meaningful boost to employee take-home value, and signals a broader policy direction to make work more financially rewarding through tax-efficient benefits.</em></p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">F. REMOTE WORK &amp; FLEXIBLE EMPLOYMENT</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>63. 34.8%</strong> — Share of Belgian employees working from home (sometimes or usually) in 2025 — up 1.8pp from 2024 (Statbel).<br><em>Remote working in Belgium reached a new post-pandemic peak in 2025 at 34.8% — nearly double the 2019 rate of 18.9% — signalling a durable structural shift in how and where Belgians work.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>64. 50%</strong> — Share of public sector employees who work from home in Belgium in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>The public sector is Belgium’s remote work leader, with 1 in 2 employees working from home — a contrast to the private sector’s 29.7% rate, shaped largely by the nature of desk-based administrative work.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>65. 29.7%</strong> — Share of private sector employees in Belgium working from home in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Private sector homeworking in Belgium at 29.7% reflects strong uptake of hybrid models, particularly in professional services, finance, and tech — while sectors like manufacturing and hospitality remain almost exclusively on-site.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>66. 65.2%</strong> — Share of managers who work from home in Belgium — the highest occupational group (Statbel).<br><em>Belgian managers are the most likely to work remotely at 65.2%, reflecting both the knowledge-based nature of managerial roles and the seniority-based flexibility that top employers now offer to attract and retain leadership talent.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>67. 61.6%</strong> — Share of professionals (e.g., engineers, lawyers, scientists) who work from home (Statbel).<br><em>Professional workers in Belgium work from home at a rate of 61.6%, confirming that high-value knowledge roles have broadly embraced hybrid arrangements — a significant competitive advantage for employers offering remote-first or hybrid contracts.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>68. 21.6%</strong> — Share of Belgian employed persons who <em>sometimes</em> work from home in 2023, vs 13.3% EU27 average (EURES).<br><em>Belgium’s homeworking adoption rate — 21.6% occasionally working from home against a 13.3% EU27 average — confirms the country’s well-above-average embrace of flexible work, underpinned by its 2022 Labour Deal right to disconnect.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>69. 14.3%</strong> — Share of Belgian employees who <em>usually</em> work from home in 2023, vs 8.9% EU27 average (EURES).<br><em>The proportion of Belgian employees in habitual remote work is 60% higher than the EU27 average — reflecting cultural adaptation, strong digital infrastructure, and progressive labour law — making hybrid work a recruitment expectation, not a perk.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>70. 40–45%</strong> — Share of Belgian youth working part-time (vs 70%+ in the Netherlands) (BelgiumData.com).<br><em>Belgium’s 40–45% youth part-time employment rate, while significantly below the Netherlands, is rising — particularly as the 2025–2029 reform agenda attempts to expand student employment and vocational training uptake.</em></p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">G. SELF-EMPLOYMENT &amp; THE GIG ECONOMY</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>71. 1,299,825</strong> — Total self-employed individuals in Belgium at end of 2024 — a record high (NISSE via EuroWeekly).<br><em>Belgium hit a record 1.3 million self-employed workers in 2024 — a 1.61% year-on-year increase — reflecting a cultural shift toward entrepreneurship, portfolio careers, and independence that is fundamentally reshaping the talent supply landscape.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>72. 801,544</strong> — Number of primary self-employed (full-time freelancers) in Belgium in 2024 (NISSE).<br><em>More than 800,000 Belgians rely on self-employment as their primary income source — a talent pool that recruiters must increasingly compete with, as many skilled professionals now prefer freelance independence over traditional employment.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>73. 341,591</strong> — Number of complementary self-employed (side-hustlers) in Belgium in 2024 — up 2.7% (NISSE).<br><em>Belgium’s 341,591 complementary self-employed workers signal a growing “side hustle” culture, offering employers both a challenge (competing with flexible earning alternatives) and an opportunity (accessing specialist skills on a project basis).</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>74. 6%</strong> — Growth in self-employed pensioners in Belgium in 2024, totalling ~157,000 people (NISSE).<br><em>The 6% surge in self-employed retirees reflects both economic necessity and a cultural embrace of active ageing — a cohort that offers valuable experience to the labour market while creating new regulatory and social protection considerations.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>75. 36%</strong> — Share of self-employed people in Belgium who are women (NISSE / Minister Simonet).<br><em>Only 36% of Belgium’s self-employed are women — a stark gender imbalance in entrepreneurship that reflects broader barriers including access to finance, childcare, and cultural norms that Belgium’s government has explicitly committed to addressing.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>76. 26.8%</strong> — Increase in the number of freelancers in Belgium between 2018 and 2022 (UCM study, as cited by Profile Group).<br><em>A 26.8% surge in freelancers over four years reflects fundamental shifts in Belgian work preferences and corporate sourcing strategies — a trajectory likely to accelerate as AI-driven projects create more demand for specialist, project-based talent.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>77. 70%+</strong> — Share of Belgian freelancers who say they never want to be employees again (NISSE report).<br><em>More than 70% of Belgian freelancers say they would never return to employment — a striking statistic that reveals how deeply the freelance model has captured professional preferences, posing a retention challenge for any employer seeking to convert contractors to employees.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>78. 15.06%</strong> — Self-employed as a share of total employment in Belgium in 2022 (World Bank/Eurostat).<br><em>Belgium’s 15% self-employment rate aligns closely with the Western European average and suggests a mature, diversified labour market where independent work plays a meaningful but not dominant structural role.</em></p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">H. DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION &amp; SKILLS IN DEMAND</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>79. 21,000</strong> — Projected shortage of tech workers in Belgium by 2026 (Nucamp / Agoria).<br><em>Belgium faces a projected shortfall of 21,000 technology workers by 2026, creating a structural skills crisis that is already pushing up salaries in IT, engineering, and AI roles — and making tech the most competitive hiring battleground in the country.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>80. 27%</strong> — Share of Belgian companies reporting IT and Data positions as their most critical staffing need (ManpowerGroup 2025 survey).<br><em>More than a quarter of Belgian employers rank IT and Data as their single most critical hiring priority — a figure that reflects the universal pressure of digital transformation across all industries, from logistics to finance to healthcare.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>81. 2,000+</strong> — Number of engineers required annually in Belgium across AI, data science, and related fields (ManpowerGroup / Brussels Times).<br><em>Belgium’s need for more than 2,000 new engineers each year — many specialised in AI and data science — reveals a structural gap between educational output and industry demand that neither universities nor corporate training programmes are yet bridging.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>82. 25–28%</strong> — Projected growth rate for AI, cybersecurity, and data science roles in Belgium (Edstellar market analysis).<br><em>AI, cybersecurity, and data science roles are growing at 25–28% annually in Belgium — roughly five times faster than the broader economy — creating an arms race for specialist talent that is reshaping salary structures across the tech sector.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>83. 12%</strong> — Share of Belgian IT professionals who currently have AI experience (Nucamp).<br><em>With only 12% of IT professionals possessing AI expertise, Belgium faces a severe AI talent gap — making those with genuine AI skills extraordinarily valuable, and explaining why AI-focused roles command 25–60% salary premiums.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>84. €27.21 billion</strong> — Value of Belgium’s ICT market in 2025, projected to grow at 11.28% CAGR through 2033 (Markwide Research).<br><em>Belgium’s €27.21 billion ICT market is growing at an impressive 11.28% annually — a pace that is generating thousands of new jobs, attracting major tech investment, and requiring a comprehensive national strategy for digital <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-talent-development-and-how-it-works/">talent development</a>.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>85. €46.44 billion</strong> — Projected value of Belgium’s ICT market by 2029 (Nucamp / Markwide Research).<br><em>The projected doubling of Belgium’s ICT market to €46.44 billion by 2029 will place enormous demands on the country’s talent ecosystem — creating a generational opportunity for tech professionals and a major challenge for HR teams and policymakers.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>86. 11.14%</strong> — Annual growth rate of Belgium’s cybersecurity market projected to 2027 (Nucamp).<br><em>Belgium’s cybersecurity market is growing at over 11% per year — yet the sector reportedly has a shortage of nearly 10,000 professionals today — creating one of the most severe and widening talent gaps in the Belgian economy.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>87. 580+</strong> — Number of open cybersecurity positions in Belgium in 2025 (Nucamp).<br><em>With over 580 open cybersecurity roles at any given time in 2025, Belgium’s security sector has become a permanent recruiter’s challenge — one that will intensify as NIS-2 directive compliance requirements begin to take effect.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>88. 65%</strong> — Share of Belgian workforce expected to be significantly impacted and supported by AI (3.3 million people) (ING Belgium / Agoria).<br><em>ING Belgium’s analysis shows AI will substantially affect 65% of Belgium’s workforce — not primarily through job displacement, but through task transformation — a finding that demands urgent investment in reskilling and AI literacy across the country.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>89. €5 billion</strong> — Google’s announced investment in AI and data centre infrastructure in Belgium for 2026–2027 (FinancialContent).<br><em>Google’s €5 billion AI investment in Belgium — one of the largest tech commitments in the country’s history — is set to directly create 300 jobs and support 15,000 additional roles annually, with transformative effects on the Belgian tech talent ecosystem.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>90. 7 out of 33</strong> — Number of Belgian-based unicorn startups in the Benelux region (Nucamp).<br><em>With 7 of the Benelux region’s 33 unicorn companies based in Belgium, the country’s innovation ecosystem is thriving — creating high-paying jobs, attracting global talent, and signalling that Belgium is a serious player in Europe’s startup economy.</em></p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">I. KEY RECRUITMENT TRENDS &amp; HR METRICS</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>91. +14%</strong> — Belgium’s Net Employment Outlook for Q1 2026 — 4th consecutive quarterly decrease (ManpowerGroup).<br><em>Four consecutive quarters of declining hiring intentions paint a cautious picture for Belgium’s 2026 recruitment landscape, as employers increasingly prioritise cost control and workforce optimisation over expansion — a shift that requires recruiters to be more strategic and targeted than ever.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>92. 76%</strong> — Share of Belgian employers reporting difficulties finding suitable candidates (Edstellar).<br><em>Nearly 4 in 5 Belgian employers struggle to find suitable candidates — a persistent talent acquisition challenge that has fundamentally changed recruitment from a reactive to a proactive, marketing-led discipline.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>93. 74%</strong> — People more likely to apply to a company that actively builds its <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-an-employer-brand-and-how-to-build-it-well/">employer brand</a> (Glassdoor, cited in Profile Group).<br><em>Three-quarters of job seekers are more likely to apply to companies with a strong employer brand — a powerful argument for Belgian HR teams to invest in talent marketing, authentic storytelling, and candidate experience as core recruitment disciplines.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>94. 87%</strong> — Share of Belgian job vacancies that were for permanent contracts in Q2 2024 (Profile Group / Statbel).<br><em>The dominance of permanent contracts — accounting for 87% of Belgian vacancies in 2024 — reflects employer confidence and legal norms favouring open-ended employment, even as gig and project-based hiring grows in parallel.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>95. 74%</strong> — Share of full-time Belgian freelancers who decline projects that don’t align with their values (Malt study 2024, cited in Profile Group).<br><em>The finding that 74% of Belgian freelancers will turn down misaligned work reveals that attracting specialist talent requires far more than competitive rates — cultural fit, ethical alignment, and project quality are now non-negotiable for top independent professionals.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>96. 28%</strong> — Share of Belgian companies reporting engineering and technician roles as most critical staffing needs (ManpowerGroup Belgium, cited in Edstellar).<br><em>Engineers and technicians top the Belgian talent shortage rankings at 28% of critical vacancies — reflecting structural imbalances between vocational training output and the demands of Belgium’s advanced manufacturing, chemical, and infrastructure sectors.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>97. 22%</strong> — Share of Belgian companies reporting logistics positions as most critical staffing needs (ManpowerGroup, cited in Edstellar).<br><em>Logistics shortages — affecting 22% of Belgian employers — reflect the country’s position as a global freight and distribution hub, where digitalisation of supply chains has created urgent demand for workers combining physical and digital skills.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>98. 20%</strong> — Share of HR vacancies currently unfilled in Belgium (Edstellar).<br><em>A 20% unfilled HR vacancy rate in Belgium is deeply ironic — the very profession responsible for recruiting talent is itself experiencing a hiring crisis, highlighting the growing strategic importance and scarcity of skilled HR professionals.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>99. 32%</strong> — Share of executives globally prioritising AI capabilities in new hires (Capgemini research, cited in Nucamp Belgium).<br><em>Capgemini’s finding that nearly a third of executives now prioritise AI capabilities in hiring decisions reflects a tectonic shift in job requirements — with Belgian companies facing particular pressure to build AI-literate teams quickly despite a severe talent gap.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>100. €40,000–€64,500</strong> — Salary range for entry-level to tech lead roles in Brussels in 2025 (Nucamp).<br><em>Entry-level tech roles in Brussels start at €40,000 annually, while tech lead positions command €53,100–€64,500 — competitive benchmarks that reflect both the global demand for digital talent and Belgium’s position as a high-cost, high-reward technology hub.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>101. €150 million</strong> — Belgian companies’ investment in digital security in 2024 (Nucamp).<br><em>Belgian businesses invested €150 million in digital security in 2024 — a figure that is both substantial and insufficient given the scale of cyber threats — and which is generating a wave of cybersecurity hiring that shows no signs of abating.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>102. 11.28%</strong> — Annual growth rate of Belgium’s tech sector in 2025 (Nucamp/market reports).<br><em>Belgium’s tech sector growing at 11.28% per year is creating a self-reinforcing cycle: growth fuels hiring demand, hiring demand fuels wage inflation, and wage inflation attracts yet more international talent — reshaping Belgium’s competitiveness in the global tech economy.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>103. €493 million</strong> — Funding raised by Belgian tech companies in H1 2024 alone (Nucamp).<br><em>Belgian tech companies raised nearly €500 million in just the first half of 2024, confirming that investor confidence in the country’s innovation ecosystem is translating directly into headcount growth and talent competition.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>104. 4.8%</strong> — Annual growth rate of ICT employment in Belgium (Markwide Research).<br><em>ICT employment in Belgium is growing at 4.8% annually — nearly three times faster than total employment — underscoring technology’s role as the primary engine of Belgian job creation in the current decade.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>105. 65%</strong> — Share of Belgian ICT companies serving international customers (Markwide Research).<br><em>With 65% of Belgian ICT firms operating internationally, the country’s technology talent must increasingly meet global standards — making multilingual capability, cross-cultural competence, and international experience key differentiators in tech recruitment.</em></p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">J. REGIONAL FOCUS &amp; SPECIFIC DATA</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>106. 5,154,000</strong> — Total employed persons in Belgium aged 15 and over in Q4 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Belgium’s employed population of 5.15 million represents the broadest measure of economic participation — a foundation of productivity and tax revenue that policies must actively protect and grow.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>107. 71.9%</strong> — Labour force activity rate for ages 15–64 in Belgium in 2025 (Statbel).<br><em>Belgium’s 71.9% activity rate has risen from 70.8% in 2024, reflecting success in drawing more people into the labour market — including former retirees, carers, and long-term inactive individuals — through policy reforms and targeted activation.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>108. 1.1%</strong> — Projected Belgian economic growth rate in 2026 (Federal Planning Bureau).<br><em>Belgium’s modest 1.1% GDP growth projection for 2026 sets the macroeconomic context for a measured hiring environment — sufficient to sustain employment levels but unlikely to ignite the kind of broad-based recruitment boom seen in 2021–2022.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>109. 276,000</strong> — Total domestic employment expansion projected through the medium term (Federal Planning Bureau).<br><em>The Federal Planning Bureau projects 276,000 additional domestic jobs over the medium term — a scenario contingent on successful delivery of structural reforms in the 2025–2029 coalition agreement, including pension age adjustments and activation policies.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>110. 69%</strong> — Share of outgoing Belgian cross-border workers living in Wallonia (EURES).<br><em>Wallonia accounts for 69% of Belgium’s cross-border workers — principally those commuting to Luxembourg and France — reflecting the region’s proximity to foreign <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-labour-markets-how-do-they-work/">labour markets</a> and, in some cases, the superior opportunities available just across the border.</em></p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Conclusion</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 reflects a labour market undergoing significant structural transformation, driven by changing workforce demographics, persistent skills shortages, evolving employment expectations, technological innovation, and economic uncertainty. As highlighted throughout these Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Belgium in 2026, employers and recruitment professionals must navigate an increasingly complex hiring environment where attracting, developing, and retaining qualified talent remains essential for long-term business success.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Despite gradual improvements in employment participation, Belgium continues to face considerable workforce challenges. The country&#8217;s employment rate reached 72.8% in 2025, up from 72.3% in 2024, while the national unemployment rate stood at 6.2%. Although these figures indicate a relatively stable employment market, Belgium remains some distance from its ambitious 80% employment target for 2029, which would require approximately 530,000 additional people to enter employment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, recruitment demand has become more selective. Belgium recorded approximately 145,896 job vacancies in Q4 2025, with a vacancy rate of 3.50%, reflecting a decline from earlier in the year. ManpowerGroup&#8217;s Net Employment Outlook of +14% for Q1 2026 further demonstrates that employers are approaching workforce expansion cautiously amid economic pressures and rising employment costs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nevertheless, these developments do not suggest that Belgium&#8217;s recruitment opportunities are disappearing. Instead, hiring demand is becoming increasingly concentrated in sectors requiring specialised expertise, technical qualifications, and digital capabilities.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Talent Shortages Will Remain a Major Recruitment Challenge</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the most important findings from Belgium&#8217;s 2026 recruitment statistics is the continuing mismatch between available workers and employer requirements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Despite the presence of unemployed and economically inactive individuals, businesses across Belgium continue to report difficulties recruiting <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-qualified-candidates-and-how-to-source-for-them-efficiently/">qualified candidates</a>, particularly in engineering, information technology, logistics, cybersecurity, and specialised professional services.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Industry research included in this analysis indicates that approximately 76% of Belgian employers experience difficulties finding suitable candidates, demonstrating the importance of effective talent acquisition strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Technology-related recruitment challenges are particularly significant. Estimates suggest that Belgium could face a shortage of approximately 21,000 technology workers by 2026, while demand for artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and data science expertise continues to grow.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, addressing these shortages will require moving beyond <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-traditional-recruitment-methods-and-how-do-they-work/">traditional recruitment methods</a> and investing in skills-based hiring, employee training, internal mobility, and long-term talent pipeline development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment agencies will also need to strengthen their candidate sourcing capabilities, leverage recruitment technologies, and develop deeper expertise in high-demand industries.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Regional Labour Market Differences Require Targeted Hiring Strategies</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s regional employment disparities represent another defining characteristic of its recruitment market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Flanders continues to demonstrate relatively strong employment performance, recording a 77.3% employment rate in 2025, compared with 67.9% in Wallonia and 63.9% in Brussels.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Unemployment rates also vary considerably across the country, creating different recruitment challenges and opportunities for businesses operating in each region.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With approximately 67% of Belgium&#8217;s job vacancies concentrated in Flanders, employers recruiting in this region must compete intensely for skilled workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, Wallonia and Brussels present opportunities for workforce development, targeted training programmes, and initiatives designed to connect unemployed individuals with suitable employment opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These regional differences reinforce the importance of developing location-specific recruitment strategies in Belgium, particularly for organisations hiring across multiple cities, linguistic communities, and industries.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Salary Competitiveness and Flexible Work Will Influence Talent Retention</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Compensation, employment benefits, and workplace flexibility will continue to shape employee expectations and recruitment outcomes in Belgium.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With reported average gross monthly salaries ranging from approximately €4,076 to €4,150, employers must balance competitive remuneration with the country&#8217;s substantial employment costs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employer social security contributions, collective bargaining agreements, wage indexation, and employment regulations create additional considerations for workforce budgeting and compensation planning.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, salary alone is no longer sufficient to attract and retain the best candidates.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The growing popularity of flexible working arrangements demonstrates how employee priorities have evolved. According to Statbel, 34.8% of Belgian employees worked from home either occasionally or regularly in 2025, highlighting the continuing importance of remote and hybrid employment models.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers that provide competitive compensation, professional development opportunities, supportive workplace cultures, and appropriate flexibility may be better positioned to attract qualified professionals and reduce employee turnover.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Artificial Intelligence Will Transform Recruitment and Workforce Development</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Artificial intelligence and digital transformation are expected to play an increasingly important role in shaping Belgium&#8217;s employment market beyond 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">From <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-ai-powered-candidate-sourcing-how-it-works/">AI-powered candidate sourcing</a> and automated recruitment processes to advanced workforce analytics and digital skills assessments, technology is changing how organisations identify, evaluate, and manage talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Research referenced in this analysis suggests that approximately 65% of Belgium&#8217;s workforce, representing around 3.3 million people, could be significantly affected by artificial intelligence.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This transformation presents both challenges and opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">While automation may change certain job responsibilities and reduce demand for some routine tasks, it also creates opportunities for professionals with expertise in AI, machine learning, cybersecurity, data analytics, and emerging technologies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For HR departments and recruitment agencies, adapting to these developments will require greater investment in digital recruitment tools, workforce reskilling, and responsible AI adoption.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers that successfully integrate technology with human expertise may gain a competitive advantage in identifying talent, improving recruitment efficiency, and preparing their workforces for future industry requirements.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">What Employers and Recruiters Should Prioritise in 2026</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The recruitment statistics and labour market trends examined throughout this article highlight several strategic priorities for businesses operating in Belgium.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers should focus on strengthening their employer brands, improving candidate experiences, developing competitive compensation packages, and expanding access to qualified talent through alternative recruitment channels.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Skills-based recruitment will become increasingly valuable as organisations seek candidates with transferable capabilities rather than relying exclusively on formal qualifications or previous job titles.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Investment in employee training and professional development will also be essential, particularly in industries experiencing rapid technological change.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Furthermore, organisations should consider the growing importance of experienced workers, international recruitment, freelance professionals, and flexible employment arrangements when developing their workforce strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies, success will increasingly depend on their ability to provide specialised market intelligence, identify emerging talent pools, and help employers overcome persistent hiring challenges.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Final Thoughts on Belgium&#8217;s Recruitment Market in 2026</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Belgium in 2026 reveal a labour market characterised by both resilience and transformation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although economic uncertainty and moderating hiring intentions have encouraged businesses to become more cautious about recruitment, demand for skilled professionals remains significant across technology, engineering, logistics, hospitality, and other specialised industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s long-term employment prospects will depend on its ability to address regional labour market inequalities, improve workforce participation, close critical skills gaps, and adapt to demographic and technological changes.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, the key to successful recruitment in 2026 will be adopting a proactive, data-driven approach to workforce planning rather than relying solely on traditional hiring practices.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For HR professionals and recruitment agencies, understanding the latest Belgium recruitment statistics, employment trends, salary benchmarks, job vacancy data, and talent shortage indicators will be essential for delivering effective recruitment solutions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For job seekers, the evolving employment landscape offers opportunities to develop in-demand skills, explore emerging industries, and pursue careers aligned with changing employer requirements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ultimately, the future of recruitment in Belgium will be shaped not simply by the number of available jobs, but by how effectively employers, workers, educational institutions, and policymakers respond to changing workforce needs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Organisations that invest in talent development, embrace responsible technological innovation, strengthen employee engagement, and adapt their recruitment strategies to evolving market conditions will be better positioned to compete for skilled professionals and achieve sustainable growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As Belgium progresses through 2026 and beyond, staying informed about the latest recruitment statistics and labour market developments will remain a critical advantage for businesses seeking to build resilient, productive, and future-ready workforces.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful</em> <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/"><em>data</em></a><em>, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To get access to top-quality guides, click over to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/">9cv9 Blog.</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at <a href="https://9cv9recruitment.agency/">9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency</a>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>People Also Ask</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the employment rate in Belgium in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s latest annual employment rate reached 72.8% in 2025, up from 72.3% in 2024. The country aims to achieve an 80% employment rate by 2029, requiring approximately 530,000 additional employed people.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the unemployment rate in Belgium in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s unemployment rate averaged 6.2% in 2025, increasing from 5.8% in 2024. The rate reached 6.5% in Q4 2025, reflecting a modest cooling of the labour market ahead of 2026.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many people are employed in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium recorded approximately 5.15 million employed people aged 15 and above in Q4 2025. Among individuals aged 20–64, employment reached approximately 4.94 million, according to Statbel.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many job vacancies are available in Belgium in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium recorded 145,896 job vacancies in Q4 2025, down from 170,382 in Q1 2025. The vacancy rate declined to 3.50%, indicating more cautious hiring activity entering 2026.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest recruitment trends in Belgium in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major recruitment trends in Belgium include skills-based hiring, AI-powered recruitment, persistent talent shortages, flexible working arrangements, rising employment costs, and stronger demand for technology and engineering professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which industries are hiring the most in Belgium in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Hospitality reported the strongest Q1 2026 hiring outlook at +46%, followed by technology and IT services (+33%), professional and scientific services (+31%), and trade and logistics (+28%), according to ManpowerGroup.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in Belgium in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s estimated average gross monthly salary is approximately €4,150 in 2026, although estimates vary by source. Salaries depend on occupation, industry, experience, and region, with Brussels generally offering higher compensation.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the minimum wage in Belgium in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s national minimum monthly wage was reported at €2,154.11 as of January 1, 2026. Sector-specific collective bargaining agreements may establish higher minimum salaries for particular occupations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the job vacancy rate in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s job vacancy rate stood at 3.50% in Q4 2025, declining from 4.12% in Q1 2025. Small enterprises recorded a higher vacancy rate of 5.83%, compared with 3.16% among large businesses.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why are Belgian employers struggling to recruit skilled workers?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 76% of Belgian employers report difficulties finding suitable candidates. Major challenges include technical skills shortages, regional labour market mismatches, demographic changes, and competition for experienced professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which jobs are most in demand in Belgium in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">High-demand occupations include software developers, cybersecurity specialists, AI engineers, data analysts, engineers, technicians, and logistics professionals. Employers particularly struggle to recruit candidates with specialised technical expertise.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is Belgium&#8217;s hiring outlook for 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s Net Employment Outlook reached +14% for Q1 2026, representing a 13-percentage-point decline year over year. This indicates cautious but positive hiring intentions, with significant differences between industries.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which Belgian region has the highest employment rate?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Flanders recorded Belgium&#8217;s highest employment rate at 77.3% in 2025, followed by Wallonia at 67.9% and Brussels at 63.9%. Flanders also accounts for approximately 67% of national job vacancies.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the unemployment rate in Brussels?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Brussels recorded an unemployment rate of 12.7% in 2025, significantly higher than Flanders at 4.3% and Wallonia at 7.9%. Skills mismatches and barriers to workforce participation remain important regional challenges.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the youth unemployment rate in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s youth unemployment rate for people aged 15–24 reached 14.5% in Q2 2025. Improving access to vocational training, apprenticeships, and entry-level employment remains important for young job seekers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the employment rate for older workers in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s employment rate among workers aged 55–64 reached 61.5% in 2025, compared with 26.3% in 2000. This increase reflects longer working lives, pension reforms, and growing workforce participation among older employees.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How much does it cost to hire an employee in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgian employers may need to budget approximately 40%–45% above an employee&#8217;s gross salary for total employment costs. Expenses include employer social security contributions, statutory benefits, and other employment-related obligations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are employer social security contributions in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employer social security contributions in Belgium are estimated at approximately 27%–28% of gross salaries, depending on applicable rules and circumstances. Employee social security contributions generally stand at 13.07%.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How common is remote work in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 34.8% of Belgian employees worked from home occasionally or regularly in 2025. Remote work was particularly common among managers and professionals, reflecting the growing importance of hybrid employment arrangements.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of Belgian employees work remotely in the private sector?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 29.7% of Belgian private sector employees worked from home in 2025, compared with 50% in the public sector. Remote working opportunities vary significantly by occupation and industry.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is artificial intelligence affecting recruitment in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AI is transforming candidate sourcing, recruitment screening, workforce planning, and job requirements. Research suggests approximately 65% of Belgium&#8217;s workforce could be significantly affected by AI, increasing demand for digital skills and reskilling.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is Belgium experiencing an IT talent shortage in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Industry estimates project a shortage of approximately 21,000 technology workers by 2026. Demand is particularly strong for software development, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, data science, and engineering expertise.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the most important skills for jobs in Belgium in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In-demand skills include artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, data analytics, software development, engineering, logistics management, and digital literacy. Communication, adaptability, problem-solving, and multilingual abilities also support employability.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many self-employed workers are there in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium recorded approximately 1.3 million self-employed individuals at the end of 2024, including 801,544 primary self-employed workers and 341,591 complementary self-employed individuals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Are permanent employment contracts common in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Approximately 86.49% of Belgian job vacancies in Q4 2025 were for permanent positions. Permanent employment remains a dominant recruitment model, although freelance and temporary work also contribute to workforce flexibility.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the gender employment gap in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In 2025, Belgium&#8217;s male employment rate was 76.3%, compared with 69.3% for women, representing a seven-percentage-point gap. Flexible working arrangements and improved access to employment may help reduce this difference.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the gender pay gap in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s harmonised gender pay gap was approximately 0.7% in 2023, based on average gross hourly earnings. This measure differs from annual earnings comparisons and does not capture every form of gender-related income inequality.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How does Belgium&#8217;s recruitment outlook compare with other European countries?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s Q1 2026 Net Employment Outlook of +14% was five percentage points below the surveyed European average of +19%. Belgium ranked 15th among 19 European countries included in the ManpowerGroup comparison.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest challenges facing recruitment agencies in Belgium?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment agencies face persistent skills shortages, high employment costs, regional hiring disparities, evolving candidate expectations, and growing competition for specialised professionals. Technology adoption and talent pipeline development are increasingly important.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the future of recruitment in Belgium beyond 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Belgium&#8217;s recruitment future will be shaped by AI adoption, workforce ageing, digital skills shortages, flexible employment, and regional labour market reforms. Employers investing in skills-based hiring, reskilling, and workforce planning will be better positioned for long-term growth.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Sources</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Statbel (Belgian Statistical Office)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">ManpowerGroup Belgium</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">EURES (European Employment Services)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Federal Planning Bureau Belgium</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Eurofound</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employsome</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Fairwork Belgium</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Playroll</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">EuroWeekly News</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">NISSE</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Profile Group</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Qureos</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Edstellar</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nucamp</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Source Group International</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">KPMG</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Deloitte Belgium</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Liedekerke</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Fidelium</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">ING Belgium</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Agoria</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">FinancialContent</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 Blog</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">inedjobs</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">BelgiumData</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">European Parliament</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Eurostat</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-110-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-belgian-in-2026/">Top 110 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Belgian in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-110-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-belgian-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Netherlands in 2026</title>
		<link>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-netherlands-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-netherlands-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[9cv9]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 09:21:39 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[AI in Recruitment Netherlands]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dutch Employment Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dutch Labour Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dutch Unemployment Rate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dutch Workforce Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Future of Recruitment Netherlands]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[HR Technology Netherlands]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Employment Regulations]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Employment Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Hiring Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Hiring Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands HR Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Job Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Job Market Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Job Vacancies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Labour Shortages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands recruitment agencies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Recruitment Industry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Recruitment Outlook 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Recruitment Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Salary Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Salary Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Workforce Planning]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Netherlands Workforce Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Recruitment Data 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Recruitment Trends Netherlands]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Remote Work Netherlands]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Skills Shortages Netherlands]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[talent acquisition Netherlands]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Talent Shortages Netherlands]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://blog.9cv9.com/?p=48930</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Explore the top 105 recruitment statistics, data, and trends in the Netherlands in 2026. Discover the latest Dutch labour market insights, employment rates, job vacancies, salary trends, talent shortages, AI recruitment adoption, remote work developments, and in-demand skills. Understand the key hiring challenges, workforce demographics, and employment regulations shaping the Netherlands' recruitment landscape in 2026 and beyond.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-netherlands-in-2026/">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Netherlands in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div id="bsf_rt_marker"></div>
<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Key Takeaways</strong></h2>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Dutch Labour Market and Hiring Trends: The Netherlands recorded 11.7 million jobs and 380,000 vacancies in Q4 2025, highlighting persistent talent shortages and competitive recruitment conditions in 2026.</li>



<li>Salary Growth and Workforce Challenges: Dutch wages rose approximately 5.0% in 2025, while 67% of businesses reported staff shortages, increasing pressure on employers to offer competitive salaries and effective retention strategies.</li>



<li>AI Recruitment and Future Employment Trends: Artificial intelligence, hybrid work, skills-based hiring, and evolving labour regulations are transforming recruitment strategies in the Netherlands throughout 2026.</li>
</ul>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>The Netherlands recruitment market in 2026 remains competitive, with 11.7 million jobs, 380,000 vacancies, and 4.0% unemployment in early 2026. These 105 recruitment statistics reveal key trends in hiring, salaries, talent shortages, artificial intelligence, remote work, and employment regulations. Explore the <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/">data</a> shaping Dutch recruitment strategies and workforce planning.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The recruitment landscape in the Netherlands in 2026 is undergoing a significant transformation, driven by persistent talent shortages, evolving workforce expectations, rising employment costs, artificial intelligence (AI), and changing labour regulations. As one of Europe&#8217;s most competitive and dynamic employment markets, the Netherlands continues to present both opportunities and challenges for employers, recruiters, HR professionals, recruitment agencies, and job seekers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Also, read some of our top articles here:</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-10-recruitment-agencies-in-netherlands-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Top 10 Recruitment Agencies in Netherlands</a></p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Netherlands-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png" alt="Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Netherlands in 2026" class="wp-image-48931" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Netherlands-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png 1024w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Netherlands-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-300x169.png 300w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Netherlands-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-768x432.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Netherlands-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1536x864.png 1536w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Netherlands-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-746x420.png 746w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Netherlands-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-696x392.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Netherlands-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1068x601.png 1068w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Netherlands-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1.png 1672w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Netherlands in 2026</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Despite signs of cooling following several years of exceptionally tight labour market conditions, the Dutch employment market remains remarkably resilient. According to Statistics Netherlands (CBS), the country recorded approximately 11.7 million jobs and 380,000 unfilled vacancies in the fourth quarter of 2025, highlighting the continued demand for qualified professionals across numerous industries. Meanwhile, the unemployment rate reached 4.0% in January 2026, demonstrating that employers continue to compete for talent even as economic growth moderates.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These figures illustrate a defining characteristic of recruitment in the Netherlands in 2026: the challenge is increasingly about finding candidates with the right skills, experience, and qualifications rather than simply creating additional employment opportunities.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">The State of Recruitment and Hiring in the Netherlands in 2026</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Dutch labour market is entering a period of gradual adjustment. Although job vacancies have declined from their historic peaks in 2022, recruitment difficulties remain widespread across healthcare, information technology, engineering, construction, logistics, education, and professional services.</p>



<div class="wp-block-file"><a id="wp-block-file--media-810b8e04-8b93-43f8-9029-8b02c13a3499" href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/infographic_netherlands_hiring_2026.html">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Netherlands in 2026 Infographic</a><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/infographic_netherlands_hiring_2026.html" class="wp-block-file__button wp-element-button" download aria-describedby="wp-block-file--media-810b8e04-8b93-43f8-9029-8b02c13a3499">Download</a></div>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1920" height="9634" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1920x9634-1.png" alt="Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Netherlands in 2026 Infographic" class="wp-image-48935" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1920x9634-1.png 1920w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1920x9634-1-60x300.png 60w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1920x9634-1-204x1024.png 204w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1920x9634-1-768x3854.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1920x9634-1-306x1536.png 306w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1920x9634-1-408x2048.png 408w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1920x9634-1-84x420.png 84w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1920x9634-1-696x3492.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1920x9634-1-1068x5359.png 1068w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1920px) 100vw, 1920px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Netherlands in 2026 Infographic</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to the Dutch Employee Insurance Agency (UWV), approximately 45% of vacancies were difficult to fill in 2025, while 87% of employers identified a lack of suitable applicants as a major recruitment challenge. Furthermore, around 67% of Dutch businesses reported experiencing staff shortages, reinforcing the structural nature of the country&#8217;s talent supply challenges.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The geographical distribution of these shortages adds another layer of complexity. Across the Netherlands&#8217; 35 labour market regions, 13 were classified as extremely tight, with more than five vacancies for every short-term job seeker. Areas such as Central Utrecht, Zeeland, Gorinchem, and Food Valley face particularly intense competition for available workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For businesses recruiting in the Netherlands, these conditions underscore the importance of developing effective talent acquisition strategies, improving employer branding, expanding candidate sourcing channels, and investing in workforce development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment strategies that previously relied on attracting large numbers of applicants are increasingly giving way to more targeted approaches focused on skills-based hiring, employee retention, internal mobility, and international recruitment.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Rising Salaries and Employment Costs Are Reshaping Recruitment Strategies</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Compensation remains one of the most influential factors shaping Dutch recruitment trends in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to CBS, collectively agreed wages increased by approximately 5.0% in 2025, while negotiated wages continued growing by 4.5% year-on-year in the first quarter of 2026. The information and communication sector experienced particularly strong wage growth of 7.4% in 2025, reflecting sustained competition for technology professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The statutory <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-minimum-wage-and-how-does-it-work/">minimum wage</a> also increased to €14.71 per hour from January 1, 2026, adding to employment costs for businesses operating in labour-intensive industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, salary expectations vary considerably across industries. The recruitment data examined in this article indicates annual salary benchmarks of approximately €82,000 for life sciences and pharmaceutical professionals, €78,000 for finance professionals, €72,000 for ICT specialists, and €65,000 for engineering professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These compensation trends have important implications for employers seeking to attract and retain skilled workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Competitive salaries alone may no longer guarantee successful recruitment. Companies must increasingly consider comprehensive employee value propositions that incorporate career development opportunities, flexible working arrangements, professional training, workplace culture, and long-term employment stability.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For HR managers and recruitment agencies, understanding Dutch salary trends and compensation benchmarks is therefore essential for developing realistic hiring budgets and maintaining competitiveness in the talent market.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Remote Work and Flexible Employment Continue to Influence Dutch Hiring Trends</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Netherlands has established itself as one of Europe&#8217;s leading markets for remote and hybrid working arrangements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to CBS data referenced in this analysis, approximately 52% of Dutch employees worked from home at least occasionally in 2025, demonstrating how flexible working arrangements have become an established feature of the country&#8217;s employment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Additional workforce surveys suggest that around four in ten Dutch employees work remotely at least twice per week, while substantial proportions of employees associate flexible working with improved job satisfaction, lower commuting expenses, and better <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-work-life-balance-and-how-does-it-work/">work-life balance</a>.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, this shift has fundamentally changed recruitment expectations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Job seekers increasingly evaluate opportunities based not only on salary and job responsibilities but also on workplace flexibility, commuting requirements, autonomy, and work-life balance.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Consequently, organisations offering attractive hybrid working policies may enjoy advantages when competing for experienced professionals, particularly in technology, finance, consulting, marketing, and other knowledge-intensive sectors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, the Dutch labour market also maintains a substantial flexible employment sector, including temporary employees, staffing agency workers, and self-employed professionals known as ZZP workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Regulatory developments affecting <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-temporary-employment-how-does-it-work/">temporary employment</a> and independent contracting are expected to influence how businesses structure their workforces throughout 2026.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Artificial Intelligence Is Transforming Recruitment in the Netherlands</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Another major development influencing recruitment statistics and hiring trends in the Netherlands in 2026 is the growing adoption of artificial intelligence and recruitment technology.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AI-powered recruitment platforms, applicant tracking systems, automated candidate screening tools, predictive analytics, and generative AI applications are changing how employers identify, evaluate, and engage potential candidates.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Research included in this article highlights the growing international adoption of AI across human resources functions. For example, SHRM data indicates that AI usage across HR activities increased from 26% in 2024 to 43% in 2026, while an Insight Global survey found that 98% of surveyed <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-hiring-managers-how-do-they-work/">hiring managers</a> using AI reported improvements in hiring efficiency.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although these international findings should not be interpreted as Netherlands-specific adoption rates, they provide valuable context for understanding the technological changes affecting Dutch recruitment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AI applications are increasingly relevant to several important hiring activities, including candidate sourcing, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-job-description-definition-purpose-and-best-practices/">job description</a> generation, resume screening, interview scheduling, skills assessment, and recruitment analytics.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers facing persistent talent shortages, these technologies offer opportunities to improve recruitment efficiency, reduce administrative workloads, and strengthen candidate matching.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nevertheless, AI adoption also introduces important considerations involving algorithmic bias, candidate privacy, transparency, and regulatory compliance.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The European Union&#8217;s AI Act is particularly relevant to Dutch employers implementing AI-enabled recruitment systems, making responsible technology adoption an increasingly important component of modern talent acquisition strategies.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Skills Shortages and Demographic Changes Present Long-Term Recruitment Challenges</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Beyond short-term economic conditions, demographic developments and structural <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-skills-shortages-how-to-overcome-them/">skills shortages</a> are shaping the future of recruitment in the Netherlands.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Healthcare, education, construction, engineering, ICT, and logistics remain among the sectors experiencing significant recruitment pressures.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The construction industry illustrates the scale of these challenges. Labour market estimates indicate that approximately 50,000 additional construction workers may be required between 2024 and 2027, with a substantial proportion needed to replace workers leaving the industry.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, an ageing population, high workforce participation rates, and limited availability of experienced professionals are creating additional challenges for employers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Dutch labour force participation has reached historically elevated levels, reducing the potential for businesses to address staffing shortages simply by attracting more previously inactive workers into employment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As a result, recruitment strategies in 2026 increasingly need to incorporate reskilling, upskilling, vocational training, international talent acquisition, and improved employee retention.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Businesses that invest in developing their existing workforce may be better positioned to manage long-term skills shortages than those relying exclusively on external recruitment.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Why These 105 Netherlands Recruitment Statistics Matter in 2026</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Understanding the latest recruitment statistics in the Netherlands is essential for making informed hiring decisions in an increasingly complex employment environment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, reliable labour market data helps identify talent shortages, establish competitive compensation packages, anticipate workforce requirements, and develop sustainable recruitment strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies and HR professionals, hiring statistics provide valuable insights into candidate availability, recruitment challenges, emerging technologies, industry-specific demand, and changing employment expectations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For job seekers, these trends reveal which industries offer promising career opportunities, which skills are becoming increasingly valuable, and how salary expectations and working arrangements are evolving.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International companies considering expansion into the Netherlands can also use these insights to evaluate hiring conditions, workforce costs, labour regulations, and the availability of skilled professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This comprehensive guide to the Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Netherlands in 2026 brings together quantitative labour market indicators, industry research, employment forecasts, compensation benchmarks, workforce surveys, and regulatory developments from organisations including Statistics Netherlands (CBS), UWV, De Nederlandsche Bank (DNB), Eurostat, OECD-related labour market research, and leading recruitment industry sources.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The statistics cover key areas such as:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Dutch employment rates, unemployment trends, and job vacancy statistics.</li>



<li>Recruitment challenges, talent shortages, and regional labour market conditions.</li>



<li>Average salaries, wage growth, minimum wages, and compensation trends.</li>



<li>Remote work, hybrid employment, and flexible workforce arrangements.</li>



<li>Artificial intelligence, recruitment automation, and HR technology adoption.</li>



<li>In-demand industries, emerging skills, and sector-specific hiring opportunities.</li>



<li>Workforce demographics, labour participation, and employee mobility.</li>



<li>Employment regulations, international recruitment, and labour market reforms.</li>
</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Together, these 105 data points provide a detailed picture of how the Dutch recruitment market is evolving in 2026, drawing on the latest available figures alongside historical comparisons, forecasts, and international benchmarks.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Whether you are an employer planning to hire in the Netherlands, a recruiter developing talent acquisition strategies, an HR leader managing workforce challenges, or a job seeker exploring career opportunities, these Netherlands recruitment statistics for 2026 offer valuable insights into the forces shaping the country&#8217;s employment market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As the Netherlands navigates changing economic conditions, technological innovation, demographic pressures, and evolving employee expectations, organisations that understand these recruitment trends and adapt their hiring strategies accordingly will be better positioned to attract, develop, and retain the talent they need for long-term success.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.</p>



<h1 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>About 9cv9</strong></h1>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and in Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has access to some of the best talents in the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your company needs recruitment and headhunting services to hire top-quality employees, you can use 9cv9 headhunting and recruitment services to hire top talents and candidates. Email us at hello@9cv9.com.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Netherlands in 2026</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3db.png" alt="🏛" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 1 — Labour Market Overview</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>(Sources: CBS Statistics Netherlands, DNB, Rabobank, UWV)</em></p>



<ol class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>11.7 million total jobs</strong> were recorded in the Netherlands in Q4 2025, a record high — reflecting how the Dutch economy continues to generate employment even as vacancy rates normalise.</li>



<li><strong>380,000 open vacancies</strong> remained unfilled across the Dutch economy at end-2025, still one of the highest totals in EU history, signalling ongoing talent scarcity.</li>



<li><strong>Job vacancies dropped by 7,000 in Q4 2025</strong> compared to Q3, the thirteenth consecutive quarterly decline from the 2022 peak, showing a structural cooling without collapse.</li>



<li><strong>93 vacancies existed for every 100 job seekers</strong> in Q4 2025 per CBS data, a tightness ratio still far above pre-pandemic norms and representing a near-equilibrium employers must plan around.</li>



<li><strong>97 job openings per 100 unemployed</strong> at end-2025 per DNB, well below the 2022 spring peak of 142 but massively above the pre-COVID historical average of 32, suggesting sustained demand-side pressure.</li>



<li><strong>4.0% unemployment rate</strong> in January 2026 (CBS), the highest reading since September 2021 — yet still historically very low by European and global standards.</li>



<li><strong>9.1% youth unemployment</strong> (ages 15–24) recorded in November 2025 by CBS, reflecting that while overall labour tightness persists, young workers continue to face disproportionate entry barriers.</li>



<li><strong>82.4% employment rate</strong> for the 20–64 age group in Q3 2025 (Trading Economics/Eurostat), among the highest in Europe and indicative of near-full utilisation of the working-age population.</li>



<li><strong>1.1% job growth projected for 2025–2027</strong> by UWV, a significant deceleration from the 300,000 net new jobs created in 2022–2024, driven by economic uncertainty and US tariff risks.</li>



<li><strong>Only 100,000 net new jobs</strong> are expected between 2024 and 2027, versus 300,000 in 2022–2024 and 600,000 in the 2020–2022 post-COVID boom (UWV Labour Market Forecast 2025–2027).</li>



<li><strong>1.3% GDP growth forecast for 2026</strong> by Rabobank, with DNB’s Spring Projections also pointing to ~1% growth for 2026–2027 as trade tensions dampen investment.</li>



<li><strong>1.5 million vacancies arise per year</strong> in the Netherlands, predominantly due to replacement demand as workers retire or change sectors, rather than job creation (UWV 2025).</li>



<li><strong>9.71 million employed persons</strong> were estimated in the Netherlands in 2025 (IMF/Statista), a figure that has grown continuously year-on-year for more than a decade.</li>



<li><strong>Total employment was 11.7 million positions</strong> (including part-time and self-employment slots combined) in Q4 2025, indicating widespread economic participation across all work arrangements.</li>



<li><strong>The Dutch economy grew by 1.1% in 2025</strong> (DNB), offering a stable if modest backdrop for hiring decisions amid global economic headwinds from US tariffs and geopolitical uncertainty.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 2 — Vacancy Dynamics &amp; Labour Tightness</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>(Sources: CBS, DNB, UWV Region in Focus 2025–2026, ELA, Dutch Ministry SZW)</em></p>



<ol start="16" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>45% of vacancies were difficult to fill in 2025</strong>, down from 53% in prior years, according to UWV — showing marginal easing but confirming that nearly half of all postings still struggle to attract <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-qualified-candidates-and-how-to-source-for-them-efficiently/">qualified candidates</a>.</li>



<li><strong>87% of Dutch employers cite lack of applicants</strong> as their primary recruitment challenge, making talent scarcity the defining operational constraint for companies of all sizes (UWV 2025 employer survey).</li>



<li><strong>36% of employers struggled with high wage demands</strong> from applicants as a recruitment barrier in 2025, reflecting how worker bargaining power remains elevated even as the market cools slightly (UWV).</li>



<li><strong>Two-thirds (67%) of Dutch businesses currently report staff shortages</strong>, making this a near-universal feature of operating in the Netherlands rather than a sector-specific concern (UWV/CBS).</li>



<li><strong>13 of 35 Dutch regions are classified as “extremely tight”</strong> by UWV’s Region in Focus 2025–2026 report, meaning those areas have more than 5 vacancies per short-term jobseeker.</li>



<li><strong>The average vacancy-to-jobseeker ratio across all 35 regions is 3.5-to-1</strong> nationally (UWV 2025), meaning employers face roughly triple the competition for each available worker compared to pre-pandemic conditions.</li>



<li><strong>The Netherlands is forecast to face a shortage of over 250,000 skilled workers by 2026</strong> according to the Dutch Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment (SZW), driven by ageing demographics and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-digital-transformation-how-it-works/">digital transformation</a>.</li>



<li><strong>More than half of companies in transport and business services</strong> (security, cleaning, temporary staffing) regularly struggle with staff shortages — the most acute concentration of shortfall in any sector (DNB/CBS employer survey).</li>



<li><strong>Healthcare vacancies rose modestly in Q4 2025</strong> while all other major sectors saw declines — making it the only sector to buck the broader cooling trend and reinforcing its status as the tightest labour market segment.</li>



<li><strong>Vacancies fell most sharply in the trade sector</strong> in Q4 2025, with business services and industry also recording meaningful declines, reflecting both hiring caution and some consumer demand softening (CBS Jan 2026).</li>



<li><strong>70,000 foreign workers</strong> are currently employed in the Dutch construction sector, representing a significant share of total construction employment and highlighting the sector’s chronic domestic talent deficit (UWV 2024).</li>



<li><strong>50,000 additional construction workers</strong> are estimated to be needed between 2024 and 2027 just to sustain the sector’s operations, with over 40,000 of those needed to replace departing retirees and disabled workers (ELA/UWV).</li>



<li><strong>The peak vacancy-to-unemployed ratio of 142-per-100</strong> was recorded in spring 2022, more than four times the historical pre-COVID average of 32, showing the historic severity of the talent crunch at its height (DNB).</li>



<li><strong>Greater Amsterdam, Central Utrecht, and South-East Brabant</strong> are the regions projected to see the strongest job growth through 2027, while Limburg, Zeeland, Achterhoek, and Drenthe may actually see job numbers shrink (UWV).</li>



<li><strong>In 13 regions the vacancy-to-jobseeker ratio exceeds 5:1</strong>, including Central Utrecht, Zeeland, Gorinchem, and Food Valley — meaning employers in these zones face near-impossible short-term hiring conditions without reskilling or relocation strategies.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 3 — Wages &amp; Compensation</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>(Sources: CBS CLA Data, CPB, NB Recruitment Salary Guide 2026, SZW, IamExpat, Playroll)</em></p>



<ol start="31" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Negotiated (CLA) wages rose 5.0% in 2025</strong>, among the highest annual increases recorded in the past 40 years in the Netherlands, according to CBS’s January 2026 report on collective labour agreement data.</li>



<li><strong>Real wages grew by 1.6% in 2025</strong> after inflation adjustment, a positive outcome after 2023’s -1.6% real wage contraction, and representing a genuine improvement in Dutch workers’ purchasing power (CBS Q3 2025).</li>



<li><strong>CLA wages rose 4.5% in Q1 2026</strong> year-on-year, outpacing inflation by approximately 2 percentage points, extending the streak of positive real wage growth for the tenth consecutive quarter (CBS/NL Times Apr 2026).</li>



<li><strong>The information and communication sector saw the highest wage growth at 7.4%</strong> in 2025, continuing its multi-year pattern of outpacing all other sectors in compensation increases (CBS annual CLA report).</li>



<li><strong>Private sector wages rose 5.3% in 2025</strong>, outpacing both the public sector (3.9%) and semi-public (4.9%) sector — indicating that market forces in competitive industries are driving faster compensation escalation.</li>



<li><strong>Public sector wages rose the least at 3.9% in 2025</strong>, creating a widening gap relative to private employers that is beginning to affect recruitment and retention in education, government, and public services.</li>



<li><strong>The statutory minimum wage was set at €14.71 per hour (gross) from January 1, 2026</strong>, a 2.15% increase from the July 2025 rate of €14.40, making the Netherlands one of the highest minimum-wage countries in the EU (Dutch Ministry SZW).</li>



<li><strong>The median gross annual salary in the Netherlands is €48,000 in 2026</strong> according to CPB projections — positioning Dutch workers among Europe’s better-compensated workforce relative to cost of living.</li>



<li><strong>The average gross monthly salary is approximately €3,950</strong> (~€47,400 per year) in 2026 according to Playroll’s Netherlands salary analysis, with significant variation by sector and city.</li>



<li><strong>75% of Dutch employees are covered by a collective labour agreement (CLA)</strong>, meaning three in four workers benefit from negotiated wage floors and conditions that consistently outpace individual contract outcomes.</li>



<li><strong>Between 2020 and 2025, nominal wages rose 25.1% and consumer prices rose 25.0%</strong> — a remarkably balanced outcome meaning Dutch workers’ real purchasing power remained broadly stable across the most inflationary period in a generation (CBS).</li>



<li><strong>Life sciences and pharma professionals earn an average of €82,000/year</strong>, the highest sectoral average, reflecting the country’s position as a global pharmaceutical hub anchored by companies like ASML, Philips, and Leiden-based biotech firms.</li>



<li><strong>Finance sector workers average €78,000/year</strong>, driven by Amsterdam’s status as a major European financial centre post-Brexit, with ABN AMRO, ING, and a growing cluster of fintech firms competing aggressively for talent.</li>



<li><strong>ICT/technology professionals average €72,000/year</strong> in the Netherlands in 2026, a figure boosted by the presence of international HQs from Booking.com, Adyen, ASML, and Uber, plus a thriving startup ecosystem.</li>



<li><strong>Engineering professionals average €65,000/year</strong>, with particular premiums paid for civil and mechanical engineers in Eindhoven, Rotterdam, and the North Sea energy corridor.</li>



<li><strong>Highly Skilled Migrant salary thresholds rose to €5,942/month gross</strong> for applicants aged 30+ effective January 2026, ensuring the Netherlands continues to attract senior international talent while protecting domestic wage floors (IND).</li>



<li><strong>The minimum wage rose more than 25% between January 2023 and January 2026</strong>, from approximately €11.51/hour to €14.71/hour — one of the most rapid escalations in Dutch labour history, largely driven by cost-of-living political pressure.</li>



<li><strong>Non-Dutch language speakers earn 5–10% less</strong> in the same roles across all sectors and experience levels, with the wage gap widening at senior levels where Dutch fluency becomes critical for management effectiveness (NLCompass).</li>



<li><strong>The wage growth rate has been slowing since Q3 2024</strong> (when it was 6.8%), declining to 4.6% by Q4 2025 and 4.5% in Q1 2026 — reflecting a normalisation as pandemic-era inflationary pressures ease.</li>



<li><strong>Self-employed ZZP workers need to charge approximately €40–€50/hour</strong> to match the total compensation package (including holiday pay, pension, sick leave) of a permanent employee earning €3,000/month gross (NB Recruitment 2026).</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 4 — Remote Work &amp; Flexible Employment</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>(Sources: CBS, Eurofound, PwC Netherlands, DutchReview, Law &amp; More, RemoFirst)</em></p>



<ol start="51" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>52% of Dutch employees worked from home sometimes or most of the time</strong> as of 2025 (CBS), representing over 5 million workers and placing the Netherlands consistently among the top two countries in EU remote work adoption.</li>



<li><strong>The Netherlands has the highest remote work access for both men (83%) and women (72%)</strong> in the entire European Union, according to Eurofound’s Living and Working in Europe 2025 survey — an extraordinary outlier by any international comparison.</li>



<li><strong>4 in 10 Dutch employees work remotely at least twice per week</strong> (Dutch government workforce survey), double the pre-pandemic rate and illustrating how hybrid work has become a structural, institutionalised feature of the Dutch labour market.</li>



<li><strong>The average Dutch worker spends 6.5 hours per week working remotely</strong> according to Dutch government survey data, representing a significant and enduring shift in where and how the population performs its work.</li>



<li><strong>The Netherlands had a 28% remote work rate even before COVID-19</strong>, indicating a deeply entrenched cultural and structural readiness for flexible work that gave Dutch employers and workers a significant head start over peers.</li>



<li><strong>82% of Dutch employees say being able to work outside the office makes them feel more content</strong>, and 79% report improved work-life balance since starting to work from home (DutchReview survey).</li>



<li><strong>76% of hybrid workers in the Netherlands have saved money by working from home</strong>, primarily through reduced commuting costs — a financial argument that has helped entrench hybrid as a retention tool.</li>



<li><strong>60% of Dutch workers report productivity improvement from flexible working</strong>, while PwC’s research found output per worker has increased under hybrid arrangements, though per-hour efficiency gains remain debated.</li>



<li><strong>The tax-free work-from-home reimbursement (thuiswerkvergoeding) is €2.40 per day in 2025</strong>, covering heating, electricity, water, and coffee expenses that employees incur when working from home (Dutch Tax Authority).</li>



<li><strong>1.3 million self-employed persons without employees (ZZP)</strong> were recorded in Q4 2023 by CBS; this figure represents a major flex workforce segment now under increasing regulatory scrutiny through Wet DBA enforcement that intensified in January 2025.</li>



<li><strong>19.6% of Dutch workers are on temporary contracts</strong>, nearly twice the EU27 average of 10.5% (ELA, 2023 data) — a feature of Dutch labour culture linked to flexible staffing practices in logistics, retail, agriculture, and hospitality.</li>



<li><strong>2.7 million workers were in flexible employment in Q4 2023</strong> (CBS), while 5.5 million were in permanent employment — creating a dual labour market that regulators have been actively trying to rebalance since 2025.</li>



<li><strong>The 2026 ABU/NBBU collective agreement now requires agency workers to receive employment packages equivalent in total value to permanent employees</strong>, fundamentally reshaping the economics of temporary staffing in the Netherlands.</li>



<li><strong>Hybrid work has doubled since before the pandemic</strong> in the Netherlands (DutchReview), with a KPN survey finding that three in four hybrid employees believe the arrangement is permanent and irreversible.</li>



<li><strong>Dutch employers can reduce office costs significantly</strong> through hybrid work; more than 48% of companies cite increased productivity as a reason for permitting remote work, and many have already reduced their physical footprint (RemoFirst).</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f916.png" alt="🤖" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 5 — AI &amp; Technology in Recruitment</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>(Sources: SHRM, Insight Global, DemandSage, Adams Multilingual, IQTalent, Deloitte, MSH)</em></p>



<ol start="66" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>AI use across HR tasks climbed to 43% in 2026</strong>, up from 26% in 2024 (SHRM), marking the decisive shift from isolated pilots to integrated AI workflows across Dutch and European HR departments.</li>



<li><strong>Dutch companies now use an average of 7 different AI tools across departments</strong> — from recruitment and HR to finance and marketing — making AI adoption a cross-functional imperative rather than an HR-specific initiative (Adams Multilingual 2025).</li>



<li><strong>98% of hiring managers using AI tools reported significant improvements in hiring efficiency</strong> (scheduling, screening, skills assessment), according to Insight Global’s 2025 AI in Hiring Survey of 1,000+ HR executives.</li>



<li><strong>AI can reduce cost-per-hire by up to 30%</strong> for companies deploying AI-assisted recruitment tools — a compelling ROI argument as Dutch labour costs continue to rise and HR budgets face scrutiny.</li>



<li><strong>AI recruitment tools can increase revenue per employee by an average of 4%</strong> by improving hiring quality and reducing mis-hires, according to DemandSage analysis of AI adoption outcomes.</li>



<li><strong>The global AI recruitment market is valued at $704.54 million in 2025</strong> and is projected to reach $1.12 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 6.8% — with European employers including Dutch companies as significant adopters.</li>



<li><strong>44% of HR executives have started using AI specifically for recruiting and hiring</strong>, while 29% have fully implemented one or more AI solutions, and 27% have not yet adopted AI at all (DemandSage/Business Solution).</li>



<li><strong>AI-assisted recruiter messaging makes companies 9% more likely to make a quality hire</strong> compared to low users of AI features (LinkedIn 2026 data cited in MSH).</li>



<li><strong>74% of hiring managers say AI can assist in assessing compatibility of an applicant’s skills with a specific position</strong>, enabling faster and more accurate matching at scale (Insight Global 2025 survey).</li>



<li><strong>65% of recruiters say they have been using AI for recruitment purposes</strong>, with the primary applications being time-saving (44%), improved candidate sourcing (58%), and cost reduction (30%) — DemandSage/BloggingX.</li>



<li><strong>AI adoption for recruitment grew 68.1% year-on-year from 2023 to 2024</strong>, an acceleration driven by improved generative AI capabilities for job description writing, candidate screening, and outreach personalisation.</li>



<li><strong>48% improvement in diversity hiring effectiveness</strong> was reported by organisations that align AI recruiting tools with clear objectives (IQTalent 2026 report), vs. undirected AI adoption.</li>



<li><strong>35% of employers using AI were able to reduce their actual recruitment, interviewing, and/or hiring costs</strong> according to SHRM data — making it one of the most impactful cost-control levers available to Dutch HR teams.</li>



<li><strong>The EU AI Act’s general-purpose AI obligations went live in August 2025</strong>, raising compliance expectations for Dutch employers and the recruitment technology vendors they use — with audit, transparency, and bias-testing requirements now legally mandated.</li>



<li><strong>66% of workers globally say they would avoid applying for jobs where AI makes hiring decisions</strong>, underscoring the reputational and candidate experience risks Dutch employers face when implementing AI-heavy screening without adequate human oversight.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e5.png" alt="🏥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 6 — In-Demand Sectors &amp; Skills</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>(Sources: UWV, ManpowerGroup, TechTalent NL, CBS, European Labour Authority, Maastricht University ROA)</em></p>



<ol start="81" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Healthcare, skilled trades, ICT, and education account for the largest share of unfilled positions</strong> in the Netherlands in 2026, and these shortages have persisted for more than a decade in most cases (UWV Region in Focus 2025).</li>



<li><strong>The life sciences sector posted a 33% Net Employment Outlook in Q2 2025</strong>, six points above the Dutch all-sector average, driven by record openings in cell and gene therapy manufacturing (ManpowerGroup Q2 2025).</li>



<li><strong>Philips in Eindhoven plans to create over 2,000 new positions in AI and machine learning</strong> — illustrating the intersection of manufacturing heritage and digital transformation that defines the Dutch tech employment landscape (NuCamp analysis).</li>



<li><strong>60% of Dutch technology companies have ramped up AI investments</strong>, making AI and machine learning proficiency the most universally demanded technical skill across the country’s tech sector (Dutch National Data Analytics report).</li>



<li><strong>The <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-cloud-computing-in-recruitment-and-how-it-works/">cloud computing</a> market in the Netherlands is projected to grow by 22% by end of 2025</strong>, driven by remote work infrastructure needs and enterprise digital transformation programmes, creating intense demand for cloud architecture skills.</li>



<li><strong>Healthcare and welfare is the largest vacancy-generating sector</strong>, with the modestly rising Q4 2025 figures contrasting with broad declines elsewhere — making it uniquely immune to the hiring slowdown affecting other industries.</li>



<li><strong>Transport and logistics remains chronically understaffed</strong>, as the Netherlands’ position as Europe’s gateway (Rotterdam port, Schiphol airport) creates structural demand for warehouse staff, truck drivers, and supply chain planners that domestic supply cannot meet.</li>



<li><strong>Construction is experiencing a “forever shortage”</strong> for electricians, HVAC technicians, plumbers, and welders as the Dutch government’s target to build hundreds of thousands of new homes by 2030 keeps demand elevated far above skilled workforce supply.</li>



<li><strong>Entry-level salaries at leading Dutch tech firms such as Optiver, IMC Trading, and Databricks start at €60,000+</strong>, reflecting the intense global competition for quantitative and software talent concentrated in Amsterdam.</li>



<li><strong>The Netherlands’ cloud market growth of 22% by 2025</strong> is attracting hyperscale data centres from Microsoft, Google, and Amazon, which are creating thousands of technical and operational roles in the Amsterdam Metropolitan Area and North Sea coast.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 7 — Demographics &amp; Workforce Participation</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>(Sources: CBS, UWV Region in Focus, DNB, Personio, EURES, European Labour Authority)</em></p>



<ol start="91" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Labour force participation reached a record high of 73.2% in 2024</strong> (ages 15–75), up from 66.7% a decade earlier — representing one of the most dramatic improvements in workforce activation in Dutch economic history (UWV).</li>



<li><strong>Labour participation among ages 25–65 reached 90% by end-2025</strong> (DNB), meaning the Netherlands is effectively operating at or near full employment for its core working-age population.</li>



<li><strong>76.3% of people aged 15–74 were working or actively seeking work</strong> by end-2025 (CBS StatLine Q4 2025), a new record that reflects how thoroughly the Dutch labour market has absorbed available workers.</li>



<li><strong>In Central Utrecht, Amersfoort, and Gorinchem, participation rates near 76%</strong> — the highest regional concentrations of economic activity in the country and the core of Dutch economic output (UWV Region in Focus 2025).</li>



<li><strong>The unused labour potential has dropped to approximately 1.2 million</strong> (record low), comprising 372,000 unemployed jobseekers, 510,000 underemployed part-timers, and 284,000 temporarily unable to work (UWV).</li>



<li><strong>By the end of the decade, the ratio of persons aged 65+ to working-age persons (20–65) will increase by approximately 5%</strong>, compounding the structural labour shortage already visible in healthcare, construction, and public services (ELA).</li>



<li><strong>46% of Dutch employees expect to seek a new job within the next 12 months</strong> (Personio Workforce Pulse 2024), and 34% are ready to switch as soon as economic conditions allow — creating significant latent turnover risk for employers.</li>



<li><strong>The Netherlands consistently leads the EU in overall job vacancy rate</strong>, recording 4.1–4.2% in Q4 2024 / early 2025 (Eurostat via Trading Economics) — meaning roughly 1 in 25 positions is unfilled at any given time.</li>



<li><strong>Dutch unemployment rate is forecast to reach 4.3% by 2027</strong> (DNB Autumn Projections 2025), a modest upward drift from 4.0% in early 2026 but still far below European averages and representing a manageable increase.</li>



<li><strong>In 2023, 19.6% of Dutch workers were on temporary contracts</strong> vs. 10.5% EU27 average (ELA) — a structural feature of the Dutch market that regulatory changes from 2025–2026 are actively trying to rebalance toward more permanent employment.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cb.png" alt="📋" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 8 — Additional Regulatory &amp; Structural Data Points</h4>



<ol start="101" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>The EU Pay Transparency Directive has a transposition deadline of June 7, 2026</strong> across all EU member states — requiring Dutch employers to implement pay transparency measures including salary disclosure and reporting on gender pay gaps.</li>



<li><strong>The 30% tax ruling for qualifying expatriates still applies in 2026</strong> (for those who started 2025 or earlier), but changes to a flat 27% ruling from January 2027 — a shift that will affect the Netherlands’ competitiveness in attracting international senior talent.</li>



<li><strong>The maximum lawful deduction for employer-provided accommodation in 2026 is €199.43/month</strong>, set by the ABU CAO — a critical figure for agriculture, logistics, and construction employers who house international workers.</li>



<li><strong>Wet DBA enforcement intensified from January 2025</strong>, with the Dutch Tax Authority (Belastingdienst) actively reclassifying false self-employment arrangements — directly affecting how companies engage 1.3 million ZZP contractors.</li>



<li><strong>A new collective labour agreement for agency work in 2026 guarantees “gelijkwaardige beloning” (equal value pay)</strong>, requiring staffing agencies to provide total compensation packages that match permanent employees at client companies.</li>
</ol>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Conclusion</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The recruitment landscape in the Netherlands in 2026 reflects a labour market undergoing significant structural transformation. Although employment growth is moderating and job vacancies have declined from their historic peaks, persistent talent shortages, rising salary expectations, technological advancements, and demographic changes continue to shape how Dutch businesses attract, recruit, and retain employees.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Netherlands in 2026 highlight an important reality: the Dutch labour market remains highly competitive despite signs of economic cooling. With approximately 11.7 million jobs, 380,000 unfilled vacancies at the end of 2025, and an unemployment rate of 4.0% in January 2026, employers continue to face considerable challenges in securing qualified professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Furthermore, research indicating that 45% of vacancies were difficult to fill and 67% of businesses experienced staff shortages demonstrates that recruitment challenges extend beyond temporary economic fluctuations. They reflect deeper structural issues involving workforce demographics, skills mismatches, regional labour market imbalances, and changing employee expectations.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Key Recruitment Trends Shaping the Netherlands in 2026</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Several important developments emerge from the latest Dutch recruitment statistics and labour market research.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Persistent Talent Shortages Across Critical Industries</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Healthcare, information technology, engineering, construction, education, and logistics continue to experience significant recruitment difficulties. With approximately 50,000 additional construction workers estimated to be needed between 2024 and 2027, employers must increasingly invest in workforce development, vocational training, international recruitment, and long-term talent pipelines.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Rising Salaries and Greater Competition for Skilled Professionals</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Compensation remains a critical factor in attracting and retaining employees. Collectively agreed wages increased by approximately 5.0% in 2025, while the statutory minimum wage reached €14.71 per hour in January 2026. Employers must balance competitive remuneration packages with rising operational costs, making effective salary benchmarking and workforce planning increasingly important.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote and Hybrid Work Becoming Established Employment Expectations</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With approximately 52% of Dutch employees working from home at least occasionally in 2025, flexible working arrangements have become an important feature of the Netherlands&#8217; employment market. Companies offering competitive hybrid work policies, employee autonomy, and attractive work-life balance opportunities may be better positioned to attract experienced professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Artificial Intelligence Transforming Recruitment Processes</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AI-powered recruitment technologies are reshaping candidate sourcing, resume screening, skills assessment, interview scheduling, and hiring analytics. International HR research showing increased AI adoption demonstrates the potential for recruitment automation to improve operational efficiency. However, Dutch employers must also address data protection, algorithmic fairness, transparency, and compliance with evolving European AI regulations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Demographic Pressures Increasing the Importance of Workforce Retention</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">High labour force participation rates and an ageing population are limiting the availability of additional workers. As retirement-related replacement demand increases, organisations must prioritise employee retention, internal mobility, reskilling, and succession planning rather than relying exclusively on external hiring.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employment Regulations Reshaping Workforce Management</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Regulatory developments involving temporary agency workers, self-employed ZZP professionals, pay transparency, and highly skilled migrant employment are influencing recruitment practices. Businesses operating in the Netherlands must remain informed about applicable employment regulations to manage compliance risks and maintain sustainable workforce strategies.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">What These Recruitment Statistics Mean for Employers and HR Professionals</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers recruiting in the Netherlands in 2026, the statistics reinforce the importance of moving beyond traditional hiring approaches.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Successful recruitment increasingly requires a comprehensive strategy combining competitive salaries, strong employer branding, efficient recruitment processes, flexible employment arrangements, and continuous employee development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Organisations should also adopt a more data-driven approach to workforce planning. Monitoring job vacancy trends, regional talent availability, salary benchmarks, recruitment costs, and employee turnover can help businesses identify potential hiring challenges before they become operational problems.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies and HR professionals, the evolving Dutch employment market creates opportunities to deliver greater value through specialised talent sourcing, skills-based recruitment, international candidate networks, recruitment technology, and strategic workforce consulting.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Companies that can identify qualified candidates efficiently while maintaining positive candidate experiences will have a meaningful competitive advantage.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, job seekers can use these recruitment trends to identify industries experiencing sustained demand, understand compensation expectations, develop relevant technical and interpersonal skills, and make informed career decisions.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Looking Ahead: The Outlook for Recruitment in the Netherlands Beyond 2026</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The future of recruitment in the Netherlands will be shaped by the interaction of economic growth, technological innovation, workforce demographics, and labour market regulation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">UWV forecasts suggest that the Netherlands may generate approximately 100,000 net additional jobs between 2024 and 2027, considerably fewer than during previous periods of employment expansion. Nevertheless, annual recruitment demand is expected to remain substantial, with approximately 1.5 million vacancies arising each year, largely because of employee replacement needs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This distinction is particularly important. Slower employment growth does not necessarily mean weaker recruitment demand. Even when businesses create fewer new positions, retirements, employee mobility, and persistent skills shortages can continue to generate significant hiring requirements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The growing adoption of artificial intelligence, automation, and digital technologies will also influence the types of skills employers require. Professionals with expertise in AI, cybersecurity, cloud computing, engineering, healthcare, and advanced technical disciplines are likely to remain important to the Dutch economy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, businesses will need to respond to increasing expectations surrounding salary transparency, workplace flexibility, employee wellbeing, and professional development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers that successfully integrate these priorities into their recruitment and retention strategies will be better equipped to navigate the changing employment landscape.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Final Thoughts</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Netherlands in 2026 provide valuable insights into one of Europe&#8217;s most developed and competitive <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-labour-markets-how-do-they-work/">labour markets</a>.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">While the Dutch economy continues to demonstrate employment resilience, businesses face increasingly complex recruitment challenges involving talent scarcity, wage pressures, demographic changes, evolving regulations, and technological disruption.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The central takeaway is clear: recruitment success in the Netherlands in 2026 will depend less on simply advertising vacancies and more on building sustainable, data-driven strategies to attract, develop, and retain qualified talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, this means investing in competitive compensation, recruitment technology, employee development, and effective workforce planning. For recruitment agencies, it means delivering specialised expertise and adapting to changing candidate expectations. For job seekers, it means developing relevant skills and remaining responsive to emerging employment opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ultimately, organisations that understand the latest Netherlands recruitment statistics, anticipate labour market changes, and continuously improve their hiring practices will be best positioned to succeed.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As the Dutch recruitment market evolves throughout 2026 and beyond, adaptability, workforce intelligence, technological innovation, and a people-centred approach to talent acquisition will remain essential foundations for long-term recruitment success.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful</em> <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/"><em>data</em></a><em>, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To get access to top-quality guides, click over to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/">9cv9 Blog.</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at <a href="https://9cv9recruitment.agency/">9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency</a>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>People Also Ask</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the latest recruitment statistics in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Netherlands recorded approximately 11.7 million jobs and 380,000 unfilled vacancies in Q4 2025. Despite slowing employment growth, talent shortages, rising salaries, and demand for skilled professionals continue to shape recruitment trends in 2026.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the unemployment rate in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to Statistics Netherlands (CBS), the unemployment rate reached 4.0% in January 2026. Despite this increase, unemployment remains relatively low, creating competitive hiring conditions across several industries.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many job vacancies are available in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Netherlands recorded approximately 380,000 unfilled job vacancies at the end of 2025. Healthcare, technology, engineering, construction, logistics, and education remain important sources of recruitment demand in 2026.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest recruitment challenges in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The main recruitment challenges include skilled labour shortages, rising salary expectations, demographic changes, regional talent imbalances, and competition for qualified candidates. UWV reported that 45% of vacancies were difficult to fill in 2025.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which industries are hiring the most workers in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Healthcare, information technology, engineering, construction, education, and logistics are among the industries experiencing sustained hiring demand. Skills shortages and replacement hiring continue to create recruitment opportunities.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The average gross monthly salary in the Netherlands is estimated at approximately €3,950 in 2026, equivalent to €47,400 annually. Actual salaries vary significantly depending on industry, qualifications, experience, and location.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the minimum wage in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The statutory minimum hourly wage in the Netherlands increased to €14.71 gross on January 1, 2026. This adjustment affects recruitment budgets and employment costs, particularly in retail, hospitality, agriculture, and logistics.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How much have salaries increased in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Collectively agreed wages increased by approximately 5.0% in 2025, followed by 4.5% year-on-year growth in Q1 2026. Salary increases reflect labour shortages, inflation adjustments, and competition for skilled employees.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why is there a labour shortage in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Labour shortages result from an ageing population, high workforce participation, skills mismatches, and sustained demand for specialised workers. Approximately 67% of Dutch businesses reported experiencing staff shortages.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many Dutch employers struggle to recruit qualified candidates?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to UWV research, approximately 45% of job vacancies were difficult to fill in 2025. Additionally, 87% of surveyed employers identified insufficient applicant numbers as a major recruitment challenge.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the most in-demand jobs in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In-demand occupations include nurses, software developers, engineers, electricians, teachers, construction workers, truck drivers, and healthcare specialists. Demand is particularly strong for experienced professionals with specialised technical skills.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is the Netherlands a good country for job seekers in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Netherlands offers opportunities for qualified job seekers, particularly in healthcare, technology, engineering, and skilled trades. Competitive salaries, flexible working arrangements, and persistent talent shortages support employment prospects.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is artificial intelligence changing recruitment in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AI is transforming recruitment through automated resume screening, candidate matching, interview scheduling, and recruitment analytics. These technologies can improve hiring efficiency while introducing important considerations involving transparency and fairness.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of companies use AI for recruitment in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International HR research indicates that 43% of surveyed organisations used AI across HR tasks in 2026. However, this figure is not specific to Dutch employers and should not be interpreted as the Netherlands&#8217; national AI recruitment adoption rate.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How popular is remote work in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 52% of Dutch employees worked from home at least occasionally in 2025. Remote and hybrid working arrangements remain important employment benefits, particularly in technology, finance, consulting, and professional services.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of Dutch employees work remotely?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">CBS data indicates that approximately 52% of Dutch employees worked remotely at least occasionally in 2025. Additional workforce surveys suggest that around four in ten employees work remotely at least twice weekly.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the highest-paying industries in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset identifies life sciences and pharmaceuticals, finance, ICT, and engineering as high-paying industries, with indicative annual salary averages of €82,000, €78,000, €72,000, and €65,000, respectively.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary for IT professionals in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">ICT professionals earn an estimated average annual salary of approximately €72,000 in 2026. Compensation varies according to technical specialisation, seniority, employer, and location, particularly in Amsterdam and Eindhoven.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which Dutch cities offer the best employment opportunities in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Amsterdam, Utrecht, Eindhoven, and Rotterdam offer employment opportunities across technology, finance, engineering, and logistics. UWV forecasts particularly strong job growth in Greater Amsterdam, Central Utrecht, and South-East Brabant.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How competitive is the Dutch job market in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Dutch job market remains competitive, with approximately 93 vacancies for every 100 unemployed people in Q4 2025. Employers face particularly intense competition when recruiting experienced professionals in sectors affected by skills shortages.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the employment rate in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The employment rate among people aged 20–64 reached approximately 82.4% in Q3 2025. This high participation level indicates that much of the available working-age population is already employed.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many people are employed in the Netherlands?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 9.71 million people were employed in the Netherlands in 2025, while the economy supported around 11.7 million jobs in Q4 2025. Job totals exceed employed-person counts because individuals may hold multiple positions.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the recruitment trends for international workers in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International recruitment remains important in technology, engineering, construction, and other shortage occupations. Employers must consider immigration requirements, highly skilled migrant salary thresholds, and employment regulations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the highly skilled migrant salary threshold in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset reports a gross monthly salary threshold of €5,942 for highly skilled migrants aged 30 and above from January 2026. Employers should verify current IND requirements and applicable exemptions before sponsoring workers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is the ageing population affecting recruitment in the Netherlands?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Population ageing increases replacement hiring as experienced workers retire. Employers face growing pressure to develop succession plans, invest in employee training, improve retention, and attract younger professionals into shortage occupations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the recruitment trends for temporary workers in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Temporary employment remains important in Dutch workforce planning. Around 19.6% of workers held temporary contracts in 2023, while new 2026 collective agreements introduce equivalent employment conditions for agency workers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How are Dutch employment laws changing in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Important developments include stricter scrutiny of false self-employment under Wet DBA, updated agency worker compensation rules, and evolving EU pay transparency requirements. Employers must review recruitment and workforce compliance practices.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What skills are most in demand in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In-demand skills include software development, AI, cybersecurity, cloud computing, engineering, healthcare expertise, and skilled technical trades. Employers increasingly value practical experience, specialised qualifications, and adaptability.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the recruitment outlook for the Netherlands between 2026 and 2027?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">UWV forecasts approximately 100,000 net new jobs between 2024 and 2027, indicating slower employment growth. However, replacement hiring, retirements, and persistent skills shortages are expected to sustain recruitment demand.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How can employers improve recruitment success in the Netherlands in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers can improve hiring outcomes through competitive salaries, flexible working arrangements, skills-based recruitment, stronger employer branding, AI-assisted sourcing, employee development, and effective retention strategies.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Sources</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">CBS (Statistics Netherlands)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">UWV (Employee Insurance Agency)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">DNB (De Nederlandsche Bank)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">NL Times</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Adams Multilingual Recruitment</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yotru</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Robin Jobs</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">IamExpat</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">New Stardom</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">DutchNews</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">EURES</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">European Labour Authority</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Anywr Netherlands</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">NLCompass</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">ExactPI</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Trading Economics</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Playroll</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">NB Recruitment</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">DutchReview</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Euronews</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remotely Jobs</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">RemoteLaws</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">RemoFirst</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">PwC Netherlands</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Seatsmatch</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">DemandSage</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Insight Global</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">MSH (TalentMSH)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">ManpowerGroup</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">FirstAIMovers</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Maastricht University ROA</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">NuCamp</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 Blog</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">GGIMS</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AtoZ Serwis Plus</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Y-Axis</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-netherlands-in-2026/">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Netherlands in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-netherlands-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Romania in 2026</title>
		<link>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-romania-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-romania-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[9cv9]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Oct 2026 07:32:23 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[International Recruitment Romania]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Recruitment Trends in Romania]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania AI Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Average Salary 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Brain Drain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Economic Outlook 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Employee Retention]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania employment statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Employment Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Foreign Workers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Hiring Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania HR Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania IT Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Job Market Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Job Vacancies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Labour Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Labour Shortages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Minimum Wage 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Recruitment Agencies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Recruitment Industry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Recruitment Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Remote Work Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Salary Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Skills Shortages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Talent Acquisition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Tech Jobs 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Unemployment Rate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Workforce Migration]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Workforce Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Romania Youth Unemployment]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://blog.9cv9.com/?p=48922</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Discover the top 105 recruitment statistics, data, and hiring trends in Romania in 2026. Explore key insights into employment rates, unemployment, salary trends, labour shortages, talent acquisition, foreign workers, AI adoption, remote work, and the future of Romania's job market. Learn how economic changes, workforce demographics, and evolving recruitment strategies are shaping hiring opportunities for employers, HR professionals, recruiters, and job seekers across Romania.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-romania-in-2026/">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Romania in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div id="bsf_rt_marker"></div>
<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Key Takeaways</strong></h2>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Romania&#8217;s Labour Market in 2026: With unemployment at approximately 5.8% in mid-2025 and a job vacancy rate of 0.6%, recruitment remains challenging due to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-skills-shortages-how-to-overcome-them/">skills shortages</a>, economic uncertainty, and workforce mismatches.</li>



<li>Salary Growth and Talent Shortages: Romania&#8217;s average gross monthly salary is estimated at RON 9,220 in 2026, while brain drain, an ageing workforce, and growing demand for foreign workers are reshaping recruitment strategies.</li>



<li>AI, Technology, and Future Hiring Trends: Romania&#8217;s 150,000+ IT professionals, increasing AI adoption, and demand for specialised skills are driving changes in recruitment, remote work, talent acquisition, and employee retention.</li>
</ul>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>Romania&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 faces persistent skills shortages, rising salaries, workforce migration, and growing AI adoption. Explore 105 recruitment statistics and hiring trends covering unemployment at 5.8%, average gross monthly salaries of approximately RON 9,220, foreign worker demand, technology recruitment, and the changing employment landscape for employers and job seekers.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 is undergoing a significant transformation, shaped by economic uncertainty, persistent labour shortages, rising salary expectations, technological advancements, and changing workforce demographics. As one of Eastern Europe&#8217;s important employment markets and a growing destination for international outsourcing, Romania presents both opportunities and challenges for employers, recruiters, HR professionals, job seekers, and foreign investors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Also, read some of our top articles here:</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/salary-levels-in-romania-an-in-depth-analysis-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Salary Levels in Romania: An In-Depth Analysis</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/the-state-of-hiring-and-recruitment-in-romania-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">The State of Hiring and Recruitment in Romania</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-10-recruitment-agencies-in-romania-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Top 10 Recruitment Agencies in Romania</a></p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Romania-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png" alt="Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Romania in 2026" class="wp-image-48923" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Romania-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png 1024w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Romania-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-300x169.png 300w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Romania-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-768x432.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Romania-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1536x864.png 1536w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Romania-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-746x420.png 746w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Romania-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-696x392.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Romania-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1068x601.png 1068w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Romania-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1.png 1672w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/">Data</a> &#038; Trends in Romania in 2026</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Understanding the latest recruitment statistics in Romania in 2026 is essential for businesses seeking to attract skilled professionals, optimise hiring strategies, manage recruitment costs, and remain competitive in an increasingly complex labour market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Despite its established manufacturing base, expanding digital economy, and access to the European Union&#8217;s labour market, Romania continues to face structural employment challenges. These include a shrinking working-age population, significant regional salary disparities, outward migration of skilled workers, and mismatches between available talent and employer requirements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, emerging trends in artificial intelligence, remote work, salary growth, and international recruitment are reshaping how Romanian businesses identify, hire, and retain employees.</p>



<div class="wp-block-file"><a id="wp-block-file--media-22602e19-18ed-4121-b157-08c3781d2f5d" href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/romania_hiring_infographic_2026.html">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Romania in 2026 Infographic</a><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/romania_hiring_infographic_2026.html" class="wp-block-file__button wp-element-button" download aria-describedby="wp-block-file--media-22602e19-18ed-4121-b157-08c3781d2f5d">Download</a></div>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1800" height="8848" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8848-1.png" alt="Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Romania in 2026 Infographic" class="wp-image-48927" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8848-1.png 1800w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8848-1-61x300.png 61w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8848-1-768x3775.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8848-1-696x3421.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8848-1-1068x5250.png 1068w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1800px) 100vw, 1800px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Romania in 2026 Infographic</figcaption></figure>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Romania&#8217;s Labour Market in 2026: Economic Pressures and Changing Employment Patterns</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Romanian labour market in 2026 reflects a combination of modest economic growth, constrained recruitment activity, and persistent structural skills shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania recorded an unemployment rate of approximately 5.8% in June 2025, while projections in the dataset suggest unemployment could decline toward 5.0% by the end of 2026. However, relatively stable unemployment figures do not necessarily indicate a healthy or expanding labour market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s job vacancy rate stood at approximately 0.6% in 2025, placing it among the lowest in the European Union. This suggests that many employers are prioritising workforce stability, replacement hiring, and operational efficiency rather than aggressive headcount expansion.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Economic conditions are also influencing recruitment decisions. Romania&#8217;s projected GDP growth of just 0.6% in 2026, combined with persistent inflation and fiscal consolidation measures, is placing pressure on corporate hiring budgets and public-sector employment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies and HR departments, these developments highlight the importance of adopting targeted recruitment strategies, improving candidate screening, and focusing on positions that deliver measurable business value.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nevertheless, low overall vacancy rates coexist with shortages in industries such as construction, healthcare, logistics, manufacturing, and specialised technology services.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This contrast illustrates one of Romania&#8217;s most important recruitment challenges: a limited supply of suitably qualified workers despite relatively subdued overall hiring demand.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Salary Trends in Romania: Rising Compensation and Recruitment Costs</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary growth remains one of the defining features of Romania&#8217;s employment market in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset reports an average gross monthly salary of approximately RON 9,220, equivalent to around €1,810, alongside an average net monthly salary of approximately RON 5,600.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s statutory gross <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-minimum-wage-and-how-does-it-work/">minimum wage</a> increased from RON 4,050 in the first half of 2026 to RON 4,325 from July 2026, reflecting continued adjustments to wage regulations and living costs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These developments have important implications for employers, particularly businesses operating in labour-intensive sectors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although nominal salaries have increased, persistent inflation continues to reduce purchasing power, creating additional pressure on companies to improve compensation packages and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-employee-benefits-and-how-do-they-work/">employee benefits</a>.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary growth also varies significantly by industry. The dataset highlights increases of approximately 9.3% in sales, 9.0% in administration and infrastructure, 7.6% in human resources, and 7.1% in information technology during 2025.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Regional compensation differences further complicate recruitment strategies. Bucharest-Ilfov remains Romania&#8217;s highest-paying employment market, while regions such as Moldavia and Wallachia generally offer lower salary levels.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For organisations recruiting across Romania, understanding these regional and sector-specific salary differences is increasingly important for establishing competitive compensation benchmarks, controlling employment costs, and reducing employee turnover.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Skills Shortages, Brain Drain, and International Recruitment</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the biggest challenges facing recruitment in Romania is the continued loss of working-age professionals through international migration.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to the dataset, approximately 20% of Romanian-born working-age individuals reside abroad, demonstrating the substantial influence of emigration on the country&#8217;s domestic talent supply.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Germany, Spain, and Italy remain important destinations for Romanian workers seeking higher salaries and broader career opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This outward migration has contributed to labour shortages across multiple sectors, particularly healthcare, construction, transportation, manufacturing, and specialised technical occupations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Demographic pressures are expected to intensify these challenges. Romania&#8217;s working-age population is projected to decline by approximately 15% between 2024 and 2040, potentially creating long-term recruitment difficulties for businesses dependent on domestic labour.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To address workforce shortages, Romanian employers are increasingly turning to international recruitment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania maintained an annual quota of 100,000 newly admitted non-EU workers between 2022 and 2025, while the number of non-EU workers holding valid employment permits reached approximately 148,000 in late 2025, according to the dataset.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These figures demonstrate the growing importance of foreign talent acquisition, immigration compliance, workforce integration, and cross-border recruitment services.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers and recruitment agencies, attracting international workers is becoming an important component of long-term workforce planning.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Technology Recruitment, Artificial Intelligence, and Remote Work</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania continues to position itself as a competitive European destination for software development, IT outsourcing, cybersecurity, and digital services.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With an estimated workforce exceeding 150,000 IT professionals, Romania offers international employers access to a substantial technology talent pool, particularly in cities such as Bucharest, Cluj-Napoca, and Iași.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, the technology recruitment market is becoming increasingly segmented.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset indicates that IT vacancies attracted approximately 160 applicants per position in 2025, reflecting intense competition among job seekers, particularly for entry-level and generalist positions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, employers continue to experience difficulties recruiting experienced software engineers, cybersecurity specialists, engineering managers, and professionals with advanced technical expertise.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary expectations reflect this divide. Estimated annual compensation for mid-level developers ranges from €30,000 to €45,000, while senior developers may command €50,000 to €70,000 or more.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Artificial intelligence is also changing the Romanian workplace.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to research figures included in the dataset, approximately 68% of Romanians had used AI tools at least occasionally by early 2026, while 44% reported using AI for work-related activities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These developments are influencing recruitment processes, workforce productivity, job requirements, and employee training priorities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, remote and hybrid working arrangements remain important considerations for technology professionals and international employers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Companies that offer flexible working arrangements, competitive compensation, professional development, and meaningful career progression may be better positioned to attract and retain specialised talent.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Youth Employment, Workforce Participation, and Future Talent Development</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s long-term recruitment outlook also depends on improving workforce participation and addressing employment barriers among younger workers, women, and disadvantaged groups.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The country&#8217;s youth NEET rate, measuring people not in employment, education, or training, reached approximately 19.4% in 2024, substantially exceeding the EU average of 11.0%.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The challenge is particularly pronounced among young women, whose NEET rate stood at approximately 25.2%.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These figures highlight a substantial pool of underutilised potential talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Low adult participation in lifelong learning and persistent education-to-employment mismatches further complicate the development of a workforce equipped for emerging industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, these challenges create opportunities to invest in apprenticeships, graduate recruitment programmes, vocational training, internal mobility, and structured employee upskilling.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For policymakers, improving access to education, childcare, professional training, and inclusive employment opportunities will be essential for strengthening Romania&#8217;s long-term labour market competitiveness.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Why Romania Recruitment Statistics Matter in 2026</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For businesses operating in Romania or considering expansion into the country, recruitment statistics provide valuable insights into workforce availability, salary expectations, hiring competition, and emerging employment trends.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Understanding Romania&#8217;s labour market data can help organisations make more informed decisions about where to establish operations, which positions to prioritise, how much to budget for salaries, and whether to recruit locally or internationally.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment agencies can also use these insights to identify high-demand occupations, develop specialised talent pipelines, improve candidate sourcing strategies, and advise clients on realistic hiring expectations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, job seekers can benefit from understanding which industries offer promising employment opportunities, what skills employers increasingly value, and how salary expectations differ across regions and professional specialisations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The most important takeaway is that Romania&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 is not simply experiencing a shortage or surplus of workers. Instead, it is undergoing a structural transformation in which skills, location, specialisation, demographics, and technology increasingly determine employment outcomes.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">What You Will Discover in These 105 Romania Recruitment Statistics</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This comprehensive guide to the Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Romania in 2026 examines the key developments shaping the country&#8217;s hiring and employment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Drawing on 105 statistics, historical observations, market estimates, and forward-looking indicators, the article explores unemployment and employment rates, job vacancies, salary benchmarks, sector-specific recruitment demand, skills shortages, youth employment, international migration, foreign worker recruitment, IT hiring, artificial intelligence adoption, remote work, and regional labour market disparities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">It also considers how economic conditions, demographic changes, and evolving employee expectations are influencing recruitment strategies across Romanian industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">By combining historical employment data from 2023–2025 with 2026 estimates and projections, this guide provides a broad perspective on the forces affecting Romania&#8217;s workforce and recruitment market. Figures should be interpreted according to their reporting periods, with projections distinguished from confirmed historical results.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Whether you are an employer planning to expand in Romania, an HR professional developing a recruitment strategy, a recruitment agency identifying new opportunities, or a job seeker evaluating career prospects, these 105 Romania recruitment statistics and hiring trends for 2026 offer a valuable starting point for making informed decisions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As Romania navigates economic pressures, technological disruption, workforce ageing, and international competition for skilled professionals, organisations that understand these labour market developments will be better equipped to attract talent, manage employment costs, and build resilient workforces.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The following statistics provide a detailed examination of Romania&#8217;s evolving recruitment landscape and the trends likely to influence hiring decisions throughout 2026 and beyond.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.</p>



<h1 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>About 9cv9</strong></h1>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and in Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has access to some of the best talents in the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your company needs recruitment and headhunting services to hire top-quality employees, you can use 9cv9 headhunting and recruitment services to hire top talents and candidates. Email us at hello@9cv9.com.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Romania in 2026</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e6.png" alt="🏦" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> LABOUR MARKET OVERVIEW</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>1. 5.8% — Unemployment rate (June 2025)</strong><br>Romania’s unemployment rate held at 5.8% in mid-2025 — 0.5 percentage points below the EU27 average — yet this headline figure conceals deep structural problems in labour force participation and skills mismatches.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>2. ~5.3% — Projected unemployment rate for full year 2025</strong><br>The IMF forecast a rate of 5.4% for 2025 and a gradual decline toward 5.0% by end-2026, reflecting modest stabilisation rather than robust job creation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>3. ~5.0% — Projected unemployment rate by end-2026</strong><br>Romania’s unemployment is expected to edge lower in 2026, though economic contraction makes genuine improvements contingent on private sector activity rather than official statistics.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>4. 8.39 million — Employed persons in Romania (March 2025)</strong><br>Down from 8.57 million in March 2024, this decline reflects a shrinking workforce supply more than any dramatic rise in joblessness, underlining a tight but structurally constrained labour pool.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>5. 5.18 million — Peak total civilian employment (March 2025)</strong><br>This record peak quickly reversed, slipping to 5.12 million by December 2025, signalling that the labour market’s expansion phase has plateaued amid macro headwinds.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>6. 5.12 million — Employed population by December 2025</strong><br>The decline from March’s peak suggests Romania’s economy is shedding net jobs as fiscal tightening and weak private consumption bite into business activity.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>7. 66.8% — Labour force participation rate (March 2025)</strong><br>Still below OECD and EU norms, this low participation rate severely constrains the active talent pool available to employers — and recovery is unlikely without structural reforms targeting women and youth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>8. 63% — Employment rate for ages 15–64 (2023)</strong><br>Seven percentage points below the 70% OECD average, Romania’s employment rate reflects persistent structural issues that neither economic boom years nor EU membership have fully resolved.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>9. 0.6% — Job vacancy rate (2025)</strong><br>Romania’s job vacancy rate is among the lowest in the European Union, signalling a fundamental shift from expansion hiring to replacement hiring as companies prioritise cost management over headcount growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>10. 32,610 — Active job postings (March 2025)</strong><br>Concentrated in skilled services, construction, and manufacturing, this figure represents a moderate, not robust, level of market demand that masks significant sector-level divergence.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>11. 0.8% — Job vacancy rate (2023)</strong><br>At 0.8% in 2023 — already 2 percentage points below the EU27 average — Romania’s structural hiring constraints have worsened since, falling to 0.6% by 2025, reflecting deepening replacement-mode hiring.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>12. 0.6% — Romania’s expected GDP growth in 2026</strong><br>GDP growth of just 0.6% in 2026 — following 0.9% in 2024 — confirms Romania is in a period of economic stagnation, limiting demand-side hiring impulses and suppressing job creation across sectors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>13. 2.8% — Projected GDP recovery in 2027</strong><br>A meaningful rebound is forecast for 2027 as inflation moderates and EU-funded projects materialise, but even with recovery, job creation may not follow historical patterns due to automation trends.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>14. −1.9% — Q4 2025 GDP contraction (quarter-on-quarter)</strong><br>Romania entered a technical recession in late 2025, driven by a collapse in private consumption — a direct consequence of fiscal consolidation measures including higher taxes and frozen public wages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>15. 9% of GDP+ — Romania’s budget deficit (2024)</strong><br>With a deficit exceeding 9% of GDP in 2024, Romania faces severe EU-mandated fiscal consolidation requirements, directly suppressing public sector hiring and wage growth.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> WAGES &amp; COMPENSATION</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>16. RON 9,220/month (~€1,810) — Average gross monthly salary (2026)</strong><br>According to official INS data, this figure represents strong nominal growth, but much of the gain has been eroded by near double-digit inflation that has pushed real purchasing power lower.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>17. RON 5,600/month (~€1,100) — Average net salary (2026)</strong><br>After Romania’s 10% flat income tax and 35% social contributions, the take-home pay of the average Romanian worker sits at approximately €1,100 — up about €60 since early 2025 but still well below Western European peers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>18. RON 4,325/month (~€850 gross) — Minimum wage from July 1, 2026</strong><br>The mid-year hike follows the EU Adequate Minimum Wages Directive, but the concurrent reduction of the tax-exempt allowance from RON 300 to RON 200 partially offsets the gross increase for workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>19. RON 4,050/month (~€800 gross) — Minimum wage January–June 2026</strong><br>Held at the 2025 level for the first half of 2026, this rate represents a 12% increase over the 2024 rate of RON 3,700 — the continuation of an exceptionally rapid multi-year upward trajectory.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>20. RON 2,699/month net — Minimum wage from July 1, 2026 (net)</strong><br>The net figure is less impressive than the gross, as the simultaneous fiscal adjustment reduces the tax-exempt allowance, meaning workers gain less in purchasing power than headlines suggest.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>21. RON 2,574/month net — Minimum wage January–June 2026 (net)</strong><br>Approximately €506 per month in real take-home pay for minimum wage earners during the first half of 2026, placing Romania among the lowest in the EU in terms of net minimum compensation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>22. RON 2,230 → RON 4,050 — Minimum wage growth 2020–2025</strong><br>Romania’s gross minimum wage almost doubled between 2020 and 2025 — an 81.6% increase driven by inflation, EU compliance requirements, and political pressure, though real-terms gains are substantially smaller.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>23. 2.1 million — Workers on minimum wage in Romania (2026)</strong><br>More than 2.1 million Romanian workers, including approximately 300,000 public sector employees, earn at or near the legal minimum — illustrating the breadth of low-wage employment in the economy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>24. 80%+ — Romanian employers planning salary increases (early 2026)</strong><br>Independent HR research indicates that over 80% of Romanian companies plan salary increases in 2026, but competition is increasingly waged on perks, flexibility, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-work-life-balance-and-how-does-it-work/">work-life balance</a> rather than pay alone.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>25. +9.3% — Sales sector average salary increase (2025)</strong><br>Sales functions led salary growth in 2025, reflecting strong commercial competition and the premium placed on revenue-generating talent in a tightening consumer economy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>26. +9.0% — Admin &amp; infrastructure salary increase (2025)</strong><br>Administrative and infrastructure roles saw the second-highest increase, partially driven by staff retention challenges in sectors with high turnover and relatively low baseline wages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>27. +7.6% — HR sector salary increase (2025)</strong><br>Human resources professionals saw compensation rise 7.6%, reflecting the increased strategic value placed on talent management as employers navigate complex recruitment and retention challenges.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>28. +7.1% — IT sector salary increase (2025)</strong><br>Despite the IT sector recording the lowest anticipated increase among tracked functions, absolute salaries remain the highest in Romania, making tech still the most compensated profession in the market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>29. +5.2% — Lowest anticipated salary increase (tech companies, 2026)</strong><br>Technology companies projected the most conservative salary growth at 5.2% — reflecting the shift from volume hiring to retention- and seniority-based compensation strategies in a saturated market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>30. +13–20% — Salary premium for high-performing employees</strong><br>High-achievers in Romanian organisations earn 13–20% more than their peers on average, underlining how performance differentiation is becoming a critical tool for retention in competitive sectors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>31. RON 16,300/month (~€3,200 gross) — Average salary in Bucharest-Ilfov (2025)</strong><br>The capital region leads the country by a dramatic margin, paying 85%+ more than Moldavia and Wallachia, creating one of the starkest regional wage disparities in Eastern Europe.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>32. ~RON 10,700/month — Average gross salary in Banat &amp; Transylvania</strong><br>The western and northwestern regions of Romania command a salary premium over the rest of the country, reflecting industrial concentration and proximity to Western European markets.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>33. ~RON 8,800/month — Average gross salary in Moldavia &amp; Wallachia</strong><br>Eastern and southern regions continue to lag dramatically behind, reinforcing rural-urban and regional disparities that fuel both internal migration to Bucharest and external emigration to the EU.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>34. RON 5,914/month net — Average net earnings (end-2025)</strong><br>Nominal wages rose rapidly in late 2025, but with real wages contracting 5.0% year-on-year due to near double-digit inflation, many workers experienced a tangible decline in living standards.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>35. −5.0% — Real wage growth, Q4 2025 (year-on-year)</strong><br>Real wages contracted sharply in the fourth quarter of 2025 — one of the most concerning developments in Romania’s labour market, as workers struggle to maintain purchasing power against persistent inflation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>36. €506/month — Net minimum wage (Romania, Jan–Jun 2026, €)</strong><br>Compared to EU neighbours, Romania’s net minimum wage remains among the lowest — only Bulgaria (€615 gross) and Latvia (€780 gross) post lower minimum wages in the Union.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f454.png" alt="👔" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> EMPLOYMENT STRUCTURE &amp; SECTORS</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>37. Business Services &gt;1 million — Total job applications (2025)</strong><br>Business services attracted the highest application volume in 2025 with over one million submissions, reflecting the large number of graduates seeking white-collar employment in a competitive market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>38. Manufacturing ~700,000 — Job applications in 2025</strong><br>Manufacturing attracted the second-highest application volume, confirming that the industrial sector remains a critical pillar of Romanian employment and a stable option for workers with technical skills.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>39. ~160 applicants per IT job posting (2025 record)</strong><br>IT saw a record application-to-vacancy ratio in 2025 as entry-level tech talent flooded a market where fewer new roles were being created, turning recruitment into an endurance test for candidates.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>40. 154 — Number of shortage occupations submitted by Romania (2023 EURES report)</strong><br>Romania submitted the fourth-highest number of identified shortage occupations in Europe while simultaneously posting the continent’s lowest job vacancy rate — a paradox reflecting structural mismatches rather than genuine abundance.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>41. 22% of workers in skills-mismatched jobs (Romania)</strong><br>Romania’s skills mismatch rate of 22% is significantly below the 35% OECD regional average, but the absolute number of workers in roles that do not match their qualifications remains economically costly.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>42. 24.6% — Share of high-skill jobs in Romanian employment (2019)</strong><br>Romania has the lowest share of high-skill jobs in the EU, standing at 24.6% versus an EU average of 41.2% — a structural deficit that slows productivity growth and limits wage convergence with Western Europe.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>43. +3.6 pp — Increase in share of low-skill jobs (2008–2019)</strong><br>While EU economies were creating high-skill roles at pace, Romania’s labour market shifted in the opposite direction, growing low-skill employment at a greater rate than high-skill, signalling a worrying structural regression.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>44. €80 million — Romanian startup funding in H1 2025</strong><br>Romanian startups attracted approximately €80 million in venture capital in the first half of 2025, led by DRUID AI, keeping experienced digital talent circulating and supporting the country’s growing tech ecosystem.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>45. €12.8 billion (~3.5% of GDP) — B2C e-commerce market (2025)</strong><br>Romania’s e-commerce market continues to grow, creating sustained demand for logistics, tech, and digital marketing talent, and signalling the broader digitisation of the retail and services economy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>46. 8.6% — Expected inflation rate (2025)</strong><br>Near double-digit inflation in 2025 directly eroded wage gains, turned nominal salary increases into real-terms losses, and pressured businesses to reassess their compensation strategies and hiring budgets.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>47. 8.4% — Projected inflation for 2026</strong><br>Persistent high inflation continuing into 2026 means that even companies fulfilling their salary increase commitments risk failing to maintain real compensation, complicating talent retention strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>48. 54.8% of GDP → 63% of GDP — Public debt trajectory (2024–2026)</strong><br>Rising public debt, driven by wage and pension pressures, is constraining the government’s ability to be a competitive employer, redirecting talent demand to the private sector.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f393.png" alt="🎓" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> YOUTH, EDUCATION &amp; SKILLS</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>49. 19.4% — Youth NEET rate (Romania, 2024)</strong><br>Romania has the highest NEET rate in the EU — one in five young people aged 15–29 are not in employment, education, or training — a persistent crisis that no decade of EU-funded programmes has significantly resolved.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>50. 14.0% — NEET rate among young Romanian men (2024)</strong><br>While still above the EU average of 10% for men, the male NEET rate in Romania is significantly lower than the female rate, exposing the country’s stark gender dimension in youth exclusion.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>51. 25.2% — NEET rate among young Romanian women (2024)</strong><br>One in four young Romanian women are NEET — the highest rate among any European OECD country — reflecting entrenched traditional roles, limited childcare infrastructure, and gender-based barriers to employment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>52. 11.0% — EU average NEET rate (2024)</strong><br>Romania’s NEET rate at 19.4% is 8.4 percentage points above the EU average of 11%, underscoring how far Romania’s youth employment system lags behind its European peers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>53. 11.6% — Share of NEETs aged 15–24 who are unemployed (not inactive)</strong><br>The vast majority of Romanian NEETs are economically inactive rather than job-seeking, meaning standard unemployment measures significantly understate the extent of youth labour market disengagement.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>54. 5.8% — Romania’s gender wage gap (2021)</strong><br>At 5.8%, Romania’s gender <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-pay-gap-how-to-identify-it-in-your-workplace/">pay gap</a> is roughly half the OECD average, an unusual positive outlier that reflects the relatively compressed wage structure rather than genuine gender equality in the workplace.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>55. 17 percentage points — Gender employment gap (2023)</strong><br>The gap between male and female employment rates has grown from 11 pp in 2000 to 17 pp in 2023 — the widest and fastest-growing gender employment gap in the OECD, signalling worsening structural inequality.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>56. 51% — Employment rate for older workers (55–64) in Romania</strong><br>Romania’s older worker employment rate stands at 51%, compared to the 66% OECD average, with ageing and early retirement habits leaving substantial productive capacity unutilised.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>57. 46% — Employment rate for low-educated workers (Romania, 2023)</strong><br>Only 46% of Romanians with low educational attainment are employed, versus 60% on the OECD average — a critical gap that feeds the NEET crisis and limits Romania’s overall workforce participation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>58. 6.7% — Adult learning participation rate (2023)</strong><br>Romania’s adult learning rate is the lowest in the EU except Greece, reflecting corporate underinvestment in training and weak government incentives — a serious obstacle to upskilling in a rapidly automating economy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>59. 7% — Share of ALMP spending on training (2020)</strong><br>Over 90% of Romania’s Active Labour Market Programme spending goes to wage subsidies rather than training, meaning the country’s employment system is built around short-term job placement rather than long-term skills development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>60. 32 pp — Employment gap for people with disabilities (2022)</strong><br>Romania’s 32-percentage-point employment gap for disabled workers versus the general population is among the widest in the EU, reflecting both systemic inaccessibility and inadequate workplace inclusion policy.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/2708.png" alt="✈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> BRAIN DRAIN, EMIGRATION &amp; MIGRATION</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>61. ~10% — Total net emigration as share of population since 2000</strong><br>Romania has lost approximately 10% of its total population to net emigration since 2000 — an extraordinary demographic haemorrhage that rivals some of the most severe talent drain episodes in modern economic history.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>62. ~20% — Share of Romanian-born working-age population residing abroad</strong><br>Roughly one in five working-age Romanians lives outside the country, stripping the labour market of a significant portion of its most mobile, ambitious, and often best-educated segment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>63. 6 million+ — Romanians who emigrated since 1989</strong><br>Over six million citizens have left Romania since the fall of communism, leaving behind an ageing, shrinking population and a labour market structurally incapable of filling vacancies in key sectors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>64. 244,000 — Romanian emigrants to OECD countries (2023, −9% YoY)</strong><br>Emigration slowed modestly in 2023, suggesting some improvement in Romania’s relative attractiveness, but the total population stock abroad has already created a structural deficit that will take decades to address.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>65. 36% → Germany, 19% → Spain, 11% → Italy — Top 3 emigration destinations (2023)</strong><br>Germany dominates as a destination for Romanian workers, reflecting decades of established migrant networks, strong wage differentials, and active German labour recruitment targeting Romanian professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>66. 100,000 — Annual non-EU work permit quota (2022–2025)</strong><br>Romania has maintained the same annual quota of 100,000 new non-EU workers for four consecutive years, treating foreign labour importation as a structural tool to patch chronic domestic shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>67. 106,000+ — Work authorisations issued by Romanian immigration in 2024</strong><br>The Romanian General Inspectorate for Immigration issued more than 106,000 work authorisations to non-EU foreign workers in 2024, exceeding its stated quota as employer demand persisted.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>68. ~148,000 — Non-EU workers holding valid work permits (late 2025)</strong><br>A 48% year-on-year increase brought the total non-EU workforce to 148,000 in late 2025 — almost double the 2023 figure — reflecting the acceleration of labour importation as a patch for brain drain.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>69. −15% — Projected decline in working-age population (15–64) by 2040</strong><br>Romania’s working-age population will shrink by 15% between 2024 and 2040, driven by persistently low fertility and emigration, creating a structural labour shortage that no near-term policy fully offsets.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>70. 44.5 → 47.5 years — Projected increase in median workforce age (2024–2040)</strong><br>Romania’s workforce is ageing rapidly, raising costs for pension and healthcare systems while reducing the supply of young workers that most growing sectors require for long-term sustainability.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>71. 5–10% — Estimated GDP loss attributed to brain drain (Romania)</strong><br>Analysis by economists estimates that brain drain reduces Romania’s potential GDP by 5–10% annually, representing a compounding economic opportunity cost that is rarely captured in official growth statistics.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4bb.png" alt="💻" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> IT, TECH &amp; DIGITAL ECONOMY</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>72. 150,000+ — IT professionals nationwide (Romania)</strong><br>Romania’s IT talent pool of over 150,000 professionals has made it one of Europe’s premier nearshoring destinations, with companies from the US, Germany, and the UK establishing development centres in Bucharest, Cluj, and Iași.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>73. 60%+ — Companies struggling to hire qualified developers within 3 months (2024)</strong><br>Despite a large nominal IT talent pool, more than 60% of Romanian companies faced hiring timelines exceeding three months for qualified developers — reflecting the widening gap between available and required skills.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>74. 160:1 — Applications-to-vacancy ratio in IT (2025 record)</strong><br>In 2025, a single IT job posting attracted an average of 160 applicants — a record, and a stark signal that entry-level saturation coexists with severe shortage at the senior and specialised levels.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>75. €30,000–€45,000/year — Mid-level developer salary range (Romania, 2026)</strong><br>Mid-level developers command salaries between €30K–€45K annually in Romania — significantly below Western European rates but rising rapidly, particularly in Bucharest and Cluj, compressing cost arbitrage for multinationals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>76. €50,000–€70,000+/year — Senior developer salary range (Romania, 2026)</strong><br>Senior developers frequently earn €50K–€70K or more annually, approaching Western European mid-market compensation levels in some cases, especially when international remote employers are bidding for talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>77. €65,000–€90,000/year — Engineering manager salary range (Romania, 2026)</strong><br>Engineering managers earn between €65K–€90K annually, a compensation band that increasingly overlaps with roles in Germany or the Netherlands, requiring Romanian employers to compete aggressively on non-monetary benefits.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>78. €145.5 million — Bucharest European Cybersecurity Competence Centre funding (Digital Europe/Horizon)</strong><br>The opening of significant EU-funded cybersecurity calls in Romania signals growing public investment in digital <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-talent-development-and-how-it-works/">talent development</a>, creating job opportunities and increasing demand for cybersecurity professionals across the country.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>79. €21.6 billion — EU funds disbursed to Romania through mid-2026</strong><br>Massive EU funding inflows are sustaining a pipeline of public technology and infrastructure projects, creating employment in IT, engineering, and project management beyond what private sector activity alone would generate.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>80. €28.5 billion — Romania’s Recovery and Resilience Plan total</strong><br>Romania’s RRP earmarks 21.8% of its total for digital transition, creating stable multi-year hiring demand in government IT, cloud infrastructure, and digital public services — sectors that will define employment for the decade.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>81. €530 million+ — Government Private Cloud project value</strong><br>Romania’s largest state-funded IT project, the Government Private Cloud, represents a major direct driver of domestic tech employment and a long-term signal of the state’s commitment to digital infrastructure investment.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f916.png" alt="🤖" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> AI ADOPTION &amp; AUTOMATION</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>82. 68% — Romanians who have used AI tools at least occasionally (early 2026)</strong><br>Nearly seven in ten Romanians have used AI tools in some capacity as of early 2026, according to Reveal Marketing Research — a faster adoption rate than many Western European peers would have predicted given Romania’s income level.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>83. 44% — Romanians who rely on AI for work-related tasks (2026)</strong><br>Almost half of working Romanians already use AI for administrative support, analysis, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-content-creation-how-to-get-started-earning-money-with-it/">content creation</a> — suggesting AI is reshaping job content in the Romanian workplace faster than formal training programmes can keep up.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>84. Eurostat sharp increase in AI adoption — Romania (2025–2026)</strong><br>Eurostat data confirms a sharp acceleration in AI adoption across Romanian firms in 2025–2026, suggesting the country is transitioning from an early-adopter minority to mainstream commercial AI deployment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>85. 5.4% — Weekly work hours saved per knowledge worker via generative AI</strong><br>The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis found that generative AI saves the average knowledge worker 5.4% of weekly hours — roughly one workday per month — a productivity dividend that Romanian employers are beginning to integrate into workforce planning.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTOR-SPECIFIC LABOUR SHORTAGES</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>86. Retail, construction, logistics, healthcare — Sectors with acute staff shortages (2025)</strong><br>These four sectors faced the most severe labour shortages in Romania in 2025, with insufficient candidates driving longer vacancy times, increased wages, and growing dependency on non-EU migrant workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>87. 20% — Healthcare personnel shortage in Northern Romania</strong><br>Romania’s healthcare system faces a 20% personnel shortage in the north — a direct legacy of decades of medical brain drain, with Romanian-trained doctors emigrating to Germany, France, and the UK for better pay and working conditions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>88. Professional drivers from India — Among the most sought-after workers in Romania (2025)</strong><br>Indian professional drivers emerged as among the most in-demand non-EU workers in 2025, reflecting the complete exhaustion of Romania’s domestic supply of qualified heavy vehicle operators and professional transport workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>89. 8.3% — Industrial sector anticipated salary increase (2025)</strong><br>Industrial companies anticipated the highest salary increases of any sector in 2026 at 8.3%, reflecting fierce competition for skilled manufacturing talent — especially tradespeople and technical operators — in a market with few domestic replacements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>90. 5,935 → 4,098 — Job creation from foreign investment projects (year-on-year)</strong><br>The number of jobs created by FDI projects declined from 5,935 to 4,098, signalling that investors are shifting toward capital-intensive automation models rather than labour-intensive expansion — a structural change with long-term employment implications.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> REGIONAL DISPARITIES</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>91. 41% to 95% — Range of regional employment rates across Romanian regions (2022)</strong><br>The extraordinary spread between Romania’s weakest and strongest regional employment rates — 41% to 95% — underlines a country with deeply fragmented <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-labour-markets-how-do-they-work/">labour markets</a> that cannot be understood through national averages alone.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>92. Bucharest-Ilfov — The tightest labour market in Romania</strong><br>Taking job vacancies relative to unemployment as a proxy, Bucharest-Ilfov has the most severe labour shortages in Romania, with demand in tech, finance, and professional services consistently outstripping local supply.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>93. 85%+ — Wage premium of Bucharest-Ilfov over Moldavia/Wallachia</strong><br>The capital region pays more than 85% above the wages of Romania’s eastern and southern regions — a disparity that pushes internal migration toward Bucharest while leaving peripheral regions economically marginalised.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>94. 52% — Wage premium of Bucharest-Ilfov over Banat/Transylvania</strong><br>Even compared to Romania’s second-most prosperous region (Banat and Transylvania), Bucharest commands a 52% wage premium — making the capital city a magnet for talent from across the country.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>95. 9,420 lei/month — Average household income (urban areas, Q1 2025)</strong><br>Urban household incomes in Romania average 9,420 lei per month — 1.3 times higher than in rural areas — mirroring the employment and wage disparities between cities and the countryside.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f310.png" alt="🌐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> REMOTE WORK &amp; HYBRID MODELS</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>96. Remote-first expectation — Baseline for Romanian tech professionals (2025–2026)</strong><br>Remote work has transitioned from a perk to a baseline expectation among Romanian IT and professional services workers, meaning companies that offer only on-site arrangements face a structural disadvantage in talent acquisition.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>97. Steady remote tech hiring growth — Romania and Eastern Europe (2025–2026)</strong><br>Eastern European markets including Romania have seen steady growth in remote tech hiring from Western companies, according to SQ Magazine, driven by cost efficiency and high English proficiency among Romanian professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>98. Hybrid approaches — Valued for senior/leadership roles in Bucharest</strong><br>Senior architects and leadership roles in Bucharest are increasingly using structured hybrid models with in-person sprints, balancing flexibility demands with the collaboration requirements of complex, high-stakes work.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>99. Quarterly in-person retreats — Best practice for Romanian remote teams</strong><br>Romanian tech companies that successfully retain remote talent invest in quarterly in-person retreats and structured onboarding — practices that PwC identifies as giving companies a tangible retention advantage in Europe.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> HIRING TRENDS &amp; CANDIDATE BEHAVIOUR</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>100. &gt;1 million applications in Business Services (2025) — Sector-leading volume</strong><br>Business services attracted the highest single-sector application volume in 2025, reflecting both the size of the graduate pipeline and a candidate preference for white-collar stability in an uncertain economy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>101. Specialisation as a decisive criterion — BestJobs analysis (2025)</strong><br>According to BestJobs Brand Manager Cristina Ceban, specialisation became the single most decisive criterion separating stable, well-paid candidates from those facing increasing pressure to reskill or accept lower-value roles.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>102. Longer waiting times, more interview stages — IT recruitment process (2025)</strong><br>The record 160-applicant-per-vacancy ratio in IT led to a marathon recruitment process with more stages and longer timelines — beneficial for employers seeking quality but detrimental to candidate experience and offer acceptance rates.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>103. Generalist profiles under pressure — 2026 outlook (BestJobs)</strong><br>The 2026 outlook from BestJobs forecasts deepening divergence: specialists will access increasingly competitive salaries and stable opportunities, while generalist profiles face growing pressure for reconversion, upskilling, or professional flexibility.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>104. Non-monetary benefits as a decisive factor — Mercer 2025 guidance</strong><br>Mercer’s 2025 guidance explicitly states that benefits, flexibility, and personalised rewards have become as decisive as a 5–10% salary uplift in closing offers — especially for AI and senior tech talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>105. 10-business-day onboarding — EOR providers operating in Romania</strong><br>Employer of Record providers in Romania can onboard international hires in as few as 10 business days, making Romania a genuinely fast-to-deploy talent market for global companies seeking to scale rapidly.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Conclusion</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Romania in 2026 reveal a labour market undergoing significant structural transformation. While Romania continues to offer attractive opportunities for domestic businesses, multinational corporations, recruitment agencies, and international investors, the country&#8217;s employment landscape is increasingly shaped by economic uncertainty, demographic challenges, persistent skills shortages, rising labour costs, and rapid technological advancement.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With an unemployment rate of approximately 5.8% in June 2025, a job vacancy rate of just 0.6% in 2025, and projected GDP growth of 0.6% in 2026, Romania&#8217;s labour market reflects a delicate balance between limited overall hiring activity and substantial shortages of qualified professionals in specific industries. These figures demonstrate that relatively low unemployment and subdued recruitment demand can coexist with significant difficulties in sourcing specialised talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the most important recruitment trends in Romania in 2026 is the growing emphasis on skills-based hiring and workforce specialisation. Employers are increasingly prioritising candidates with relevant technical expertise, industry experience, digital capabilities, and adaptable professional skills. This trend is particularly evident in information technology, engineering, manufacturing, healthcare, logistics, and construction, where qualified professionals remain difficult to recruit despite broader economic pressures.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary expectations and employment costs are also influencing recruitment strategies. With average gross monthly earnings estimated at approximately RON 9,220 in 2026 and the statutory minimum wage increasing to RON 4,325 from July 2026, businesses must carefully balance competitive compensation with financial sustainability. Regional wage disparities, particularly between Bucharest-Ilfov and less economically developed regions, further highlight the importance of location-specific salary benchmarking and workforce planning.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Another defining challenge is Romania&#8217;s continuing brain drain and shrinking working-age population. With approximately 20% of Romanian-born working-age individuals residing abroad and the working-age population projected to decline by 15% between 2024 and 2040, employers face mounting pressure to develop sustainable talent acquisition strategies. International recruitment, employee retention initiatives, vocational education, and workforce reskilling will become increasingly important for addressing these long-term demographic constraints.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, Romania&#8217;s growing reliance on foreign workers demonstrates how international labour mobility is reshaping the country&#8217;s recruitment ecosystem. The estimated 148,000 non-EU workers holding valid employment permits in late 2025 illustrates the expanding role of overseas recruitment in filling workforce gaps across labour-intensive industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Technology is introducing another major shift. Romania&#8217;s established IT workforce of more than 150,000 professionals, combined with increasing adoption of artificial intelligence and digital workplace tools, is transforming both recruitment processes and job requirements. While entry-level technology positions are attracting substantial numbers of applicants, experienced software developers, cybersecurity specialists, and engineering leaders continue to command competitive compensation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For HR professionals and recruitment agencies, these developments reinforce the importance of adopting AI-assisted recruitment, data-driven candidate sourcing, skills assessments, and effective talent management strategies. However, technology alone cannot resolve Romania&#8217;s recruitment challenges. Employers must also address employee expectations surrounding career development, flexible working arrangements, workplace culture, compensation transparency, and long-term employment stability.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Youth employment and workforce participation represent equally important opportunities. Romania&#8217;s youth NEET rate of 19.4% in 2024, compared with the EU average of 11.0%, indicates that substantial untapped talent remains outside employment, education, and training. Strengthening graduate recruitment, apprenticeships, professional education, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/inclusive-hiring-practices-empowering-people-with-disabilities-in-the-workplace/">inclusive hiring</a> programmes could help businesses access additional workers while supporting broader economic development.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Key Implications for Employers and Recruitment Agencies in Romania</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking ahead, successful recruitment strategies in Romania will increasingly depend on several interconnected priorities:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Prioritising skills-based recruitment: Focus on demonstrable competencies, specialised expertise, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-transferable-skills-and-how-to-obtain-them/">transferable skills</a> rather than relying exclusively on traditional qualifications.</li>



<li>Developing competitive compensation strategies: Use current salary benchmarks, regional wage data, and industry-specific compensation trends to attract and retain qualified employees.</li>



<li>Expanding international talent acquisition: Explore compliant recruitment of foreign professionals and workers to address persistent domestic labour shortages.</li>



<li>Investing in workforce development: Strengthen employee training, professional reskilling, apprenticeships, and internal career progression.</li>



<li>Leveraging recruitment technology: Adopt AI-powered sourcing, applicant tracking systems, recruitment analytics, and automation to improve hiring efficiency.</li>



<li>Improving employee retention: Offer meaningful career opportunities, flexible working arrangements, competitive benefits, and supportive workplace environments.</li>



<li>Addressing demographic challenges: Develop long-term workforce strategies that account for population ageing, emigration, and declining labour force participation.</li>



<li>Adapting to regional labour market differences: Tailor recruitment campaigns, salary structures, and workforce planning to the economic conditions of Bucharest, Cluj-Napoca, Iași, Timișoara, and other Romanian employment markets.</li>
</ul>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Romania Recruitment Outlook for 2026 and Beyond</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s recruitment outlook remains complex but presents meaningful opportunities for organisations capable of adapting to changing labour market conditions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although slower economic growth and fiscal pressures may constrain short-term hiring, structural demand for specialised professionals, technical workers, healthcare personnel, and experienced digital talent is likely to remain an important feature of the employment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking further ahead, projected economic recovery in 2027, continued investment in digital infrastructure, European Union funding programmes, and expanding adoption of artificial intelligence could support new employment opportunities across technology, engineering, professional services, and infrastructure development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nevertheless, economic recovery alone will not eliminate Romania&#8217;s underlying workforce challenges. Addressing skills mismatches, improving labour force participation, retaining experienced professionals, and developing a sustainable domestic talent pipeline will require coordinated efforts from employers, educational institutions, recruitment agencies, and policymakers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For businesses planning to hire employees in Romania in 2026, the central lesson is clear: recruitment success will depend less on simply attracting large numbers of applicants and more on identifying the right skills, offering competitive employment conditions, and building sustainable workforce strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For job seekers, the evolving employment landscape highlights the increasing value of specialised expertise, digital literacy, continuous learning, and professional adaptability.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies, these changes create opportunities to deliver greater value through specialised recruitment services, international talent sourcing, salary benchmarking, workforce consulting, and technology-enabled hiring solutions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ultimately, the 105 recruitment statistics, employment data points, and hiring trends in Romania for 2026 demonstrate that the country&#8217;s labour market is entering a period in which workforce quality, technological readiness, demographic resilience, and strategic talent management will play increasingly important roles in determining business competitiveness.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Organisations that monitor Romania&#8217;s recruitment statistics, anticipate emerging employment trends, and proactively adapt their hiring strategies will be better positioned to navigate labour market uncertainty, overcome talent shortages, and capitalise on future growth opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The future of recruitment in Romania will belong to employers and recruitment professionals who combine data-driven decision-making, technological innovation, competitive compensation, and long-term investment in people. By understanding the forces shaping Romania&#8217;s labour market in 2026 and beyond, businesses can make smarter hiring decisions, strengthen employee retention, and build more resilient workforces in an increasingly competitive European employment environment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful</em> <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/"><em>data</em></a><em>, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To get access to top-quality guides, click over to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/">9cv9 Blog.</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at <a href="https://9cv9recruitment.agency/">9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency</a>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>People Also Ask</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the latest recruitment statistics in Romania in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 is shaped by skills shortages, rising salaries, workforce migration, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-digital-transformation-how-it-works/">digital transformation</a>. Key indicators include a 5.8% unemployment rate in June 2025 and a 0.6% job vacancy rate in 2025.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is Romania&#8217;s unemployment rate in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s unemployment rate was approximately 5.8% in June 2025. The dataset projects a gradual decline toward 5.0% by the end of 2026, although economic uncertainty and structural employment challenges could influence actual outcomes.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the employment rate in Romania?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania recorded an employment rate of approximately 63% among people aged 15–64 in 2023. This was below the OECD average of 70%, highlighting challenges related to workforce participation, demographic changes, and employment accessibility.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in Romania in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset estimates Romania&#8217;s average gross monthly salary at approximately RON 9,220 (€1,810) in 2026, with average net earnings around RON 5,600 (€1,100). Actual salaries vary by industry, experience, occupation, and location.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the minimum wage in Romania in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s gross minimum monthly wage was RON 4,050 from January to June 2026 and increased to RON 4,325 from July 1, 2026. The estimated net minimum wage after the July adjustment is approximately RON 2,699.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest recruitment trends in Romania in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major recruitment trends in Romania include skills-based hiring, international recruitment, AI adoption, rising compensation expectations, remote work, and growing demand for specialised professionals in technology, healthcare, engineering, and manufacturing.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which industries are hiring the most workers in Romania?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s recruitment demand is concentrated in sectors such as construction, manufacturing, healthcare, logistics, retail, business services, and information technology. Hiring intensity varies by region, occupation, and economic conditions.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is Romania experiencing a labour shortage in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Romania faces persistent labour shortages in construction, healthcare, logistics, manufacturing, and specialised technology occupations. Emigration, demographic ageing, and skills mismatches contribute to recruitment difficulties.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many job vacancies are available in Romania?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania recorded approximately 32,610 active job postings in March 2025, while its job vacancy rate was around 0.6% in 2025. Vacancy numbers fluctuate depending on economic conditions, employer demand, and seasonal recruitment patterns.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the highest-paying jobs in Romania in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Senior software developers, engineering managers, cybersecurity specialists, and experienced technology professionals are among Romania&#8217;s higher-paying occupations. Engineering managers may earn approximately €65,000–€90,000 annually.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average IT salary in Romania in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Mid-level software developers in Romania are estimated to earn €30,000–€45,000 annually in 2026. Senior developers may earn €50,000–€70,000 or more, depending on technical expertise, employer, and location.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is Romania a good country for hiring IT professionals?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania offers access to more than 150,000 IT professionals, competitive technology salaries, and established outsourcing centres in Bucharest, Cluj-Napoca, and Iași. However, experienced developers and specialised technical professionals remain competitive to recruit.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How competitive is the IT job market in Romania?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s IT recruitment market is highly competitive for job seekers. In 2025, technology vacancies attracted approximately 160 applications per position, although employers continued facing shortages of experienced and specialised professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is artificial intelligence changing recruitment in Romania?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AI is influencing candidate sourcing, recruitment automation, employee productivity, and workforce planning. Research cited in the dataset indicates that 44% of Romanians used AI for work-related activities in early 2026.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of Romanians use artificial intelligence?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 68% of Romanians reported using AI tools at least occasionally in early 2026, while 44% used AI for work-related tasks. These figures indicate growing interest in AI-powered workplace applications and digital productivity.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Are remote jobs popular in Romania in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote and hybrid working arrangements remain attractive to Romanian technology professionals and employees in professional services. International employers increasingly use remote recruitment to access Romanian talent without establishing large local offices.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which Romanian cities offer the best recruitment opportunities?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Bucharest, Cluj-Napoca, Timișoara, and Iași are important employment centres. Bucharest leads in finance, technology, and professional services, while other cities offer opportunities in IT, engineering, manufacturing, and business services.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in Bucharest in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset reports an average gross monthly salary of approximately RON 16,300 in Bucharest-Ilfov in 2025. The capital region offers substantially higher compensation than many other Romanian regions, particularly for specialised professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why are Romanian workers emigrating abroad?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romanian workers often migrate for higher salaries, improved career opportunities, and better living conditions. Germany, Spain, and Italy are major destinations, contributing to domestic talent shortages and long-term workforce challenges.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many Romanians work abroad?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 20% of Romania&#8217;s working-age population born in the country resides abroad, according to the dataset. This substantial expatriate workforce contributes to skills shortages, demographic pressures, and recruitment difficulties.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many foreign workers are employed in Romania?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 148,000 non-EU workers held valid work permits in Romania in late 2025, according to the dataset. International recruitment is increasingly important for addressing shortages in construction, logistics, manufacturing, and other industries.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Can Romanian companies hire foreign workers in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Romanian employers can recruit eligible non-EU workers through applicable immigration and employment procedures. Foreign hiring generally requires appropriate work authorisation, immigration compliance, and adherence to Romanian labour regulations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is Romania&#8217;s youth unemployment and NEET situation?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s youth NEET rate reached approximately 19.4% in 2024, compared with the EU average of 11%. NEET refers to young people not in employment, education, or training and is distinct from the conventional youth unemployment rate.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What skills are most in demand in Romania in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In-demand skills include software development, cybersecurity, engineering, industrial operations, healthcare, logistics, and technical maintenance. Employers increasingly value specialised expertise, digital literacy, adaptability, and practical experience.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How does inflation affect salaries and recruitment in Romania?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Inflation reduces employees&#8217; purchasing power and increases pressure on employers to raise salaries. With projected inflation of approximately 8.4% in 2026, companies face challenges balancing competitive compensation with recruitment budgets.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest challenges facing recruiters in Romania?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romanian recruiters face skills mismatches, outward migration, salary pressures, regional workforce disparities, demographic ageing, and shortages of experienced professionals. These challenges require targeted sourcing, workforce planning, and retention strategies.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How much are salaries expected to increase in Romania in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary increases vary by sector. The dataset indicates that more than 80% of surveyed employers planned pay increases in early 2026, while technology companies projected relatively conservative salary growth of approximately 5.2%.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How does Romania&#8217;s ageing population affect recruitment?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s working-age population is projected to decline by approximately 15% between 2024 and 2040. Population ageing may intensify labour shortages, increase competition for younger professionals, and encourage employers to invest in workforce retention.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the benefits of using recruitment agencies in Romania?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment agencies can help employers source <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-qualified-candidates-and-how-to-source-for-them-efficiently/">qualified candidates</a>, access specialised talent networks, benchmark salaries, and manage recruitment processes. They can also support international hiring and recruitment for difficult-to-fill positions.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the future outlook for recruitment in Romania beyond 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania&#8217;s recruitment outlook will depend on economic recovery, workforce development, immigration, and technological adoption. Projected GDP growth of 2.8% in 2027 could support hiring, although demographic pressures and skills shortages are expected to persist.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Sources</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 Blog</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">ING Think</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">OECD</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania Insider</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Tallenxis</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Alcor</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Wage.is</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Wage Centre</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Romania Experience</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Undelucram</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Eurofound</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Euronews</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Brainsource</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Oman Agencies</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Trading Economics</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Radio Romania International</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Conservative</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Munich Personal RePEc Archive (MPRA)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-romania-in-2026/">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Romania in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-romania-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Top 104 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Kazakhstan in 2026</title>
		<link>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-104-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-kazakhstan-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-104-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-kazakhstan-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[9cv9]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 15 Oct 2026 08:44:24 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Central Asia Recruitment Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hiring in Kazakhstan 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan AI Recruitment Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Digital Transformation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Employee Retention]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Employment Outlook 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Employment Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Future of Work]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Hiring Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan HR Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan IT Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Job Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Job Opportunities]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Job Vacancies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Labor Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Labor Market Analysis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Recruitment Agencies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Recruitment Industry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Recruitment Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Recruitment Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Salary Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Skills Gap]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Talent Acquisition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Talent Shortages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Unemployment Rate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Workforce Development]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kazakhstan Workforce Statistics]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://blog.9cv9.com/?p=48843</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Discover the top 104 recruitment statistics, data, and hiring trends in Kazakhstan in 2026. Explore employment rates, job vacancies, salary trends, talent shortages, workforce demographics, AI adoption, and emerging recruitment opportunities. Gain valuable insights into Kazakhstan's evolving labor market and the key factors shaping hiring strategies, employee retention, and workforce development.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-104-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-kazakhstan-in-2026/">Top 104 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Kazakhstan in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div id="bsf_rt_marker"></div>
<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Key Takeaways</h2>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Kazakhstan&#8217;s <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-labor-market-and-how-it-works/">Labor Market</a> Remains Stable: Employment reached 9.32 million in 2025, with unemployment at 4.6%, highlighting steady workforce growth and evolving recruitment opportunities in 2026.</li>



<li>Rising Salaries and Talent Shortages Shape Hiring Trends: With 1.328 million job vacancies in 2025 and average monthly wages reaching KZT 473,158 in Q4, employers face growing competition for skilled professionals.</li>



<li>AI and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-digital-transformation-how-it-works/">Digital Transformation</a> Drive Recruitment Trends: Kazakhstan&#8217;s expanding technology sector, increasing AI adoption, and demand for IT specialists are reshaping talent acquisition, workforce development, and hiring strategies in 2026.</li>
</ul>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>Kazakhstan&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 reflects steady employment growth, rising salaries, and increasing demand for skilled workers. With 9.32 million employed people, a 4.6% unemployment rate, and 1.328 million job vacancies recorded in 2025, explore 104 recruitment statistics covering hiring trends, talent shortages, workforce development, and AI adoption.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 is undergoing a significant transformation, driven by economic diversification, digital innovation, evolving workforce expectations, and increasing competition for skilled professionals. As Central Asia&#8217;s largest economy, Kazakhstan has emerged as an important employment market for multinational corporations, recruitment agencies, HR professionals, and businesses seeking to expand their operations across the region.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Also, read some of our top articles here:</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/how-to-find-and-hire-employees-in-central-asia-in-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">How to Find and Hire Employees in Central Asia</a></p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Kazakhstan-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png" alt="Top 104 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Kazakhstan in 2026" class="wp-image-48844" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Kazakhstan-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png 1024w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Kazakhstan-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-300x169.png 300w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Kazakhstan-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-768x432.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Kazakhstan-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1536x864.png 1536w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Kazakhstan-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-746x420.png 746w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Kazakhstan-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-696x392.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Kazakhstan-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1068x601.png 1068w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Kazakhstan-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1.png 1672w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 104 Recruitment Statistics, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/">Data</a> &amp; Trends in Kazakhstan in 2026</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With a growing workforce, rising salaries, expanding technology industries, and government-backed digital transformation initiatives, Kazakhstan presents substantial opportunities for employers and job seekers alike. However, persistent <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-skills-shortages-how-to-overcome-them/">skills shortages</a>, regional employment imbalances, wage inflation, and changing employee expectations are creating new challenges for talent acquisition and workforce management.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Understanding the latest recruitment statistics in Kazakhstan in 2026 is essential for businesses looking to develop effective hiring strategies, benchmark compensation packages, attract <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-qualified-candidates-and-how-to-source-for-them-efficiently/">qualified candidates</a>, and remain competitive in an increasingly dynamic labor market.</p>



<div class="wp-block-file"><a id="wp-block-file--media-d068f5e0-fc58-44c6-84e6-309cc9fbc23f" href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/kazakhstan_hiring_infographic_2026.html">Top 104 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Kazakhstan in 2026 Infographic</a><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/kazakhstan_hiring_infographic_2026.html" class="wp-block-file__button wp-element-button" download aria-describedby="wp-block-file--media-d068f5e0-fc58-44c6-84e6-309cc9fbc23f">Download</a></div>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1800" height="12032" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x12032-1.png" alt="Top 104 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Kazakhstan in 2026 Infographic" class="wp-image-48920" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x12032-1.png 1800w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x12032-1-45x300.png 45w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x12032-1-153x1024.png 153w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x12032-1-768x5134.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x12032-1-230x1536.png 230w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x12032-1-63x420.png 63w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x12032-1-696x4652.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x12032-1-1068x7139.png 1068w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1800px) 100vw, 1800px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 104 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Kazakhstan in 2026 Infographic</figcaption></figure>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Kazakhstan&#8217;s Labor Market in 2026: Employment Growth and Workforce Dynamics</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan entered 2026 with relatively stable employment conditions and continued workforce expansion. According to labor market statistics compiled for 2025, approximately 9.32 million people were employed in Kazakhstan, representing an increase of 106,000 workers compared with the previous year.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The country&#8217;s unemployment rate remained at approximately 4.6% for five consecutive quarters through the third quarter of 2025, highlighting the relative stability of its employment market. Meanwhile, the total labor force reached approximately 9.78 million people by the third quarter of 2025, reflecting sustained growth in workforce participation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The employment landscape is also becoming increasingly formalized. Kazakhstan recorded approximately 7.17 million salaried employees in 2025, while self-employment declined to around 2.15 million people. Informal employment also decreased by approximately 15%, suggesting a gradual transition toward more structured employment arrangements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nevertheless, these positive employment indicators do not eliminate the challenges facing recruiters. Employers continue to experience difficulties sourcing qualified professionals, particularly in technology, healthcare, engineering, education, and specialized industrial occupations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Regional disparities further complicate recruitment. Major economic centers such as Almaty and Astana attract substantial hiring activity, while northern industrial regions face talent shortages and some southern regions experience an oversupply of job seekers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers operating in Kazakhstan, understanding these workforce dynamics is critical for developing location-specific recruitment strategies and identifying untapped talent pools.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Recruitment Demand and Job Vacancies in Kazakhstan</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the most revealing indicators of Kazakhstan&#8217;s recruitment market is the volume of job vacancies and candidate activity.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In 2025, approximately 1.328 million job vacancies were posted in Kazakhstan, compared with 1.454 million job seeker profiles registered during the same period. This difference illustrates the importance of understanding skills mismatches rather than relying exclusively on overall labor supply figures.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The education sector accounted for approximately 380,600 vacancies, representing 28.7% of total openings. Healthcare recorded another 117,400 vacancies, reflecting substantial demand for nurses, medical assistants, and other healthcare professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Notably, approximately 75% of advertised vacancies required skilled workers, while roughly half were classified as blue-collar positions. These figures demonstrate that Kazakhstan&#8217;s recruitment market encompasses both highly specialized professional opportunities and substantial demand for technical, industrial, and operational workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Geographical differences are equally significant. Pavlodar recorded approximately 83,000 vacancies against 50,000 registered job seeker profiles in 2025, whereas Turkestan Region reported 184,400 candidate profiles against 96,700 vacancies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These regional differences highlight the importance of workforce mobility, targeted recruitment campaigns, vocational training, and more effective candidate matching.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies and employers, the ability to identify where talent shortages exist and which industries face the greatest hiring pressures can provide a meaningful competitive advantage.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Salary Trends and Compensation Expectations in Kazakhstan</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Compensation remains one of the most influential factors shaping recruitment and employee retention in Kazakhstan.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The country&#8217;s average monthly wage reached approximately 473,158 Kazakhstani tenge (KZT) in the fourth quarter of 2025, while the median monthly wage for 2025 stood at approximately KZT 317,512.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although nominal salaries have increased, inflation continues to influence purchasing power and employee expectations. The median monthly wage increased by 11.1% nominally in 2025, but real growth was substantially lower at approximately 0.4%.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary disparities across industries, regions, and educational backgrounds also remain considerable.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For example, average monthly earnings in Atyrau reached approximately KZT 640,938, reflecting the importance of the oil and gas industry, while Turkestan recorded substantially lower average earnings of approximately KZT 304,325.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employees with postgraduate qualifications earned approximately KZT 672,493 monthly, compared with KZT 289,673 for workers with secondary education.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These differences emphasize the importance of competitive salary benchmarking, transparent compensation structures, and industry-specific remuneration strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking ahead, more than 70% of employers surveyed indicated plans to review salaries in 2026, with many considering adjustments of approximately 10% to 20%.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For HR managers and recruiters, staying informed about Kazakhstan&#8217;s salary statistics is increasingly important for attracting experienced professionals, managing payroll budgets, and reducing employee turnover.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Technology Recruitment, Artificial Intelligence, and Emerging Skills</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s technology sector is becoming an increasingly important driver of employment growth and recruitment innovation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The country&#8217;s expanding digital economy, supported by government initiatives and international investment, is generating demand for software developers, artificial intelligence specialists, cybersecurity professionals, data scientists, and other technology workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to the compiled recruitment data, salaries in programming and consulting reached approximately KZT 1.2 million per month by the second quarter of 2025, representing a substantial increase compared with 2020.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Machine learning engineers were among the highest-paid technology professionals, with reported monthly earnings reaching approximately KZT 1.6 million.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, Kazakhstan&#8217;s IT recruitment landscape presents a complex picture. Despite strong demand for specialized technical expertise, the national labor exchange recorded approximately 17 IT job seekers for every advertised IT vacancy in one reported comparison.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This suggests that recruitment challenges may stem not simply from an insufficient number of applicants, but from mismatches between available qualifications and the specialized skills required by employers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Government-supported initiatives are also reshaping the country&#8217;s technology talent pipeline.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Astana Hub had more than 1,500 member companies by 2025, including over 400 international businesses. Meanwhile, more than 371,000 citizens reportedly completed AI-related skills training through its AI Movement initiative during 2025.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s broader artificial intelligence development strategy for 2024–2029 further emphasizes digital education, technological innovation, and the creation of a more competitive workforce.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These developments suggest that AI literacy, cybersecurity expertise, data analytics, and advanced software engineering will play increasingly important roles in Kazakhstan&#8217;s recruitment market throughout 2026 and beyond.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Changing Job Seeker Behavior and Employee Retention Trends</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment in Kazakhstan is also being transformed by changing employee expectations, career mobility, and workplace preferences.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to recruitment survey findings included in the compiled data, approximately 54% of job changers identified higher salaries as their primary motivation for switching employers, while 38% cited better career development opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These findings reinforce the importance of offering competitive compensation alongside meaningful professional development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employee mobility is another significant consideration. Approximately 58% of surveyed workers expressed willingness to join a competing company, while 15% reported having returned to a former employer.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Such trends highlight the growing relevance of employer branding, internal mobility programs, employee engagement, and long-term retention strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment channels are also evolving. Online job boards remain important for attracting specialists, while professional networks and personal relationships continue to influence managerial and executive recruitment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, artificial intelligence is increasingly being incorporated into HR operations. More than 60% of companies in one employer survey reported using AI tools for activities such as data analysis, recruitment automation, and business processes.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As these technologies become more widely adopted, employers will need to balance recruitment efficiency with candidate experience, transparency, and effective human decision-making.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Why Kazakhstan Recruitment Statistics Matter in 2026</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, recruitment agencies, investors, HR technology providers, and policymakers, Kazakhstan&#8217;s labor market statistics provide valuable insights into the opportunities and challenges shaping the country&#8217;s employment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Reliable recruitment data can help organizations understand hiring demand, identify emerging skills shortages, compare salaries, evaluate workforce availability, and make more informed talent acquisition decisions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">It can also support strategic planning for companies entering Kazakhstan or expanding their operations across Central Asia.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Whether an organization is recruiting software engineers in Almaty, healthcare professionals in Astana, industrial workers in Pavlodar, or senior executives for multinational operations, understanding the latest employment trends can improve recruitment outcomes and workforce planning.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Importantly, the statistics examined in this article include historical employment figures, recruitment survey findings, and forward-looking economic projections. Most reported labor market observations relate to 2024 and 2025, providing the foundation for understanding recruitment conditions and emerging trends in 2026.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">What This Article Covers</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This comprehensive guide to the Top 104 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Kazakhstan in 2026 explores the most important quantitative indicators shaping the country&#8217;s hiring and employment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">It examines employment and unemployment rates, workforce demographics, job vacancy trends, industry-specific talent demand, average salaries, compensation expectations, recruitment behavior, employee retention, technology hiring, artificial intelligence adoption, and future workforce development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The article also investigates regional employment disparities, skills shortages, digital transformation initiatives, and economic developments influencing recruitment decisions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">By bringing together 104 recruitment and labor market statistics, this guide provides a data-driven overview of Kazakhstan&#8217;s evolving employment environment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Whether you are an employer seeking qualified candidates, a recruiter developing more effective hiring strategies, a job seeker evaluating career opportunities, or an investor assessing Kazakhstan&#8217;s workforce potential, these statistics offer a useful foundation for understanding the country&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Explore the following 104 recruitment statistics to discover the key hiring trends, workforce challenges, salary developments, and emerging opportunities shaping the future of employment in Kazakhstan.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.</p>



<h1 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>About 9cv9</strong></h1>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and in Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has access to some of the best talents in the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your company needs recruitment and headhunting services to hire top-quality employees, you can use 9cv9 headhunting and recruitment services to hire top talents and candidates. Email us at hello@9cv9.com.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Top 104 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Kazakhstan in 2026</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> LABOR MARKET FUNDAMENTALS</h4>



<ol class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>9,320,000 people were employed in Kazakhstan in 2025</strong> — up 106,000 from 2024, confirming that the labor market’s positive momentum continues to translate into real job growth for Kazakhstanis.</li>



<li><strong>Kazakhstan’s employment rate reached 67% in 2025</strong> — ranking the country 29th globally according to ILO, placing it ahead of the US, UK, Germany, and France, all at 59%.</li>



<li><strong>The ILO unemployment rate stood at 4.6% for five consecutive quarters through Q3 2025</strong> — reflecting exceptional labor market stability that gives both employers and job seekers a predictable hiring environment.</li>



<li><strong>451,500 individuals were counted as unemployed in Q1 2025</strong> — down 1,200 year-on-year, showing a slow but consistent reduction in absolute unemployment numbers.</li>



<li><strong>The employment rate among the population aged 15+ was 64.8% in Q3 2025</strong> — up from 64.4% in Q1 2025, signaling steady labor force activation throughout the year.</li>



<li><strong>The total labor force reached 9.78 million people by Q3 2025</strong> — an increase of 96,311 year-on-year, demonstrating that Kazakhstan’s workforce continues to expand meaningfully.</li>



<li><strong>Only 323,700 people were officially registered as unemployed with employment agencies (March 2025)</strong> — just 3.3% of the labor force, suggesting that most job seekers bypass official channels and search independently.</li>



<li><strong>Total employment grew by 154,800 people between Q4 2023 and Q4 2024</strong> — with nearly all the gain (141,500) attributable to salaried positions, reflecting formalisation of the workforce.</li>



<li><strong>Trade and retail is the largest employment sector in Kazakhstan at 17% of the workforce</strong> — followed by education (13.4%), industry (12.5%), and agriculture (10.3%), per Q1 2025 BNS data.</li>



<li><strong>The unemployment rate among youth aged 15–34 was 3.1% in Q1 2025</strong> — lower than the general rate of 4.6%, reflecting relatively strong demand for young workers in service and trade sectors.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> WAGES &amp; COMPENSATION</h4>



<ol start="11" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>The average monthly wage in Kazakhstan reached ₸473,158 KZT in Q4 2025</strong> — the highest quarterly figure on record, representing a consistent upward trajectory in nominal earnings.</li>



<li><strong>Full-year 2024 average salary was ₸405,416 per month</strong> — an increase of 11.3% over 2023, though real wage growth was a more modest 2.4% after adjusting for inflation.</li>



<li><strong>The median monthly wage in 2025 was ₸317,512 KZT</strong> — up 11.1% nominally from 2024, though only 0.4% in real terms, revealing persistent inflationary erosion of purchasing power.</li>



<li><strong>The <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-minimum-wage-and-how-does-it-work/">minimum wage</a> was set at ₸85,000 per month from January 1, 2025</strong> — serving as the legal floor for all employers and impacting the pay structure particularly in agriculture and service sectors.</li>



<li><strong>53.7% of employees earn above ₸300,000 per month</strong> — a structural wage improvement where the majority of the workforce now earns above the median, a significant distributional gain.</li>



<li><strong>3.3% of employees earn below ₸100,000 per month</strong> — while 10.5% earn ₸100,001–₸150,000, indicating a shrinking but still significant low-wage segment at the bottom of the distribution.</li>



<li><strong>Average wages rose 1.9 times over the past five years</strong> — with women’s wages growing at a faster pace than men’s during this period, a notable gender pay convergence trend.</li>



<li><strong>The highest regional salary in Kazakhstan is in Atyrau at ₸640,938/month</strong> — driven by the oil and gas industry, nearly double the lowest region, Turkestan, at ₸304,325/month.</li>



<li><strong>Workers with postgraduate education earn ₸672,493/month, vs ₸289,673 for secondary education</strong> — a 2.3× premium for advanced credentials that continues to widen, reinforcing the returns to higher education.</li>



<li><strong>Workers aged 35–44 earn the most at ₸455,070/month</strong>, while those aged 16–24 earn the lowest at ₸279,875/month — confirming the earnings premium for experience in Kazakhstan’s labor market.</li>



<li><strong>The hourly wage per employee in 2025 was ₸2,334 tenge</strong> — up 12% from 2024, with real hourly wages more modestly improved after accounting for consumer price inflation.</li>



<li><strong>Financial and insurance activities had the highest <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-median-wage-and-how-it-works/">median wage</a> growth in 2025 at +31.3%</strong> — followed by transport and warehousing (+24.1%) and agriculture (+22.9%), signaling sectoral divergence in compensation.</li>



<li><strong>Average wages in Q2 2025 were ₸448,620 tenge</strong> — Q2 has historically been the strongest quarter due to mid-year bonuses, followed by a seasonal Q3 dip to ₸429,368.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cb.png" alt="📋" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> JOB VACANCIES &amp; TALENT DEMAND</h4>



<ol start="24" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>1.328 million job vacancies were posted in Kazakhstan in 2025</strong> — an enormous volume indicating robust employer demand, though still below the 1.454 million profiles uploaded by job seekers.</li>



<li><strong>Labor supply exceeded demand by approximately 125,800 applicants in 2025</strong> — not all job seekers can find suitable roles, underscoring structural mismatches between available skills and employer needs.</li>



<li><strong>Education posted the highest number of vacancies in 2025 at 380,600 openings (28.7%)</strong> — reflecting deep shortfalls in teacher supply, particularly in early childhood and rural education.</li>



<li><strong>Healthcare ranked 3rd with 117,400 vacancies (8.8% of total)</strong> — with nurses and medical assistants topping the most-wanted list at 21,700 openings paying ₸143,000–₸178,000/month.</li>



<li><strong>75% of all 2025 vacancies required skilled labor</strong> — 999,000 of 1.328 million openings, reinforcing that unskilled roles are shrinking as Kazakhstan’s economy upgrades in complexity.</li>



<li><strong>50% of all vacancies (665,500) were for blue-collar working-class positions</strong> — pointing to Kazakhstan’s continued reliance on manual labor in construction, logistics, and production.</li>



<li><strong>The highest salaries offered in 2025 were for marine navigators at ₸875,000–₸900,000/month</strong> — followed by mining deputy site managers (₸714,000+) and drilling machine operators (₸700,000+).</li>



<li><strong>Pilots topped the list of jobs with highest salary expectations from job seekers at ₸1.9 million/month</strong> — far exceeding employer offers, illustrating the gap between aspirations and market rates in niche roles.</li>



<li><strong>North Kazakhstan and Pavlodar had significant labor shortages in 2025</strong> — Pavlodar recorded 83,000 vacancies against only 50,000 registered profiles, a shortfall of 33,000 potential hires.</li>



<li><strong>South Kazakhstan showed surplus job seekers</strong> — Turkestan Region had 184,400 profiles for just 96,700 vacancies, pointing to regional labor market imbalances that persist despite migration.</li>



<li><strong>Open vacancies at enterprises reached 63,871 in Q3 2025</strong> — up 1,572 from Q2, a signal of a tightening talent market and growing difficulty in filling positions quickly.</li>



<li><strong>Almaty City led all regions for vacancies at 15,471 openings in Q3 2025</strong> — followed by Astana at 7,550, with both cities functioning as the country’s primary hiring hubs.</li>



<li><strong>Job-seeking activity peaks in July, with 148,000 profiles uploaded at that month’s high</strong> — employers peak in August with 141,700 vacancies, revealing clear recruitment seasonality in Kazakhstan.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4bb.png" alt="💻" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> IT &amp; TECH HIRING</h4>



<ol start="37" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Kazakhstan’s IT services market is projected to reach US$1.8 billion by 2029</strong> — growing at a 9.36% CAGR, representing one of the fastest-expanding segments of the national economy.</li>



<li><strong>19,500 programmers, developers, and AI specialists were officially registered as of June 2025</strong> — a conservative figure that excludes the many IT professionals embedded within energy and industrial companies.</li>



<li><strong>IT wages in 2025 are 2.8× the national average</strong> — up sharply from 1.7× in 2020, reflecting explosive demand for digital talent and the growing scarcity of qualified candidates.</li>



<li><strong>Salaries in programming and consulting rose 2.5 times from 2020 to Q2 2025</strong>, reaching ₸1.2 million tenge per month — one of the steepest sectoral wage increases in Kazakhstan’s history.</li>



<li><strong>Machine learning engineers earn the highest IT salary at ₸1.6 million/month ($2,900)</strong> — followed by data scientists at ₸1.1 million and data warehouse specialists at ₸1.08 million.</li>



<li><strong>There are 17 IT job-seekers per vacancy on Kazakhstan’s national labor exchange</strong> — 9,700 IT resumes competed for only 580 postings, revealing intense competition beneath the headline labor shortage narrative.</li>



<li><strong>IT sector wages rose 40% between 2021 and 2024 per Kolesa Group survey data</strong> — reflecting the global tech talent premium and Kazakhstan’s ambitions as a regional digital hub.</li>



<li><strong>International companies increased their IT headcount by 17–37% between 2021 and 2024</strong> — signaling that multinationals are aggressively building tech teams in Kazakhstan as a cost-effective talent pool.</li>



<li><strong>Astana Hub had over 1,500 member companies by 2025, including 400+ international firms</strong> — making it Central Asia’s largest tech ecosystem and a primary engine of Kazakhstan’s digital economy.</li>



<li><strong>Kazakhstan IT services were exported to 111 countries by end of 2025</strong> — up from 86 countries in 2024, with top markets including the US, UK, Ireland, Mexico, UAE, and Singapore.</li>



<li><strong>371,000+ citizens completed AI skills training via Astana Hub’s AI Movement in 2025</strong> — signaling a wide-based push to create digital literacy at scale, not just for specialists.</li>



<li><strong>Kazakhstan’s government targets $5 billion in IT exports by 2029</strong> — part of the National AI Development Concept (2024–2029), alongside a goal of creating 5 tech unicorns.</li>



<li><strong>The ICT market is projected to reach $2.08 billion by 2029</strong> — at a 9.36% CAGR, making Kazakhstan one of the fastest-growing digital economies in the Central Asian and broader CIS region.</li>



<li><strong>There are currently 20 regional IT hubs across Kazakhstan</strong> — with the Startup Orda regional incubation program launched across 16 regions, generating 695 applications and 205 funded startup projects.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f504.png" alt="🔄" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> RECRUITMENT BEHAVIOR &amp; JOB MOBILITY</h4>



<ol start="51" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>48% of job seekers found employment within 1 month in 2025</strong> — up from 42% in 2022, reflecting the country’s tight labor market and improving matching between candidates and employers.</li>



<li><strong>Over 60% of all candidates secured a new job in fewer than 3 months</strong> — a remarkably fast turnover rate that compels employers to accelerate their hiring pipelines significantly.</li>



<li><strong>20% of employees were actively looking for a new job in 2025</strong> — up 3 percentage points from 2024, indicating growing worker restlessness and willingness to leave even stable positions.</li>



<li><strong>48% of employees reported no change in their salary in 2025</strong> — despite inflationary pressure, nearly half of workers experienced wage stagnation, creating retention risk for employers.</li>



<li><strong>7% of Antal Kazakhstan survey respondents reported a salary decrease in 2025</strong> — a concerning minority figure that underscores divergent outcomes even within a broadly growing economy.</li>



<li><strong>54% of job changers cite higher salary as their primary reason for switching</strong> — making compensation the single most powerful retention lever for Kazakhstani employers to address.</li>



<li><strong>38% cite better career development as a reason for choosing a new employer</strong> — rising 6pp from 2024, showing that career growth is fast becoming as important as pay in job decisions.</li>



<li><strong>Online job boards are used by 32% of specialists to find jobs</strong> — the top channel for non-management workers, while professional networks and personal contacts dominate at senior levels.</li>



<li><strong>Professional networks and personal contacts account for ~40% of how managers and top managers find roles</strong> — demonstrating that relationship-based hiring remains a powerful force in Kazakhstan’s executive market.</li>



<li><strong>27% of job changers expected a 21–30% salary bump when moving</strong> — the most common expectation bracket; 25% expected increases above 50%, reflecting ambitious compensation aspirations.</li>



<li><strong>The number of employees planning to switch jobs rose in 2025 vs 2024</strong> — with 12% actively searching and 48% open to interesting offers, meaning only 20% are firmly not considering a move.</li>



<li><strong>58% of survey respondents said they would be willing to join a competitor company</strong> — 21% said no and 21% were uncertain, pointing to high inter-firm mobility in Kazakhstan’s competitive talent market.</li>



<li><strong>15% of workers have returned to a former employer</strong> — the top reasons being new functionality (44%), higher salary (48%), and enjoying the team more (39%), suggesting “boomerang hiring” is a real trend.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e2.png" alt="🏢" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> EMPLOYER TRENDS &amp; HR PRACTICES</h4>



<ol start="64" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>More than 60% of companies surveyed already use AI tools for HR processes</strong> — including data analysis, recruitment automation, and client engagement — positioning AI as a mainstream HR technology in Kazakhstan.</li>



<li><strong>More than 70% of employers plan to review salaries in 2026</strong> — most in the 10–20% range, responding to inflationary pressure and intensifying competition for skilled professionals.</li>



<li><strong>Nearly 50% of employers cite shortage of qualified specialists as their #1 HR challenge</strong> — reflecting a structural skills deficit that government upskilling initiatives have not yet fully closed.</li>



<li><strong>55% of companies surveyed are international (with HQ abroad)</strong> — vs 45% local, confirming Kazakhstan’s role as a destination for multinational teams and a test bed for regional expansion.</li>



<li><strong>91% of employees in Kazakhstan work under a formal Labor Code contract</strong> — one of the highest formalization rates in the CIS, providing strong legal protection for the majority of workers.</li>



<li><strong>41% of companies in Kazakhstan employ fewer than 101 people</strong> — while 23% employ 1,000+, revealing a bifurcated market of large enterprise employers alongside a dominant SME base.</li>



<li><strong>The 20–24 age cohort is projected to drop to 1.24 million by end of 2025</strong> — down from a peak of 1.65 million in 2010, a 25% decline that will constrain entry-level talent pipelines for years.</li>



<li><strong>Up to 1% of Kazakhstan’s population emigrates annually (“brain drain”)</strong> — with the most educated and mobile segment most likely to leave, putting pressure on Kazakhstan’s skilled workforce pool.</li>



<li><strong>The average age in Kazakhstan is just under 30</strong> — one of the youngest demographics globally, offering long-term labor force growth potential if youth employment programs succeed.</li>



<li><strong>More than 70% of employers plan to review salaries in 2026</strong> — signaling that 2026 will see widespread compensation adjustments as companies balance retention with inflationary budget pressures.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f310.png" alt="🌐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> WORKFORCE STRUCTURE &amp; EMPLOYMENT COMPOSITION</h4>



<ol start="74" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>7.17 million salaried employees worked in Kazakhstan in 2025</strong> — up from 7.02 million in 2024, a 150,000-person expansion of formal employment, the strongest driver of overall job growth.</li>



<li><strong>Self-employed individuals declined slightly to 2.15 million in 2025</strong> — from 2.20 million in 2024, suggesting a gradual shift from informal self-employment toward salaried formal work.</li>



<li><strong>Informal employment dropped by 15% in 2025 to 942,000 people</strong> — from 1.11 million in 2024, a remarkable formalization milestone driven by government enforcement and digital payroll systems.</li>



<li><strong>Urban employment reached 5.91 million in 2025</strong> — up 161,000 year-on-year, while rural employment contracted slightly from 3.47 million to 3.41 million, reinforcing urbanization trends.</li>



<li><strong>6.2% of youth were classified as NEET (not in employment, education, or training) in Q1 2025</strong> — a persistent challenge requiring targeted intervention to prevent a lost generation of disconnected young people.</li>



<li><strong>1.8 million young people aged 15–28 were employed in Kazakhstan in 2024</strong> — up 0.6% year-on-year, with 77.7% (1.4 million) working as salaried employees.</li>



<li><strong>62,000 people aged 15–28 were unemployed in 2024</strong> — a 6.7% decline from 2023, suggesting youth employment programs are beginning to yield measurable results.</li>



<li><strong>The youth unemployment rate for 16–24-year-olds was 3.7% in 2024</strong> — below the general rate of 4.7%, counterintuitively showing young workers are finding jobs at a faster rate than the general population.</li>



<li><strong>The average workweek is 39 hours for all employed, 41 hours for salaried workers, and 36 for self-employed</strong> — salaried workers put in the longest hours, reflecting traditional employer-driven scheduling norms.</li>



<li><strong>Male employment reached 4.81 million in 2025 (up from 4.76M)</strong> — while female employment grew to 4.51 million (up from 4.45M), both genders gaining employment simultaneously.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> ECONOMIC CONTEXT &amp; MACROECONOMICS</h4>



<ol start="84" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Kazakhstan’s GDP grew an estimated 4.0% in 2024</strong> — driven by strong oil exports, fiscal stimulus, and growing domestic consumption, maintaining the country’s regional economic leadership.</li>



<li><strong>GDP growth is projected at 4.5–5.0% for 2025</strong> — a temporary acceleration fueled by a one-time oil production surge and continued infrastructure investment.</li>



<li><strong>The World Bank forecasts 4.5% GDP growth for Kazakhstan in 2026</strong> — reflecting sustained confidence in Kazakhstan’s economic management and diversification trajectory.</li>



<li><strong>Inflation is projected to cool to approximately 6% in 2026</strong> — down from higher recent levels, improving the purchasing power of nominal wage gains for Kazakhstani workers.</li>



<li><strong>Kazakhstan is the largest economy in Central Asia</strong> — its labor market developments directly shape regional hiring norms, wage expectations, and talent migration patterns across neighboring countries.</li>



<li><strong>Kazakhstan invested 625 billion tenge in science development over three years</strong> — with a focus on AI and data science, directly creating new academic and industry research employment opportunities.</li>



<li><strong>The cybersecurity sector is expected to reach $448.5 million by 2029</strong> — driven by surging digital payments and data security mandates, creating severe talent shortages in this niche field.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f916.png" alt="🤖" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION &amp; FUTURE SKILLS</h4>



<ol start="91" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>In June 2024, Kazakhstan adopted its AI Development Concept for 2024–2029</strong> — setting targets of training 5 million people in AI skills and 500,000 industry specialists over five years.</li>



<li><strong>Kazakhstan aims to train 1 million people in AI skills through various programs</strong> — with the Ministry of Digital Development leading the initiative and partnering with global firms like Google, NVIDIA, and Huawei.</li>



<li><strong>20% of educational institutions were planning to offer AI courses by 2029</strong> — reflecting a systemic effort to embed AI literacy at the foundation of the national curriculum.</li>



<li><strong>AI and big data technologies could boost Kazakhstan’s GDP by 5–6% annually by 2030</strong> — per government projections, representing a fundamental economic transformation worth hundreds of billions of tenge.</li>



<li><strong>The World Economic Forum forecasts 22% of jobs globally will be transformed by 2030</strong> — with 170 million new roles created and 82 million eliminated, making reskilling an existential priority for Kazakhstan’s HR community.</li>



<li><strong>Digital payment usage in Kazakhstan rose from 7% in 2014 to 89% in 2024</strong> — a near-complete transformation that simultaneously created new fintech roles and displaced traditional banking functions.</li>



<li><strong>Over 90% of economically active Kazakhstanis now use digital government platforms</strong> — biometric digital ID adoption has made the country a leader in e-government, creating demand for digital governance consultants.</li>



<li><strong>In February 2025, Kazakhstan launched three new visa categories including a <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-digital-nomad-and-how-to-become-one-in-2024/">Digital Nomad</a> Visa</strong> — attracting international IT specialists, with around 500 applications from 21 countries, including the US, Canada, and Turkey.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SKILLS DEMAND &amp; TRAINING</h4>



<ol start="99" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Kazakhstan targets training 100,000 IT specialists by 2025</strong> — through programs like Tech Orda, which trained 9,037 students across 121 IT schools between 2022–2025, with 34,000+ 2025 applications alone.</li>



<li><strong>The Tech Orda program offers ₸1,300 grants for tech education</strong> — an accessible entry point for young Kazakhstanis to enter the digital economy without prohibitive upfront costs.</li>



<li><strong>Engineering jobs rose 25% since 2022</strong> — and IT sector growth is projected at 20% annually, making technical engineering one of the most reliable career trajectories in Kazakhstan.</li>



<li><strong>A cybersecurity shortfall of ~5,000 professionals exists in Kazakhstan</strong> — despite demand growth of 27%, the talent pipeline remains underdeveloped for this critical national security function.</li>



<li><strong>Big Data demand is projected to more than double; fintech engineers +92%; AI/ML experts +83%</strong> — among the fastest-growing roles in Kazakhstan per WEF’s future-of-work projections cited by the Times of Central Asia.</li>



<li><strong>Kazakhstan has 20 regional IT hubs</strong> — distributed across the country to democratize access to tech education and prevent concentration of the digital economy solely in Almaty and Astana.</li>
</ol>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Conclusion</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 reflects a labor market undergoing significant transformation, characterized by steady employment growth, rising salary expectations, increasing demand for specialized skills, and accelerating digital adoption. As Central Asia&#8217;s largest economy, Kazakhstan continues to offer substantial opportunities for employers, recruitment agencies, HR professionals, and job seekers, even as workforce shortages, regional employment disparities, and evolving employee expectations create new hiring challenges.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Top 104 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Kazakhstan in 2026 highlight a country with relatively stable employment conditions and an increasingly diverse labor market. With approximately 9.32 million employed individuals in 2025, an unemployment rate of around 4.6%, and a workforce approaching 9.78 million people, Kazakhstan has established a strong foundation for continued labor market development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, stable unemployment figures do not necessarily translate into effortless recruitment. The approximately 1.328 million job vacancies recorded in 2025, compared with 1.454 million registered job seeker profiles, reveal persistent mismatches between employer requirements and available workforce capabilities. These challenges are particularly evident in education, healthcare, engineering, technology, and specialized industrial occupations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, this reinforces the importance of moving beyond traditional recruitment approaches toward more targeted, skills-based hiring strategies.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Rising Salaries and Employee Expectations Are Reshaping Recruitment</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the most significant recruitment trends in Kazakhstan is the growing importance of competitive compensation and employee retention.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With average monthly wages reaching approximately KZT 473,158 in the fourth quarter of 2025 and median monthly earnings standing at KZT 317,512 for 2025, salary expectations continue to influence hiring decisions across industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nevertheless, inflation and regional wage disparities remain important considerations. Although nominal wages have increased, real wage growth has been considerably more modest, placing additional pressure on employers to provide compensation packages that reflect employees&#8217; financial expectations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment survey findings further demonstrate the importance of remuneration, with 54% of job changers identifying higher salaries as their primary motivation for seeking new employment. Meanwhile, 38% highlighted career development opportunities as an important consideration.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These findings suggest that successful recruitment and retention strategies in Kazakhstan must extend beyond salary increases alone.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers that combine competitive compensation with structured career progression, professional development, workplace flexibility, and positive organizational cultures will be better positioned to attract and retain qualified professionals.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Technology, Artificial Intelligence, and Digital Skills Will Drive Future Hiring</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s expanding digital economy represents one of the country&#8217;s most promising areas for future recruitment and workforce development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The rapid growth of software development, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, data analytics, and digital services is creating new employment opportunities while increasing demand for specialized technical expertise.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Reported monthly salaries of approximately KZT 1.6 million for machine learning engineers demonstrate the substantial compensation premiums available to professionals possessing advanced technological skills.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, the country&#8217;s technology recruitment market faces an important structural challenge: the availability of job seekers does not always correspond with the qualifications employers require.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The reported ratio of 17 IT job seekers per advertised vacancy on the national labor exchange illustrates why employers must distinguish between general candidate availability and access to appropriately skilled professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Government-supported initiatives, including Astana Hub, Tech Orda, and the national AI development strategy, are helping address these challenges by expanding digital education and professional training opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As Kazakhstan advances its technological ambitions, organizations that invest in employee reskilling, technical training, and digital recruitment capabilities will be better equipped to respond to changing workforce requirements.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Regional Talent Shortages Require More Strategic Workforce Planning</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Another important finding from Kazakhstan&#8217;s recruitment statistics is the uneven distribution of employment opportunities and available talent across the country.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major cities such as Almaty and Astana continue to function as important recruitment centers, attracting employers, skilled professionals, and international businesses.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, industrial regions such as Pavlodar experience significant hiring demand relative to registered candidate availability, while regions such as Turkestan face comparatively greater competition among job seekers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These geographical differences demonstrate that Kazakhstan&#8217;s recruitment challenges cannot be addressed through a single nationwide hiring strategy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers should increasingly consider regional salary benchmarking, relocation assistance, remote recruitment, vocational partnerships, and targeted <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-talent-development-and-how-it-works/">talent development</a> initiatives to improve access to qualified workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment agencies and HR technology platforms can also play an important role by connecting employers with candidates across different regions and improving labor market transparency.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Data-Driven Recruitment Will Become Increasingly Important</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The statistics also highlight the growing influence of technology and analytics on Kazakhstan&#8217;s HR practices.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With more than 60% of surveyed companies reporting the use of artificial intelligence tools in HR-related or business processes, digital transformation is becoming an increasingly relevant component of recruitment operations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-ai-powered-candidate-sourcing-how-it-works/">AI-powered candidate sourcing</a>, applicant tracking systems, recruitment analytics, automated screening, and workforce planning technologies offer opportunities to improve hiring efficiency and reduce administrative workloads.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, technology alone cannot resolve every recruitment challenge.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Organizations must also prioritize accurate skills assessments, transparent hiring practices, positive candidate experiences, and effective employee engagement.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">By combining <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-data-driven-recruitment-and-how-it-works/">data-driven recruitment</a> tools with human expertise, employers can make better-informed hiring decisions while maintaining the personal relationships essential to successful talent acquisition.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">What Employers and Recruiters Should Prioritize in 2026</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Based on the recruitment statistics and employment trends examined throughout this article, several strategic priorities emerge for organizations operating in Kazakhstan.</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Develop competitive compensation strategies: Regularly benchmark salaries against industry standards, regional differences, and inflationary pressures to attract and retain qualified professionals.</li>



<li>Invest in skills-based recruitment: Prioritize practical competencies, technical capabilities, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-transferable-skills-and-how-to-obtain-them/">transferable skills</a> rather than relying exclusively on academic qualifications.</li>



<li>Strengthen employee retention: Offer career development opportunities, professional training, and attractive workplace conditions to reduce unnecessary turnover.</li>



<li>Expand regional recruitment efforts: Explore talent pools beyond major metropolitan areas and consider workforce mobility initiatives where appropriate.</li>



<li>Adopt recruitment technology: Use artificial intelligence, applicant tracking systems, and workforce analytics to improve recruitment efficiency and candidate matching.</li>



<li>Build future-ready talent pipelines: Collaborate with universities, vocational institutions, and professional training providers to address emerging skills shortages.</li>



<li>Monitor labor market developments: Regularly assess employment statistics, vacancy trends, salary movements, and changing employee expectations to refine hiring strategies.</li>
</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These priorities can help employers build more resilient recruitment processes while responding to Kazakhstan&#8217;s evolving economic and workforce conditions.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Final Thoughts on Kazakhstan&#8217;s Recruitment Outlook in 2026 and Beyond</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The future of recruitment in Kazakhstan will be shaped by the interaction of economic growth, technological innovation, workforce demographics, and changing employer and employee expectations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although Kazakhstan benefits from relatively stable unemployment, expanding formal employment, and substantial investment in digital transformation, important challenges remain. Skills mismatches, regional labor shortages, inflationary pressures, and competition for specialized professionals will continue to influence recruitment strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, opportunities are emerging across technology, healthcare, education, engineering, financial services, logistics, and other sectors essential to the country&#8217;s economic development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The increasing adoption of artificial intelligence, expansion of professional training initiatives, and growing emphasis on digital skills could further transform how organizations recruit, develop, and retain talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">It is important to recognize that many of the statistics presented in this guide reflect 2024 and 2025 labor market observations, while some indicators represent forecasts, policy targets, or survey-based expectations for 2026 and beyond. Together, they provide a valuable foundation for understanding Kazakhstan&#8217;s current recruitment environment and its likely direction.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ultimately, the 104 recruitment statistics, data points, and trends in Kazakhstan for 2026 demonstrate that successful hiring will increasingly depend on employers&#8217; ability to adapt to changing workforce needs, offer competitive employment opportunities, and make informed decisions supported by reliable labor market intelligence.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For businesses, recruitment agencies, HR leaders, and job seekers, understanding Kazakhstan&#8217;s employment statistics is not simply about tracking labor market performance. It is about identifying opportunities, anticipating workforce challenges, and preparing for the next phase of the country&#8217;s economic and employment development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Organizations that invest in talent development, embrace responsible recruitment innovation, and respond proactively to changing labor market conditions will be better positioned to succeed in Kazakhstan&#8217;s increasingly competitive hiring landscape throughout 2026 and beyond.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful</em> <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/"><em>data</em></a><em>, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To get access to top-quality guides, click over to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/">9cv9 Blog.</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at <a href="https://9cv9recruitment.agency/">9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency</a>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>People Also Ask</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the latest recruitment statistics in Kazakhstan for 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan entered 2026 with approximately 9.32 million employed people, a 4.6% unemployment rate, and 1.328 million job vacancies recorded in 2025. These figures highlight steady employment growth and continued demand for skilled professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the unemployment rate in Kazakhstan in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s unemployment rate remained at approximately 4.6% for five consecutive quarters through Q3 2025. This relatively stable rate provides an important baseline for understanding labor market conditions in 2026.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many people are employed in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 9.32 million people were employed in Kazakhstan in 2025, representing an increase of 106,000 workers compared with 2024. The country&#8217;s total labor force reached approximately 9.78 million by Q3 2025.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the employment rate in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s reported employment rate reached approximately 67% in 2025 under one international measure. National statistics recorded an employment rate of 64.8% among people aged 15 and above in Q3 2025.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many job vacancies are available in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 1.328 million job vacancies were posted in Kazakhstan throughout 2025. Education, healthcare, industrial occupations, and skilled technical roles accounted for substantial recruitment activity.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which industries are hiring the most workers in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Education, healthcare, manufacturing, construction, logistics, and technology are important hiring sectors. Education led reported vacancies in 2025 with approximately 380,600 openings, followed by significant demand across healthcare and industrial occupations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in Kazakhstan in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s average monthly salary reached approximately KZT 473,158 in Q4 2025. Actual earnings vary considerably by industry, region, experience, and qualifications, making sector-specific salary benchmarking important in 2026.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the median salary in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The median monthly salary in Kazakhstan was approximately KZT 317,512 in 2025, representing an 11.1% nominal increase from 2024. However, inflation reduced real median wage growth to approximately 0.4%.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the minimum wage in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s minimum monthly wage was KZT 85,000 in 2025. Employers should verify the applicable 2026 statutory minimum wage before establishing salary structures or preparing <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-an-employment-contract-a-complete-guide/">employment contracts</a>.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which region in Kazakhstan has the highest salaries?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Atyrau recorded one of Kazakhstan&#8217;s highest average monthly salaries at approximately KZT 640,938, largely supported by the oil and gas industry. Turkestan recorded substantially lower average earnings of around KZT 304,325.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the highest-paying jobs in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Machine learning engineers, senior technology specialists, marine navigators, mining managers, and drilling professionals are among Kazakhstan&#8217;s highly paid occupations. Reported machine learning engineer salaries reached approximately KZT 1.6 million monthly.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is Kazakhstan experiencing a labor shortage in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan faces skills shortages in several industries despite having more registered job seeker profiles than advertised vacancies in 2025. Regional mismatches and shortages of qualified specialists remain significant recruitment challenges.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest recruitment challenges in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major recruitment challenges include skills mismatches, regional talent shortages, rising salary expectations, employee retention, and competition for experienced professionals. Nearly half of surveyed employers identified shortages of qualified specialists as a major HR concern.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many skilled workers are needed in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 75% of Kazakhstan&#8217;s 1.328 million job vacancies in 2025 required skilled labor, equivalent to around 999,000 openings. This highlights substantial employer demand for qualified technical, professional, and vocational workers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the demand for blue-collar workers in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Blue-collar positions accounted for approximately 50% of reported job vacancies in Kazakhstan in 2025, representing around 665,500 openings. Construction, manufacturing, logistics, and industrial operations remain important employment sectors.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How competitive is the IT job market in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s IT job market combines strong demand for specialized expertise with competition among applicants. One national labor exchange comparison recorded approximately 17 IT job seekers per vacancy, highlighting skills-matching challenges.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average IT salary in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Reported salaries in programming and consulting reached approximately KZT 1.2 million monthly by Q2 2025. Machine learning engineers earned around KZT 1.6 million, while data scientists earned approximately KZT 1.1 million.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is artificial intelligence changing recruitment in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. More than 60% of companies in one employer survey reported using AI tools in HR-related or business processes. AI is increasingly relevant to candidate screening, recruitment automation, workforce analytics, and talent management.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the most in-demand technology skills in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Artificial intelligence, machine learning, cybersecurity, software development, data science, and big data analytics are important emerging skills. Kazakhstan&#8217;s digital transformation initiatives are supporting demand for advanced technical expertise.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is Astana Hub supporting employment in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Astana Hub had more than 1,500 member companies by 2025, including over 400 international firms. Its technology ecosystem, startup programs, and AI training initiatives support digital entrepreneurship and technology workforce development.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of employees want to change jobs in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment survey findings indicate that 12% of employees were actively searching for jobs, while 48% were open to attractive offers. These figures suggest substantial potential workforce mobility and employee retention challenges.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why do employees change jobs in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Higher salaries are the leading motivation for job changes, cited by 54% of surveyed job changers. Career development opportunities were identified by 38%, emphasizing the importance of competitive pay and professional growth.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How long does it take to find a job in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Survey findings indicate that approximately 48% of job seekers found employment within one month in 2025, while more than 60% secured employment within three months. Actual job search durations depend on qualifications, location, and industry.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the most popular recruitment channels in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Online job boards are important recruitment channels, used by approximately 32% of surveyed specialists. Professional networks and personal contacts also play significant roles, particularly in managerial and executive recruitment.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which cities offer the most job opportunities in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Almaty and Astana are major employment centers. In Q3 2025, Almaty recorded approximately 15,471 enterprise vacancies, while Astana reported 7,550, reflecting their importance as commercial and administrative hiring hubs.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the youth unemployment rate in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s unemployment rate among people aged 15–34 was approximately 3.1% in Q1 2025. Youth unemployment remained below the overall national unemployment rate, although employment opportunities differ across regions and qualifications.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many women are employed in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 4.51 million women were employed in Kazakhstan in 2025, compared with 4.45 million in the previous year. Male employment reached approximately 4.81 million, indicating employment growth among both groups.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Are employers planning salary increases in Kazakhstan in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">More than 70% of employers in a recruitment survey indicated plans to review salaries in 2026, with many considering adjustments of 10% to 20%. These intentions reflect inflationary pressures and competition for skilled professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the future outlook for recruitment in Kazakhstan?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kazakhstan&#8217;s recruitment outlook is influenced by economic diversification, digital transformation, and demand for skilled workers. Technology, healthcare, education, engineering, and industrial occupations are important areas for future workforce development.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How can employers improve recruitment strategies in Kazakhstan in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers can improve hiring outcomes through competitive salary benchmarking, skills-based recruitment, regional talent sourcing, employee development, and responsible AI adoption. Workforce analytics and stronger retention strategies can also support recruitment efficiency.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Sources</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Bureau of National Statistics of Kazakhstan (BNS)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Antal Kazakhstan</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Astana Times</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Qazinform</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Times of Central Asia</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Astana Hub</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">EconomyKZ</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 Blog</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">GlobalCIO</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">NuCamp</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Trading Economics</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">APCDA</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">EWS Limited</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">WageCentre</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">TechBehemoths</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-104-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-kazakhstan-in-2026/">Top 104 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Kazakhstan in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-104-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-kazakhstan-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Poland in 2026</title>
		<link>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-poland-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-poland-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[9cv9]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 15 Oct 2026 07:25:50 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[AI Recruitment in Poland]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Future of Work in Poland]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Employee Retention]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Employment Outlook 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Employment Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Foreign Workers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Hiring Challenges]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Hiring Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland HR Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Human Resources Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland IT Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Job Market Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Job Vacancies 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Labour Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Labour Shortage 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Recruitment Agencies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Recruitment Industry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Recruitment Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Recruitment Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Remote Work Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Salary Benchmarking]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Salary Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Skills Shortage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Talent Shortages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Tech Hiring Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Unemployment Rate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Workforce Demographics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Poland Workforce Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Recruitment Trends in Poland]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Talent Acquisition in Poland]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://blog.9cv9.com/?p=48840</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Explore the top 105 recruitment statistics, data, and trends in Poland in 2026. Discover key insights into employment rates, salary trends, labour shortages, hiring challenges, workforce demographics, foreign workers, AI recruitment, and remote work. Learn how Poland's evolving job market is shaping recruitment strategies, talent acquisition, employee retention, and future workforce opportunities for employers, HR professionals, recruitment agencies, and job seekers.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-poland-in-2026/">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Poland in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div id="bsf_rt_marker"></div>
<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Key Takeaways</strong></h2>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Poland&#8217;s Labour Market Faces Growing Talent Shortages: With 17.36 million employed people in Q3 2025 and a projected shortage of 1.5 million workers by 2026, employers face increasing recruitment challenges across construction, healthcare, manufacturing, logistics, and IT.</li>



<li>Rising Salaries and Skills Demand Shape Recruitment Trends: Average gross monthly salaries reached approximately PLN 8,904 in 2025, while demand for AI engineers, cybersecurity specialists, and skilled IT professionals continues to drive salary competition and talent acquisition strategies.</li>



<li>AI Recruitment, Remote Work, and International Hiring Define 2026: With 93% of surveyed Polish IT specialists having remote work options and approximately 1.2 million foreign workers supporting the economy, employers are increasingly prioritising flexible employment, recruitment technology, and global talent sourcing.</li>
</ul>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>Poland&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 faces persistent talent shortages, rising salary expectations, and growing demand for skilled workers. With 17.36 million employed people in Q3 2025 and a projected shortage of 1.5 million workers by 2026, explore 105 recruitment statistics covering employment, salaries, hiring trends, AI adoption, and workforce challenges.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 is undergoing a significant transformation, driven by persistent labour shortages, rising salary expectations, demographic changes, technological advancements, and increasing competition for skilled professionals. As one of Central and Eastern Europe&#8217;s largest economies and most important employment markets, Poland continues to attract international businesses, foreign investors, and skilled workers seeking opportunities across industries such as information technology, manufacturing, construction, healthcare, logistics, and financial services.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Also, read some of our top articles here:</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-10-recruitment-agencies-in-poland-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Top 10 Recruitment Agencies in Poland</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/a-comprehensive-guide-to-hiring-employees-in-poland-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">A Comprehensive Guide to Hiring Employees in Poland&nbsp;</a></p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Poland-Recruitment-Statistics-2026-1-1024x576.png" alt="Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Poland in 2026" class="wp-image-48841" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Poland-Recruitment-Statistics-2026-1-1024x576.png 1024w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Poland-Recruitment-Statistics-2026-1-300x169.png 300w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Poland-Recruitment-Statistics-2026-1-768x432.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Poland-Recruitment-Statistics-2026-1-1536x864.png 1536w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Poland-Recruitment-Statistics-2026-1-746x420.png 746w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Poland-Recruitment-Statistics-2026-1-696x392.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Poland-Recruitment-Statistics-2026-1-1068x601.png 1068w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Poland-Recruitment-Statistics-2026-1.png 1672w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/">Data</a> &amp; Trends in Poland in 2026</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Understanding the latest recruitment statistics in Poland in 2026 is essential for employers, HR professionals, recruitment agencies, business leaders, and job seekers navigating an increasingly complex labour market. From unemployment rates and workforce participation to salary benchmarks, talent shortages, artificial intelligence adoption, and remote working preferences, Poland&#8217;s employment trends reveal both substantial opportunities and emerging challenges.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to Statistics Poland (GUS), the country&#8217;s unemployment rate stood at approximately 5.3% in early 2025, while Eurostat reported a significantly lower harmonised unemployment rate of 2.6% in January 2025. Although these figures reflect different statistical methodologies, they highlight Poland&#8217;s relatively tight labour market and the competitive environment facing employers seeking <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-qualified-candidates-and-how-to-source-for-them-efficiently/">qualified candidates</a>.</p>



<div class="wp-block-file"><a id="wp-block-file--media-d0f874bf-0385-4f2f-9965-98792a9ac93a" href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/poland_infographic.html">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Poland in 2026 infographic</a><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/poland_infographic.html" class="wp-block-file__button wp-element-button" download aria-describedby="wp-block-file--media-d0f874bf-0385-4f2f-9965-98792a9ac93a">Download</a></div>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1800" height="8268" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8268-2.png" alt="Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Poland in 2026 infographic" class="wp-image-48917" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8268-2.png 1800w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8268-2-65x300.png 65w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8268-2-223x1024.png 223w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8268-2-768x3528.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8268-2-446x2048.png 446w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8268-2-696x3197.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x8268-2-1068x4906.png 1068w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1800px) 100vw, 1800px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Poland in 2026 infographic</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, Poland&#8217;s employed population reached approximately 17.36 million people in the third quarter of 2025, representing an increase of around 84,000 workers compared with the previous year. Labour force participation among working-age individuals also climbed to 84.8%, demonstrating continued workforce engagement despite mounting demographic pressures.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, these positive employment indicators conceal deeper structural challenges. Poland&#8217;s population declined to approximately 36.5 million in 2024, down from around 38.5 million in 2012. Long-term demographic projections suggest that the population could fall to approximately 29.4 million by 2060, raising concerns about future workforce availability, economic productivity, and the sustainability of domestic talent pipelines.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These demographic developments are already influencing recruitment strategies. Industry estimates suggest that Poland could face a shortage of approximately 1.5 million workers by 2026, with particularly acute recruitment difficulties affecting construction, manufacturing, logistics, healthcare, and technology.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The construction industry alone faces an estimated shortage of 200,000 skilled workers, while more than 80% of small and medium-sized enterprises reportedly experience difficulties finding sufficient employees. Such shortages are forcing businesses to reconsider traditional hiring practices, invest in workforce development, expand international recruitment, and introduce more competitive compensation packages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary trends represent another defining feature of Poland&#8217;s recruitment market. The average gross monthly salary reached approximately PLN 8,903.56 in 2025, reflecting sustained wage growth and competition for talent. Meanwhile, the median monthly salary was estimated at approximately PLN 6,540–6,641, illustrating substantial differences in earnings across occupations, industries, and experience levels.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Specialised professionals continue to command significant salary premiums. Senior IT and software professionals can earn more than PLN 20,000 gross per month, while experienced specialists in artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, blockchain, and data analytics are among the most sought-after candidates.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Technology is also fundamentally reshaping how Polish employers attract, assess, and retain talent. With more than 800,000 IT professionals and a growing information and communications technology sector, Poland has established itself as a major European technology and outsourcing destination.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nevertheless, the country&#8217;s digital economy faces significant talent constraints. Industry projections suggest that Poland may require an additional 700,000 IT specialists by 2035, while demand for artificial intelligence and machine learning engineers has reportedly increased by approximately 45% year-on-year.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The growing adoption of AI-powered recruitment platforms, applicant tracking systems, automated candidate screening, and workforce analytics is creating new opportunities for organisations to improve recruitment efficiency. However, businesses must balance technological innovation with candidate experience, recruitment fairness, and the need for meaningful human interaction throughout the hiring process.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote work and flexible employment arrangements have become equally important considerations. Survey data indicates that approximately 93% of Polish IT specialists have access to remote work at least one day per week, while 80% prefer remote or hybrid working arrangements. Furthermore, nearly 60% of surveyed IT professionals reported working fully remotely in 2025.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These preferences are changing <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-employer-expectations-and-why-are-they-important/">employer expectations</a> and expanding the geographical reach of recruitment. Companies offering flexible working arrangements can potentially access wider talent pools, while employers maintaining rigid office attendance requirements may encounter additional difficulties attracting experienced professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International recruitment is another increasingly important component of Poland&#8217;s workforce strategy. With approximately 1.2 million foreign nationals working in the country as of September 2024, international employees play an essential role in supporting sectors experiencing domestic labour shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Workers from Ukraine, Belarus, Nepal, India, and the Philippines contribute to Poland&#8217;s labour market, particularly in logistics, manufacturing, construction, agriculture, and specialised professional services. As demographic pressures intensify, attracting and retaining international talent is likely to remain a central consideration for employers and policymakers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, employer hiring strategies are evolving in response to rising recruitment costs and changing candidate expectations. Survey findings indicate that 88% of businesses experienced increased hiring expenses in 2025, while employers have responded to talent shortages through salary adjustments, employee training, expanded candidate searches, flexible working policies, and automation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employee retention is becoming just as important as talent acquisition. Compensation remains a major factor influencing career decisions, with survey data suggesting that 60% of Polish employees are actively seeking new employment primarily because of insufficient salaries. Additionally, 48% identify limited career development opportunities as a motivation for changing jobs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These findings reinforce the importance of competitive salary benchmarking, transparent career progression, employee engagement, and effective workforce planning in building sustainable recruitment strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking ahead, Poland&#8217;s recruitment trends in 2026 will be shaped by the interaction of demographic decline, economic growth, immigration policies, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-digital-transformation-how-it-works/">digital transformation</a>, changing employment regulations, and evolving expectations among workers. Employers that understand these developments will be better positioned to attract qualified candidates, manage hiring costs, strengthen retention, and remain competitive in an increasingly dynamic labour market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This comprehensive guide to the Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Poland in 2026 brings together key employment figures, salary data, labour shortage indicators, hiring trends, workforce demographics, and recruitment technology insights to provide a detailed overview of the Polish employment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Whether you are an employer planning workforce expansion, an HR manager developing recruitment strategies, a recruitment agency identifying emerging opportunities, an international business considering expansion into Poland, or a job seeker evaluating career prospects, these 105 statistics offer valuable insights into the forces shaping Poland&#8217;s labour market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">By examining the latest available data alongside industry forecasts and longer-term projections, this report aims to help readers better understand where Poland&#8217;s recruitment market stands in 2026, which industries face the greatest hiring challenges, how salary expectations are evolving, and what employers can do to prepare for the future of work in Poland.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.</p>



<h1 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>About 9cv9</strong></h1>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and in Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has access to some of the best talents in the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your company needs recruitment and headhunting services to hire top-quality employees, you can use 9cv9 headhunting and recruitment services to hire top talents and candidates. Email us at hello@9cv9.com.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Poland in 2026</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e2.png" alt="🏢" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 1: EMPLOYMENT LANDSCAPE</h4>



<ol class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Poland’s national unemployment rate stands at approximately 5.3%</strong> (GUS methodology) as of early 2025, making it one of the lowest in the EU. This figure indicates a structurally tight labour market where employers consistently face more difficulty finding workers than workers face finding jobs.</li>



<li><strong>Eurostat measures Poland’s unemployment rate at just 2.6%</strong> (January 2025), a record low, reflecting methodological differences but confirming the same underlying trend of extreme labour market tightness. This dual-figure reality means policymakers and employers must consider which measure best guides their hiring strategies.</li>



<li><strong>Poland recorded a historic employment high of 17.36 million employed persons in Q3 2025</strong>, approximately 84,000 more than a year earlier (GUS). This record-breaking figure, achieved amid a shrinking population, underscores the strength of Poland’s labour force participation gains.</li>



<li><strong>The labour force participation rate for working-age persons (18 to retirement age) reached 84.8% in Q3 2025</strong>, up from 78.7% in Q1 2021 (GUS). This significant increase reflects structural improvements in workforce engagement, particularly among women.</li>



<li><strong>Poland’s total labour force stands at approximately 18.2 million people</strong>, encompassing both employed individuals and active job seekers (GUS Central Statistical Office). This large but demographically pressured workforce is the foundation of Poland’s economic resilience.</li>



<li><strong>The overall labour force participation rate (ages 15–89) reached 59% in Q3 2025</strong>, rising from 57.7% in Q1 2021 (Trading Economics/GUS). Sustained growth in this metric signals that Poland is drawing previously inactive individuals into the workforce.</li>



<li><strong>Working-age men have a participation rate of 84.5%, compared to 79.9% for women</strong> (GUS, Q3 2025). While a gap persists, women drove the majority of employment growth in the period, with 69,000 more women in work versus only 15,000 more men year-on-year.</li>



<li><strong>The employment rate for ages 20–64 reached 79% in 2025, exceeding the EU average</strong> (GGIMS/Eurostat). Poland’s above-average employment rate reflects both structural reform success and the desperate need for every available worker given ongoing labour shortages.</li>



<li><strong>Poland’s population has fallen to 36.5 million in 2024, down from a peak of 38.5 million in 2012</strong> (GUS). This demographic contraction is creating long-term structural pressures that are already translating into labour supply constraints across all sectors.</li>



<li><strong>GUS projects Poland’s population could fall to just 29.4 million by 2060</strong> (Notes from Poland). This alarming demographic trajectory makes immigration policy and workforce productivity improvements existential economic priorities.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 2: WAGES &amp; SALARIES</h4>



<ol start="11" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>The average gross monthly salary in Poland reached a record PLN 8,903.56 in 2025</strong> (Statistics Poland/GUS). This milestone reflects sustained wage pressures from tight <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-labour-markets-how-do-they-work/">labour markets</a>, but masks significant sector and regional disparities.</li>



<li><strong>Real wage growth in 2025 amounted to +5.5% year-on-year</strong>, meaning wages grew faster than inflation (Statistics Poland/Intraservisjob.com). This genuine purchasing power improvement marks a positive turnaround after years when rising inflation eroded the value of salary gains.</li>



<li><strong>Average monthly gross wages in the enterprise sector stood at PLN 8,700–8,900 as of late 2025</strong> (Yotru.com). While still growing, the pace has slowed considerably from the inflation-driven surge of 2024.</li>



<li><strong>The median monthly salary in Poland is approximately PLN 6,540–6,641</strong> (Yotru.com 2026). The substantial gap between average (PLN 8,900) and median (PLN 6,540) salaries reveals meaningful income inequality and a right-skewed wage distribution driven by high-paying technical roles.</li>



<li><strong>Poland experienced nominal wage growth of 13–14% year-on-year in 2024</strong>, driven by inflation, labour shortages, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-minimum-wage-and-how-does-it-work/">minimum wage</a> hikes (Yotru.com). This surge has since moderated, but it permanently reset salary benchmarks across all sectors.</li>



<li><strong>Wage growth is expected to moderate to 5–6% annually in 2026–2027</strong> (NBP/Yotru.com). As inflation stabilises and companies prioritise cost control, salary expectations must be recalibrated—yet even at this pace, Poland remains above many EU neighbours.</li>



<li><strong>The minimum wage increased to PLN 4,666 per month (PLN 30.50/hour) from January 2025</strong> (Yotru.com). This represents a significant increase from PLN 4,300/month in mid-2024, directly impacting approximately 15% of the Polish workforce.</li>



<li><strong>Approximately 15% of Poland’s workforce is directly impacted by minimum wage adjustments</strong> (9cv9 Research/GUS). Unlike 2024’s biannual adjustments, 2025 sees a unified year-round rate, reflecting a 5% inflation forecast.</li>



<li><strong>A gross salary of PLN 8,750 translates to a net monthly income of approximately PLN 6,290</strong> after income tax and social security contributions (Yotru.com). This significant tax wedge materially affects household purchasing power and reinforces candidates’ preference for higher gross salaries.</li>



<li><strong>IT/software professionals earn an average senior salary of PLN 20,000+ per month gross</strong>, while finance averages PLN 17,000, healthcare PLN 13,000, and retail as low as PLN 8,500 (Targetpoland.com Salary Report 2025). These disparities drive chronic cross-sector talent poaching.</li>



<li><strong>By 2030, the average salary in Poland may reach PLN 12,000–13,000 gross per month</strong> (Progressholding.pl). This projection assumes stable economic growth and no major global crises, representing a 35–45% increase from 2025 levels.</li>



<li><strong>The top 10% of earners in Poland receive roughly four times the income of the bottom 10%</strong> (Yotru.com). This earnings inequality is relatively high by EU standards and reflects the pronounced skills premium in a market starved of technical talent.</li>



<li><strong>Foreign professionals in AI, cybersecurity, and data analysis are being offered 28% salary premiums on average</strong> to attract them to Poland (Edstellar.com). This extraordinary premium illustrates just how critical these skills have become for Polish employers.</li>



<li><strong>Senior management roles in top consulting firms command PLN 300,000–500,000+ annually</strong> (AtoZ Serwis Plus). This upper-end range places Poland’s top executive salaries in a competitive bracket relative to regional Central European peers.</li>



<li><strong>IT and software sector annual salaries range from PLN 150,000 (entry-level) to over PLN 300,000</strong> for specialised AI/blockchain roles (AtoZ Serwis Plus). Poland’s tech salary trajectory is rapidly closing the gap with Western European norms.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 3: TALENT SHORTAGES &amp; VACANCIES</h4>



<ol start="26" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Poland’s labour shortage is projected to reach approximately 1.5 million workers by 2026</strong> (experts cited by Kono.jobs/Edstellar). This structural deficit is no longer cyclical—it reflects deep demographic, emigration, and skills-mismatch forces.</li>



<li><strong>In Q1 2025, Polish employers reported 112,000 job vacancies that remained unfilled despite active recruitment</strong> (GUS via Kono.jobs). These are not passive vacancies—they represent roles where companies actively searched and failed to fill positions.</li>



<li><strong>By end of Q2 2025, the number of active vacancies was 95,700</strong>, declining by 5,300 from the previous quarter but still signalling significant unfilled demand (Eurostat/GUS via Kono.jobs). The slight decline may reflect employers reducing hiring aspirations rather than finding talent.</li>



<li><strong>Poland’s job vacancy rate stands at approximately 0.7–0.8%</strong>, with nearly 95,000 active openings (GGIMS, 2025). While modest by headline measure, the concentration of vacancies in high-skill and physical labour roles makes this a functionally severe shortage.</li>



<li><strong>Over 80% of small and medium-sized enterprises report struggling to find sufficient workers</strong> (Kono.jobs 2026). SMEs, which form the backbone of Poland’s economy, face a compounding disadvantage: they cannot match large-company salaries or benefits packages.</li>



<li><strong>25% of companies reported a decline in workforce availability compared to 2023</strong> (PIE, January 2025). Even as aggregate employment rose to records, the specific skilled talent pools employers needed shrank further.</li>



<li><strong>88% of businesses indicated increased hiring expenses in 2025</strong> versus prior years (PIE, January 2025). Rising costs of recruitment—from agency fees to onboarding and counter-offer bidding—are squeezing employer margins across sectors.</li>



<li><strong>The industrial processing sector has the highest concentration of unfilled roles at approximately 22,000 positions</strong> (Kono.jobs 2026). Industrial workers and craftsmen represent 44.9% of all vacancies, and machine operators another 23.5%.</li>



<li><strong>The construction industry faces an estimated deficit of 200,000 skilled workers</strong> (Kono.jobs 2026). Nearly 7 in 10 construction businesses are affected by staffing shortages, threatening Poland’s major infrastructure pipeline.</li>



<li><strong>53% of employers anticipate difficulty finding qualified candidates</strong> in 2025 (Valians International). This figure has been persistently high for several consecutive years, suggesting Poland’s talent gap is structural rather than cyclical.</li>



<li><strong>Job offers received by the public jobcentre network dropped by more than 10%</strong> in Q1 2025 compared to Q1 2024 (Bankier.pl cited by Verita HR). The decline may reflect frustration with public channels as employers shift to digital platforms and agencies.</li>



<li><strong>Job postings on major Polish job portals grew by over 11% in March 2025 versus March 2024</strong> (Element and Grant Thornton report via Verita HR). Private-sector digital hiring platforms are outperforming the public employment service in volume and growth.</li>



<li><strong>ICT vacancies in Poland are 275% higher than the national average for all job sectors</strong> (Edstellar.com/OECD). This is significantly above the OECD average of 117%, placing Poland among Europe’s most acutely IT-understaffed economies.</li>



<li><strong>50% of surveyed companies identify labour shortage as a major operational barrier</strong> (PIE, June 2025). This is not merely an HR inconvenience—it directly constrains production capacity, revenue growth, and strategic expansion plans.</li>



<li><strong>20% of all foreign nationals with work permits in Poland are employed in logistics</strong> (Kono.jobs 2026). The sector’s acute dependence on migrant labour makes it uniquely vulnerable to any changes in immigration policy or geopolitical dynamics.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 4: SECTOR-SPECIFIC HIRING TRENDS</h4>



<ol start="41" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Construction sector leads in hiring intent, with 25% of firms planning to increase employment</strong> (PIE, 2025). Yet this ambition is stymied by the 200,000-worker shortage, creating a planning-reality gap that threatens project timelines across Poland.</li>



<li><strong>Transport, logistics, and shipping (TSL) has the second-highest recruitment intent, with 24% of firms planning to hire</strong> (PIE, 2025). E-commerce growth and Poland’s position as a Central European logistics hub are driving this persistent and growing demand.</li>



<li><strong>The healthcare sector faces chronic understaffing, with demand for doctors, nurses, and lab technicians consistently exceeding supply</strong> (Y-Axis.com 2025). An ageing population will intensify this pressure significantly through the 2030s.</li>



<li><strong>Mobile developer roles in Poland surged during 2025</strong>, driven by robust ICT sector growth projected to reach PLN 114.25 billion (Verita HR). Consumer smartphone adoption and enterprise digitalisation are dual engines behind this demand.</li>



<li><strong>Jobs in renewable energy and environmental engineering are growing due to Poland’s EU Green Deal commitments</strong> (AtoZ Serwis Plus). Solar installers, wind turbine technicians, and environmental consultants are increasingly sought after, with demand accelerating from 2025 onward.</li>



<li><strong>Manufacturing continues to face long-term talent drainage</strong> as post-EU-accession emigration removed a generation of intermediate-skilled workers (Kono.jobs 2026). The sector is responding with automation investment, but the human capital gap persists.</li>



<li><strong>Cybersecurity specialists experience some of the fastest salary growth in Poland, with demand growth exceeding 35% YoY</strong> (Edstellar/RemoDevs). Global and NATO-aligned defence investment in Poland is one underappreciated driver of this surge.</li>



<li><strong>AI/ML engineers see demand growth of approximately 45% year-on-year in Poland</strong>, the highest of any IT sub-discipline (RemoDevs/Edstellar). Poland’s 36% AI adoption rate — highest in the EU — makes this both a cause and consequence of the AI talent war.</li>



<li><strong>Finance and BPO/SSC sectors remain major employers of foreign professionals</strong>, with multinational companies in Warsaw and Kraków seeking multilingual talent for shared service operations (AtoZ Serwis Plus). These roles often pay PLN 150,000–300,000 annually.</li>



<li><strong>Agriculture relies heavily on seasonal foreign workers</strong>, particularly from Ukraine, Nepal, and the Philippines (AtoZ Serwis Plus). The sector faces particular vulnerability to any disruption in cross-border mobility.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 5: EMPLOYER HIRING PLANS &amp; STRATEGIES</h4>



<ol start="51" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>86% of Polish employers planned to hire in 2025</strong> (Valians International/Randstad Poland). Near-universal hiring intent from employers further confirms that Poland’s recruitment market firmly favours candidates over companies.</li>



<li><strong>20% of Polish companies are preparing to increase their headcount in 2025</strong> (Polish Economic Institute/PIE). Smaller companies (22%) are slightly more likely to hire than large enterprises (20%), reflecting their greater agility and growth ambitions.</li>



<li><strong>67% of Polish companies plan no change in workforce size in 2025</strong> (PIE). Market stability is the dominant corporate posture, indicating that while the hiring market is tight, most companies are focused on retaining existing talent rather than expanding.</li>



<li><strong>Only 10% of companies plan to reduce employment in 2025</strong>, with rates lowest among large enterprises (6%) and service businesses (7%) (PIE). The low reduction rate provides a reassuring backdrop for Poland’s overall job security landscape.</li>



<li><strong>49% of employers are recruiting to accommodate business growth; 35% to replace departing employees</strong> (Valians International 2025). The larger share recruiting for growth rather than replacement signals genuine expansion, but also reflects high-pressure competition for a limited talent pool.</li>



<li><strong>28% of employers address talent shortages by raising salaries of existing staff</strong> as their primary strategy (ManpowerGroup Poland via Verita HR). Retention-through-pay is the most common tactical response, but it only works until a competitor outbids you.</li>



<li><strong>26% of companies are increasing training spend</strong> to address the shortage of qualified candidates (ManpowerGroup Poland). Investing in upskilling existing staff is the second most popular response, reflecting employers’ growing acceptance that external hiring alone cannot close the gap.</li>



<li><strong>21% of employers are expanding market talent search efforts</strong>, while 19% are increasing flexible working options and 13% are deploying AI/automation to mitigate shortages (ManpowerGroup Poland). This range of responses reflects a market where no single solution is sufficient.</li>



<li><strong>Medium and large enterprises lead investment intentions in 2025 (36% each), followed by services sector (34%)</strong> (PIE). Investment correlates with hiring: companies that invest in capital expenditure are significantly more likely to also expand their workforce.</li>



<li><strong>Salary increases for 2025 range from 7–8% on average, with 10–15% in automation, robotics, and electrotechnics</strong> (Valians International). The premium for technical skills is real and growing, widening the compensation divide between knowledge and manual workers.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f30d.png" alt="🌍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 6: FOREIGN WORKERS &amp; IMMIGRATION</h4>



<ol start="61" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Poland has issued more than 2 million work visas over the past three years</strong> (Y-Axis.com 2025). This extraordinary volume reflects the country’s transformation from a labour exporter to a major importer of international talent.</li>



<li><strong>Approximately 1.2 million foreign nationals were working in Poland as of September 2024</strong> (Kono.jobs). Foreign workers have become structurally essential to Poland’s economy, particularly in logistics, manufacturing, and construction.</li>



<li><strong>The Polish government’s 2025–2030 labour market strategy projects that international workers must constitute at least 12% of the workforce by 2030</strong> (Kono.jobs). This official acknowledgement marks a fundamental policy shift from viewing immigration as temporary to recognising it as a permanent structural necessity.</li>



<li><strong>Registered foreign workers in Poland decreased by approximately 5% in 2024 compared to 2023</strong> (Valians International). The decline — partially attributed to tightened immigration procedures — is counterproductive given the deepening talent shortfall.</li>



<li><strong>20% of all foreign nationals with work permits in Poland work in logistics</strong> (Kono.jobs 2026). This heavy concentration in a single sector represents a significant systemic vulnerability should labour mobility patterns shift.</li>



<li><strong>Top nationalities among foreign workers include Ukrainians, Belarusians, Nepalese, Indians, and Filipinos</strong> (AtoZ Serwis Plus). The diversity of origins reflects both proximity (Eastern Europe) and global recruitment outreach programmes.</li>



<li><strong>56% of Poles aged 18–44 consider work emigration to another EU country</strong> (Kono.jobs 2026). This persistent emigration sentiment — even amid tight domestic labour markets and rising wages — represents a chronic brain drain risk.</li>



<li><strong>In 2023, 98.2% of the active workforce were Polish nationals</strong>, with only 0.1% from other EU states and 1.6% from third countries (EURES). Compared to the EU27 average of 10.5% third-country workers, Poland still has significant room to diversify its foreign workforce.</li>



<li><strong>Foreign IT professionals with AI, machine learning, and blockchain expertise command salaries of PLN 150,000–300,000 annually</strong> in Poland (AtoZ Serwis Plus). The salary premium reflects the global bidding war for these skills, with Poland competing against Western European nations.</li>



<li><strong>The Ukrainian refugee workforce has significantly contributed to Poland’s labour supply</strong>, and their potential departure amid geopolitical changes could exacerbate shortages in sectors like transport and construction (Valians International 2025).</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4bb.png" alt="💻" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 7: IT SECTOR IN DEPTH</h4>



<ol start="71" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Poland has over 800,000 IT professionals</strong>, establishing it as a premier tech hub in Central and Eastern Europe (Bulldogjob IT Report 2025). This critical mass makes Poland attractive for global companies seeking nearshore tech talent.</li>



<li><strong>Poland’s ICT market is projected to reach USD 31.59 billion by 2025, growing at a CAGR of approximately 10.15%</strong> (Techneeds.com). This double-digit growth makes ICT the single fastest-expanding economic segment in Poland.</li>



<li><strong>The ICT sector in PLN terms is expected to reach PLN 114.25 billion in 2025</strong> (Verita HR). The sector’s scale now makes it a macroeconomically significant driver of Poland’s GDP and employment growth.</li>



<li><strong>Poland needs an additional 700,000 IT specialists by 2035</strong> (Verita HR/Bulldogjob). At current graduation and immigration rates, closing this gap will require systemic reform of IT education and aggressive international recruitment.</li>



<li><strong>Poland’s AI adoption rate of 36% is the highest in the EU</strong> (Edstellar.com/EU Commission). This leadership position creates both opportunity (first-mover advantage) and urgency (accelerating demand for AI talent that doesn’t yet fully exist).</li>



<li><strong>Mid-level IT specialists (3–7 years’ experience) form 43.5% of Poland’s tech workforce</strong> (Bulldogjob IT Report 2025). This bell-curve concentration at the mid-level creates a bottleneck: companies need senior and expert talent but must develop it from this pool.</li>



<li><strong>Senior professionals (7+ years’ experience) represent 29.4% of Poland’s IT workforce</strong> (Bulldogjob 2025). Demand for this segment consistently outstrips supply, driving the aggressive salary premiums and counter-offer wars characteristic of the market.</li>



<li><strong>Expert/Architect-level IT talent (10+ years) comprises just 14.2% of the IT workforce</strong> (Bulldogjob 2025). These rare professionals command the highest packages and shortest time-on-market, often receiving multiple offers simultaneously.</li>



<li><strong>68% of IT professionals in Poland express satisfaction with their current roles</strong> but remain open to compelling opportunities (Bulldogjob IT Report 2025). This “satisfied but open” posture characterises a mature, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-candidate-driven-market-and-its-impact-on-recruitment/">candidate-driven market</a> where companies must be perpetually competitive.</li>



<li><strong>AI/ML engineers see demand growth of approximately 45% YoY — the highest of any IT sub-discipline in Poland</strong> (RemoDevs/Edstellar). With only 36% of companies currently having AI talent in-house, the demand-supply mismatch will only intensify.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 8: REMOTE WORK &amp; FLEXIBLE ARRANGEMENTS</h4>



<ol start="81" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>93% of Polish IT specialists surveyed report having the option to work remotely at least one day per week</strong> (Techneeds.com, 2025). Near-universal remote option availability in tech has become a baseline expectation, not a perk.</li>



<li><strong>80% of Polish IT professionals express a preference for remote or hybrid work arrangements</strong> (Techneeds.com 2025). Employers who cannot offer flexibility are self-selecting out of the competition for Poland’s best technical talent.</li>



<li><strong>59.9% of Polish IT respondents work fully remotely in 2025</strong> (Techneeds.com). The majority of Poland’s tech workforce has fully embraced location independence, a structural shift with profound implications for office real estate and urban talent distribution.</li>



<li><strong>65% of Polish companies have adopted hybrid work models in 2024</strong> (Valians International). Hybrid has become the new standard for professional work in Poland, replacing the pre-pandemic norm of full in-office attendance.</li>



<li><strong>45% of Polish workers prefer the hybrid work system</strong> (Valians International 2024). While fully remote dominates IT, the broader workforce shows a strong preference for flexible arrangements rather than full remote, suggesting that office environments remain relevant but optional.</li>



<li><strong>Remote work in Poland grew from 12% in 2019 to 24% of all employees by 2022</strong> (GUS/AllenRec.com). This doubling in just three years reflects the pandemic’s permanent reconfiguration of Polish work culture.</li>



<li><strong>Hiring processes lasting 2–3 weeks result in a 40% higher <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-job-offer-how-it-works/">job offer</a> acceptance rate</strong> in Poland’s tech sector (Techneeds.com). Speed and transparency in hiring are competitive weapons — slow processes lose candidates to faster-moving competitors.</li>



<li><strong>Remote work has shifted salary expectations in IT, services, and digital sectors significantly</strong> (Targetpoland.com Salary Report 2025). Location-agnostic hiring means Polish candidates increasingly compare their packages to Western European standards rather than domestic benchmarks.</li>



<li><strong>New Polish Labour Code provisions formally recognise hybrid and remote work arrangements</strong> as of 2025–2026 (Yotru.com). Legal clarity removes employer ambiguity about obligations and rights, potentially accelerating formal adoption of flexible models.</li>



<li><strong>The average employment length per position in Poland rose to 4.2 years in 2024</strong>, up from prior years, signalling improved retention amid tightening markets (Valians International). Higher retention reduces replacement recruitment costs, which is critical given 88% of companies report rising hiring expenses.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4f1.png" alt="📱" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 9: HR TECHNOLOGY, AI &amp; RECRUITMENT PRACTICES</h4>



<ol start="91" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>3.17 million LinkedIn users are registered in Poland — 28th globally, ahead of countries like Japan</strong> (Apollo Technical data cited by Verita HR). Poland’s disproportionately large LinkedIn presence reflects its high-skill, internationally-oriented professional labour market.</li>



<li><strong>Recruitment agency fees in Poland typically range from 15–20% of the candidate’s annual salary</strong> (AllenRec.com 2025). For senior IT or finance roles, this represents a significant investment, underscoring the value companies place on specialist recruitment expertise.</li>



<li><strong>Poland’s median professional tenure of 1.8 years</strong> — reported by LinkedIn (AllenRec.com) — places it among the most mobile talent markets in Europe. This high turnover rate creates constant recruitment cycles and escalating retention costs.</li>



<li><strong>Pay transparency legislation requiring salary ranges in job postings takes effect by June 2026</strong> (Valians International). This reform will fundamentally change negotiation dynamics, giving candidates more leverage and compressing salary variance for equivalent roles.</li>



<li><strong>Companies with over 50 employees are now required to establish welfare funds</strong> to support employee well-being under 2025–2026 labour law reforms (Yotru.com). While creating additional employer cost obligations, these funds are expected to support retention.</li>



<li><strong>80% of industry experts at LinkedIn Talent Connect 2024 said the biggest recruitment challenge in 2025 is delivering on AI’s promise</strong> (Verita HR). Poland’s HR professionals are ahead of the curve in AI adoption but face the same global challenge of translating AI investments into measurable hiring improvements.</li>



<li><strong>60% of Polish employees are actively seeking new jobs primarily due to insufficient salaries</strong> (Valians International 2025). Salary dissatisfaction — not culture or management — remains the dominant driver of turnover, confirming compensation benchmarking as an employer’s most critical retention tool.</li>



<li><strong>48% of Polish employees are motivated to change jobs due to lack of career development prospects</strong> (Valians International 2025). Polish professionals increasingly value growth trajectories alongside pay, forcing employers to invest in visible career pathing and internal mobility programmes.</li>



<li><strong>Poland’s corporate employment sector has declined for 26+ consecutive months</strong> through late 2025, with YoY drops of 0.8–0.9% (Kono.jobs). This structural contraction, paradoxically coinciding with record total employment, reflects automation, restructuring, and the growth of micro-enterprise employment.</li>



<li><strong>AI adoption in HR is growing at approximately 35% per year globally</strong>, with Poland positioned as an EU leader in AI adoption at 36% organisational uptake (Yomly/Edstellar). Companies investing in AI-powered recruitment tools are gaining meaningful advantages in speed-to-hire and candidate quality.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f393.png" alt="🎓" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SECTION 10: ADDITIONAL STRUCTURAL &amp; POLICY DATA</h4>



<ol start="101" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Working-age population of Poland is projected to decline by approximately 2 million by 2040</strong> (Statistics Poland via EURES). This decline will create relentless structural pressure on labour supply, necessitating systemic policy responses around retirement age, immigration, and productivity.</li>



<li><strong>37.2% of Polish employees work in micro-companies with up to 9 employees</strong> — the most common employer size category (EURES 2023). The dominance of micro-enterprises shapes the recruitment market, as these firms typically recruit through informal networks and have limited HR infrastructure.</li>



<li><strong>In 2022, most Polish employees worked in manufacturing (25.8%), followed by wholesale/retail (21.5%), construction (10.3%), and transport/storage (8.1%)</strong> (EURES). This sectoral distribution explains why blue-collar shortages have such broad economic impact.</li>



<li><strong>Only 17% of Polish workers are covered by collective wage agreements</strong> — the vast majority negotiate individually (Targetpoland.com Salary Report 2025). This low collective bargaining coverage amplifies salary volatility and market inequalities.</li>



<li><strong>65% of Swedish enterprises operating in Poland expect turnover growth in 2025</strong>, signalling that foreign-owned companies remain confident in Poland despite economic headwinds (9cv9 Research Blog 2025).</li>
</ol>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Conclusion</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 reflects a labour market undergoing significant structural transformation, shaped by demographic pressures, persistent talent shortages, rising salary expectations, technological innovation, and changing workforce preferences. As one of Central and Eastern Europe&#8217;s leading employment markets, Poland continues to offer substantial opportunities for employers, recruitment agencies, international investors, and job seekers. However, successfully navigating this environment requires a deeper understanding of the economic, demographic, and technological forces influencing hiring decisions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Poland in 2026 highlight a fundamental challenge facing the country&#8217;s economy: maintaining workforce growth and business competitiveness while addressing an increasingly constrained supply of qualified workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With approximately 17.36 million employed individuals in the third quarter of 2025 and unemployment rates remaining relatively low by European standards, Poland has demonstrated considerable labour market resilience. Nevertheless, long-term population decline, workforce ageing, and continued emigration present significant challenges to sustainable employment growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Industry estimates suggesting a potential shortage of 1.5 million workers by 2026 illustrate the scale of the recruitment challenges facing Polish businesses. Particularly affected industries include construction, manufacturing, healthcare, logistics, information technology, and specialised engineering.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, these developments reinforce the importance of adopting proactive workforce planning strategies rather than relying exclusively on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-traditional-recruitment-methods-and-how-do-they-work/">traditional recruitment methods</a>.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Rising Salaries and Talent Competition Will Continue to Influence Hiring</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the most important findings from Poland&#8217;s recruitment statistics is the growing relationship between labour shortages and compensation expectations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With average gross monthly earnings reaching approximately PLN 8,903.56 in 2025 and the median salary estimated at PLN 6,540–6,641, employers must recognise the substantial differences in compensation across industries, experience levels, and professional specialisations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Technology professionals, cybersecurity specialists, AI engineers, and experienced financial professionals continue to command <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/understanding-premium-salaries-what-they-are-and-how-to-earn-one/">premium salaries</a>, reflecting the intense competition for specialised expertise.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although wage growth is projected to moderate to approximately 5–6% annually during 2026–2027, compensation will remain a critical factor in attracting and retaining qualified employees.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For Polish employers, competitive salary benchmarking, transparent compensation policies, performance-based incentives, and comprehensive <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-employee-benefits-and-how-do-they-work/">employee benefits</a> will become increasingly important components of successful recruitment strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, financial incentives alone may not be sufficient. Employers must also consider career progression, organisational culture, professional development, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-work-life-balance-and-how-does-it-work/">work-life balance</a> when developing long-term talent retention programmes.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Labour Shortages Will Accelerate International Recruitment and Workforce Development</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland&#8217;s demographic outlook represents one of the most significant long-term challenges for its employment market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With the country&#8217;s population projected to decline substantially over the coming decades and its working-age population expected to shrink by approximately two million people by 2040, businesses will face increasing pressure to secure sustainable talent pipelines.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International recruitment is therefore likely to play an increasingly important role in supporting economic growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Foreign workers already contribute significantly to Poland&#8217;s manufacturing, logistics, construction, agriculture, and technology sectors. As domestic labour availability becomes more constrained, employers may need to expand recruitment activities beyond national borders.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, businesses should strengthen investments in employee training, reskilling, apprenticeships, and internal career development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The recruitment statistics indicate that 26% of employers are increasing training expenditure to address talent shortages, demonstrating growing recognition that developing existing employees can be more sustainable than continuously competing for external candidates.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Organisations that combine international talent acquisition with long-term workforce development will be better positioned to manage recruitment risks and maintain operational continuity.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Artificial Intelligence and HR Technology Will Reshape Recruitment Practices</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Digital transformation is another major force influencing recruitment trends in Poland in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With more than 800,000 IT professionals and strong demand for expertise in artificial intelligence, machine learning, cybersecurity, and software development, Poland has established itself as an important European technology employment hub.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, projected shortages of IT specialists indicate that the supply of highly skilled technology professionals may struggle to keep pace with future demand.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For HR departments and recruitment agencies, technological innovation offers opportunities to improve hiring efficiency, reduce administrative workloads, and identify suitable candidates more effectively.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AI-powered recruitment software, applicant tracking systems, automated candidate matching, recruitment analytics, and digital assessment platforms can help employers streamline recruitment operations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nevertheless, technology should complement rather than replace human judgement.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers must continue prioritising fair candidate assessments, transparent recruitment decisions, data protection, and positive candidate experiences while introducing AI-driven hiring solutions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Businesses that successfully integrate recruitment technology with effective human resource management practices may gain meaningful competitive advantages in attracting and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-talent-retention-everything-you-need-to-know-about-it/">retaining talent</a>.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Flexible Working Arrangements Will Remain Important for Talent Attraction</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The continued popularity of remote and hybrid working arrangements represents another important development in Poland&#8217;s employment market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Survey findings indicating that 93% of Polish IT specialists have access to at least some remote working opportunities, while 80% prefer remote or hybrid arrangements, demonstrate the importance of workplace flexibility for attracting technology professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although flexibility requirements vary considerably across industries and occupations, employers offering adaptable working arrangements may benefit from access to broader candidate pools and improved <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-employee-satisfaction-and-how-to-improve-it-easily/">employee satisfaction</a>.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote recruitment can also enable businesses to source talent from different Polish regions without requiring employees to relocate.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For international organisations, Poland&#8217;s established technology workforce and remote working capabilities create opportunities to build distributed teams and access specialised expertise.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Consequently, flexible employment policies, digital collaboration tools, and effective remote workforce management are likely to remain important considerations in recruitment planning.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Employee Retention Will Become as Important as Recruitment</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Another central finding from the 105 recruitment statistics is that attracting employees represents only one part of the broader workforce management challenge.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With 60% of surveyed Polish employees reportedly seeking new employment primarily because of insufficient salaries and 48% identifying limited career development opportunities as a motivation for changing jobs, employee retention deserves significant strategic attention.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Replacing experienced workers can involve substantial recruitment expenses, productivity disruptions, and the loss of valuable organisational knowledge.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These challenges are particularly significant in industries experiencing chronic talent shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers should therefore prioritise structured career development programmes, competitive compensation reviews, employee engagement initiatives, leadership development, and transparent promotion opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Building a strong <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-an-employer-brand-and-how-to-build-it-well/">employer brand</a> and providing employees with clear opportunities for professional growth can help organisations reduce unnecessary turnover and strengthen workforce stability.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies, these trends also create opportunities to provide broader talent advisory services, including salary benchmarking, workforce planning, employer branding, and retention consulting.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">What Poland&#8217;s Recruitment Trends Mean for Employers and Job Seekers</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The broader implications of Poland&#8217;s recruitment statistics extend beyond individual hiring decisions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, the data highlights the importance of adapting recruitment strategies to changing labour market conditions. Businesses that invest in workforce planning, recruitment technology, competitive compensation, and employee development will be better equipped to navigate persistent talent shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies, the growing complexity of Poland&#8217;s employment landscape creates opportunities to deliver specialised recruitment services, international talent sourcing, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-executive-search-how-does-it-work/">executive search</a>, and industry-specific workforce solutions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For job seekers, demand for specialised skills presents opportunities for career advancement, particularly in technology, healthcare, engineering, renewable energy, logistics, and other occupations experiencing workforce shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, candidates should also recognise the growing importance of continuous learning, digital literacy, professional adaptability, and relevant technical qualifications.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For international businesses and investors, Poland remains an attractive employment destination, supported by its established industrial base, substantial technology workforce, strategic European location, and integration with the European Union&#8217;s economic framework.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Nevertheless, businesses planning to expand into Poland must carefully evaluate labour availability, salary expectations, employment regulations, regional talent differences, and long-term demographic risks before making recruitment and investment decisions.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Final Thoughts on Poland&#8217;s Recruitment Market in 2026 and Beyond</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ultimately, the Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Poland in 2026 reveal an employment market characterised by both considerable opportunities and increasingly complex workforce challenges.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Low unemployment, rising workforce participation, growing demand for specialised professionals, and continued technological development demonstrate Poland&#8217;s economic potential. At the same time, demographic decline, labour shortages, recruitment cost pressures, and changing employee expectations highlight the need for more sophisticated and sustainable hiring strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking towards 2030 and beyond, the future of recruitment in Poland will increasingly depend on how effectively businesses, policymakers, educational institutions, and recruitment professionals respond to these structural developments.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Organisations that embrace technological innovation, expand access to international talent, invest in workforce development, and prioritise employee retention will be better positioned to succeed.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Equally important will be the ability to adapt recruitment practices to changing salary expectations, evolving employment regulations, and the growing demand for workplace flexibility.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The key takeaway is clear: successful recruitment in Poland in 2026 is no longer simply about filling vacancies. It is about building resilient, adaptable, and future-ready workforces capable of supporting sustainable business growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">By understanding and applying the insights from these 105 recruitment statistics, employers, HR professionals, recruitment agencies, and job seekers can make more informed decisions, anticipate emerging employment trends, and prepare for the opportunities and challenges shaping the future of Poland&#8217;s labour market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful</em> <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/"><em>data</em></a><em>, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To get access to top-quality guides, click over to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/">9cv9 Blog.</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at <a href="https://9cv9recruitment.agency/">9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency</a>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>People Also Ask</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><br>What is the recruitment outlook in Poland in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland&#8217;s recruitment outlook in 2026 is shaped by persistent labour shortages, rising salary expectations, and demand for skilled professionals. Construction, healthcare, logistics, manufacturing, and IT remain important hiring sectors.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the unemployment rate in Poland in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland recorded a registered unemployment rate of approximately 5.3% in early 2025, while Eurostat reported 2.6% in January 2025. These figures use different methodologies and provide context for Poland&#8217;s labour market entering 2026.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many people are employed in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland recorded approximately 17.36 million employed people in the third quarter of 2025, representing an increase of around 84,000 compared with the previous year, according to Statistics Poland.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest recruitment challenges in Poland in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The biggest recruitment challenges include skilled labour shortages, an ageing population, rising hiring costs, salary competition, employee retention, and difficulties attracting qualified professionals in technology, construction, and healthcare.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How severe is the labour shortage in Poland in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Industry estimates suggest Poland could face a shortage of approximately 1.5 million workers by 2026. Construction, manufacturing, logistics, healthcare, and IT are among the sectors experiencing significant recruitment difficulties.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in Poland in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland&#8217;s average gross monthly salary reached approximately PLN 8,903.56 in 2025. Wage growth is projected to moderate to around 5–6% annually during 2026–2027, although earnings vary considerably by industry and experience.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the median salary in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The median gross monthly salary in Poland was estimated at approximately PLN 6,540–6,641 in the dataset. This is significantly below the average salary, highlighting differences in earnings across occupations and income groups.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the minimum wage in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland&#8217;s minimum wage increased to PLN 4,666 gross per month in January 2025, with a minimum hourly rate of PLN 30.50. These are 2025 figures and should not be confused with the applicable minimum wage in 2026.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which industries are hiring the most workers in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Construction, transport, logistics, healthcare, manufacturing, and information technology are major recruitment sectors. In 2025, approximately 25% of construction firms and 24% of transport and logistics businesses planned to increase employment.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What jobs are most in demand in Poland in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In-demand occupations include software developers, AI engineers, cybersecurity specialists, construction workers, machine operators, healthcare professionals, logistics workers, and skilled engineers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many job vacancies are available in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland recorded approximately 95,700 active job vacancies at the end of Q2 2025, according to the dataset. Vacancy levels vary by industry, with particularly strong recruitment challenges in manufacturing and skilled technical occupations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why is Poland experiencing a shortage of skilled workers?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland&#8217;s <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-skills-shortages-how-to-overcome-them/">skills shortages</a> are driven by population decline, workforce ageing, emigration, mismatches between available skills and employer requirements, and increasing demand for specialised technical professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many IT professionals work in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland has more than 800,000 IT professionals, making it a major technology employment hub in Central and Eastern Europe. Demand remains strong for software developers, cybersecurity experts, AI engineers, and experienced IT specialists.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average IT salary in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Senior IT and software professionals in Poland can earn more than PLN 20,000 gross monthly. Specialised AI, blockchain, and other advanced technology roles may command annual salaries exceeding PLN 300,000, depending on experience.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How strong is demand for AI and machine learning engineers in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Industry estimates indicate that demand for AI and machine learning engineers in Poland increased by approximately 45% year-on-year. Growing business adoption of AI is creating additional recruitment opportunities for specialised technology professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is cybersecurity a growing career field in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. The dataset reports year-on-year demand growth exceeding 35% for cybersecurity specialists. Digital transformation, increasing security requirements, and technology investment are contributing to demand for experienced professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How popular is remote work in Poland in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote work remains particularly popular in Poland&#8217;s technology sector. Survey data from 2025 indicates that 93% of Polish IT specialists had access to remote work at least one day per week, while approximately 59.9% worked fully remotely.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Do Polish employees prefer remote or hybrid work?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 80% of surveyed Polish IT professionals preferred remote or hybrid working arrangements. Among the broader workforce, survey findings indicated that 45% preferred hybrid employment models.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many foreign workers are employed in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 1.2 million foreign nationals were working in Poland as of September 2024. International workers contribute significantly to logistics, manufacturing, construction, agriculture, and specialised professional services.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which countries supply the most foreign workers to Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major nationalities represented among foreign workers in Poland include Ukrainians, Belarusians, Nepalese, Indians, and Filipinos. These workers support industries experiencing domestic labour shortages.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why is international recruitment important for Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International recruitment helps Polish employers address domestic labour shortages, demographic decline, and skills gaps. Foreign professionals and workers are particularly important in logistics, manufacturing, construction, agriculture, and technology.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How much do recruitment agencies charge in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment agency fees in Poland typically range from 15% to 20% of a successfully placed candidate&#8217;s annual salary. Fees vary according to job seniority, industry specialisation, recruitment complexity, and agency agreements.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the main hiring trends in Poland in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major hiring trends include international talent sourcing, AI-powered recruitment, competitive salary packages, flexible working arrangements, employee upskilling, and greater investment in workforce retention.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How are Polish employers addressing talent shortages?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Survey findings indicate that 28% of employers are raising existing employees&#8217; salaries, 26% are increasing training expenditure, 21% are expanding talent searches, and 19% are offering more flexible working arrangements.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is artificial intelligence changing recruitment in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AI is influencing recruitment through automated candidate screening, applicant tracking systems, candidate matching, and recruitment analytics. These technologies can improve hiring efficiency while increasing the importance of transparency and fair assessments.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of Polish companies plan to hire more employees?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to Polish Economic Institute findings, approximately 20% of companies planned to increase headcount in 2025, while 67% expected stable employment and 10% anticipated workforce reductions.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why are employees changing jobs in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Survey findings suggest that 60% of Polish employees were actively seeking new employment primarily because of insufficient salaries, while 48% identified limited career development opportunities as a motivation for changing jobs.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How can employers improve employee retention in Poland?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers can improve retention through competitive salaries, transparent career progression, professional training, flexible working arrangements, employee engagement programmes, and supportive workplace cultures.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How will Poland&#8217;s ageing population affect recruitment?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland&#8217;s working-age population is projected to decline by approximately two million people by 2040. This could intensify labour shortages, increase reliance on international recruitment, and encourage greater investment in automation and workforce development.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the future of recruitment in Poland beyond 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Poland&#8217;s recruitment market will increasingly depend on international talent, digital transformation, workforce upskilling, flexible employment, and effective retention strategies. Employers that adapt to demographic changes and skills shortages will be better positioned for long-term growth.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Sources</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yotru</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Careers in Poland</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Trading Economics</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 Blog</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Verita HR</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kono Jobs</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Valians International</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Intraservisjob</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Target Poland</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Allen Recruitment</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Techneeds</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">RemoDevs</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Edstellar</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Notes from Poland</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">EURES</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AtoZ Serwis Plus</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">GGIMS</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Y-Axis</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Dynamic Staffing Services</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yomly</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">DemandSage</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Statista</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote People</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-poland-in-2026/">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Poland in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-poland-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Ukraine in 2026</title>
		<link>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-ukraine-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-ukraine-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[9cv9]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 14 Oct 2026 19:46:42 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Recruitment in Ukraine]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Brain Drain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Economic Recovery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Employee Retention]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Employment Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine employment trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Hiring Data]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Hiring Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine HR Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Human Resources Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine IT Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Job Market Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Job Vacancies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Labor Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine labor market analysis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Labor Shortages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Reconstruction Jobs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Recruitment Challenges]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Recruitment Forecast]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Recruitment Industry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Recruitment Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Remote Work Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Salary Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Skills Shortage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Talent Acquisition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Tech Talent Market]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Unemployment Rate 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Workforce Demographics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine Workforce Displacement]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ukraine workforce trends]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://blog.9cv9.com/?p=48837</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Explore the top 105 recruitment statistics, employment data, and hiring trends in Ukraine in 2026. Discover key insights into unemployment rates, labor shortages, average salaries, workforce displacement, IT recruitment, remote work, skills gaps, and reconstruction-driven job opportunities. Understand how economic uncertainty, demographic changes, and evolving employer demands are reshaping Ukraine's labor market and influencing recruitment strategies for employers, HR professionals, recruiters, and job seekers.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-ukraine-in-2026/">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Ukraine in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div id="bsf_rt_marker"></div>
<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Key Takeaways</strong></h2>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Ukraine&#8217;s <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-labor-market-and-how-it-works/">Labor Market</a> Faces Severe Recruitment Challenges: Unemployment reached an estimated 15.5% in March 2026, while 60% of employers reported staffing difficulties and 63% faced skilled trades shortages.</li>



<li>Salaries and IT Recruitment Remain Key Hiring Trends: With 94% of surveyed companies planning salary increases in 2026 and over 346,000 IT professionals reported in 2025, competitive compensation and digital talent acquisition are critical.</li>



<li>Workforce Displacement and Reconstruction Will Shape Future Employment: Approximately 3.7 million internally displaced Ukrainians and an estimated $588 billion in reconstruction needs highlight major workforce challenges and potential job opportunities.</li>
</ul>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>Ukraine&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 faces significant labor shortages, workforce displacement, and rising salary expectations. With unemployment estimated at 15.5%, 60% of employers reporting staffing difficulties, and 94% of surveyed companies planning salary increases, these 105 recruitment statistics reveal key hiring trends, employment challenges, and workforce opportunities across Ukraine&#8217;s evolving labor market.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine’s recruitment landscape in 2026 is undergoing one of the most significant transformations in its modern history. Against the backdrop of ongoing war, widespread population displacement, military mobilization, economic uncertainty, and persistent labor shortages, the Ukrainian job market is experiencing unprecedented challenges alongside emerging opportunities for employers, recruiters, job seekers, and international businesses.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Also, read some of our top articles here:</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-10-recruitment-agencies-in-ukraine-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Top 10 Recruitment Agencies in Ukraine</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/the-state-of-hiring-and-recruitment-in-ukraine-an-in-depth-quantitative-analysis-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">The State of Hiring and Recruitment in Ukraine</a></p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Ukraine-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png" alt="Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Ukraine in 2026" class="wp-image-48838" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Ukraine-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png 1024w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Ukraine-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-300x169.png 300w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Ukraine-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-768x432.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Ukraine-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1536x864.png 1536w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Ukraine-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-746x420.png 746w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Ukraine-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-696x392.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Ukraine-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1068x601.png 1068w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Ukraine-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1.png 1672w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/">Data</a> &amp; Trends in Ukraine in 2026</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Understanding the latest recruitment statistics in Ukraine in 2026 is essential for organizations seeking to navigate this complex employment environment. From rising salary expectations and critical <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-skills-shortages-how-to-overcome-them/">skills shortages</a> to the expansion of remote work, digital recruitment technologies, and reconstruction-related employment opportunities, Ukraine&#8217;s labor market is being reshaped by powerful demographic, economic, and technological forces.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Despite considerable disruptions, Ukrainian businesses continue to demonstrate resilience. Employers are adapting their recruitment strategies, increasing compensation packages, embracing flexible working arrangements, and exploring alternative talent pools to address workforce shortages. Meanwhile, the country&#8217;s established information technology sector, growing defense technology industry, and long-term reconstruction requirements are creating new possibilities for employment and workforce development.</p>



<div class="wp-block-file"><a id="wp-block-file--media-2ee06497-5278-49a5-9a7c-456f941a5e14" href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/ukraine_hiring_infographic_2026.html">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Ukraine in 2026 Infographic</a><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/ukraine_hiring_infographic_2026.html" class="wp-block-file__button wp-element-button" download aria-describedby="wp-block-file--media-2ee06497-5278-49a5-9a7c-456f941a5e14">Download</a></div>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1960" height="6150" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1960x6150-1.png" alt="Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Ukraine in 2026 Infographic" class="wp-image-48913" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1960x6150-1.png 1960w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1960x6150-1-96x300.png 96w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1960x6150-1-326x1024.png 326w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1960x6150-1-768x2410.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1960x6150-1-653x2048.png 653w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1960x6150-1-134x420.png 134w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1960x6150-1-696x2184.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1960x6150-1-1068x3351.png 1068w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1960x6150-1-1920x6024.png 1920w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1960px) 100vw, 1960px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Ukraine in 2026 Infographic</figcaption></figure>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Ukraine&#8217;s Labor Market in 2026: Key Recruitment Statistics</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The latest Ukraine employment statistics reveal a labor market characterized by a striking contradiction: relatively high unemployment coexisting with severe shortages of qualified workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to the figures compiled in this report, Ukraine&#8217;s unemployment rate reached approximately 15.5% in March 2026, reflecting the continuing effects of military conflict, population displacement, and economic restructuring. However, unemployment figures alone do not capture the full complexity of the country&#8217;s recruitment challenges.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 60% of Ukrainian employers report staffing difficulties, while 63% of employers in skilled trades and industrial sectors face significant challenges sourcing qualified personnel. These shortages are particularly pronounced in construction, manufacturing, logistics, engineering, and other occupations essential to maintaining economic activity and supporting reconstruction.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary competitiveness has consequently become a central component of recruitment strategies. An employer survey cited in this report indicates that 94% of participating companies plan salary increases in 2026, highlighting the growing importance of compensation in attracting and retaining skilled professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine&#8217;s average gross monthly salary was approximately UAH 26,913 toward the end of 2025, while estimates for 2026 suggest a range of UAH 28,000 to UAH 30,000. Nevertheless, substantial differences persist between industries, occupations, experience levels, and geographic locations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These developments demonstrate why businesses operating in Ukraine must increasingly adopt <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-data-driven-recruitment-and-how-it-works/">data-driven recruitment</a> practices, competitive salary benchmarking, and targeted workforce planning to secure qualified talent.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Workforce Displacement and Demographic Changes Are Reshaping Recruitment</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the defining characteristics of Ukraine&#8217;s employment market in 2026 is the extraordinary scale of workforce displacement.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to displacement estimates included in this analysis, approximately 3.7 million Ukrainians remained internally displaced as of December 2025, while millions more continued residing outside the country. This large-scale movement of people has fundamentally altered the geographic distribution of available workers, creating significant differences in labor supply and recruitment demand between regions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major employment centers such as Kyiv and Lviv face intense competition for qualified professionals, while other regions contend with workforce integration challenges, infrastructure limitations, and mismatches between available skills and employer requirements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Demographic changes are also influencing recruitment strategies. Women are increasingly participating in occupations traditionally dominated by men, while employers are exploring opportunities to recruit internally displaced persons, military veterans, returning migrants, and other underrepresented workforce groups.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, the migration of experienced professionals abroad continues to raise concerns about brain drain, workforce sustainability, and Ukraine&#8217;s ability to meet future demand for specialized talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For HR professionals and recruitment agencies, these developments reinforce the importance of <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/inclusive-hiring-practices-empowering-people-with-disabilities-in-the-workplace/">inclusive hiring</a>, employee relocation assistance, reskilling initiatives, and effective talent retention programs.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Technology, Remote Work, and Digital Recruitment Are Creating New Opportunities</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Despite wartime disruptions, Ukraine remains an important technology and software development market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The country reportedly had more than 346,000 active IT professionals in 2025, supported by a substantial network of technology companies, universities, software outsourcing providers, and emerging startups.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Demand for specialized technology skills continues to influence hiring trends, particularly in artificial intelligence, machine learning, cybersecurity, software engineering, and digital infrastructure.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote and hybrid employment arrangements have also become increasingly important, enabling Ukrainian professionals to work for domestic and international employers despite geographic displacement and operational disruptions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For international companies considering hiring Ukrainian talent, remote recruitment offers access to experienced developers, engineers, designers, and digital professionals. However, employers must also consider employment regulations, compensation expectations, infrastructure reliability, and employee well-being when developing cross-border recruitment strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, Ukrainian organizations are increasingly turning to online job portals, applicant tracking systems, digital interviews, and technology-enabled recruitment processes to improve hiring efficiency and reach geographically dispersed candidates.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Reconstruction and Economic Recovery Will Influence Future Hiring Demand</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Beyond immediate recruitment challenges, Ukraine&#8217;s long-term economic recovery represents a potentially significant driver of employment growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The World Bank&#8217;s February 2026 reconstruction assessment estimated that Ukraine would require approximately $588 billion in recovery and reconstruction investment over the following decade.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Although reconstruction spending does not automatically translate into immediate job creation, the scale of the country&#8217;s rebuilding requirements points to substantial potential demand for construction workers, civil engineers, electricians, logistics specialists, healthcare professionals, project managers, and infrastructure experts.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The rehabilitation of damaged housing, transportation networks, energy facilities, hospitals, and industrial infrastructure will require coordinated workforce development efforts and sustained investment in technical education.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies, employers, investors, and policymakers, understanding these emerging sector-specific hiring requirements will be essential to identifying talent shortages, planning training programs, and preparing for future employment opportunities.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">What This Report Covers</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This comprehensive guide to the Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Ukraine in 2026 examines the most important quantitative indicators and workforce developments shaping the Ukrainian recruitment industry.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Drawing on employment surveys, labor market research, economic assessments, salary data, industry reports, and international institutional estimates, the analysis explores unemployment and labor force trends, employer hiring challenges, salary benchmarks, workforce displacement, demographic shifts, technology recruitment, remote employment, regional labor market differences, and reconstruction-related workforce demand.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The report also considers the effects of military mobilization, gender participation, international migration, and European integration on Ukraine&#8217;s employment outlook.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Because official labor market measurement remains challenging during wartime, the statistics combine observations from different reporting periods, surveys, estimates, and forecasts. Figures should therefore be interpreted according to their respective sources, dates, and methodologies rather than as a single synchronized snapshot of the Ukrainian economy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Whether you are an employer planning to expand operations, a recruitment agency sourcing Ukrainian professionals, an HR manager developing workforce strategies, a job seeker evaluating career opportunities, or an investor assessing Ukraine&#8217;s economic recovery, these 105 Ukraine recruitment statistics for 2026 provide valuable insights into the forces shaping hiring decisions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">By examining the latest available employment data and identifying the most significant recruitment trends, businesses can better understand Ukraine&#8217;s evolving talent landscape, anticipate workforce challenges, and develop more effective hiring and retention strategies in one of Europe&#8217;s most complex labor markets.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.</p>



<h1 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>About 9cv9</strong></h1>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and in Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has access to some of the best talents in the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your company needs recruitment and headhunting services to hire top-quality employees, you can use 9cv9 headhunting and recruitment services to hire top talents and candidates. Email us at hello@9cv9.com.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Ukraine in 2026</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f522.png" alt="🔢" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> MACROECONOMIC &amp; LABOR MARKET OVERVIEW</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>1. Ukraine’s unemployment rate rose to 15.5% in March 2026.</strong><br>Ukraine’s wartime unemployment rate of 15.5% as of March 2026 underscores the severe labor market disruption caused by ongoing conflict, mobilization, and mass population displacement, making workforce planning a critical challenge for all employers operating in the country.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>2. Unemployment peaked at 22.8% in late 2025.</strong><br>The unemployment rate reached a peak of 22.8% in late 2025 according to independent analysis by Info Sapiens, reflecting the intensifying economic toll of war—yet this coexists with acute shortages in skilled trade sectors, illustrating the paradox of structural skills mismatch.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>3. Ukraine’s unemployment was 12.7% in late 2024.</strong><br>In Q4 2024, Ukraine’s unemployment stood at 12.7%, a figure that masked deep regional disparities between labor-scarce western hubs like Kyiv and Lviv versus surplus regions in conflict-affected areas of the east and south.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>4. Pre-war (2021) unemployment was 9.8%.</strong><br>Before Russia’s full-scale invasion, Ukraine’s unemployment rate was approximately 9.8% (ILO modeled estimate), representing a baseline that has since been significantly disrupted, offering a stark comparison for measuring the war’s economic toll on employment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>5. Ukraine’s GDP grew 3.0% year-on-year in Q4 2025.</strong><br>Ukraine’s real GDP increased 3.0% year-on-year in Q4 2025, driven by agricultural exports and budget spending, signaling cautious economic recovery amid wartime conditions that continues to inform moderate hiring activity in key sectors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>6. GDP growth is projected at 4.5% for 2026 (IMF).</strong><br>The IMF’s October 2025 World Economic Outlook projects Ukraine’s GDP to grow 4.5% in 2026, reflecting optimism around reconstruction investments and reconstruction-related job creation, though this forecast carries substantial downside risk from ongoing hostilities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>7. GDP growth estimated at 3–4% for 2025–2026 (National Bank of Ukraine).</strong><br>Ukraine’s National Bank projected real GDP growth of 3–4% for the 2025–2026 period, underpinned by reconstruction spending, consumer demand resilience, and continued wage growth that supports hiring momentum in relatively safer oblasts.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>8. Real wages crashed nearly 12% in 2022.</strong><br>Real wages in Ukraine fell by nearly 12% in 2022 immediately following the full-scale invasion, a sharp shock that triggered a talent retention crisis as companies scrambled to hold onto workers amid economic uncertainty and mass displacement.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>9. Nominal wages grew 19–20% year-on-year in 2025.</strong><br>Nominal wage growth in Ukraine reached approximately 19–20% year-on-year across 2025, driven primarily by acute labor shortages forcing employers to compete more aggressively for the shrinking pool of available workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>10. Real wage growth in Q1 2025 was 5.2%.</strong><br>Real wages (adjusted for inflation) grew approximately 5.2% year-on-year in Q1 2025, meaning workers saw a modest but meaningful improvement in purchasing power despite persistent inflationary pressures and macroeconomic instability.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>11. Annual inflation in early 2026 is running at 6–8%.</strong><br>With annual CPI inflation at 6–8% in early 2026 and core inflation reaching 12.1% in June 2025, employers must factor in regular salary review cycles to maintain competitiveness and prevent talent attrition driven by eroding real incomes.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>12. Ukraine’s public sector deficit reached over 25% of GDP in 2025.</strong><br>The Ukrainian government’s public sector deficit exceeded 25% of GDP in 2025, primarily driven by defence spending of 25% of GDP, creating significant fiscal constraints on public-sector hiring and wage increases for teachers and healthcare workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>13. Defence spending accounts for ~25% of Ukraine’s GDP (2025 budget).</strong><br>With defence expenditure consuming approximately one-quarter of national GDP, the Ukrainian private sector faces the double challenge of labor shortages due to military mobilization and reduced state capacity to invest in workforce development programs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>14. Ukraine’s public debt is projected to rise to 120% of GDP by 2026.</strong><br>Ukraine’s rapidly escalating public debt trajectory toward 120% of GDP highlights the fiscal constraints facing government-sponsored employment and retraining programs, placing greater pressure on the private sector to drive job creation and skills development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>15. Poverty rate increased to 38% in 2025 (actual subsistence minimum).</strong><br>Ukraine’s poverty rate climbed to approximately 38% based on the actual subsistence minimum in 2025, creating a dual pressure on employers: an expanding pool of economically desperate jobseekers at the lower wage end, alongside intensifying competition for skilled professionals.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e2.png" alt="🏢" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> HIRING ACTIVITY &amp; RECRUITMENT CHALLENGES</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>16. 60% of employers report a staffing crisis at all levels.</strong><br>Six in ten Ukrainian companies are grappling with a full-spectrum staffing crisis as of 2025–2026, reflecting the convergence of military mobilization, refugee outflows, and an aging domestic workforce that is depleting available talent pools across all skill levels.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>17. Over a third (33%+) of employers struggle to fill vacancies.</strong><br>More than one-third of Ukrainian employers are unable to fill open positions, with large enterprises facing disproportionately greater challenges due to higher employee volumes needed and stricter qualification requirements in wartime operating conditions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>18. Skilled trades face the most critical shortage, at 63% of employers.</strong><br>Blue-collar and skilled trade roles represent the most acute talent gap in Ukraine, with 63% of employers in the construction, manufacturing, and industrial sectors reporting chronic inability to source qualified workers, threatening post-war reconstruction timelines.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>19. 40% of employers report salary expectation gaps with candidates.</strong><br>Nearly 40% of Ukrainian companies identify a widening mismatch between what candidates demand and what businesses can afford to pay, emerging as one of the primary reasons for extended hiring timelines and unfilled critical roles in 2025–2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>20. ~33% of companies face a skills mismatch (supply vs demand).</strong><br>Approximately one-third of Ukrainian employers cite structural skills mismatches as a key recruitment barrier: while the market offers administrative and managerial candidates in relative abundance, demand is highest for technical specialists, drivers, and junior medical personnel.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>21. 94% of companies plan salary increases in 2026.</strong><br>The European Business Association reports that 94% of companies intend to raise salaries in 2026, a near-universal acknowledgment that wage competitiveness is now the primary lever for both attracting new talent and retaining existing employees in Ukraine’s depleted labor market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>22. New CVs grew 27.4% year-on-year in Q2 2025.</strong><br>A 27.4% surge in new CV submissions in Q2 2025 signals that displaced workers and job-seekers are increasingly active in the formal labor market, though this supply increase has not translated into proportional vacancy fulfillment due to persistent skills mismatches.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>23. New job vacancies grew only 5.4% year-on-year in Q2 2025.</strong><br>While CV submissions surged, new job vacancy postings grew by only 5.4% in Q2 2025, creating a growing imbalance of 2.5 new CVs per vacancy—indicating employers are highly selective and that many roles require highly specific skills unavailable domestically.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>24. 2.5 new CVs per new vacancy (average, early 2026).</strong><br>Ukraine’s labor market in early 2026 shows an average of 2.5 CV submissions per new vacancy, a ratio that masks vast differences between surplus categories (administrative, unskilled) and acute deficit areas (technical trades, IT specialists, medical personnel).</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>25. In January 2026, new CV submissions exceeded pre-war (2021) levels for the first time since 2022.</strong><br>The fact that new CV submissions first surpassed pre-war levels in January 2026 reflects both the growing urgency among displaced workers to secure stable employment and an improvement in labor market confidence as the economy cautiously recovers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>26. New vacancies in early 2026 fluctuated at about 80% of pre-war levels.</strong><br>Job vacancy volumes in early 2026 remain at approximately 80% of their pre-war 2021 benchmarks, indicating that while economic recovery is underway, employers are exercising caution in headcount expansion due to wartime operational uncertainty.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>27. Ukraine-based development organization jobs posted in 2025 fell 42% year-on-year.</strong><br>Ukraine-based NGO and intergovernmental organization job postings on Devex dropped 42.03% in 2025 (from 2,146 to 1,244), largely attributable to the withdrawal of USAID funding under U.S. policy changes, significantly impacting the humanitarian employment sector.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> WAGES &amp; COMPENSATION</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>28. Ukraine’s <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-minimum-wage-and-how-does-it-work/">minimum wage</a> is UAH 8,647/month (~USD 202) from January 2026.</strong><br>Effective January 1, 2026, Ukraine’s statutory minimum wage rose to UAH 8,647 per month, representing a modest inflation-adjusted increase from 2025 levels that sets the legal wage floor for all employment types across every sector.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>29. The average gross monthly salary reached UAH 26,913 at end of 2025.</strong><br>Ukraine’s national average gross monthly salary reached UAH 26,913 by the end of 2025, with IT, finance, and energy sectors commanding the highest pay and public-sector education and healthcare remaining significantly below the national average.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>30. Average monthly salary in 2026 is estimated at UAH 28,000–30,000.</strong><br>Various sources estimate Ukraine’s average gross monthly salary at UAH 28,000–30,000 (~USD 668–715) for 2026, rising on the back of labor shortages and inflationary wage pressures, though real purchasing power gains remain modest.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>31. IT sector senior roles earn UAH 85,000+/month on average.</strong><br>Senior IT professionals in Ukraine command average gross monthly salaries exceeding UAH 85,000—more than three times the national average—reflecting global demand, USD-linked pay structures, and the country’s reputation as one of Europe’s premier software outsourcing destinations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>32. Finance and banking sector average salary: ~UAH 45,000/month.</strong><br>Ukraine’s finance and banking sector offers average monthly salaries around UAH 45,000, placing it firmly in the top tier of domestic compensation, making it competitive for <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-talent-retention-everything-you-need-to-know-about-it/">retaining talent</a> despite competing salary offers from international companies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>33. Education and healthcare salaries often below UAH 12,000/month.</strong><br>Teachers and nurses in Ukraine’s predominantly public-sector education and healthcare systems earn under UAH 12,000 per month—barely above the minimum wage—creating chronic recruitment and retention difficulties in sectors critical to post-war recovery.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>34. Remote software developers in Ukraine expect ~USD 59,862/year on average in 2026.</strong><br>Remote software developers based in Ukraine have average annual salary expectations of approximately USD 59,862 in 2026 according to Arc.dev data, making Ukrainian tech talent highly cost-competitive compared to Western European and U.S. counterparts.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>35. AI/ML engineers average ~USD 6,500/month.</strong><br>Artificial intelligence and machine learning engineers in Ukraine command monthly salaries averaging approximately USD 6,500, reflecting a global scarcity of specialized skills and the tech sector’s ability to attract and retain talent regardless of wartime conditions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>36. Women earn only 69% of men’s average salary.</strong><br>The gender <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-pay-gap-how-to-identify-it-in-your-workplace/">pay gap</a> in Ukraine remains pronounced, with women earning approximately 69 cents for every hryvnia earned by men on average—a disparity that wartime workforce restructuring is gradually beginning to challenge as women enter male-dominated fields.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>37. Deferral (mobilization exemption) salary threshold is UAH 21,617.50.</strong><br>To qualify for military deferral under 2026 regulations, companies must pay male employees of mobilization age at least 2.5 times the minimum wage (UAH 21,617.50), creating a strong incentive for wage inflation in specific demographic segments.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>38. Employer Unified Social Contribution (USC) rate is 22% of gross salary.</strong><br>Ukraine maintains a flat 22% Unified Social Contribution levied on employers, among the simplest social tax structures in Europe, though for international businesses this adds significant cost above the gross salary when calculating total employment costs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>39. USC is capped at 15 times the minimum wage (UAH 129,705/month) in 2026.</strong><br>The 22% USC cap at UAH 129,705 monthly makes high-earner hiring (particularly in IT) cost-efficient above the threshold, as the employer’s social contribution doesn’t scale with salary above this ceiling—a significant benefit for tech-sector employers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>40. Kyiv salaries are highest; Lviv is rapidly catching up due to IDP relocation.</strong><br>Regional salary disparities persist in Ukraine, with Kyiv commanding the highest compensation in most sectors, while Lviv is rapidly narrowing the gap as hundreds of thousands of internal migrants and businesses have relocated there from conflict-affected eastern regions.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> WORKFORCE DISPLACEMENT &amp; DEMOGRAPHICS</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>41. 3.7 million Ukrainians are internally displaced (IDPs) as of December 2025.</strong><br>The IOM’s Round 22 General Population Survey found that 3.7 million de facto IDPs remain internally displaced within Ukraine as of December 2025, representing a massive pool of potentially employable workers who face acute barriers to formal labor market participation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>42. 5.7–6.3 million Ukrainian refugees are currently outside Ukraine.</strong><br>Between 5.7 and 6.3 million Ukrainians remain abroad as refugees or migrants, representing one of the largest European displacement crises since World War II and a profound brain drain that will constrain reconstruction efforts for years.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>43. 4.4 million returnees are now residing inside Ukraine.</strong><br>Despite ongoing conflict, an estimated 4.4 million individuals who previously fled Ukraine have returned and now reside within the country as of December 2025, offering a partial labor supply recovery, though most remain in western oblasts rather than conflict-affected areas.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>44. 372,000 IDPs returned from abroad but remain internally displaced.</strong><br>Approximately 372,000 individuals returned to Ukraine from European host countries but remain internally displaced within Ukraine—accounting for 10% of total IDPs—reflecting the complex, multi-step nature of reintegration that challenges labor market stabilization.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>45. ~22% of Ukraine’s pre-war population is now displaced (internally + abroad).</strong><br>Approximately one-fifth of Ukraine’s pre-war population has been displaced either internally or abroad, representing the most severe demographic shock the country has faced since World War II and fundamentally reshaping its labor market supply curve.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>46. Ukraine’s population had already declined from 52M (1991) to ~38M by 2024.</strong><br>Ukraine’s long-running demographic decline—from 52 million at independence in 1991 to roughly 38 million by 2024 due to emigration, low birth rates, and conflict losses—creates a structural labor shortage that predates and is exacerbated by the current war.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>47. Two-thirds of IDPs who were employed before the war lost their jobs.</strong><br>Approximately 67% of internally displaced persons who held jobs before February 2022 lost their employment as a direct result of displacement, according to DIIS research, creating a massive reintegration challenge for Ukraine’s labor market recovery.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>48. Only 22% of IDPs have consistent access to income-generating activities.</strong><br>An IOM report from April 2025 found that only 22% of internally displaced persons have consistent access to income-generating work, meaning nearly four in five IDPs are economically marginalized—underscoring the urgent need for IDP-focused employment programs.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>49. As of July 2025, approximately 5.6 million Ukrainians remain abroad.</strong><br>EBA Ukraine data confirms that approximately 5.6 million Ukrainians were residing abroad as of July 2025, with a net migration outflow of 200,000 during the year—a continuing drain on Ukraine’s already constrained working-age population.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>50. Ukraine ranks 7th globally in brain drain severity (8.4/10 score).</strong><br>According to The Global Economy’s brain drain index, Ukraine scores 8.4 out of 10—ranking 7th worldwide—reflecting the massive outflow of highly qualified professionals and academics that threatens to undermine both near-term recovery and long-term economic competitiveness.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f52c.png" alt="🔬" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> IT &amp; TECH SECTOR</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>51. Ukraine has over 346,000 active IT professionals (2025).</strong><br>Ukraine’s IT ecosystem comprises more than 346,000 active technology professionals as of 2025 according to DOU.ua, maintaining the country’s position as one of Europe’s leading software development hubs despite the disruptions of ongoing conflict.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>52. Ukraine produces approximately 25,000 new tech graduates per year.</strong><br>Ukraine’s pipeline of approximately 25,000 new technology graduates annually ensures a continuous replenishment of entry-level IT talent, supporting both domestic companies and international outsourcing partnerships that sustain a significant portion of foreign exchange earnings.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>53. 10 Ukrainian universities are ranked in the QS World Rankings for STEM.</strong><br>With 10 Ukrainian universities appearing in global STEM rankings, the country’s higher education system continues to produce internationally competitive graduates in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics, underpinning the long-term sustainability of its IT talent base.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>54. Top 50 IT firms in Ukraine employ over 79,400 specialists.</strong><br>The 50 largest IT companies operating in Ukraine collectively employ more than 79,400 IT specialists, highlighting the industry’s significant concentration among large outsourcing firms like EPAM, SoftServe, GlobalLogic, Luxoft, and Ciklum.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>55. Ukraine has produced 8 tech unicorn companies.</strong><br>Ukraine’s startup ecosystem has generated 8 unicorn companies (valued at over $1 billion), demonstrating that the country’s innovation capacity and entrepreneurial talent remain strong even under wartime conditions, attracting continued international venture capital interest.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>56. IT sector vacancy demand grew 15% year-on-year in 2025.</strong><br>Demand for IT specialists in Ukraine grew by approximately 15% year-on-year across 2025, driven by <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-digital-transformation-how-it-works/">digital transformation</a> initiatives, defense tech expansion, and continued international outsourcing contracts despite geopolitical uncertainty.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>57. AI/ML and cybersecurity roles saw 25–35% demand growth.</strong><br>The fastest-growing IT sub-sectors in Ukraine are artificial intelligence, machine learning, and cybersecurity, where demand surged 25–35% year-on-year in 2025 as both domestic and international clients accelerate technology adoption and defense-related digital initiatives.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>58. Most major IT companies pay developers in USD or EUR, not UAH.</strong><br>The majority of Ukraine’s IT industry—including large outsourcing firms and startups—pays developers in USD or EUR rather than hryvnia, effectively insulating tech salaries from currency devaluation and making IT the most financially resilient sector for worker retention.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>59. Average DOU.ua software developer salary rose to ~$3,500/month (+10% y-o-y) in 2025.</strong><br>According to a DOU.ua survey, the average monthly compensation for software developers in Ukraine rose to approximately $3,500 in early 2025—a 10% increase year-on-year—reflecting sustained demand for technical talent in a competitive global marketplace.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>60. Lviv’s IT workforce grew substantially due to internal migration from the east.</strong><br>The western city of Lviv has emerged as Ukraine’s fastest-growing IT hub, with its technology workforce expanding substantially as companies and talent relocated from Kyiv and eastern cities like Kharkiv seeking greater operational security closer to EU borders.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9d1-200d-1f91d-200d-1f9d1.png" alt="🧑‍🤝‍🧑" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> GENDER &amp; VULNERABLE GROUPS</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>61. Women now constitute 81% of registered unemployed individuals.</strong><br>The dramatic shift in Ukraine’s unemployment demographics—with women now comprising 81% of registered unemployed—directly reflects the mobilization of men into the armed forces, which has simultaneously expanded female labor force participation in traditionally male-dominated sectors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>62. 63% of working-age women are employed vs 72% of men.</strong><br>A 9-percentage-point gender employment gap persists in Ukraine, with 63% of working-age women employed compared to 72% of men, though this gap is narrowing as mobilization removes men from the civilian workforce and employers actively recruit women for previously male-only roles.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>63. IDP men are 23 percentage points more likely to be employed than IDP women.</strong><br>Among internally displaced persons, the gender employment gap widens dramatically: employed IDP men (71%) outnumber employed IDP women (48%) by 23 percentage points, reflecting the compounding vulnerabilities of displacement and gender discrimination in the labor market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>64. Women comprised 47% of new hires in 2023, including male-dominated roles.</strong><br>The share of women in new hires reached 47% in 2023, including meaningful representation in traditionally male-dominated roles such as logistics, construction, and manufacturing—a structural shift driven by wartime necessity that may have lasting positive effects on gender equality.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>65. Veteran unemployment is more than 30%—double the civilian average.</strong><br>Government estimates place veteran unemployment at over 30%, more than double the civilian rate, driven by employer stigma around PTSD, a lack of veteran-friendly onboarding processes, and challenges in translating military skills into civilian workplace credentials.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>66. An estimated 300,000 Ukrainians have been severely injured/disabled by the war.</strong><br>Approximately 300,000 Ukrainians have sustained severe injuries or disabilities as a direct result of the conflict, creating a significant population of potential workers who face both physical barriers to employment and widespread accessibility gaps in Ukrainian workplaces.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>67. 2.2–2.5 million Ukrainians work informally, partly to avoid mobilization documentation.</strong><br>An estimated 2.2 to 2.5 million Ukrainian workers are engaged in informal employment, with avoidance of mobilization-related documentation being cited as a key driver—creating significant challenges for accurate labor market measurement and social contribution compliance.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>68. Only 46,990 Ukrainian refugees are registered for temporary protection in Denmark.</strong><br>While 4.3 million Ukrainian refugees were registered for EU temporary protection by end of April 2025, the uneven distribution—with just 46,990 in Denmark—highlights significant variation in host country capacity and support structures for Ukrainian workforce integration.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>69. 57% of Ukrainian refugees in Europe aged 20–64 are employed.</strong><br>More than half of Ukrainian refugees of prime working age in Europe are employed as of mid-2025, yet they remain 22 percentage points behind the employment rate of host-country nationals, indicating persistent integration barriers including language, credential recognition, and discrimination.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> RECONSTRUCTION &amp; SECTOR-SPECIFIC HIRING</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>70. Total reconstruction and recovery cost is estimated at nearly $588 billion over 10 years.</strong><br>The World Bank’s RDNA5 report (February 2026) estimates Ukraine’s total reconstruction and recovery needs at $588 billion over the next decade—nearly three times the country’s 2025 nominal GDP—representing the largest potential job-creation program in the country’s modern history.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>71. 14% of Ukrainian housing stock has been damaged or destroyed.</strong><br>As of December 31, 2025, approximately 14% of Ukraine’s housing stock has been damaged or destroyed, impacting over 3 million households and creating unprecedented demand for construction workers, engineers, and urban planners in the post-war rebuilding effort.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>72. Transport sector reconstruction needs increased 24% since 2024 assessment.</strong><br>Ukraine’s transport sector reconstruction needs grew approximately 24% in the latest damage assessment, driven by intensified attacks on rail and port infrastructure throughout 2025—creating massive hiring requirements for civil and rail engineers in the reconstruction pipeline.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>73. Energy sector reconstruction needs grew ~21% since prior assessment.</strong><br>Attacks on Ukraine’s energy infrastructure drove a 21% increase in estimated repair and reconstruction costs in the energy sector since the previous World Bank assessment, with acute demand for electrical engineers, power plant operators, and energy grid specialists.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>74. Ukraine lost more than half of its electricity generation capacity by January 2026.</strong><br>The destruction of over half of Ukraine’s electricity generation capacity by January 2026 has severely constrained industrial output, business operations, and the operational environment for recruitment—as power outages disrupt remote work and office operations nationwide.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>75. More than 2,100 health facilities have been damaged or destroyed during the conflict.</strong><br>With over 2,100 healthcare facilities damaged or destroyed according to the WHO, Ukraine faces a critical need to rebuild its healthcare infrastructure while simultaneously recruiting and retaining medical professionals in one of the lowest-paid sectors of the economy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>76. Ukraine received $5.1 billion from the ERA programme in 2026.</strong><br>Ukraine received $5.1 billion from the European Union’s ERA programme (funded from frozen Russian assets) in 2026, with reconstruction-focused allocation helping to support employment in infrastructure, social services, and public administration.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>77. Agricultural output shrank 23% year-on-year in Q2 2025.</strong><br>Ukraine’s agricultural sector contracted by 23% year-on-year in Q2 2025, devastating one of the country’s key employer sectors and reducing export earnings—creating significant agricultural unemployment in front-line and adjacent regions.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/2694.png" alt="⚔" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> MILITARY RECRUITMENT &amp; MOBILIZATION</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>78. Ukraine needs ~300,000 new military recruits to restore combat strength.</strong><br>Analysts from the Warsaw-based Centre for Eastern Studies estimate Ukraine needs approximately 300,000 new military recruits to restore brigade-level combat strength, a manpower gap that simultaneously depletes the civilian labor force and creates acute economic-sector skill shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>79. Ukraine recruits 17,000–24,000 military personnel per month.</strong><br>Ukraine’s current military recruitment rate of 17,000–24,000 per month falls significantly short of Russia’s estimated 30,000/month, creating a growing strategic manpower deficit that also translates directly into reduced civilian workforce availability across all industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>80. Only 200,000 recruits were secured in 2025 against a target of 300,000.</strong><br>Ukraine managed to recruit only 200,000 military personnel across 2025—two-thirds of the stated target—with the OSW noting this figure proved insufficient to offset casualties and desertions, further straining the civilian labor market of working-age men.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>81. Some Ukrainian brigades are operating at only 30% of their intended strength.</strong><br>With certain military brigades at merely 30% capacity according to OSW analysis, the scale of Ukraine’s military personnel shortage is stark—and the economic corollary is that the missing 70% represent workers absent from the civilian economy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>82. Ukraine’s total troop strength is officially over 1 million.</strong><br>While Ukraine’s total armed forces exceed 1 million personnel according to official statements, the Warsaw Centre for Eastern Studies estimates only 300,000 are deployed on front lines—highlighting the vast mobilization overhead consuming Ukraine’s productive workforce.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>83. Minimum monthly allowance for Ukrainian military personnel was UAH 20,130 (~€400) in 2025.</strong><br>The basic minimum pay for Ukrainian Armed Forces personnel was UAH 20,130 (~€400) in 2025—below average western military salaries—creating a wage incentive gap that contributes to recruitment challenges and the preference for private-sector employment among draft-eligible men.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>84. New military contracts (2026) will offer UAH 50,000–60,000/month base pay.</strong><br>Forthcoming revised military contracts announced by Defence Minister Shmyhal will raise the basic monthly allowance to UAH 50,000–60,000—significantly above the civilian average—potentially making military service more competitive and reducing the reluctance to serve.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>85. Air and drone attacks on Ukraine increased 152% year-on-year in Q2 2025.</strong><br>The 152% year-on-year surge in air and drone attacks in Q2 2025 severely disrupted economic activity, complicated workforce planning for businesses in affected regions, and forced additional population relocation that tightened labor supplies in western Ukraine.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> REGIONAL &amp; SECTORAL DYNAMICS</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>86. Construction sector faces the most severe multi-dimensional recruitment challenge.</strong><br>Ukraine’s construction sector—critical for post-war reconstruction—simultaneously faces the worst talent shortage (9/10 severity), the largest salary gap issues (8/10), the highest mobilization impact (8/10), and the greatest geographic imbalances of any sector in 2026.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>87. Kyiv and Lviv have significant excess vacancies over available candidates.</strong><br>In contrast to front-line regions, major hubs like Kyiv and Lviv face a situation where vacancies significantly outnumber available workers, creating a hyper-competitive hiring environment where employers must offer premium packages including housing support and relocation assistance.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>88. IDPs are primarily concentrated in Dnipropetrovska (15%) and Kharkivska (12%) oblasts.</strong><br>The geographic concentration of internally displaced persons—with 15% in Dnipropetrovska and 12% in Kharkivska oblasts—creates localized labor supply surpluses in these regions, though skills mismatches and infrastructure limitations limit their integration into formal employment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>89. 29% of IDPs originally came from Donetska Oblast.</strong><br>Nearly three in ten of Ukraine’s internally displaced persons originated from Donetska Oblast, reflecting the conflict’s epicenter and illustrating how concentrated destruction in one region can cascade into nationwide labor market disruptions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>90. Nearly half of employers opened vacancies across all business lines throughout 2025.</strong><br>Approximately 50% of Ukrainian companies were actively hiring across all business functions throughout 2025 according to GRC.UA, signaling broad economic resilience and cautious growth ambitions even in the challenging wartime operating environment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>91. Middle-level and managerial staff shortages affect 35% of companies.</strong><br>Beyond blue-collar shortages, 35% of Ukrainian companies report difficulty filling middle-management positions, suggesting that the war’s disruption has hollowed out not just frontline workers but also the supervisory and organizational layer of the labor market.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4bb.png" alt="💻" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> DIGITAL &amp; REMOTE WORK TRENDS</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>92. Remote work continues to rise in IT, marketing, and education.</strong><br>The trend toward remote and hybrid work has accelerated markedly in Ukraine, particularly in IT, digital marketing, and education sectors, offering employees flexibility to continue working despite martial law conditions, infrastructure damage, and security concerns.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>93. Remote job average salary range in Ukraine is $4,100–$6,600/month (2026).</strong><br>Remote jobs based in Ukraine command an average salary range of $4,100–$6,600 per month according to DynamiteJobs 2026 data, reflecting the premium employers pay to access Ukraine’s highly skilled and cost-competitive talent pool via remote-first arrangements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>94. Some remote roles in Ukraine offer salaries as high as $16,700/month.</strong><br>The upper end of Ukraine’s remote job market reaches $16,700 per month for senior technical, executive, and specialized roles, indicating that international employers are willing to pay near-Western rates for exceptional Ukrainian talent accessing global markets.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>95. Digital recruitment platforms saw accelerated adoption in Ukraine in 2025.</strong><br>The wartime environment dramatically accelerated the adoption of digital recruitment platforms, job boards, and ATS systems by Ukrainian employers, as remote hiring became an operational necessity rather than a preference for businesses managing dispersed, displaced workforces.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f30d.png" alt="🌍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> EU INTEGRATION &amp; EXTERNAL FACTORS</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>96. Ukraine’s Temporary Protection Directive for EU refugees has been extended to March 2027.</strong><br>The EU’s Temporary Protection Directive covering Ukrainian refugees has been extended until March 4, 2027, providing continued legal certainty for the 4.3 million Ukrainians under EU temporary protection and influencing the timeline for potential return and reintegration.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>97. 4.3 million Ukrainians were registered for EU temporary protection by end of April 2025.</strong><br>The scale of EU-registered Ukrainian temporary protection holders—4.3 million by April 2025—represents a significant reservoir of working-age Ukrainians whose potential return would substantially reshape Ukraine’s labor supply when security conditions improve.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>98. Germany and Poland each host over 1 million Ukrainian refugees.</strong><br>Germany and Poland have absorbed the largest numbers of Ukrainian refugees (over 1 million each), meaning Ukraine’s two largest potential return cohorts have deep ties to EU labor markets and may require significant incentives to repatriate even after the conflict ends.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>99. Pre-war Ukrainian diaspora accounted for 14% of population, remittances 9.7% of GDP.</strong><br>Even before the war, the Ukrainian diaspora represented 14% of the national population and contributed remittances equal to 9.7% of GDP, demonstrating the long-standing centrality of emigration and diaspora networks to Ukraine’s economic model.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>100. Donors committed $136.5 billion in support for 2026–2029 under new IMF program.</strong><br>International donors committed $136.5 billion in financial support for Ukraine over 2026–2029 as part of a new IMF Extended Fund Facility program—a critical pillar funding public sector salaries, social protection, and institutional reconstruction that sustains employment in the state sector.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>101. Ukraine received the first IMF credit tranche of $1.5 billion in 2026.</strong><br>Ukraine’s receipt of the first $1.5 billion IMF credit tranche in 2026 provides liquidity support for the state budget, helping to sustain public sector employment and wage payments—including for teachers, healthcare workers, and government employees—during a period of fiscal stress.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>102. Foreign aid covered 56% of Ukraine’s additional state budget needs in 2025.</strong><br>External financial assistance covered 56% of Ukraine’s additional government budget needs in 2025, down from 73% in 2024, signaling that Ukraine must increasingly rely on domestic revenue generation and private sector employment growth to fund public services.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>103. Ukraine has 10 QS-ranked STEM universities and partnerships with EU institutions.</strong><br>Ukraine’s academic infrastructure—backed by 10 globally ranked STEM universities and growing EU academic exchange programs facilitated by its EU candidate status—provides a steady pipeline of technically qualified graduates highly valued by international companies recruiting in Ukraine.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>104. Brain drain severity score for Ukraine: 8.4/10 (7th worst globally).</strong><br>Ukraine’s brain drain severity score of 8.4/10 places it among the world’s most talent-depleted countries, creating a structural human capital challenge that will require sustained investment in return incentives, wage competitiveness, and quality-of-life improvements to reverse.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>105. Gini inequality coefficient rose from 0.42 (2023) to 0.50 (2025).</strong><br>Ukraine’s Gini coefficient increased sharply from 0.42 to 0.50 between 2023 and 2025, reflecting uneven wage growth concentrated among IT and private sector workers contrasted against declining real pension values and stagnant public-sector wages—widening the economic inequality gap.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Conclusion</strong></h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The recruitment landscape in Ukraine in 2026 reflects a labor market undergoing extraordinary transformation, shaped by ongoing military conflict, widespread workforce displacement, demographic challenges, economic uncertainty, and the growing demand for specialized skills. Despite these difficulties, Ukraine continues to demonstrate remarkable economic resilience, with businesses adapting their hiring strategies, investing in employee retention, and identifying new opportunities across technology, construction, manufacturing, logistics, healthcare, and other essential industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Ukraine in 2026 highlight the complex relationship between unemployment, labor shortages, wage growth, and workforce availability. With unemployment estimated at approximately 15.5% in March 2026, around 60% of employers reporting staffing difficulties, and 63% of employers in skilled trades facing recruitment challenges, Ukraine&#8217;s employment market illustrates how high unemployment can coexist with severe shortages of qualified professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These findings demonstrate that skills mismatches, geographic workforce imbalances, military mobilization, and international migration are among the most significant obstacles facing Ukrainian employers. Traditional recruitment approaches are becoming increasingly insufficient, requiring organizations to adopt more flexible, inclusive, and data-driven hiring strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary competitiveness has also emerged as a defining factor in Ukraine&#8217;s recruitment market. With 94% of surveyed companies planning salary increases in 2026 and average monthly salaries estimated at UAH 28,000 to UAH 30,000, employers must carefully evaluate their compensation structures to attract <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-qualified-candidates-and-how-to-source-for-them-efficiently/">qualified candidates</a> and retain experienced employees. Competitive remuneration, career development opportunities, workplace flexibility, and employee well-being are becoming essential components of effective talent management.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, Ukraine&#8217;s technology sector remains an important source of employment opportunities and international competitiveness. With more than 346,000 IT professionals reported in 2025, the country continues to offer a substantial talent pool for software development, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and other digital occupations. The expansion of remote and hybrid work arrangements also enables Ukrainian professionals to participate in international labor markets while helping employers overcome geographic recruitment barriers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Another major factor shaping the future of employment in Ukraine is the unprecedented scale of population displacement. Millions of Ukrainians remain internally displaced or living abroad, fundamentally changing the availability and distribution of skilled workers. For businesses and recruitment agencies, successfully integrating internally displaced persons, returning migrants, women, veterans, and other underrepresented groups into the workforce will be critical to addressing labor shortages and supporting economic recovery.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking beyond immediate challenges, Ukraine&#8217;s reconstruction requirements could become one of the most significant drivers of future employment demand. The World Bank&#8217;s estimated $588 billion in recovery and reconstruction needs over the coming decade highlights the potential scale of investment required across infrastructure, housing, transportation, energy, healthcare, and industrial development. As reconstruction projects progress, demand for engineers, construction specialists, skilled tradespeople, project managers, and technical professionals could increase substantially.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, realizing these employment opportunities will depend on security conditions, investment availability, infrastructure restoration, workforce training, and the successful reintegration of displaced populations.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Key Recruitment Trends That Will Shape Ukraine&#8217;s Labor Market Beyond 2026</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Several important developments are likely to influence the direction of Ukraine&#8217;s recruitment industry in the coming years:</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">&#8211; Persistent shortages of skilled workers: Employers in construction, engineering, manufacturing, logistics, healthcare, and technology will need to strengthen talent acquisition and workforce development initiatives.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">&#8211; Growing emphasis on employee retention: Competitive salaries, flexible working arrangements, career progression, and workplace stability will become increasingly important for retaining qualified professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">&#8211; Expansion of digital recruitment: Online job portals, applicant tracking systems, remote interviews, and AI-assisted recruitment tools are likely to play a greater role in connecting employers with geographically dispersed candidates.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">&#8211; Increasing workforce participation among underrepresented groups: Recruitment strategies targeting women, veterans, internally displaced persons, and returning migrants could help address structural labor shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">&#8211; Continued importance of international recruitment: Cross-border employment, remote outsourcing, and partnerships with international businesses will remain important opportunities for Ukrainian professionals and employers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">&#8211; Reconstruction-driven workforce demand: Infrastructure rehabilitation and economic recovery initiatives could generate significant employment opportunities, particularly in technical and skilled trade occupations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">&#8211; Greater investment in reskilling and vocational education: Addressing mismatches between available workers and employer requirements will require stronger cooperation among businesses, educational institutions, and government agencies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">&#8211; Regional differences in recruitment opportunities: Kyiv, Lviv, and other employment centers will continue to experience distinct hiring conditions influenced by population movements, security risks, infrastructure availability, and industry concentration.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Final Thoughts on Ukraine Recruitment Statistics in 2026</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ultimately, the Ukraine recruitment statistics for 2026 reveal a labor market defined by both considerable challenges and meaningful opportunities for transformation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The country&#8217;s ability to rebuild its economy, sustain business operations, attract investment, and create long-term employment opportunities will depend heavily on how effectively employers, recruitment agencies, educational institutions, and policymakers address its workforce challenges.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers hiring in Ukraine, success will increasingly require more than simply advertising vacancies. Organizations must understand evolving salary expectations, identify alternative talent pools, invest in employee development, embrace recruitment technology, and establish workforce strategies that account for ongoing demographic and economic uncertainty.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For job seekers, the changing employment landscape emphasizes the importance of developing in-demand technical skills, adapting to new working arrangements, and exploring opportunities across emerging and established industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For international businesses and investors, Ukraine continues to offer access to experienced professionals, particularly in technology and specialized technical occupations, while its long-term reconstruction needs could create additional opportunities for workforce investment and economic collaboration.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As Ukraine navigates the challenges of 2026 and prepares for future recovery, recruitment, talent retention, workforce reskilling, and human capital development will remain central to its economic resilience and long-term competitiveness.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">By understanding these 105 recruitment statistics, employment data points, and hiring trends in Ukraine, employers, HR professionals, recruiters, and business leaders can make more informed decisions, anticipate emerging labor market developments, and build sustainable recruitment strategies in an increasingly complex employment environment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The future of recruitment in Ukraine will ultimately be shaped not only by the availability of jobs and workers but also by the country&#8217;s ability to reconnect displaced talent, close critical skills gaps, strengthen workforce participation, and create the conditions necessary for sustainable employment growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful</em> <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/"><em>data</em></a><em>, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To get access to top-quality guides, click over to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/">9cv9 Blog.</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at <a href="https://9cv9recruitment.agency/">9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency</a>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>People Also Ask</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the unemployment rate in Ukraine in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine&#8217;s unemployment rate was estimated at 15.5% in March 2026. Ongoing military conflict, workforce displacement, economic disruption, and skills mismatches continue to influence unemployment levels and hiring conditions.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest recruitment trends in Ukraine in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major recruitment trends in Ukraine include skilled labor shortages, rising salaries, workforce displacement, remote work adoption, digital recruitment, increasing female workforce participation, and growing demand for reconstruction-related jobs.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in Ukraine in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine&#8217;s average gross monthly salary is estimated at UAH 28,000–30,000 in 2026. Actual earnings vary significantly by industry, location, experience, and occupation, with IT, finance, and specialized technical roles generally offering higher compensation.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why is Ukraine experiencing labor shortages in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine faces labor shortages because of military mobilization, international migration, internal displacement, demographic decline, and skills mismatches. Construction, manufacturing, logistics, healthcare, and engineering are particularly affected.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of Ukrainian employers face recruitment difficulties?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 60% of Ukrainian employers report staffing difficulties, while more than one-third struggle to fill vacancies. Skilled trades face particularly severe shortages, highlighting the need for improved recruitment and workforce development strategies.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which industries have the highest demand for workers in Ukraine?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Construction, manufacturing, logistics, healthcare, engineering, information technology, and energy are among Ukraine&#8217;s most talent-constrained industries. Reconstruction requirements are also expected to increase demand for skilled technical professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Are salaries increasing in Ukraine in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. According to an employer survey cited in the report, 94% of participating companies plan salary increases in 2026. Labor shortages, inflation, employee retention challenges, and competition for qualified workers are driving compensation adjustments.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the minimum wage in Ukraine in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine&#8217;s statutory minimum wage is reported at UAH 8,647 per month from January 2026. Employers must also account for applicable payroll taxes, social contributions, and other employment-related obligations when calculating labor costs.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many IT professionals are working in Ukraine?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine reportedly had more than 346,000 active IT professionals in 2025. Its technology workforce includes software developers, cybersecurity specialists, AI engineers, data professionals, and other digital talent serving domestic and international companies.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the most in-demand IT jobs in Ukraine in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Software developers, artificial intelligence engineers, machine learning specialists, cybersecurity professionals, and cloud technology experts are among Ukraine&#8217;s in-demand IT occupations. Demand is supported by digital transformation and defense technology development.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How much do software developers earn in Ukraine?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">A Ukrainian software developer salary survey cited in the report placed average monthly compensation at approximately USD 3,500 in 2025. Senior developers and specialists in AI, cybersecurity, and other advanced technologies can earn considerably more.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is Ukraine a good country for hiring remote workers in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine offers a substantial pool of experienced remote professionals, particularly in software development, IT, design, and digital services. International employers should consider infrastructure reliability, security conditions, employment compliance, and salary expectations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How has the war affected recruitment in Ukraine?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The war has disrupted Ukraine&#8217;s labor market through military mobilization, population displacement, infrastructure damage, business relocation, and skills shortages. Employers increasingly prioritize flexible hiring, workforce retention, and operational resilience.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many Ukrainians are internally displaced in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 3.7 million Ukrainians remained internally displaced as of December 2025, according to estimates cited in the report. Displacement has changed regional labor supply and created additional employment, housing, and workforce integration challenges.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many Ukrainian refugees are living abroad?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Estimates cited in the report suggest approximately 5.7–6.3 million Ukrainians were living abroad as refugees or migrants. This large-scale migration has reduced domestic workforce availability and intensified concerns about long-term talent shortages.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the impact of brain drain on Ukraine&#8217;s labor market?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Brain drain reduces Ukraine&#8217;s supply of experienced professionals, researchers, engineers, and skilled workers. Continued international migration creates recruitment difficulties and could constrain economic recovery, innovation, and reconstruction efforts.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the gender employment gap in Ukraine?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The report cites employment rates of approximately 63% for working-age women and 72% for men, representing a nine-percentage-point gap. Wartime labor shortages are encouraging greater female participation in traditionally male-dominated occupations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Are Ukrainian companies hiring more women in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukrainian employers are increasingly recruiting women into logistics, manufacturing, construction, and technical occupations. Military mobilization and workforce shortages are contributing to changes in hiring practices and occupational participation.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the main challenges for HR professionals in Ukraine?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">HR professionals in Ukraine face talent shortages, rising salary expectations, employee displacement, skills mismatches, security concerns, and retention difficulties. Effective workforce planning, flexible recruitment, and reskilling are increasingly important.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many job vacancies are available in Ukraine in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The report indicates that vacancy volumes in early 2026 were approximately 80% of pre-war levels. Job availability varies by region and industry, with significant shortages in skilled trades and specialized technical occupations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the ratio of job applicants to vacancies in Ukraine?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine recorded approximately 2.5 new CVs per new vacancy in early 2026, according to the report. However, applicant availability differs considerably by occupation, with some administrative roles attracting more candidates than technical positions.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which Ukrainian cities offer the best recruitment opportunities?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Kyiv and Lviv are major recruitment centers, particularly for technology, professional services, and business operations. However, employers in both cities face competition for skilled workers, while regional security and infrastructure conditions influence hiring.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is remote work changing recruitment in Ukraine?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote and hybrid work arrangements allow Ukrainian professionals to work despite displacement and infrastructure disruptions. Employers increasingly use <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-online-recruitment-platforms-and-how-they-work/">online recruitment platforms</a>, digital interviews, and flexible employment models to reach geographically dispersed candidates.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What role does AI play in recruitment in Ukraine?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AI-assisted recruitment tools can help employers screen applications, match candidate skills, and automate administrative tasks. The report identifies broader digital recruitment adoption, although it does not quantify AI recruitment adoption specifically.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How much will Ukraine&#8217;s reconstruction cost?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The World Bank&#8217;s February 2026 assessment estimated Ukraine&#8217;s recovery and reconstruction needs at approximately USD 588 billion over ten years. This investment requirement could generate substantial employment demand across construction, engineering, energy, and infrastructure.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Will Ukraine&#8217;s reconstruction create more jobs?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine&#8217;s reconstruction could create significant employment opportunities in construction, engineering, transportation, energy, healthcare, and project management. The scale and timing of job creation will depend on security conditions, investment, and project implementation.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest skills shortages in Ukraine in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine faces significant shortages of construction workers, engineers, drivers, manufacturing specialists, healthcare personnel, and experienced technical professionals. Military mobilization, migration, and limited workforce availability contribute to these gaps.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How are Ukrainian employers improving employee retention?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukrainian employers are increasingly emphasizing competitive salaries, flexible working arrangements, career development, and workplace stability. Salary adjustments are particularly important as businesses compete for a limited pool of qualified professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the outlook for Ukraine&#8217;s job market beyond 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ukraine&#8217;s long-term employment outlook depends on security conditions, reconstruction investment, economic recovery, workforce reintegration, and skills development. Technology, infrastructure, healthcare, and skilled trades could provide important future employment opportunities.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How can international companies recruit employees in Ukraine in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International companies can recruit Ukrainian professionals through online job portals, recruitment agencies, remote hiring platforms, and local talent networks. Successful hiring requires competitive compensation, employment law compliance, and consideration of wartime operating conditions.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Sources</strong></h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Devex</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Stockholm Centre for Eastern European Studies (SCEEUS)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">NV Ukraine</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Playroll</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employsome</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">National Institute for Strategic Studies (NISS Ukraine)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Centre for Economic Strategy (CES Ukraine)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">European Business Association (EBA Ukraine)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">BDO</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International Organization for Migration (IOM)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Danish Institute for International Studies (DIIS)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">World Bank</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Carnegie Endowment for International Peace</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">DOU</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Mobilunity</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Arc</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 Blog</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">RemotePeople</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Visit Ukraine</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">LSE Growth Lab</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Bank of Finland Institute for Emerging Economies (BOFIT)</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Displaced International</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Pravda EN</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Global Economy</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ulandssekretariatet</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-ukraine-in-2026/">Top 105 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Ukraine in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-105-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-ukraine-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Spain in 2026</title>
		<link>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-100-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-spain-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-100-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-spain-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[9cv9]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 14 Oct 2026 19:35:35 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Recruitment Trends in Spain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Digital Skills Gap]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Economic Outlook 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Employee Retention]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Employment Growth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Employment Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Future of Work]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Hiring Outlook 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Hiring Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain HR Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain International Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Job Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Job Opportunities 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain labor market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Labor Market Analysis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain minimum wage 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Permanent Employment Contracts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Recruitment Agencies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Recruitment Industry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Recruitment Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Recruitment Strategies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Remote Work Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Salary Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Skills Shortages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Talent Acquisition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Tech Talent Shortage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Unemployment Rate 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Workforce Development]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Workforce Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spain Youth Unemployment]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://blog.9cv9.com/?p=48832</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Explore the top 100 recruitment statistics, data, and trends in Spain in 2026. Discover key insights into employment growth, unemployment rates, salary trends, youth unemployment, talent shortages, remote work, international recruitment, and emerging hiring opportunities. Understand how Spain's evolving labor market, digital transformation, and workforce demands are shaping recruitment strategies for employers, HR professionals, recruitment agencies, and job seekers in 2026 and beyond.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-100-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-spain-in-2026/">Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Spain in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div id="bsf_rt_marker"></div>
<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Key Takeaways</strong></h2>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Spain&#8217;s Employment Growth and Recruitment Outlook: Spain&#8217;s workforce reached 22.46 million in Q4 2025, with employment projected to grow 2.3% in 2026, creating new hiring opportunities across major industries.</li>



<li>Unemployment Rates and Talent Shortages: Spain&#8217;s unemployment rate fell to 9.93% in Q4 2025, but persistent youth unemployment and shortages of 25,000–50,000 software developers continue to challenge recruitment.</li>



<li>Salary Trends and Future Hiring Strategies: Rising wages, permanent <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-an-employment-contract-a-complete-guide/">employment contracts</a>, remote work, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-digital-transformation-how-it-works/">digital transformation</a>, and international recruitment are reshaping Spain&#8217;s <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-labor-market-and-how-it-works/">labor market</a> and talent acquisition strategies in 2026.</li>
</ul>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>Spain&#8217;s recruitment market in 2026 shows strong employment growth, declining unemployment, and rising demand for skilled professionals. With 22.46 million employed workers and unemployment at 9.93% in Q4 2025, Spain continues to expand hiring opportunities across technology, healthcare, renewable energy, and tourism despite persistent talent shortages and workforce challenges.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 is undergoing a significant transformation, driven by sustained employment growth, declining unemployment, digital transformation, evolving workforce expectations, and increasing demand for skilled professionals. As one of Europe&#8217;s largest economies, Spain continues to attract domestic and international investment, creating new opportunities for employers, recruitment agencies, HR professionals, and job seekers. However, persistent <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-skills-shortages-how-to-overcome-them/">skills shortages</a>, regional employment disparities, youth unemployment, and rising labor costs present important challenges for businesses navigating the Spanish job market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Also, read some of our top articles here:</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-10-recruitment-agencies-in-spain-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Top 10 Recruitment Agencies in Spain</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-10-it-recruitment-agencies-in-spain-in-2026/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Top 10 IT Recruitment Agencies in Spain</a></p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Spain-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png" alt="Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Spain in 2026" class="wp-image-48833" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Spain-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png 1024w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Spain-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-300x169.png 300w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Spain-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-768x432.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Spain-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1536x864.png 1536w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Spain-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-746x420.png 746w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Spain-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-696x392.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Spain-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1068x601.png 1068w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Spain-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1.png 1672w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/">Data</a> &amp; Trends in Spain in 2026</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to the latest labor market data, Spain&#8217;s employed workforce reached approximately 22.46 million people in the fourth quarter of 2025, representing an increase of 605,400 jobs over the preceding 12 months. Employment is projected to expand by another 2.3% in 2026, supported by economic growth, business investment, and continued expansion across technology, healthcare, renewable energy, tourism, and professional services. With Spain&#8217;s GDP forecast to grow by approximately 2.3% to 2.5% in 2026, the country&#8217;s recruitment industry is entering a period of sustained hiring opportunities and changing workforce requirements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the most notable developments in Spain&#8217;s labor market is the continued decline in unemployment. Spain&#8217;s unemployment rate fell to 9.93% in Q4 2025, its lowest level since 2008, reflecting substantial improvements in job creation and workforce participation. Nevertheless, unemployment remains significantly higher than the European Union average of approximately 6%, highlighting structural challenges that continue to influence recruitment strategies. Regional differences are particularly pronounced, with Andalusia and the Canary Islands experiencing considerably higher unemployment than Madrid and the Basque Country.</p>



<div class="wp-block-file"><a id="wp-block-file--media-088a310d-bd1d-4299-bb68-613092d164c6" href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Spain_Hiring_2026_Infographic.html">Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Spain in 2026 Infographic</a><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Spain_Hiring_2026_Infographic.html" class="wp-block-file__button wp-element-button" download aria-describedby="wp-block-file--media-088a310d-bd1d-4299-bb68-613092d164c6">Download</a></div>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1800" height="7938" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7938-1.png" alt="Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Spain in 2026 Infographic" class="wp-image-48910" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7938-1.png 1800w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7938-1-68x300.png 68w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7938-1-232x1024.png 232w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7938-1-768x3387.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7938-1-348x1536.png 348w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7938-1-95x420.png 95w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7938-1-696x3069.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7938-1-1068x4710.png 1068w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1800px) 100vw, 1800px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Spain in 2026 Infographic</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Youth unemployment remains another critical issue shaping recruitment trends in Spain in 2026. Despite substantial improvements over the past decade, unemployment among people under 25 remained above 20% in early 2026. This creates a complex environment in which employers face shortages of experienced professionals while many younger candidates struggle to secure suitable employment. Consequently, graduate recruitment programs, apprenticeships, vocational training, internships, and skills-based hiring are becoming increasingly important for connecting emerging talent with employment opportunities.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, Spain&#8217;s employment structure has undergone considerable changes following the country&#8217;s labor market reforms. <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-temporary-employment-how-does-it-work/">Temporary employment</a> declined from an average of approximately 26.6% during 2017–2019 to 15.1% in the third quarter of 2025. Permanent employment contracts have become substantially more prevalent, improving employment stability and reshaping how organizations approach workforce planning, employee retention, and long-term recruitment. For recruitment agencies and HR departments, these changes reinforce the importance of sustainable hiring strategies rather than relying primarily on short-term staffing arrangements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary trends and compensation expectations are also influencing recruitment decisions across Spain in 2026. The dataset estimates average gross monthly earnings at approximately €2,350, while Spain&#8217;s statutory <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-minimum-wage-and-how-does-it-work/">minimum wage</a> increased to €1,221 per month across 14 annual payments. Employers must also account for significant social security contributions, making workforce budgeting an essential consideration when expanding operations. Competition for specialized professionals is particularly intense in technology, finance, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and renewable energy, where annual salary growth can exceed broader national averages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Digital transformation is another defining factor in Spain&#8217;s recruitment market. The country faces an estimated shortage of 25,000 to 50,000 software developers, alongside substantial unmet demand for ICT specialists, artificial intelligence engineers, cloud architects, cybersecurity professionals, and data analysts. Although approximately 66.2% of Spain&#8217;s population possesses basic digital skills, advanced technical capabilities remain in short supply. This imbalance is encouraging employers to invest in employee upskilling, international recruitment, employer branding, and more sophisticated talent acquisition strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote work and hybrid employment models are also reshaping candidate expectations. Available data indicates that 37.5% of Spanish enterprises permitted teleworking in early 2024, while approximately 19.8% of employees worked remotely on a regular basis. Madrid, Catalonia, and the Valencian Community remain important centers for flexible employment, particularly in technology, finance, consulting, and other knowledge-intensive industries. As candidates increasingly prioritize flexibility, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-work-life-balance-and-how-does-it-work/">work-life balance</a>, and career development, employers must adapt their recruitment practices to remain competitive.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International talent is becoming equally important to Spain&#8217;s economic development. Foreign-born employment increased by approximately 51.7% between late 2019 and the third quarter of 2025, with foreign-born workers accounting for around 21.6% of total employment. Immigration, international mobility programs, and initiatives such as Spain&#8217;s <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-digital-nomad-and-how-to-become-one-in-2024/">Digital Nomad</a> Visa are helping businesses access broader talent pools while strengthening the country&#8217;s position as a destination for skilled professionals and remote workers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking ahead, the recruitment outlook in Spain for 2026 remains broadly positive, although employers face increasingly complex hiring challenges. Artificial intelligence, automation, demographic changes, international workforce mobility, evolving employment legislation, and rising expectations around compensation and flexibility are transforming how organizations attract, recruit, and retain employees. Businesses that understand these developments will be better positioned to identify talent shortages, optimize recruitment costs, improve employee retention, and build resilient workforces.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In this comprehensive guide, Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Spain in 2026, we examine 100 important statistics and labor market indicators covering employment growth, unemployment rates, youth employment, salary trends, permanent and temporary contracts, gender pay disparities, remote work, digital skills shortages, international recruitment, and industry-specific hiring demand.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Whether you are an employer planning to expand your workforce, a recruitment agency identifying new business opportunities, an HR professional developing a talent acquisition strategy, an investor evaluating Spain&#8217;s labor market, or a job seeker exploring career opportunities, these Spain recruitment statistics for 2026 provide valuable insights into the forces shaping the country&#8217;s employment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">By examining the latest available data, historical trends, and forward-looking projections, this article offers a detailed understanding of the state of recruitment and hiring in Spain in 2026, helping businesses and professionals make more informed decisions in an increasingly competitive and rapidly evolving labor market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.</p>



<h1 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>About 9cv9</strong></h1>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and in Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has access to some of the best talents in the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your company needs recruitment and headhunting services to hire top-quality employees, you can use 9cv9 headhunting and recruitment services to hire top talents and candidates. Email us at hello@9cv9.com.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Spain in 2026</strong></h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>EMPLOYMENT &amp; WORKFORCE SIZE</strong></p>



<ol class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>22,463,300 people</strong> were employed in Spain in Q4 2025 — the total employed workforce reached a multi-year high as of January 2026, underscoring sustained momentum in the Spanish labor market.</li>



<li><strong>Employment grew by 605,400 jobs</strong> in the 12 months through Q4 2025, demonstrating Spain’s position as one of the fastest-growing labor markets in the EU.</li>



<li><strong>Employment is projected to increase by 2.3%</strong> in 2026, which would be among the strongest rates of job creation in the Eurozone.</li>



<li><strong>More than 1.5 million jobs</strong> are expected to be created over the 2024–2026 period combined, signaling a durable hiring cycle rather than a one-off bounce.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s employment rate stands at 53.09%</strong> of the working-age population (Q4 2025), which, while improved, remains the fifth lowest in Europe and points to significant untapped labor supply.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s economy grew by an estimated 2.9%</strong> in 2025, driven by domestic demand and EU recovery funds — a robust backdrop that continues to support hiring activity heading into 2026.</li>



<li><strong>GDP growth is forecast at 2.3%–2.5%</strong> in 2026, outpacing the Eurozone average and providing employers with a stable environment for workforce expansion.</li>



<li><strong>Social Security affiliations grew ~2.5%</strong> in 2025 compared to 2024, with net new registrations underpinning confidence in the sustainability of job creation.</li>



<li><strong>Since the 2022 labor reform, Social Security membership has grown by 9.3%</strong> — far outpacing Italy (6.4%), France (1.9%), and Germany (1.6%), making Spain the EU’s standout labor market recovery story.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s startup ecosystem reached €5 billion+</strong> in investment, primarily in Barcelona and Madrid, fueling demand for highly skilled tech and product talent.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>UNEMPLOYMENT</strong></p>



<ol start="11" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Spain’s overall unemployment rate fell to 9.93%</strong> in Q4 2025 — its lowest level since 2008, marking a watershed moment for a country that saw unemployment peak above 26% in 2013.</li>



<li><strong>Spain is now the second-highest unemployment rate in the EU and OECD</strong> (surpassed only by Finland in early 2026), a significant change from its historic position as the EU’s highest.</li>



<li><strong>The EU average unemployment rate is 6.0%</strong>, putting Spain roughly 4 percentage points above the bloc average — an ongoing structural gap that recruiters must navigate when forecasting hiring pipelines.</li>



<li><strong>The number of unemployed fell to 2,512,718</strong> in April 2025 — the lowest level since 2008, confirming that the labor market recovery is not confined to any single quarter.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s unemployment is projected to decline further to 10% on an annual average basis</strong> in 2026, according to BBVA Research, which would be the first sub-10% annual average in two decades.</li>



<li><strong>Long-term unemployment in Spain</strong> (unemployed for more than 12 months) remains a structural issue, with Spain historically recording some of the highest rates in the EU, adding complexity to active recruitment pipelines.</li>



<li><strong>Regional unemployment disparities persist</strong>: Andalusia and Canarias continue to record unemployment well above 15%, while Madrid and the Basque Country are below 8%, creating sharply different hiring conditions across geographies.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>YOUTH UNEMPLOYMENT</strong></p>



<ol start="18" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Spain’s youth unemployment rate (under 25) stood at 26.6%</strong> in July 2025 (seasonally adjusted, Eurostat), the highest in the EU alongside Estonia — a persistent structural challenge for talent pipelines.</li>



<li><strong>By February 2026, youth unemployment edged up to 23.8%</strong> (Trading Economics/Eurostat), reflecting seasonal volatility rather than a reversal of trend.</li>



<li><strong>In 2013, Spain’s youth unemployment peaked at 55.5%</strong> — the current rate of ~24–27% represents a halving over a decade but remains more than double the EU average.</li>



<li><strong>The number of unemployed people under 25 fell to 176,852</strong> in December 2025 — the lowest figure on record, suggesting genuine structural improvement in youth labor market access.</li>



<li><strong>Female youth unemployment (27.6%)</strong> exceeds male youth unemployment (23.8%) in Spain, pointing to persistent gendered barriers to early-career entry that require targeted recruitment strategies.</li>



<li><strong>2.8 million young people</strong> were classified as economically inactive in Q3 2025 — partly reflecting longer periods of study and delayed labor market entry rather than pure discouragement.</li>



<li><strong>Early school-leaving rates fell from 33.6% (2010) to 15.8% for men</strong> and from 22.6% to 10% for women — improving the pipeline of qualified young candidates over the medium term.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>CONTRACTS &amp; EMPLOYMENT STABILITY</strong></p>



<ol start="25" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Temporary contracts dropped to 15.1%</strong> of the workforce in Q3 2025, down from an average of 26.6% in 2017–2019 — a transformation driven by the landmark 2021/2022 Labor Reform.</li>



<li><strong>Temporary employment was 29.7% on average</strong> in the 2014–2019 period; by 2024 this had fallen to 12.7%, converging with the Eurozone average of 13.5%.</li>



<li><strong>Permanent contracts multiplied by 2.3 since 2019</strong>, while permanent intermittent (seasonal) contracts multiplied by 8.4, according to the BBVA Research/Fedea quarterly observatory.</li>



<li><strong>Temporary contracts have fallen by more than 50% since 2019</strong>, fundamentally reshaping the contract landscape and reducing the precariousness that long characterized Spanish employment.</li>



<li><strong>88% of registered workers</strong> hold permanent contracts as of April 2025, a dramatic shift from a decade ago when the opposite was true for most new hires.</li>



<li><strong>Over 70% of employment growth since 2019</strong> corresponds to workers with university or equivalent studies — indicating a structural upgrade in the skill composition of new hiring.</li>



<li><strong>Temporary employment in the public sector remains elevated at 28%</strong> (Q1 2025) and has barely moved since the reform — a notable anomaly given the private sector’s transformation.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s labor turnover rate remains among Europe’s highest</strong>: more than 3.4 million people aged 20–59 change their employment situation every quarter, creating ongoing demand for recruiter services.</li>



<li><strong>The number of contracts registered has decreased from ~20.3 million/year (2014–2019) to 15.4 million in 2024</strong>, reflecting the shift to longer-duration permanent contracts rather than a drop in hiring activity.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>WAGES &amp; COMPENSATION</strong></p>



<ol start="34" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>The average gross monthly salary in Spain reached ~€2,350</strong> (approximately €28,200/year) in 2026, a 4.2% increase compared to 2025 — outpacing inflation for the first time in several years.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s minimum wage (SMI) increased to €1,221/month</strong> from 1 January 2026 (Royal Decree 126/2026) — a 3.1% rise from the 2025 rate of €1,184/month.</li>



<li><strong>From 2018 to 2025, the SMI rose by 61%</strong>, while inflation grew 23%, meaning the minimum wage gained 38% in real purchasing power over seven years.</li>



<li><strong>Approximately 2.5 million workers</strong> directly benefit from the 2026 SMI increase, of whom roughly two in three are women, making it a key policy lever for gender pay equity.</li>



<li><strong>Annual minimum wage (14 payments) is now €17,094</strong> — employers must also budget for social security contributions of approximately 30–32% of gross salary, making total employment cost ~€1,460–€1,490/month at the SMI.</li>



<li><strong>Wages are projected to grow 3.31% in 2026 and 2.56% in 2027</strong>, a gradual slowdown from recent years that reflects moderating inflation and tighter macro conditions.</li>



<li><strong>IT, renewable energy, and finance salaries are growing 5%–7% annually</strong>, significantly outpacing the national average and intensifying competition for specialist talent.</li>



<li><strong>Senior tech roles in Spain (cloud architects, AI engineers) command €65,000–€80,000/year</strong>, making them competitive with many northern European markets when adjusted for cost of living.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>GENDER &amp; DIVERSITY IN HIRING</strong></p>



<ol start="42" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>The gender <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-pay-gap-how-to-identify-it-in-your-workplace/">pay gap</a> in Spain stands at approximately 11%</strong> in 2026 (inedjobs.com), below the EU average, having narrowed from 21.4% in 2018 to 17.1% in 2024 (EPIC data).</li>



<li><strong>Spanish women earn €5,156 less per year on average</strong> than men (Finance Ministry 2024 report), meaning women would need to earn 23.2% more per hour to close the gap.</li>



<li><strong>4.2 million women — 42.9% of those in employment</strong> — earned below the minimum wage threshold of €15,876/year in 2024, accounting for 55% of all low-income workers.</li>



<li><strong>57% of minimum-wage workers are women</strong>, making SMI increases disproportionately beneficial for female workers and central to any pay equity strategy.</li>



<li><strong>At the current rate of improvement, experts estimate 23 years</strong> will be needed to fully close Spain’s gender pay gap — a timeline that underscores the urgency of proactive employer action.</li>



<li><strong>From mid-2026, larger Spanish companies are required to publish gender-related pay data</strong>, including average wages across different employment categories — a transparency mandate that will reshape recruitment and compensation practices.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>REMOTE WORK &amp; FLEXIBLE WORK</strong></p>



<ol start="48" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>37.5% of enterprises in Spain allowed telework</strong> in Q1 2024, while 19.8% of employees worked remotely on a regular basis, averaging 2.4 days per week (INE).</li>



<li><strong>Spain updated its remote-work legislation on 24 November 2025</strong>, redefining telework as completing at least 30% of contracted hours remotely over a three-month period — a threshold that now triggers mandatory written agreements and employer cost coverage.</li>



<li><strong>53% of Spanish workers cite time saved commuting</strong> as the top benefit of remote work, while 51% say it improves work-life balance and 22% report greater productivity when working from home.</li>



<li><strong>Community of Madrid leads in telework penetration at 22.7%</strong>, followed by Catalonia (14.9%) and the Valencian Community (13.8%) — significant regional concentration that shapes where remote-hiring strategies will be most effective.</li>



<li><strong>3.06 million people in Spain worked from home at least occasionally</strong> in Q4 2023, a 19.4% year-on-year increase (Adecco), though still below the EU average by ~10.5 percentage points.</li>



<li><strong>Spain occupies 13th place among the 20 largest EU countries</strong> for remote work penetration — behind the Netherlands, Finland, Sweden, and others — indicating significant room to grow flexible work adoption.</li>



<li><strong>41.5% of homes in Spain are considered ‘not suitable for teleworking’</strong> (<a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/randstad-recruitment-agency-an-in-depth-review/">Randstad</a>), lacking dedicated office space, which acts as a practical constraint on remote work expansion.</li>



<li><strong>A hybrid system (some days remote, some in office) grew from 4.2% to 7%</strong> of Spain’s workforce between 2020 and 2023, a trend that has continued upward as employer policies normalize.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>DIGITAL SKILLS &amp; TECH TALENT</strong></p>



<ol start="56" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Spain faces a tech talent shortage of 25,000–50,000 developer positions</strong>, with demand for skilled professionals consistently outrunning domestic supply.</li>



<li><strong>A predicted shortage of 30,000 ICT specialists</strong> exists in Spain, creating significant pressure on tech recruiters and opening pathways for international candidates.</li>



<li><strong>30% of AI and machine learning roles remain unfilled</strong> due to talent shortages (IndesIA), with the demand-supply imbalance potentially quadrupling if left unaddressed.</li>



<li><strong>66.2% of Spanish people now have basic digital skills</strong> — ahead of the EU average of 55.6% — yet advanced technical competencies remain severely undersupplied.</li>



<li><strong>24% of Spain’s 120,000 tech job offers in 2023 required data skills</strong>, a figure projected to reach 30% by late 2026 as businesses accelerate data-driven decision-making.</li>



<li><strong>The Digital Spain 2026 agenda committed €12.25 billion</strong> to the tech sector, creating direct demand for professionals in AI, cybersecurity, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-cloud-computing-in-recruitment-and-how-it-works/">cloud computing</a>, and data analytics.</li>



<li><strong>More than 146,000 STEAM job openings</strong> were recorded on InfoJobs throughout 2025, with the trend expected to hold or expand into 2026.</li>



<li><strong>Spain ranked 3rd in the EU for connectivity</strong>, with 93% of the population having access to high-speed internet — a critical infrastructure advantage for digital economy hiring.</li>



<li><strong>The government’s plan to upskill 500,000 workers in digital skills by 2025</strong> was part of the Digital Spain 2025 agenda — and the successor Digital Spain 2026 roadmap extends these ambitions.</li>



<li><strong>57% of European firms report being unable to find qualified developers</strong> (EU-wide), a supply constraint that makes Spain’s developer community a high-value nearshoring destination for international companies.</li>



<li><strong>Europe needs nearly 10 million more tech workers by 2030</strong> (Eurostat/EU Digital Decade), creating a structural multi-year demand tailwind for Spain’s tech hiring market.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>IMMIGRATION &amp; INTERNATIONAL TALENT</strong></p>



<ol start="67" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Foreign-born workers grew 51.7% between Q4 2019 and Q3 2025</strong>, rising to 21.6% of total employment — immigration has become the primary driver of Spain’s labor force growth.</li>



<li><strong>National (Spanish-born) employment grew just 4.6%</strong> over the same period, compared to 51.7% for foreign workers, illustrating Spain’s structural dependency on international labor.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s new initiative targets 300,000 international workers annually</strong>, streamlining visa processes to address critical shortages across high-demand sectors.</li>



<li><strong>Spain ranked #1 in the Global Citizen Solutions Digital Nomad Report 2025</strong> as the best country for digital nomads, ahead of Malta, Portugal, Germany, and Hungary.</li>



<li><strong>The Digital Nomad Visa, launched in 2023 under the Startup Act</strong>, attracted non-EU/EEA remote workers with a minimum income threshold of ~€2,850/month (2026 rate).</li>



<li><strong>The Beckham Law allows digital nomads to pay a flat 24% income tax</strong> on earnings up to €600,000, with 0% on foreign income — a significant tax advantage that boosts Spain’s talent attraction competitiveness.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s Golden Visa real estate pathway was officially eliminated in 2025</strong>, shifting talent attraction policy firmly toward skills-based and innovation-driven immigration routes.</li>



<li><strong>More than 50 countries now offer dedicated digital nomad visas</strong> globally — Spain’s top ranking reflects the strength of its combined lifestyle, tax, and infrastructure package for mobile talent.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>SECTOR-SPECIFIC DEMAND</strong></p>



<ol start="75" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>AI Engineers are the #1 most in-demand job in Spain in 2026</strong> (LinkedIn analysis), with key skills including Python, TensorFlow, SQL, and Large Language Models.</li>



<li><strong>DevOps Engineers lead tech hiring demand</strong>, with companies seeking cloud and automation professionals as Spain’s SMEs migrate to cloud platforms at accelerating rates.</li>



<li><strong>Cybersecurity specialists are critically short</strong>, with certifications in CISSP, CISM, and CEH commanding <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/understanding-premium-salaries-what-they-are-and-how-to-earn-one/">premium salaries</a> as digital infrastructure expands.</li>



<li><strong>Cloud Architects ranked as the 4th highest-paying tech job in Spain in 2024</strong>, earning between €65,000 and €80,000 annually — a premium that is growing in 2026.</li>



<li><strong>Barcelona’s tech centers alone create 26,000 jobs annually</strong> and generate €2.5 billion in economic activity, with software development being the largest employment segment.</li>



<li><strong>Healthcare, professional/scientific activities, and technology gained the most employment share</strong> since 2019 — while manufacturing and traditionally labor-intensive sectors played a smaller role.</li>



<li><strong>The renewable energy sector has become a major hiring driver</strong>, as Spain’s green transition generates demand for engineers, project managers, and researchers across the country.</li>



<li><strong>Logistics analysts ranked 3rd on LinkedIn’s Spain growth list</strong> for 2026, driven by the expansion of e-commerce and supply chain modernization across sectors.</li>



<li><strong>Tourism and hospitality continue to drive significant seasonal hiring</strong>, with Spain experiencing strong summer hiring spikes — April 2025 alone saw the lowest unemployment since 2008.</li>



<li><strong>Construction and infrastructure hiring grew</strong> as EU NGEU funds were deployed — making civil engineering roles among the most actively recruited positions in 2026.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>JOB SEEKER CONFIDENCE &amp; CANDIDATE MARKET</strong></p>



<ol start="85" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>67% of Spanish workers feel unprepared for job searching</strong> in 2026 (LinkedIn analysis) — a striking figure that reflects the skills gap between what workers have and what employers need.</li>



<li><strong>58% of professionals in Spain believe finding employment is more difficult</strong> than in previous years, citing increasing qualification demands and global competition.</li>



<li><strong>Spain ranks 2nd out of 53 countries in the Quality of Life Index for 2025</strong>, with 87% of expats reporting happiness with their living situation — a critical factor in talent attraction.</li>



<li><strong>73% of expats in Spain report satisfaction with work-life balance</strong>, while 69% are satisfied with cost of living despite rising rental prices — making Spain highly competitive for attracting international professionals.</li>



<li><strong>Over 70% of employment growth since 2019 corresponds to university-educated workers</strong>, indicating that demand is rising fastest for highly <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-qualified-candidates-and-how-to-source-for-them-efficiently/">qualified candidates</a> across the economy.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>LABOR MARKET PARTICIPATION &amp; STRUCTURAL DATA</strong></p>



<ol start="90" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Spain’s labor force participation rate</strong> (ages 15–74) stands at 58.7% — the fifth lowest in Europe — indicating a significant structural challenge in expanding the active workforce.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s employer social security contributions are 30–32% of gross salary</strong>, among the highest in Europe, making total employment costs approximately 130–135% of advertised gross salaries.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s inflation rate was 2.2% in 2025</strong> and is expected to ease to 1.9% in 2026, supporting modest real wage gains for workers across most sectors.</li>



<li><strong>Quarterly labor market turnover exceeds 3.4 million people</strong> aged 20–59 changing employment status — the highest rate in Europe — creating relentless demand for active recruitment.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s public sector temporary employment rate remains at 28%</strong> (Q1 2025), far above the private sector’s 12–15%, highlighting that labor reform has not yet fully penetrated government hiring.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s employer social security contribution rate for unemployment insurance is 0.90%</strong> in 2026 (0.75% employer, 0.15% employee), rising from 0.80% in 2025 as part of a gradual increase toward 1.2% by 2029.</li>



<li><strong>Wages in Spain are projected to grow 3–4% annually through 2028</strong>, with the strongest momentum in technology, green energy, healthcare, and e-commerce.</li>



<li><strong>Spain’s average real wage fell by 0.3%</strong> between 2019 and Q3 2025 once inflation is accounted for — though high-wage sectors performed better and the overall trajectory is improving.</li>



<li><strong>ICT sector turnover in Spain reached €120 billion</strong> in 2022, growing 6% year-on-year, and is projected to expand further — one of the most important demand drivers for tech talent.</li>



<li><strong>Barcelona and Madrid remain the highest-paying labor markets</strong>, while Málaga, Valencia, and Bilbao offer a compelling balance of salary and cost of living — a decentralization of talent hubs is now clearly underway.</li>



<li><strong>Extremadura (€25,526/year) and Región de Murcia (€24,450/year)</strong> record the lowest average employee earnings by region, compared to Madrid and Catalonia which lead salary rankings nationally.</li>
</ol>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Conclusion</strong></h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 reflects a labor market undergoing substantial transformation, characterized by sustained employment growth, declining unemployment, increasing workforce diversity, and accelerating demand for specialized skills. As businesses adapt to technological advancements, evolving employment regulations, demographic changes, and shifting employee expectations, understanding the latest recruitment statistics and hiring trends in Spain has become essential for employers, recruitment agencies, HR professionals, and job seekers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The latest employment figures demonstrate the resilience of Spain&#8217;s labor market. With approximately 22.46 million people employed in the fourth quarter of 2025, representing an annual increase of 605,400 jobs, Spain continues to experience significant workforce expansion. Employment growth is projected to reach 2.3% in 2026, supported by economic development, business investment, and rising demand across technology, healthcare, renewable energy, tourism, construction, and professional services. These developments reinforce Spain&#8217;s position as an important European recruitment market with substantial opportunities for domestic and international employers.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the most encouraging developments is the sustained improvement in unemployment. Spain&#8217;s unemployment rate declined to 9.93% in Q4 2025, its lowest level since 2008, demonstrating considerable progress in job creation and labor market recovery. However, unemployment remains above the European Union average, while regional disparities and persistent youth unemployment continue to present structural challenges. Addressing these inequalities through targeted recruitment initiatives, vocational education, workforce development, and improved access to employment will be crucial for achieving more inclusive economic growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The transformation of employment contracts represents another defining trend in Spain&#8217;s recruitment industry. Following labor market reforms, temporary employment declined significantly, while permanent contracts became increasingly widespread. With temporary employment falling to approximately 15.1% in Q3 2025, employers are placing greater emphasis on long-term workforce planning, employee retention, and stable employment relationships. This shift is reshaping recruitment strategies and encouraging organizations to prioritize candidate quality, employee engagement, and sustainable talent acquisition.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, skills shortages are emerging as one of the most significant challenges facing employers in Spain in 2026. The estimated shortage of 25,000 to 50,000 software developers, combined with increasing demand for artificial intelligence engineers, cybersecurity specialists, cloud architects, data analysts, and other technology professionals, highlights the growing mismatch between workforce capabilities and employer requirements. Companies that invest in employee training, digital upskilling, skills-based recruitment, and international talent acquisition will be better positioned to address these shortages and maintain their competitive advantage.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary expectations and employment costs are also becoming increasingly important considerations. With average gross monthly salaries estimated at approximately €2,350 in 2026 and the statutory minimum wage reaching €1,221 per month across 14 annual payments, employers must balance competitive compensation with sustainable workforce budgets. Rising salaries in technology, renewable energy, and finance further demonstrate the importance of strategic compensation planning, transparent remuneration policies, and comprehensive <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-employee-benefits-and-how-do-they-work/">employee benefits</a> in attracting and retaining qualified professionals.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, remote work, hybrid employment arrangements, and workplace flexibility continue to influence recruitment decisions. As employees increasingly prioritize work-life balance, career progression, and flexible working conditions, organizations must adapt their employment policies to meet changing expectations. Businesses offering attractive workplace cultures, professional development opportunities, and flexible employment arrangements may gain an advantage in attracting highly skilled candidates, particularly in competitive metropolitan labor markets such as Madrid and Barcelona.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International recruitment is another critical component of Spain&#8217;s future workforce strategy. With foreign-born employment increasing by approximately 51.7% between late 2019 and the third quarter of 2025, international workers are playing an increasingly important role in supporting economic growth and addressing labor shortages. Immigration policies, international mobility programs, and initiatives designed to attract skilled professionals are expected to remain influential factors in Spain&#8217;s recruitment environment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking ahead, several interconnected developments are likely to shape the future of recruitment in Spain beyond 2026. Artificial intelligence and recruitment automation will continue to influence candidate sourcing, screening, and workforce analytics. Digital transformation will increase demand for specialized technical expertise, while demographic changes and international migration will reshape workforce availability. Employers will also face growing expectations around salary transparency, workplace flexibility, diversity, and employee well-being.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies and HR professionals, these changes create opportunities to deliver greater value through <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-data-driven-recruitment-and-how-it-works/">data-driven recruitment</a> strategies, talent market intelligence, employer branding, workforce planning, and specialized hiring services. Organizations that proactively identify emerging skills gaps, develop stronger talent pipelines, and adapt to changing labor market conditions will be better equipped to navigate Spain&#8217;s increasingly sophisticated employment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The key takeaway from these Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Spain in 2026 is that Spain&#8217;s labor market offers considerable growth potential, but successful recruitment requires more than simply increasing hiring activity. Employers must understand regional employment differences, evolving compensation expectations, skills shortages, employment regulations, and changing candidate preferences to build competitive and sustainable workforces.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ultimately, the future of recruitment in Spain will be shaped by the ability of employers, recruitment agencies, policymakers, and educational institutions to connect workforce capabilities with emerging economic opportunities. By embracing technology, investing in <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-talent-development-and-how-it-works/">talent development</a>, promoting inclusive employment, and adopting evidence-based hiring practices, Spain can strengthen its position as a competitive destination for business investment, skilled professionals, and long-term workforce growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For businesses seeking to hire employees in Spain, recruitment agencies expanding their services, and professionals exploring the Spanish job market, staying informed about the latest Spain recruitment statistics, employment trends, salary benchmarks, and workforce developments will remain essential for making strategic decisions throughout 2026 and beyond.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful</em> <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/"><em>data</em></a><em>, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To get access to top-quality guides, click over to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/">9cv9 Blog.</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at <a href="https://9cv9recruitment.agency/">9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency</a>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>People Also Ask</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the latest recruitment statistics in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain&#8217;s recruitment market entered 2026 with approximately 22.46 million employed people, 605,400 new jobs added over the previous year, and an unemployment rate of 9.93% in Q4 2025. Employment growth is projected at 2.3% in 2026.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the unemployment rate in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain&#8217;s unemployment rate fell to 9.93% in Q4 2025, its lowest level since 2008. Annual unemployment is projected to average approximately 10% in 2026, although regional disparities and youth unemployment remain significant challenges.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many people are employed in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain recorded approximately 22,463,300 employed people in Q4 2025. Employment increased by 605,400 over the preceding 12 months, with further workforce expansion projected for 2026.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest hiring trends in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major hiring trends in Spain include growing demand for technology professionals, permanent employment contracts, international recruitment, digital skills development, hybrid working arrangements, and increased investment in renewable energy and healthcare.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which industries are hiring the most workers in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Technology, healthcare, renewable energy, tourism, hospitality, construction, logistics, and professional services are important hiring sectors in Spain. Artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and cloud computing are particularly competitive recruitment markets.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset estimates Spain&#8217;s average gross monthly salary at approximately €2,350 in 2026, equivalent to €28,200 annually. Actual earnings vary significantly by industry, experience, occupation, and location.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the minimum wage in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain&#8217;s statutory minimum wage is reported at €1,221 per month in 2026, paid across 14 annual installments. This represents an annual minimum salary of €17,094, before applicable deductions.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is Spain experiencing a labor shortage in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Despite relatively high unemployment, Spain faces shortages of specialized professionals, particularly in software development, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, cloud computing, engineering, and other technical occupations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many software developers does Spain need in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain faces an estimated shortage of 25,000 to 50,000 software developers. Demand for programmers, cloud engineers, AI specialists, and cybersecurity professionals continues to exceed the available supply of qualified candidates.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the youth unemployment rate in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain&#8217;s youth unemployment rate was approximately 23.8% in February 2026, according to the dataset. Although considerably lower than its historical peak of 55.5% in 2013, youth unemployment remains a major labor market challenge.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why is youth unemployment so high in Spain?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain&#8217;s youth unemployment reflects structural skills mismatches, limited entry-level opportunities, regional economic differences, and difficulties transitioning from education into stable employment. Vocational training and graduate recruitment can help address these barriers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the employment growth forecast for Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employment in Spain is projected to grow by approximately 2.3% in 2026. Economic expansion, investment, digital transformation, and demand across technology, healthcare, tourism, and renewable energy are expected to support hiring.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Are permanent employment contracts increasing in Spain?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Permanent contracts have become substantially more common following labor reforms. Temporary employment declined to approximately 15.1% in Q3 2025, compared with an average of 26.6% during 2017–2019.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of Spanish workers have temporary contracts?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 15.1% of Spain&#8217;s workforce held temporary contracts in Q3 2025. This represents a substantial reduction from previous years, although temporary employment remains relatively high in the public sector.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How has Spain&#8217;s labor reform affected recruitment?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain&#8217;s labor reforms have reduced temporary employment and encouraged permanent hiring. Recruitment strategies increasingly emphasize long-term workforce planning, employee retention, contract stability, and sustainable employment relationships.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the highest-paying jobs in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Senior technology positions, including cloud architects and artificial intelligence engineers, can command approximately €65,000 to €80,000 annually. Other competitive salary sectors include finance, cybersecurity, and specialized engineering.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which cities offer the best job opportunities in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Madrid and Barcelona remain major employment centers, particularly for technology, finance, and professional services. Valencia, Málaga, and Bilbao also offer opportunities as Spain&#8217;s technology and business ecosystems expand.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the gender pay gap in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The dataset estimates Spain&#8217;s gender pay gap at approximately 11% in 2026, although other measures produce different figures. Pay disparities vary by occupation, employment arrangements, working hours, and methodology.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How common is remote work in Spain?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In Q1 2024, approximately 37.5% of Spanish enterprises permitted teleworking, while 19.8% of employees worked remotely regularly. Hybrid working arrangements remain important in technology and other knowledge-based industries.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the remote work trends in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Remote and hybrid employment remain important recruitment considerations. Employees increasingly value reduced commuting time, flexibility, and work-life balance, while employers must balance these preferences with operational requirements.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How important is international recruitment in Spain?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International recruitment plays a major role in Spain&#8217;s workforce expansion. Foreign-born employment increased by approximately 51.7% between Q4 2019 and Q3 2025, reaching around 21.6% of total employment.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Can foreign professionals find jobs in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Foreign professionals can explore opportunities in technology, engineering, healthcare, hospitality, and other sectors. Employment eligibility depends on nationality, qualifications, immigration status, and applicable work authorization requirements.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is Spain&#8217;s Digital Nomad Visa in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain&#8217;s Digital Nomad Visa provides an immigration pathway for eligible non-EU remote workers and international professionals. Applicants must satisfy income, employment, documentation, and other applicable eligibility requirements.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is artificial intelligence changing recruitment in Spain?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Artificial intelligence is influencing candidate sourcing, screening, workforce analytics, and recruitment automation. Demand for AI engineers and machine learning specialists is also increasing, creating additional competition for technical talent.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What digital skills are most in demand in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Artificial intelligence, machine learning, Python programming, cloud computing, cybersecurity, SQL, data analytics, and software development are among Spain&#8217;s important digital skills. Employers increasingly seek candidates with advanced technical expertise.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What percentage of people in Spain have digital skills?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 66.2% of Spain&#8217;s population possesses basic digital skills, according to the dataset, exceeding the cited EU average of 55.6%. However, shortages persist in advanced technology and specialist digital occupations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest recruitment challenges in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Spain&#8217;s major recruitment challenges include skills shortages, youth unemployment, regional labor market disparities, rising compensation expectations, competition for technology professionals, and difficulties matching candidate qualifications with employer needs.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How much does it cost to hire an employee in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers generally need to budget for gross salaries plus social security contributions. The dataset estimates employer contributions at approximately 30%–32% of gross salary, although actual costs depend on contract type and applicable contribution rules.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the future outlook for recruitment agencies in Spain?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment agencies in Spain can benefit from employment growth, specialized talent shortages, international hiring, and demand for workforce consulting. Technology recruitment, skills-based hiring, and employer branding present important service opportunities.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How can employers improve recruitment strategies in Spain in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers can strengthen recruitment by offering competitive salaries, developing talent pipelines, investing in employee training, expanding candidate sourcing, improving employer branding, and adopting data-driven hiring practices that address Spain&#8217;s evolving workforce needs.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-100-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-spain-in-2026/">Top 100 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Spain in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-100-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-spain-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Italy in 2026</title>
		<link>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-103-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-italy-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-103-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-italy-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[9cv9]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 14 Oct 2026 19:08:29 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy AI Recruitment Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Brain Drain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Digital Skills Shortage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Employee Retention]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Employment Outlook 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Employment Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Foreign Workers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Gender Pay Gap]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Hiring Challenges]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Hiring Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy HR Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Human Resources Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy International Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Job Market 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Labour Force Participation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Labour Market]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Labour Market Forecast]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Recruitment Industry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Recruitment Statistics 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Recruitment Strategies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Remote Work Trends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Salary Trends 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Skills Gap]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Talent Shortages]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Tech Recruitment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Unemployment Rate 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Workforce Demographics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Workforce Statistics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Italy Youth Unemployment]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Recruitment Trends in Italy]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://blog.9cv9.com/?p=48829</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Discover the top 103 recruitment statistics, data, and trends in Italy in 2026. Explore the latest employment rates, unemployment figures, salary benchmarks, talent shortages, youth employment, gender pay gaps, foreign worker recruitment, and emerging hiring trends. Gain valuable insights into Italy's evolving labour market, digital transformation, workforce challenges, and future recruitment outlook to help employers, HR professionals, recruiters, and job seekers make informed decisions.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-103-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-italy-in-2026/">Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Italy in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div id="bsf_rt_marker"></div>
<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Key Takeaways</strong></h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s Employment and Labour Market Trends: Italy&#8217;s unemployment rate fell to 5.1% in January 2026, with approximately 24.15 million employed people, reflecting a resilient but structurally challenged labour market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Recruitment Challenges and Talent Shortages: Approximately 45.1% of planned hires were difficult to fill in 2025, highlighting critical <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-skills-shortages-how-to-overcome-them/">skills shortages</a> in technology, healthcare, engineering, and manufacturing.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Future Hiring Trends and Workforce Outlook: AI adoption, international recruitment, an ageing population, and skilled worker emigration are reshaping Italy&#8217;s recruitment landscape, with the working-age population projected to decline by 34% by 2060.</p>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>Italy&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 reflects record employment, persistent skills shortages, and changing hiring trends. With unemployment at 5.1% and approximately 24.15 million employed people, employers face growing talent competition. Explore 103 recruitment statistics covering salaries, workforce demographics, youth unemployment, digital skills, foreign workers, and future employment trends in Italy.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 is undergoing a significant transformation, shaped by historically low unemployment, persistent talent shortages, demographic decline, technological advancement, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-changing-workforce-expectations-and-how-do-they-work/">changing workforce expectations</a>. As one of Europe&#8217;s largest economies, Italy presents a complex and evolving labour market where employers must navigate increasing competition for skilled professionals, substantial regional employment disparities, and growing pressure to modernise their recruitment strategies.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Also, read some of our top articles here:</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-10-recruitment-agencies-in-italy-for-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Top 10 Recruitment Agencies in Italy</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-10-it-recruitment-agencies-in-italy-in-2026/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Top 10 IT Recruitment Agencies in Italy</a></p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Italian-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png" alt="Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Italy in 2026" class="wp-image-48830" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Italian-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1024x576.png 1024w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Italian-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-300x169.png 300w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Italian-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-768x432.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Italian-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1536x864.png 1536w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Italian-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-746x420.png 746w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Italian-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-696x392.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Italian-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1-1068x601.png 1068w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Italian-Recruitment-Trends-2026-1.png 1672w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/">Data</a> &amp; Trends in Italy in 2026</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">According to Italy&#8217;s National Institute of Statistics (ISTAT), the country&#8217;s unemployment rate declined to approximately 5.1% in January 2026, marking a historically low level. Meanwhile, total employment reached approximately 24.15 million people, reflecting several consecutive years of employment growth. Despite these encouraging developments, Italy continues to face fundamental labour market challenges, including low workforce participation, youth unemployment, gender employment inequalities, and an ageing population.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">One of the most pressing issues confronting Italian employers in 2026 is the widening gap between available talent and business requirements. In 2025, approximately 45.1% of recruitment needs were difficult to fulfil because of skills shortages, affecting an estimated 2.48 million planned positions. This persistent skills mismatch is particularly evident in information technology, engineering, healthcare, manufacturing, and specialised technical occupations, where demand for qualified professionals continues to exceed available talent.</p>



<div class="wp-block-file"><a id="wp-block-file--media-d0e24570-4b36-4f5e-aa29-63f58bc85701" href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Italy_Hiring_Report_2026_Infographic.html">Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Italy in 2026 Infographic</a><a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Italy_Hiring_Report_2026_Infographic.html" class="wp-block-file__button wp-element-button" download aria-describedby="wp-block-file--media-d0e24570-4b36-4f5e-aa29-63f58bc85701">Download</a></div>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1800" height="7742" src="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7742-1.png" alt="Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Italy in 2026 Infographic" class="wp-image-48907" srcset="https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7742-1.png 1800w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7742-1-70x300.png 70w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7742-1-238x1024.png 238w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7742-1-768x3303.png 768w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7742-1-357x1536.png 357w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7742-1-476x2048.png 476w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7742-1-696x2994.png 696w, https://blog.9cv9.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/render-1800x7742-1-1068x4594.png 1068w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1800px) 100vw, 1800px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, Data &#038; Trends in Italy in 2026 Infographic</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, Italy&#8217;s <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-digital-transformation-how-it-works/">digital transformation</a> is fundamentally reshaping recruitment trends and workforce requirements. Demand for professionals specialising in artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-cloud-computing-in-recruitment-and-how-it-works/">cloud computing</a>, data analytics, and software development has accelerated as businesses invest in digital capabilities. The research compiled for this article indicates that cybersecurity engineering positions increased by approximately 70%, while demand for <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-prompt-engineering-how-it-works/">prompt engineering</a> roles expanded by 112% during the periods examined. These developments highlight the growing importance of digital skills, continuous professional development, and strategic workforce planning in Italy&#8217;s employment market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">However, Italy&#8217;s recruitment challenges extend far beyond technological skills shortages. Demographic changes represent one of the most significant long-term threats to the country&#8217;s economic competitiveness. OECD projections suggest that Italy&#8217;s working-age population could decline by approximately 34% between 2023 and 2060, creating substantial pressure on employers, public services, pension systems, and future economic growth. With only approximately 370,000 births recorded in 2024, Italy&#8217;s declining birth rate is reinforcing concerns about the sustainability of its domestic talent pipeline.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The continued emigration of skilled Italian professionals further complicates the country&#8217;s recruitment outlook. Approximately 156,000 Italian citizens emigrated in 2024, representing a 36.5% increase from the previous year. A substantial proportion of those leaving are young, educated professionals seeking better salaries, stronger career progression, and improved employment opportunities abroad. This ongoing brain drain presents serious challenges for Italian companies attempting to attract and retain highly qualified workers, particularly in technology, finance, engineering, and other knowledge-intensive industries.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Meanwhile, foreign workers are becoming increasingly important to Italy&#8217;s economic development and labour market stability. In 2025, foreign nationals accounted for approximately 23% of new <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-an-employment-contract-a-complete-guide/">employment contracts</a>, equivalent to around 1.36 million contracts. Their contributions are especially significant in agriculture, construction, manufacturing, logistics, hospitality, and healthcare. As domestic labour shortages intensify, international recruitment, immigration policies, and the integration of foreign talent are becoming essential considerations for businesses operating in Italy.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Gender inequality also remains a defining characteristic of the Italian employment market. Although the female employment rate improved to approximately 56.4% in 2024, significant disparities persist between men and women, particularly in Southern Italy. Limited childcare availability, unequal domestic responsibilities, career interruptions associated with motherhood, and differences in access to senior leadership positions continue to restrict women&#8217;s workforce participation. Addressing these structural barriers could unlock substantial untapped talent and strengthen Italy&#8217;s long-term economic resilience.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Regional differences add another layer of complexity to recruitment in Italy. Northern economic centres such as Milan, Turin, Bologna, and the industrial regions of Lombardy, Veneto, and Emilia-Romagna generally offer stronger employment opportunities, higher salaries, and greater demand for specialised professionals. By comparison, Southern Italy continues to experience lower employment participation, fewer high-skilled opportunities, and greater dependence on seasonal industries such as tourism, hospitality, and retail. The employment rate in Central and Northern Italy reaches approximately 73.5%, compared with 52.2% in Southern Italy, illustrating the scale of the country&#8217;s regional labour market divide.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Salary expectations and compensation strategies are also becoming increasingly important in attracting and retaining employees. Italy&#8217;s average gross annual salary for private-sector workers was estimated at approximately €30,800 to €31,500 in 2025, while professionals with specialised digital and technical skills can command significantly higher compensation. Nevertheless, prolonged wage stagnation, inflationary pressures, and international salary competition continue to influence employee mobility and recruitment decisions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Beyond salaries, changing employee expectations are encouraging Italian employers to reconsider workplace flexibility, professional development, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-employee-benefits-and-how-do-they-work/">employee benefits</a>, and career advancement opportunities. Although Italy has historically recorded relatively limited remote and hybrid working adoption compared with several Northern European countries, demand for flexible employment arrangements remains an important consideration, particularly among younger professionals and internationally mobile talent.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking ahead, recruitment in Italy in 2026 will increasingly depend on employers&#8217; ability to respond to structural labour shortages, adopt emerging technologies, improve workforce participation, and develop sustainable talent acquisition strategies. Artificial intelligence-powered recruitment tools, skills-based hiring, international talent sourcing, employee reskilling, employer branding, and competitive compensation packages are likely to play increasingly important roles in shaping the future of Italian recruitment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For employers, human resources professionals, recruitment agencies, policymakers, investors, and job seekers, understanding these developments is essential for making informed decisions in an increasingly competitive employment environment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">This comprehensive guide to the Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Italy in 2026 examines the most important employment figures, hiring patterns, workforce demographics, salary benchmarks, talent shortages, and emerging recruitment trends shaping the Italian labour market. Drawing on statistics and research from organisations including ISTAT, OECD, Eurostat, Cedefop, and other labour market research sources, the article provides a data-driven overview of Italy&#8217;s evolving recruitment landscape.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Whether you are an employer planning to expand your workforce in Italy, a recruiter seeking insights into talent availability, an HR leader developing recruitment strategies, or a professional exploring career opportunities, these 103 recruitment statistics offer valuable perspectives on the challenges, opportunities, and future direction of hiring in Italy in 2026 and beyond.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Before we venture further into this article, we would like to share who we are and what we do.</p>



<h1 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>About 9cv9</strong></h1>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">9cv9 is a business tech startup based in Singapore and in Asia, with a strong presence all over the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With over ten years of startup and business experience, and being highly involved in connecting with thousands of companies and startups, the 9cv9 team has access to some of the best talents in the world.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your company needs recruitment and headhunting services to hire top-quality employees, you can use 9cv9 headhunting and recruitment services to hire top talents and candidates. Email us at hello@9cv9.com.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Italy in 2026</strong></h2>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> EMPLOYMENT &amp; LABOUR FORCE</h3>



<ol class="wp-block-list">
<li>Italy’s overall unemployment rate dropped to a record low of <strong>5.1%</strong> in January 2026 — Italy’s labour market has achieved historically strong headline metrics, though deeply structural challenges remain underneath the surface.</li>



<li>The total number of employed persons in Italy reached approximately <strong>24.15 million</strong> by early 2026 — this milestone reflects five consecutive years of employment growth, cementing Italy’s post-pandemic recovery.</li>



<li>Italy’s employment continued to grow at a year-on-year rate of <strong>1.7%</strong> as of May 2025, driven primarily by older workers — while encouraging, the growth pace is slowing and concentrated in age groups that reflect demographic pressures.</li>



<li>Italy’s employment rate for the 15–64 age group stood at <strong>62.9%</strong> in Q1 2025, compared to the OECD average of <strong>70.4%</strong> — this 7.5 percentage point gap underscores the country’s chronic underutilisation of its working-age population.</li>



<li>Total employment in Italy is projected by the OECD to grow by <strong>1.1%</strong> in 2025 and <strong>0.6%</strong> in 2026 — decelerating growth signals a maturing recovery entering a structurally constrained phase.</li>



<li>The employment rate rose to <strong>62.8%</strong> in July 2025, then to <strong>62.6%</strong> by December 2025 — monthly fluctuations point to a labour market that is broadly stable but lacking strong directional momentum.</li>



<li>In Q1 2025, employment increased by <strong>+0.9%</strong> (+224,000 persons) relative to Q4 2024 — a strong quarterly gain suggesting seasonal and cyclical hiring strength in the first quarter.</li>



<li>As of early 2026, the inactivity rate stood at <strong>33.9%</strong> — Italy retains one of the highest inactivity rates in the EU, pointing to a large reservoir of potential labour supply that policy is failing to mobilise.</li>



<li>The employment rate for 15–64 year-olds hit <strong>62.2%</strong> in 2024, rising from prior years — while improvements are real, Italy remains well below the EU-27 average, making talent sourcing a structural challenge for employers.</li>



<li>The number of employed persons in Italy reached a projected <strong>24.02 million</strong> in 2025, a new historic peak — five years of consecutive growth confirm a sustained, if modest, recovery in Italy’s labour market.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f476.png" alt="👶" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> YOUTH EMPLOYMENT</h3>



<ol start="11" class="wp-block-list">
<li>Youth unemployment (ages 15–24) fell to a record low of <strong>17.6%</strong> in February 2026 — though improved significantly from the 2014 peak of over 40%, Italy’s youth jobless rate still more than triples its headline unemployment rate.</li>



<li>Youth unemployment stood at <strong>19.0%</strong> in March 2025, rising temporarily from February — volatile month-to-month swings in youth joblessness reflect the fragility and seasonality of entry-level hiring.</li>



<li>In June 2025, youth unemployment was recorded at <strong>21.5%</strong> per Statista/ISTAT data — placing Italy among the highest youth unemployment countries in the Eurozone and EU-15.</li>



<li>In July 2025, youth unemployment declined to <strong>18.7%</strong> (-1.4 percentage points month-on-month) — significant monthly drops confirm the directional trend is positive, but the base level remains alarmingly high.</li>



<li>Between 2008 and 2014, the youth unemployment rate increased by more than <strong>15 percentage points</strong> — the scarring effect of multiple crises has left Italy with a persistent structural challenge in youth labour market integration.</li>



<li>Italy’s youth employment rate in 2023 was approximately <strong>23.6%</strong> in some northern regions, and just <strong>17–20%</strong> nationally — younger Italians face severe difficulty entering stable employment, disproportionately suffering from precarious contract arrangements.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f469.png" alt="👩" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> GENDER EMPLOYMENT &amp; PAY GAP</h3>



<ol start="17" class="wp-block-list">
<li>The female employment rate in Italy rose from <strong>55%</strong> in 2022 to <strong>56.4%</strong> in 2024 — incremental progress, but Italy’s gender employment gap remains nearly double the European average.</li>



<li>The gender employment gap in Italy stands at <strong>19.4%</strong> (men vs women employed) — almost double the European average, indicating that systemic structural and cultural barriers continue to limit women’s workforce participation.</li>



<li>In South Italy, the female employment rate is just <strong>40.4%</strong>, compared to men at <strong>76%</strong> — a staggering 35.6 percentage point gap in the Mezzogiorno reflects the deepest manifestation of Italy’s regional and gender divides.</li>



<li>Italy’s female inactivity rate stands at <strong>43.6%</strong> nationally — <strong>30 percentage points above the EU average</strong>, according to the Italian Chamber of Deputies (October 2024).</li>



<li>The gender <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-a-pay-gap-how-to-identify-it-in-your-workplace/">pay gap</a> in Italy’s private sector stands at <strong>15.9%</strong> — men in private companies earn on average nearly one-sixth more per hour than women performing equivalent roles.</li>



<li>The overall gender pay gap is approximately <strong>14.4%</strong> — women earn on average around 85.6% of what men earn, with the gap widening at senior and high-skill occupational tiers.</li>



<li>In the public sector, the gender pay gap drops sharply to <strong>5.2%</strong> — equitable hiring and pay practices in public employment stand in stark contrast to private sector norms.</li>



<li>One in five Italian mothers (<strong>~20%)</strong> permanently leaves employment by 2025 after having their first child — the “motherhood penalty” is a defining feature of Italy’s gender employment gap, with consequences that persist for 15+ years.</li>



<li>Eliminating the child penalty among new mothers could increase the female employment rate by <strong>6.5 percentage points by 2040</strong> (Bank of Italy/De Philippis &amp; Lo Bello) — a huge economic opportunity that remains unrealised.</li>



<li>Italian women spend an average of <strong>4 hours 37 minutes per day</strong> on domestic and care work, compared to just <strong>1 hour 48 minutes</strong> for men (ISTAT) — this unequal burden directly suppresses female labour force participation rates.</li>



<li>In 2023, women in CEO roles in Italian companies rose to <strong>24%</strong> (from 20% in 2022), and those in senior management to <strong>34%</strong> — incremental gains at the top, but still far from parity in corporate leadership.</li>



<li>Italy has one of the highest shares of involuntary part-time employment among women in the entire EU — part-time work is often a necessity, not a choice, further widening earnings inequality over careers.</li>



<li>Finance and STEM professions show the largest gender pay gaps, with hourly wages for male employees exceeding female counterparts by <strong>up to €5/hour</strong> in financial services (ISTAT) — high-value sectors remain the most unequal in compensation.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9e0.png" alt="🧠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> SKILLS SHORTAGE &amp; TALENT GAPS</h3>



<ol start="30" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>45.1%</strong> of Italy’s workforce needs went unmet due to skills shortages in 2025, leaving over <strong>2.48 million positions unfilled</strong> — up from 40.5% in 2022, pointing to an accelerating mismatch between labour supply and demand.</li>



<li>Italy’s tech job openings were projected to grow by <strong>27%</strong> by the end of 2024 per the Italian Ministry of Economic Development — digital transformation is creating talent demand faster than the education system can supply qualified graduates.</li>



<li>Prompt engineering positions exploded by <strong>112%</strong> in 2024–2025 — a category that barely existed five years ago now represents one of the fastest-growing job classifications in Italy’s labour market.</li>



<li>Cybersecurity engineer positions grew by <strong>70%</strong> — yet the talent pipeline remains critically insufficient, exposing Italian companies and public infrastructure to growing security risks.</li>



<li>ICT sector job postings surged by <strong>60%</strong> during the first nine months of 2025 (LinkedIn data) — an exponential growth trajectory indicating digital transformation is now a broad-based business imperative across all major sectors.</li>



<li>Only <strong>4%</strong> of Italy’s total employment consists of ICT specialists (2024), below the EU average of ~5% — a structural deficit that constrains Italy’s digital competitiveness and productivity.</li>



<li>Only <strong>8.2%</strong> of Italian enterprises adopted artificial intelligence as of 2025 (Digital Decade Country Report) — Italy is significantly behind EU peers in AI adoption, creating both a risk and an opportunity for employers who act early.</li>



<li><strong>70.2%</strong> of Italian SMEs achieved at least a basic level of digital intensity — the majority have a foundation, but depth of digital capability remains shallow, particularly in the South.</li>



<li><strong>61%</strong> of Italian firms with 10+ employees adopted cloud computing by 2023 — cloud is now mainstream, shifting hiring demand toward cloud-native skills such as DevOps, cloud architecture, and platform engineering.</li>



<li>Approximately <strong>50%</strong> of employees will need reskilling by 2025 (World Economic Forum / nucamp.co) — the scale of workforce transformation required is enormous and largely unaddressed by current training infrastructure.</li>



<li>Professionals and technicians are the two occupational groups expected to generate the largest job openings over 2020–2035, accounting for <strong>25.8%</strong> of total job openings combined (Cedefop 2025 Skills Forecast).</li>



<li>In the ICT sector, there is a shortage of approximately <strong>15,000 graduates</strong> relative to market demand (Digital Skills Observatory) — the gap between university output and employer needs is a long-standing structural bottleneck.</li>



<li>The healthcare sector alone is seeking at least <strong>70,000 migrant workers</strong> to fill critical shortages (Ministry of Labor) — demographic ageing is driving an acute and growing talent emergency in Italian healthcare.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4bb.png" alt="💻" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> DIGITAL SKILLS &amp; REMOTE WORK</h3>



<ol start="43" class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>73%</strong> of Italian citizens say digitalisation of public and private services makes their lives easier (Eurobarometer Digital Decade 2025) — strong public appetite for digital services underpins employer motivation to hire digital talent.</li>



<li>Italy ranks among the <strong>least flexible countries in Europe</strong> for remote work adoption alongside Cyprus, Greece, and Croatia (Eurofound Survey, January 2025) — the majority of Italian workers never work from home, a marked contrast to Northern Europe.</li>



<li>In the Netherlands, Ireland, Finland, and Germany, remote/hybrid eligibility rates approach or exceed <strong>70%</strong> — Italy’s comparatively low adoption reflects cultural, structural, and sectoral factors that recruiters must account for.</li>



<li><strong>74%</strong> of EU workers prefer to work remotely at least several times per month (Eurofound 2024) — employer flexibility policies in Italy increasingly diverge from worker preferences, creating a retention risk.</li>



<li>Globally, <strong>83%</strong> of workers prefer hybrid work arrangements balancing remote and in-office days — Italian employers who resist flexibility may face disadvantages in attracting internationally mobile talent.</li>



<li><strong>52.9%</strong> of EU enterprises with 10+ employees held remote meetings in 2024, up from 2022 — hybrid collaboration infrastructure is now considered standard operating procedure across European businesses.</li>



<li>Italy’s “Smart Working” (remote work) law was updated in 2026, introducing new rules and penalties — regulatory evolution is shaping the employer-employee compact on flexibility in Italy’s unique legal framework.</li>



<li><strong>40%</strong> of workers globally say they would search for a new job if their employer removed remote work flexibility (Owl Labs 2025) — Italian employers offering no flexibility risk accelerating talent attrition.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f30d.png" alt="🌍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> FOREIGN WORKERS &amp; IMMIGRATION</h3>



<ol start="51" class="wp-block-list">
<li>Foreign workers accounted for <strong>23%</strong> of all new hire contracts in Italy in 2025, equal to approximately <strong>1.36 million contracts</strong> — a sharp structural rise from pre-pandemic levels that is reshaping Italy’s workforce composition.</li>



<li>In agriculture, foreign workers represent nearly <strong>43%</strong> of all new hires — the sector is now deeply dependent on migrant labour and would face operational collapse without it.</li>



<li>In the textile, clothing, and footwear sector, foreign workers account for approximately <strong>42%</strong> of new hires — manufacturing supply chains in Italy increasingly run on immigrant labour, particularly in the Northeast.</li>



<li>In construction, foreign workers exceed <strong>33%</strong> of new hires — the building and infrastructure sectors, experiencing high demand due to PNRR investment, rely heavily on non-Italian workers to meet project timelines.</li>



<li>In cleaning and logistics, foreign workers constitute approximately <strong>27%</strong> of new hires — the backbone of Italy’s service economy increasingly depends on immigrant workers for operational continuity.</li>



<li>Approximately <strong>2.2 million</strong> non-EU dependent workers are currently employed in Italy — their fiscal contribution is net positive; being younger on average, they pay taxes while drawing fewer pensions and benefits.</li>



<li>Between 2023 and 2025, Italy set a quota of approximately <strong>150,000 new foreign workers per year</strong> — businesses estimated needing almost <strong>50% more</strong>, or approximately <strong>436,000 workers</strong>, to fill specialised positions.</li>



<li>The overeducation gap between college-educated migrants and college-educated Italian natives is the <strong>highest in Europe</strong> (Lighthouse Reports / Unbias the News) — Italy systematically wastes imported talent by failing to recognise foreign qualifications.</li>



<li>Nearly <strong>half of college-educated migrants</strong> in Italy work in positions below their qualifications (Lighthouse Report 2025) — “brain waste” is a critical economic inefficiency that policy has yet to adequately address.</li>



<li>The unemployment rate among college-educated migrants is nearly <strong>double</strong> that of college-educated Italian natives (6.3% vs 3.3%) — structural barriers to immigrant integration represent both a social failure and an economic loss.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9f3.png" alt="🧳" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> BRAIN DRAIN &amp; EMIGRATION</h3>



<ol start="61" class="wp-block-list">
<li>In 2024, approximately <strong>156,000 Italian citizens</strong> emigrated — a <strong>36.5% increase</strong> from 2023 and the highest figure in 25 years (ISTAT) — the acceleration of brain drain signals an intensifying gap between Italian wage and career conditions and those abroad.</li>



<li>Over the past decade, more than <strong>1 million Italians</strong> emigrated, with only approximately <strong>53,000</strong> returning in 2024 — the net loss of human capital at this scale represents a structural economic drag that compounding over time.</li>



<li>Approximately <strong>one-third</strong> of Italian emigrants are aged 25–34 — the country is systematically exporting its most productive and recently educated cohort to foreign <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-labour-markets-how-do-they-work/">labour markets</a>.</li>



<li>The share of university graduates among Italian emigrants rose from <strong>one in three</strong> in 2014 to <strong>one in two</strong> by 2023 — brain drain has intensified qualitatively, with Italy increasingly losing its highest-value human capital.</li>



<li>Italy has lost an estimated <strong>€134 billion in human capital</strong> over the last 13 years (Forbes/NSS Magazine) — a figure that dwarfs many budget line items and represents one of the most severe economic subsidies Italy provides to foreign economies.</li>



<li>For every young foreigner arriving in Italy, approximately <strong>9 young Italians leave</strong> (Italian North East Foundation report) — this asymmetric flow is among the most imbalanced talent exchanges of any advanced economy.</li>



<li>Between 2011 and 2024, the net loss of Italians aged 18–34 was approximately <strong>-440,000 people</strong> — nearly half a million young adults lost permanently, equivalent to depopulating a city the size of Bologna.</li>



<li>The main destinations for Italian emigrants are Germany (<strong>12.8%</strong>), Spain (<strong>12.1%</strong>), and the United Kingdom (<strong>11.9%</strong>) — European neighbours are the primary beneficiaries of Italy’s talent investments.</li>



<li>Italy recorded just <strong>370,000 births</strong> in 2024 — the lowest number since national unification in 1861, and the <strong>16th consecutive year</strong> of decline (Reuters / Bank of Italy, January 2026).</li>



<li>Within Italy, approximately <strong>20% of all young adults originally from the South</strong> relocated to Central or Northern Italy between 2011 and 2024 — internal brain drain is as damaging as international emigration for the Mezzogiorno.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> WAGES &amp; COMPENSATION</h3>



<ol start="71" class="wp-block-list">
<li>The average gross annual salary (RAL) for Italian private sector employees is estimated at <strong>€30,800–€31,500</strong> in 2025 — modest by EU standards and a key driver of skilled worker emigration to higher-wage markets.</li>



<li>The median monthly gross salary in Italy stands at approximately <strong>€2,700</strong> (~€32,400 annually) — the median more accurately reflects typical worker experience than the mean, which is skewed by high-earning executives.</li>



<li>Italy’s average gross monthly earnings of <strong>€2,791</strong> (2023, Eurostat) compare unfavourably to the EU-27 average of <strong>€3,417</strong> — a 22% gap that reflects Italy’s longstanding wage stagnation and structural productivity underperformance.</li>



<li>Compared to 2018, gross average earnings increased by just <strong>8.2%</strong> in Italy versus <strong>19.8%</strong> in the EU-27 — Italy’s wage growth has been less than half the EU average over this period, deepening relative competitiveness disadvantages.</li>



<li>OECD projects nominal wages (compensation per employee) to grow by <strong>2.6% in 2025</strong> and <strong>2.2% in 2026</strong> — modest growth rates that, when set against inflation, leave little room for real wage gains.</li>



<li>ISTAT data show contractual hourly wages grew by <strong>+2.9% year-on-year</strong> in December 2025 — the strongest reading in recent months, but real wage gains remain marginal given persistent inflation.</li>



<li>Real wages in Italy are <strong>below 2021 pre-inflation surge levels</strong> — Italy is the only OECD country in which real wages have declined since 1990, a unique and damaging distinction.</li>



<li>Top professionals in sectors like finance or healthcare can earn over <strong>€16,300/month</strong> — the top of Italy’s salary distribution is highly competitive internationally, but the median and lower tiers remain significantly depressed.</li>



<li>Workers in Milan earn average monthly gross salaries of <strong>€3,800–€4,900</strong> — the city functions as a near-separate labour market from the rest of Italy in terms of compensation, talent supply, and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-employer-expectations-and-why-are-they-important/">employer expectations</a>.</li>



<li>Southern Italy average monthly salaries range from <strong>€2,300–€3,200</strong> — the North-South wage differential of often <strong>€1,000–€1,500/month</strong> for comparable roles perpetuates regional inequality and internal migration.</li>



<li>The average net annual household income is <strong>€41,224</strong> in the Northeast versus <strong>€29,451</strong> in the South — nearly a <strong>€12,000/year</strong> gap in household living standards driven by labour market outcomes.</li>



<li>High-demand tech professionals in Italy (cybersecurity, AI, data science) command monthly salaries of <strong>€3,900–€5,300</strong> — significant premiums over national averages reflect acute supply constraints in digital talent.</li>



<li>Italy operates with over <strong>900 sector-specific collective bargaining agreements (CCNLs)</strong> — this uniquely fragmented system covers ~95% of the workforce but creates complexity for both employers and workers navigating compensation benchmarks.</li>



<li>Foreign-owned private entities showed stronger wage growth of approximately <strong>8.3% year-on-year</strong> compared to Italian private entities at <strong>5.4%</strong> (OECD 2025) — multinational employers are setting the pace on compensation.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3ed.png" alt="🏭" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> REGIONAL &amp; SECTOR DYNAMICS</h3>



<ol start="85" class="wp-block-list">
<li>The employment rate in Central-Northern Italy reaches <strong>73.5%</strong>, compared to just <strong>52.2%</strong> in the South — a 21+ percentage point regional gap that represents one of the most severe labour market disparities in any major EU economy.</li>



<li>Italy’s regional wage disparities are structural: Northern wages substantially exceed Southern wages for comparable work, reflecting differences in productivity, cost of living, and labour market tightness — employers must factor regional context into compensation design.</li>



<li>Emilia-Romagna, Tuscany, and Lombardy record the highest incidence of foreign employees — these industrial and export-oriented regions are disproportionately reliant on immigrant workers relative to national averages.</li>



<li><strong>42%</strong> of jobs in Italy involve physically demanding work (OECD) — one of the highest rates in the OECD, this limits the employability of older workers and heightens the urgency of ergonomic and occupational health investment.</li>



<li>Only <strong>40%</strong> of jobs in Italy are categorised as high-skill occupations that particularly value experience — a relatively low share compared to other OECD economies, constraining returns to seniority and career-long wage growth.</li>



<li>Northern Italy (especially Veneto, Emilia-Romagna, Lombardy) faces persistent demand for technicians, specialised workers, and machine operators — these are among the hardest-to-fill roles in the country’s manufacturing heartland.</li>



<li>The South and islands focus hiring primarily on tourism, services, accommodation, catering, and retail — seasonal demand cycles dominate the Southern labour market, creating instability for workers and planning challenges for employers.</li>



<li>In 2022, manufacturing employed <strong>21.7%</strong> of Italy’s workforce, followed by wholesale/retail trade at <strong>19.3%</strong> and construction — manufacturing remains the backbone of Italian employment but faces mounting skills and demographic pressures.</li>



<li>The gross domestic product per capita (PPS) in Emilia-Romagna was <strong>112.7% of the EU-27 average</strong> — well above Italy’s national average of 93.2%, illustrating the vast within-country economic heterogeneity employers must navigate.</li>
</ol>



<hr class="wp-block-separator has-alpha-channel-opacity"/>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f52e.png" alt="🔮" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> PROJECTIONS &amp; STRUCTURAL TRENDS</h3>



<ol start="94" class="wp-block-list">
<li>Italy’s working-age population is projected to decline by <strong>34%</strong> between 2023 and 2060 (OECD) — the most severe working-age population contraction projected among major OECD economies demands transformative workforce and immigration policy.</li>



<li>The old-age dependency ratio will rise from <strong>0.41 in 2023</strong> to <strong>0.76 by 2060</strong> — for every working-age person in Italy by 2060, there will be nearly one retiree, placing enormous strain on pension systems and labour supply.</li>



<li>Without policy change, GDP per capita is projected to shrink at an annual rate of <strong>0.67%</strong> (OECD, 2025) — Italy’s demographic trajectory is on course to deliver an extended economic contraction absent decisive intervention.</li>



<li>Italy’s total labour force is projected to grow by <strong>8.2%</strong> between 2020 and 2035 (Cedefop) — growing more slowly than the EU-27 average of ~10%, but faster than the 4% growth seen in the prior 15-year period.</li>



<li>Italy’s AI market is projected to reach <strong>$17.34 billion by 2030</strong>, growing at a <strong>28.51% compound annual growth rate</strong> — enormous structural demand for AI, ML, and data skills will reshape hiring priorities across every major sector.</li>



<li><strong>25.8%</strong> of all job openings between 2020 and 2035 will be in professional roles, with technician and associate professional roles accounting for a further significant share (Cedefop 2025) — mid-to-high skill demand will dominate Italy’s future hiring landscape.</li>



<li>Italy’s target to equip <strong>70%</strong> of its population with basic digital skills (Italy 2025 Digital Strategy) — as of 2024, Italy remains well short of this goal, with significant gaps particularly among older workers and in the South.</li>



<li>The government’s PNRR (National Recovery and Resilience Plan) is targeting significant funding toward childcare expansion and women’s workforce participation — if implemented effectively, this could raise female employment rates and partially offset demographic decline.</li>



<li>Entry-level tech professionals in Italy can expect starting salaries of approximately <strong>€35,000/year</strong>, with experienced professionals earning <strong>€60,000+</strong> in cities like Milan, Rome, and Turin — the compensation gap between junior and senior tech roles is wide and growing.</li>



<li>Italy’s inactivity rate held steady at <strong>33.9%</strong> in early 2026 — mobilising even a fraction of the 13+ million economically inactive Italians represents the single largest available source of domestic labour supply growth.</li>
</ol>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Conclusion</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s recruitment landscape in 2026 reflects a labour market characterised by historically low unemployment, steady employment growth, persistent skills shortages, demographic challenges, and accelerating digital transformation. As highlighted throughout these Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Italy in 2026, the country&#8217;s employment market presents significant opportunities for businesses and job seekers, alongside structural challenges that will shape workforce development for decades to come.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With Italy&#8217;s unemployment rate declining to approximately 5.1% in January 2026 and total employment reaching around 24.15 million people, the country&#8217;s labour market has demonstrated considerable resilience. However, these positive headline figures conceal deeper challenges, including relatively low workforce participation, regional employment inequalities, youth unemployment, and difficulties matching available workers with employers&#8217; evolving skills requirements.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Perhaps the most significant finding is the growing severity of Italy&#8217;s talent shortage. With approximately 45.1% of planned recruitment needs proving difficult to fulfil in 2025, employers are increasingly competing for qualified professionals across technology, engineering, healthcare, manufacturing, and other specialised industries. This skills mismatch highlights the importance of adopting more effective talent acquisition strategies, investing in employee training, and strengthening collaboration between businesses, educational institutions, and workforce development organisations.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Technological advancement is another major force transforming recruitment trends in Italy. The growing adoption of artificial intelligence, automation, cloud computing, and digital business solutions is creating demand for new technical capabilities while changing the requirements of existing occupations. Employers that prioritise digital upskilling, skills-based recruitment, and workforce adaptability will be better positioned to address emerging talent gaps and maintain their competitiveness.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">At the same time, Italy&#8217;s demographic outlook represents a substantial long-term recruitment challenge. OECD projections indicating a potential 34% decline in the working-age population between 2023 and 2060 demonstrate the urgency of developing sustainable workforce strategies. An ageing population, declining birth rates, and continued emigration of young professionals threaten to intensify labour shortages, particularly in industries already experiencing recruitment difficulties.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The ongoing departure of skilled Italian workers also underscores the importance of employee retention and competitive compensation. With approximately 156,000 Italian citizens emigrating in 2024, employers must increasingly address the factors encouraging professionals to pursue opportunities abroad. Competitive salaries, meaningful career development, flexible working arrangements, supportive organisational cultures, and opportunities for professional advancement will remain important considerations for attracting and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-talent-retention-everything-you-need-to-know-about-it/">retaining talent</a>.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International recruitment is consequently becoming an increasingly important component of Italy&#8217;s labour market. Foreign workers accounted for approximately 23% of new employment contracts in 2025, demonstrating their growing contribution to industries such as agriculture, construction, manufacturing, logistics, and healthcare. Improving immigration procedures, recognising international qualifications, and supporting the integration of foreign professionals could help Italian businesses address persistent workforce shortages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Another critical priority is improving labour force participation among women and younger workers. Italy&#8217;s relatively low female employment rate, substantial gender employment gap, and persistent youth unemployment indicate that considerable domestic talent remains underutilised. Expanding access to childcare, strengthening vocational education, supporting flexible employment arrangements, and improving school-to-work transitions could help unlock additional workforce capacity while promoting more inclusive economic growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Regional labour market disparities must also remain central to recruitment planning. The significant employment gap between Northern and Southern Italy illustrates why businesses cannot rely on a uniform national hiring strategy. Employers should consider local talent availability, industry specialisation, salary expectations, educational attainment, and economic conditions when developing regional recruitment and workforce expansion plans.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Looking ahead, several priorities are likely to define successful recruitment strategies in Italy throughout 2026 and beyond:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Skills-based hiring and workforce development: Prioritising practical capabilities, <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-are-transferable-skills-and-how-to-obtain-them/">transferable skills</a>, continuous learning, and professional reskilling to address persistent talent shortages.</li>



<li>Artificial intelligence and recruitment technology: Using digital recruitment platforms, automation, and AI-assisted hiring tools to improve candidate sourcing, recruitment efficiency, and workforce planning.</li>



<li>International talent acquisition: Expanding access to qualified foreign professionals while improving workforce integration and compliance with immigration requirements.</li>



<li>Employee retention and competitive compensation: Offering attractive remuneration, professional development opportunities, workplace flexibility, and meaningful career progression.</li>



<li>Gender equality and inclusive recruitment: Increasing workforce participation among women, young professionals, and other underrepresented groups.</li>



<li>Regional recruitment strategies: Adapting hiring practices to the distinct economic conditions and talent markets of Northern, Central, and Southern Italy.</li>



<li>Long-term demographic planning: Preparing for an ageing workforce, declining working-age population, and increasing competition for skilled employees.</li>
</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For recruitment agencies, HR professionals, employers, and business leaders, the central lesson from these 103 recruitment statistics is clear: Italy&#8217;s recruitment challenges are no longer simply about creating jobs, but about ensuring that businesses can access, develop, and retain the right talent in an increasingly constrained labour market.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Organisations that invest in strategic workforce planning, modern recruitment technologies, competitive employee value propositions, and continuous skills development will be better equipped to navigate the country&#8217;s changing employment environment.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For job seekers, the evolving Italian labour market also presents opportunities, particularly in occupations requiring digital expertise, specialised technical knowledge, healthcare qualifications, and adaptable professional skills. Developing in-demand competencies and remaining responsive to changing industry requirements will be essential for improving long-term employability and career prospects.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ultimately, the future of recruitment in Italy will depend on how effectively employers, policymakers, educational institutions, and recruitment professionals respond to the country&#8217;s interconnected demographic, technological, and economic challenges.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">While low unemployment and record employment levels demonstrate Italy&#8217;s labour market resilience, persistent talent shortages, workforce ageing, regional inequality, and international competition for skilled professionals reinforce the need for coordinated, forward-looking solutions.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Italy in 2026 provide a comprehensive foundation for understanding the forces shaping the Italian employment market. By translating these insights into practical recruitment strategies, workforce investments, and evidence-based hiring decisions, businesses can strengthen their ability to attract talent, improve employee retention, and support sustainable growth.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As Italy continues to navigate economic transformation and demographic change, organisations that embrace innovation, invest in people, and adapt proactively to emerging employment trends will be best positioned to succeed in Italy&#8217;s increasingly competitive recruitment and hiring landscape in 2026 and beyond.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you find this article useful, why not share it with your hiring manager and C-level suite friends and also leave a nice comment below?</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><em>We, at the 9cv9 Research Team, strive to bring the latest and most meaningful</em> <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-website-statistics-data-and-trends-in-2024-latest-and-updated/"><em>data</em></a><em>, guides, and statistics to your doorstep.</em></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To get access to top-quality guides, click over to <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/">9cv9 Blog.</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">To hire top talents using our modern AI-powered recruitment agency, find out more at <a href="https://9cv9recruitment.agency/">9cv9 Modern AI-Powered Recruitment Agency</a>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>People Also Ask</strong></h2>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the unemployment rate in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s unemployment rate declined to approximately 5.1% in January 2026, reaching a historically low level. Despite this improvement, the country continues to face skills shortages, regional employment disparities, and low workforce participation.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many people are employed in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 24.15 million people were employed in Italy in early 2026. This reflects several consecutive years of employment growth, although demographic ageing and persistent skills mismatches continue to challenge the labour market.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the biggest recruitment trends in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Major recruitment trends in Italy include AI-powered hiring, skills-based recruitment, digital transformation, international talent acquisition, workforce reskilling, and greater emphasis on employee retention and competitive compensation.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the employment rate in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s employment rate for people aged 15–64 was approximately 62.6% in December 2025. Despite gradual improvements, the country&#8217;s employment participation remains below the OECD average, highlighting untapped workforce potential.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which industries are hiring the most workers in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Healthcare, information technology, manufacturing, engineering, construction, tourism, and logistics are important recruitment sectors in Italy. Demand is particularly strong for specialised technical professionals, healthcare workers, and skilled tradespeople.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How severe are labour shortages in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 45.1% of planned recruitment needs were difficult to fulfil in 2025, affecting around 2.48 million positions. Skills shortages are particularly significant in healthcare, technology, engineering, manufacturing, and specialised technical occupations.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the youth unemployment rate in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s youth unemployment rate for people aged 15–24 declined to approximately 17.6% in February 2026. Although substantially lower than historical peaks, youth unemployment remains significantly higher than the overall national unemployment rate.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the average salary in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The average gross annual salary for Italian private-sector employees was estimated at €30,800–€31,500 in 2025. Actual earnings vary considerably depending on occupation, experience, industry, employer, and geographic location.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the highest-paying jobs in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Senior professionals in finance, healthcare, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and specialised technology roles can command substantial salaries. Experienced professionals in Milan and other major economic centres generally earn more than national averages.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How much do technology professionals earn in Italy?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">High-demand technology professionals in cybersecurity, AI, and data science can earn approximately €3,900–€5,300 monthly. Entry-level technology salaries may start around €35,000 annually, while experienced specialists can exceed €60,000.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the gender employment gap in Italy?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s gender employment gap is approximately 19.4 percentage points. Women&#8217;s employment participation remains substantially below men&#8217;s, particularly in Southern Italy, where childcare limitations and unequal domestic responsibilities create additional barriers.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the gender pay gap in Italy?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s private-sector gender pay gap is estimated at approximately 15.9%, compared with around 5.2% in the public sector. Differences in occupation, seniority, working arrangements, and career interruptions contribute to unequal earnings.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Why is recruitment difficult for Italian employers?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italian employers face recruitment difficulties because of skills mismatches, an ageing population, skilled worker emigration, regional labour market disparities, and competition for specialised professionals. Limited digital skills further complicate hiring.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How is artificial intelligence changing recruitment in Italy?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Artificial intelligence is influencing recruitment through automated candidate screening, skills matching, recruitment analytics, and workforce planning. Growing demand for AI expertise is also creating new employment opportunities and increasing competition for digital talent.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What are the most in-demand skills in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In-demand skills include cybersecurity, artificial intelligence, software development, cloud computing, data analytics, engineering, healthcare expertise, and specialised manufacturing capabilities. Digital literacy and adaptability are increasingly valuable.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is there a shortage of IT professionals in Italy?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Italy faces persistent shortages of qualified IT professionals, including an estimated gap of approximately 15,000 ICT graduates relative to employer demand. Cybersecurity, cloud infrastructure, software engineering, and AI are particularly important areas.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many foreign workers are employed in Italy?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy has approximately 2.2 million employed non-EU dependent workers, according to the figures covered in this article. Foreign nationals also accounted for around 23% of new employment contracts in 2025, highlighting their importance to Italian businesses.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which industries in Italy employ the most foreign workers?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Foreign workers play significant roles in agriculture, construction, manufacturing, textiles, logistics, cleaning, and healthcare. They represented approximately 43% of new agricultural hires and 42% of new hires in textiles, clothing, and footwear in 2025.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is causing Italy&#8217;s brain drain?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s brain drain is driven by limited career advancement, relatively low salaries, international employment opportunities, and regional economic inequalities. Approximately 156,000 Italian citizens emigrated in 2024, including many young professionals.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How many Italians leave the country for work each year?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approximately 156,000 Italian citizens emigrated in 2024, representing a 36.5% increase from 2023. Germany, Spain, and the United Kingdom are among the leading destinations for Italian emigrants seeking opportunities abroad.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the employment difference between Northern and Southern Italy?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employment rates in Central and Northern Italy reach approximately 73.5%, compared with 52.2% in Southern Italy. This substantial regional divide reflects differences in economic development, industrial activity, wages, and job availability.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Which Italian cities offer the best employment opportunities?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Milan, Rome, Turin, and Bologna are important employment centres. Milan is particularly significant for finance, technology, and professional services, while Turin and Bologna offer opportunities in engineering, manufacturing, and specialised industries.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">Is remote work popular in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy has relatively low remote and hybrid working adoption compared with several Northern European countries. Nevertheless, flexible working arrangements remain relevant to employee expectations, particularly in technology and professional services.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the labour force inactivity rate in Italy?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s labour force inactivity rate stood at approximately 33.9% in early 2026. This indicates that a substantial proportion of the working-age population is neither employed nor actively seeking employment, limiting the country&#8217;s available labour supply.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How does Italy&#8217;s ageing population affect recruitment?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s ageing population reduces the future supply of working-age employees and increases replacement hiring needs. OECD projections suggest the working-age population could decline by approximately 34% between 2023 and 2060.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the outlook for employment growth in Italy in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">OECD projections indicate that employment growth in Italy could slow to approximately 0.6% in 2026, compared with 1.1% in 2025. Demographic pressures, skills shortages, and limited workforce participation may constrain future employment expansion.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How important is international recruitment for Italian companies?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">International recruitment is increasingly important as Italian businesses struggle to fill vacancies in healthcare, agriculture, construction, manufacturing, and logistics. Foreign workers help address domestic labour shortages and support essential economic activities.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What recruitment strategies should Italian employers adopt in 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Employers should prioritise skills-based hiring, employee reskilling, competitive salaries, employer branding, international recruitment, and improved retention. Digital recruitment technologies and <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/inclusive-hiring-practices-empowering-people-with-disabilities-in-the-workplace/">inclusive hiring</a> practices can also strengthen talent acquisition.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">How can Italy reduce youth unemployment and skills shortages?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy can address youth unemployment and skills shortages through vocational education, apprenticeships, employer-university partnerships, digital skills training, and stronger career guidance. Better alignment between education and industry needs is essential.</p>



<h4 class="wp-block-heading">What is the future of recruitment in Italy beyond 2026?</h4>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Italy&#8217;s recruitment future will be shaped by demographic decline, AI adoption, digital transformation, international migration, and workforce reskilling. Employers that invest in <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/what-is-talent-development-and-how-it-works/">talent development</a>, inclusive hiring, and retention will be better positioned for long-term growth.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Sources</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">OECD</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">ISTAT</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Trading Economics</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">MondoExpat</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Qureos</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">EURES</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Cedefop</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Edstellar</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">European Commission</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Rome Business School</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Il Sole 24 Ore</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">CEPR</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">NSS Magazine</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">FastBull</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Reuters</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Investing</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Magic Towns</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Fortune</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Inedjobs</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Expats Living in Rome</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Euronews</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Unbias The News</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">AISHE</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Statista</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Y-Axis</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">LSE European Politics</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Stanford SIEPR</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com/top-103-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-italy-in-2026/">Top 103 Recruitment Statistics, Data &amp; Trends in Italy in 2026</a> appeared first on <a href="https://blog.9cv9.com">9cv9 Career Blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://blog.9cv9.com/top-103-recruitment-statistics-data-trends-in-italy-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
